Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $18,790.00
Shipping: $77.99
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $18,867.99
1 - 7 days
4 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $18,867.99 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $18,790.00
Shipping: $77.99
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $18,867.99

You are about to purchase:

SIGNED CARTE-DE-VISITE PHOTOGRAPH

SIGNED CARTE-DE-VISITE PHOTOGRAPH by ANDERSEN, Hans Christian

10 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$7,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Charles Agvent, ABAA
Title
SIGNED CARTE-DE-VISITE PHOTOGRAPH
Author
ANDERSEN, Hans Christian
Seller
Charles Agvent, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
Portland [ME]: Lamson, n.d.. Photograph. Fine. Wonderful SIGNED photograph (2-1/2" x 3-7/8") of Hans Christian Andersen seated at a small table and holding an open book. On the otherwise blank verso of the photograph, Andersen has written, in English, "The first moment of arrival at home is however the Bouquet of the whole voyage!" with his full SIGNATURE below: "Hans Christian Andersen." The photograph was given to George Helm Yeaman who had been appointed by President Abraham Lincoln to the post of Minister Plenipotentiary to Denmark where he served under the Grant Administration initiating conversations which eventually resulted in the purchase of the Virgin Islands. At the end of Grant's Administration, he returned to New York and it was at this time that Andersen gave him the inscribed picture. With the original description and folder of Walter Benjamin Autographs. Hans Christian Andersen (1805 - 1875) was a prolific writer in many genres but is best remembered for his 156 fairy tales including "The Emperor's New Clothes," "The Little Mermaid," "The Red Shoes," "The Princess and the Pea," "The Snow Queen," "The Ugly Duckling," "The Little Match Girl," and "Thumbelina."
Monastic Ruins of Yorkshire

Monastic Ruins of Yorkshire by RICHARDSON William

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$6,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Bauman Rare Books
Title
Monastic Ruins of Yorkshire
Author
RICHARDSON William
Seller
Bauman Rare Books (United States)
Description
1843. First Edition. RICHARDSON, William. The Monastic Ruins of Yorkshire. York: Robert Sunter, 1843. Two Volumes. Elephant folio (18 by 24 inches), early cloth rebacked and recornered in later dark green morocco, all edges gilt. $6500.First edition of this monumental production, with two hand-colored title pages, a hand-colored dedication leaf, 34 hand-colored full-page plates, 24 hand-colored half-page plates, 22 uncolored full-page plates (some tinted), and a map.The dissolution of the monasteries by Henry VIII in the 16th century left Yorkshire with a rich collection of monastic ruins, captured here in a series of plates by artist William Richardson in a work that rivals the great Holy Land by David Roberts. Locations included here are Whitby Abbey, Kirkstall Abbey, St. Mary's York, Rievaulx and Kirkham Abbeys, Fountains, Roche Abbey, Byland and Newborough, Guisborough, Mount Grace, Selby Abbey, Bolton Priory, Bridlington Priory, Old Malton Priory, Joraulx Abbey, Sallay Abbey, Sawley Abbey, Monk Bretton Priory, Coverham Abbey, Eggleston Abbey, Easby Abbey, Grey Friars Richmond, Howden, Kirkham Priory, Marrick, Nun-Monkton, Ellerton and Rosedale Priory. The plates were printed by the lithographic firm of William Day, frequently referred to as ""Day and Hague"" because of the fine work of Belgian draughtsman and watercolorist Louis Haghe, the foremost lithographer of his time. ""The firm of Day and Haghe raised lithography to perhaps the highest point it ever attained"" (Abbey, 340). (Perhaps not surprisingly, this is the same firm that printed Roberts' Holy Land.). Issued in two versions, one entirely uncolored and the other with many of the plates hand-colored. This copy without the uncolored plate labeled number 49 by Abbey, not present (or listed) in the uncolored copies and often not present (but in the plate list) in colored copies; in this copy, Abbey's plate number 74, ""Howden, Tombs,"" has been bound in its place. Abbey Life 381. Scattered foxing to some text and plates. An impressive production.
CIOPW

CIOPW by Cummings, E.E.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$1,800.00
( US$)
Seller: Triolet Rare Books, ABAA
Title
CIOPW
Author
Cummings, E.E.
Seller
Triolet Rare Books, ABAA (United States)
Description
New York: Covici-Friede, 1931. First edition. [119] pp. Rough-woven tan cloth over boards, cover board stamped in silver facsimile of Cummings' signature. One of 391 numbered copies printed, signed by Cummings on the title-page in watercolor. Some rubbing at spine extremities and hinges, as always seen with this fragile production. Endpapers darkened at gutters, contemporary gift inscription on front pastedown. A luxe edition of Cummings' visual artwork in Charcoal, Ink, Oil, Pencil and Watercolor, with a foreword by him. Printed in New York by the Stratford Press. Typography by S.A. Jacobs. Reproductions by the Meriden Gravure Company. Firmage A10.
Calder: Fleches

