Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $9,295.00
Shipping: $59.35
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $9,354.35
2 - 7 days
3 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $9,354.35 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $9,295.00
Shipping: $59.35
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $9,354.35

You are about to purchase:

No image available

Gotham and the Gothamites by JUDAH Samuel B.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$3,200.00
( US$)
Seller: Bauman Rare Books
Title
Gotham and the Gothamites
Author
JUDAH Samuel B.
Seller
Bauman Rare Books (United States)
Description
1823. First Edition. JUDAH, Samuel B.H. Gotham and the Gothamites, A Medley. New York: The Author, 1823. Tall 12mo, original beige paper boards, uncut and unopened. Housed in a custom cloth clamshell box. $3200.First edition of this gossipy satire discussing some of New York's most famous 19th-century personalities, the publication of which sparked a libel suit that landed the author in jail, in original boards.This satire of New York aristocracy at the beginning of the 19th century might have made only a minor splash if not for the controversial marketing efforts of its author. Not content to sit back and watch the reception of his anonymously written work, Samuel Judah hit the streets. As soon as his book was published, Judah decided to leverage his anonymity, posting handbills all over New York that promised a reward for unveiling of the author. Judah also attempted to stir up the personalities mentioned in his work, sending them anonymous letters about the book. The strategy backfired, with Judah finding himself the target of a libel suit. Judah lost. He was saddled with a $400 fine (nearly $10,000 today) and went to prison due to his inability to pay. Only the intervention of the governor five weeks later on compassionate grounds saved him from serving a much longer term. Judah went on to become a lawyer, serving 50 years at the bar, his trespasses evidently forgotten. Shoemaker 12971. BAL 11020. Pencil owner signature.Light foxing to text and boards, faint dampstaining mainly to rear board and light wear to spine extremities. An extremely good uncut and unopened copy in original boards. Scarce.
A Child's History of England

A Child's History of England by Dickens, Charles

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$1,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Burnside Rare Books, ABAA
Title
A Child's History of England
Author
Dickens, Charles
Seller
Burnside Rare Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
London: Bradbury & Evans, 1852. First Edition. Very Good. 1852, 1853, 1854 [but 1851-1853]. Three volumes. First edition in book form. Bound without ads in half crushed red morocco over marbled boards. Very Good. Bindings lightly rubbed, spines faded, owner names and bookplates at front. Dickens' anti-aristocratic and anti-monarchical history of England, written for children.
No image available

Domovem jdem, v svet se berem vlakem, lodí, autem, aerem. by TYML, Jan

5 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$1,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Ursus Books
Title
Domovem jdem, v svet se berem vlakem, lodí, autem, aerem.
Author
TYML, Jan
Seller
Ursus Books (United States)
Description
1936. TYML, Jan. Domovem jdem, v svet se berem vlakem, lodí, autem, aerem. 4 parts, each with 8 leaves, illustrated throughout. Oblong 8vo, loose in original illustrated wrappers in a new light blue cloth folding box. Praha: Cs. grafická Unie, 1936. A beautifully designed children's' book showing various modes of transport on land sea and air. OCLC lists only one copy, that in the Czech National Library.
Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf   (Signed)

Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf (Signed) by ALBEE, Edward

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.85
Details
$1,495.00
( US$)
Seller: abookshop
Title
Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf (Signed)
Author
ALBEE, Edward
Seller
abookshop (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
NY: Atheneum, 1962. Dustwrapper shows just a slight hint of edgewear and is price-clipped. Overall, a tight, bright copy of the first edition (stated) of this classic play made even more famous by the hit movie starring Taylor/Burton. Scarce in this protected condition. Signed by Mr. Albee on a bookplate affixed to the second free endpaper. . Signed By Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine -- Price-Clipped.
Murder in the Calais Coach

Murder in the Calais Coach by Christie, Agatha

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.00
Details
$1,250.00
( US$)
Seller: Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc.
Title
Murder in the Calais Coach
Author
Christie, Agatha
Seller
Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co, 1934. First American Edition. Very Good. first printing, with no other printings on copyright. Octavo, 302 pages. Publisher's yellow cloth, pictorial end papers, front pastedown with small abrasion; rear inner hinge cracked and partially glued down. Binding shows light wear at extremities and some soiling. Internally clean and bright, with no markings of any kind. No dust jacket.
Roger Fry: A Biography

Roger Fry: A Biography by Woolf, Virginia

3 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$165.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: McBlain Books
Title
Roger Fry: A Biography
Author
Woolf, Virginia
Seller
McBlain Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1940. 1st American edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. photos, index, 307p. Original green cloth. dj. 22 cm. Jacket has some light soiling. Tips on both flaps have been clipped uniformly but not enough to affect price.
No image available

HARTMUT NEUMANN: “Weltlandschaften.” Pflanzen, Gewässer, Tiere, Berge und Farbe. March-May 1998. by Aachen. Ludwig Forum für Internationale Kunst.

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$150.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Ars Libri Ltd
Title
HARTMUT NEUMANN: “Weltlandschaften.” Pflanzen, Gewässer, Tiere, Berge und Farbe. March-May 1998.
Author
Aachen. Ludwig Forum für Internationale Kunst.
Seller
Ars Libri Ltd (United States)
Description
Aachen, 1998.. 60, (2)pp. Prof. illus. (numerous color). Oblong 4to. Wraps. Catalogue of the circulating exhibition. This copy with a fine original drawing in colored pencil and ink on the title-page, signed and dated 1998.
Weimar Culture: The Outsider as Insider

Weimar Culture: The Outsider as Insider by GAY, Peter

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
Weimar Culture: The Outsider as Insider
Author
GAY, Peter
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
New York: Harper Torchbooks / Harper & Row, Publishers, 1994. Softcover. Very Good. Later printing. Trade paperback. Pages lightly age-toned, remainder mark, very good. Harper Torchbooks, TB1482.
For or against the United Front

For or against the United Front by Fischer, Ernest

4 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$15.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB
Title
For or against the United Front
Author
Fischer, Ernest
Seller
Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Description
New York: Workers Library Publishers, 1936. Pamphlet. 56p., wraps slightly soiled, previous owner's name otherwise good condition, 5x7.25 inches.