Calder: Fleches by Calder, Alexander

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$1,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Thorn Books
Title
Calder: Fleches
Author
Calder, Alexander
Seller
Thorn Books (United States)
Condition
Near fine
Description
Paris: Maeght, 1968. Limited edition. Wraps. Near fine. Deluxe edition of Derriere le Miroir,No. 173. Folio portfolio on heavy paper containing 9 Calder lithographs, including the wrappers. Two are double page in color; 5 are single page in color; 2 are single page in black. There is also an extra single page color lithographs at p. 7, bringing the total of lithographs to 10. Twelve b&w photographs of his works. Essays in French by Giovanni Carandenta and Jacques Dupin. A fine copy in publisher's chemise, and housed in publisher's slipcase. The slipcase has repairs at the corners, but gives a very good appearance. Pages are loose in the portfolio, as issued. One of 150 numbered copies signed by Calder. This is copy No. 74. .
The English Text of the Ancrene Riwle, Ancrene Wisse, edited from MS. Corpus Christi College Cambridge 402

The English Text of the Ancrene Riwle, Ancrene Wisse, edited from MS. Corpus Christi College Cambridge 402 by Tolkien, J.R.R. (John Ronald Reuel) (Editor)

4 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $11.00
Details
$750.00
( US$)
Seller: B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA
Title
The English Text of the Ancrene Riwle, Ancrene Wisse, edited from MS. Corpus Christi College Cambridge 402
Author
Tolkien, J.R.R. (John Ronald Reuel) (Editor)
Seller
B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
London: Published for the Early English Text Society by Oxford University Press, 1962 Illustrated with a double-sided frontispiece with photos of two pages from the original manuscript. Introduction by University of Oxford scholar N. R. Kerr. First edition, first printing. One of 3,000 first edition copies. Publisher's brown cloth, with front board and spine stamped in gilt; very good or better, with light soiling to foot of spine, light dimming to spine gilt, corners lightly bumped, Editorial Institute Library (Boston University) bookplate to front pastedown, and some very light penciled marginalia. With a laid-in slip of paper in an unknown hand that states "Gift of Geoffrey Hill," Hill being a noted British poet and Editorial Institute cofounder. Overall, a handsome copy. Ancrene Wisse is a 13th century religious text that served as a guide for nuns or anchoresses. Anchoresses (men were called anchorites) were women who retreated from the world into a room - often a cell attached to a church, known as an anchor-hold - to live out their days in religious seclusion. Fascinatingly, prior to committing themselves to their cells, anchoresses would undergo religious rites of consecration, symbolizing their transition to a living death. This book is an edited and heavily footnoted transcription of MS. Corpus Christi College Cambridge 402, one of seventeen extant Ancrene Wisse manuscripts. Ancrene Wisse was an important text in J. R. R. Tolkien's scholarly career - notably, he published an academic essay "Ancrene Wisse and Hali Meiðhad" in 1929, which has been called "the most perfect though not the best-known of Tolkien's academic pieces." In that essay, he developed "AB language," a scholarly discovery illustrating strong similarities in spelling between MS. Corpus Christi College Cambridge 402 ("A") and MS. Bodley 34 ("B"), the latter of which is a collection of five medieval texts known as the "Katherine Group." Sir Geoffrey Hill (1932 - 2016) was a major 20th and 21st century British poet, who produced "dense poems of gnarled syntax and astonishing rhetorical power" (Poetry Foundation). Literary critic Harold Bloom wrote of him, "Geoffrey Hill is the central poet-prophet of our augmenting darkness, and inherits the authority of the visionaries from Dante and [William] Blake onto D.H. Lawrence." Hill taught as a poetry professor for many years at Oxford University and cofounded the Editorial Institute at Boston University with literary critic Christopher Ricks. The Editorial Institute was created "with the conviction that the textually sound, contextually annotated edition is central to the life of many disciplines" (Boston University). . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good.
Three Scottish Poems, Written Out By Robert Cromek

Three Scottish Poems, Written Out By Robert Cromek by ROBERT CROMEK

5 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$400.00
( US$)
Seller: Stuart Lutz Historic Documents, Inc.
Title
Three Scottish Poems, Written Out By Robert Cromek
Author
ROBERT CROMEK
Seller
Stuart Lutz Historic Documents, Inc. (United States)
Description
ROBERT CROMEK (1770-1812). Cromek was an English engraver, art dealer, and editor. AM. 5pgs. N.d. N.p. A series of three traditional Scottish poems and songs written out by editor and printer Robert Cromek. The poems include Theres nane othem a like my bonnie Lassie and The Lowlands of Holland. For example: The Lowlands of Holland My love he built a bonny ship & set her on the sea, With seven score good mariners to bear her company. There's three score of them is sunk & three score dead at sea, And the lowlands of Holland has twined my love & me. My love has built another ship & set her on the main, And nane but twenty mariners all for to bring her hame. But the weary wind began to rise, the sea began to roll, My love then and his bonny ship turnd widdershins about. There shall neitheron my head nor comb come in my hair, And shall neither coal nor candle light shine in my bower mair. Nor will I love another one until the day I die, For I never lovd a love but one & he's drownd in the sea. Oh hold your tongue my daughter dear, be still & be content, There are mair lads in Galloway, you heen nae fair lament. O! there is none in Galloway, there's none at a for me, Fer I never lovd a love but one, & he's drowned in the sea. Note I have heard the two first lines of this verse sung differently an elderly Yorkshire Lady where it seems this Fragment, with a great number of old Scottish ballads, non lost, were popular when she was young. Ed. No boif shall eer come on my head, nor comb into my hair, No fire light, nor candle bright shall see what beautys there.. The Lowlands of Holland refers to sailors getting pressed into the British Navy against the Dutch. The manuscripts are in very good condition.
Smash Anti-Semitism. 1951 Ministers Pledge to Carry Out Program of the Textbook Commission of The Protestant [poster]

Smash Anti-Semitism. 1951 Ministers Pledge to Carry Out Program of the Textbook Commission of The Protestant [poster]

4 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$150.00
( US$)
Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB
Title
Smash Anti-Semitism. 1951 Ministers Pledge to Carry Out Program of the Textbook Commission of The Protestant [poster]
Seller
Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Description
New York: Textbook Commission, 1943. 16x22 inch poster, neatly folded into quarters, reproducing a full-page announcement originally published in the Boston Herald on Oct. 23, 1943. The Commission sought to revise textbooks to remove "all passages which predispose to hatred of the Jew." The Pledge is printed in the center, with names of many of the 1,951 signatories arrayed around.
In shap un oysern shap: bilder un skitsen fun dem arbeyṭers leben אין שאפ און אויסערן שאפ : בילדער און סקיצען פון דעם ארבייטערס לעבען

In shap un oysern shap: bilder un skitsen fun dem arbeyṭers leben אין שאפ און אויסערן שאפ : בילדער און סקיצען פון דעם ארבייטערס לעבען by Zinkin, Menashe צינקין, מנשה

4 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $0.50
Details
$30.00
( US$)
Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB
Title
In shap un oysern shap: bilder un skitsen fun dem arbeyṭers leben אין שאפ און אויסערן שאפ : בילדער און סקיצען פון דעם ארבייטערס לעבען
Author
Zinkin, Menashe צינקין, מנשה
Seller
Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Description
New York: Aber Press, 1951. 219p., hardcover, somewhat shelfworn with bumped spine. "Inside and outside the shop," collection of short pieces on working-class life.
No image available

Sam Francis: Elements and Archetypes = Elementos y arquetipos by Zakian, Michael, et al.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.99
Details
$160.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Mullen Books, Inc. ABAA / ILAB
Title
Sam Francis: Elements and Archetypes = Elementos y arquetipos
Author
Zakian, Michael, et al.
Seller
Mullen Books, Inc. ABAA / ILAB (United States)
Condition
G+ (Label & few marks from previous gallery owner; minimal edgewear and soiling to white portions of cover; contents are crisp a
Description
Madrid, Spain: Fundacion Caja de Madrid, 1997. Softcover. G+ (Label & few marks from previous gallery owner; minimal edgewear and soiling to white portions of cover; contents are crisp and clear.). Black & white & illus. wraps, French flaps, 215 pp., many color illus. Text of main body is in Spanish; English translations appear at the end of the book. Issued in conjunction with a 1997 exhibition featuring works by California abstract artist Sam Francis (1923-1994). With essays by Robert Shapazian, Michael Zakian, and Donald Kuspit. Striking illustrations.