Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $17,674.50
Shipping: $83.99
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $17,758.49
2 - 8 days
3 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $17,758.49 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $17,674.50
Shipping: $83.99
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $17,758.49

You are about to purchase:

No image available

Original pen-and-ink drawing of Walter and Mary Hamady's farm in Mt. Horeb, Wisconsin, 6 x 7 inches, with a pencil note in the lower margin in the artist's hand identifying the drawing as "The happy homestead of Mary Laird and Walter Hamady by Jack Beal" (no date, but 1975) by BEAL, Jack

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$10,000.00
( US$)
Seller: James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC
Title
Original pen-and-ink drawing of Walter and Mary Hamady's farm in Mt. Horeb, Wisconsin, 6 x 7 inches, with a pencil note in the lower margin in the artist's hand identifying the drawing as "The happy homestead of Mary Laird and Walter Hamady by Jack Beal" (no date, but 1975)
Author
BEAL, Jack
Seller
James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC (United States)
Condition
The drawing is accompanied by a copy of the birth announcement, and both are in fine condition
Description
A superb pen-and-ink drawing, which was reproduced on the small broadside birth announcement of the Hamadys daughter Laura. The announcement is entitled "Laura Evans Hamady - Printer's Devil". Laura Hamady was born January 5, 1975, and the proud parents printed a broadside to mark the occasion. The broadside reads in part: "Mother Father & Daughter are well and thriving at home, pictured above in a view from the barn drawn by Laura's Uncle Jack who is so modest he didn't even sign it." It may be that Beal annotated the drawing at a later date, on a subsequent visit to the Hamadys, or the statement may simply mean that the drawing wasn't signed in the conventional way. Jack Beal, one of the pre-eminent realist painters in American, illustrated nine Perishable Press books, including Loren Eiseley's The Brown Wasps in 1969, two Gabberjabbs, Hunkering in Wisconsin and Thumbnailing the Hilex, in 1974, and Seeds and Chairs in 1979, as well as a number of ephemeral pieces. Best known for his paintings, drawings, and prints, Beal's work is represented in many of the most prestigious museums in the country, including the Metropolitan Museum of Art, the Whitney Museum, the Museum of Modern Art, the Art Institute of Chicago, the Museum of Modern Art, San Francisco, the National Gallery of Art, Washington, D.C., the Philadelphia Museum of Art, and the Walker Art Center, Minneapolis. The present drawing, which beautifully illustrates his relationship with the Hamadys and the Perishable Press, is a fine example of Beal's brilliant draftsmanship. The drawing is accompanied by a copy of the birth announcement, and both are in fine condition. The drawing is accompanied by a copy of the birth announcement, and both are in fine condition.
CABINET MAKER'S ALBUM OF FURNITURE

CABINET MAKER'S ALBUM OF FURNITURE by BAIRD, Henry Carey

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.50
Details
$3,850.00
( US$)
Seller: The Bookpress, Ltd.
Title
CABINET MAKER'S ALBUM OF FURNITURE
Author
BAIRD, Henry Carey
Seller
The Bookpress, Ltd. (United States)
Description
BAIRD, Henry Carey. CABINET MAKER'S ALBUM OF FURNITURE. Philadelphia: Henry Carey Baird, 1868. Small oblong folio (7 x 10 3/4 inches Publisher's cloth. Printed title leaf, leaf listing plates, 48 lithograph plates. First edition. Baird's pattern book was the third such work published in America and one of most pivotal books in shaping American taste. It included a comprehensive ra of items from bureaus, desks, wardrobes, chairs, bookcases, tables, and beds. The style incorporated American colonial design with French and European tast and was heavily influenced by Desire Gulimard's French pattern books. The amalgam of tastes was largely created by Joseph Bonaparte (the elder brother Napoleon) constructing a magnificent house, Point Breeze, twenty-five miles north of Philadelphia. He greatly influenced the monied society that hovered around him, bringing with him sophisticated tastes in furniture not commonly seen before on this side of the Atlantic. A very nice copy with sporadic foxing--some light, some moderate--on many plates. Laid-in is a later letter from the Hampton Roads Furniture Company, offering pieces from the Nelson Mansion, Yorktown.
No image available

Priced Catalogue of Artists' Materials by DEVOE, F. W. & RAYNOLDS, C. T., Co.

5 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$1,250.00
( US$)
Seller: Ursus Books
Title
Priced Catalogue of Artists' Materials
Author
DEVOE, F. W. & RAYNOLDS, C. T., Co.
Seller
Ursus Books (United States)
Description
1900. DEVOE, F. W. & RAYNOLDS, C. T., Co. Priced Catalogue of Artists' Materials. 344pp. and 4 colour plates. 8vo. wrappers, but missing fron wrapper. in a new cloth folding box. New York: F.W. Devoe & C.T. Raynolds Co., 1900. An important catalogue of artist's materials from the renowned company of Devoe and Raynolds. The full title being Priced Catalogue of Artists' Materials: supplies for oil painting, pastel painting, sketching crayon drawing, gilding, interior decorations, tapestry painting, water color painting, fresco painting, draughting, designing, etching, china painting, pen and ink drawing, scene painting, miniature painting, modeling, illustrating, and drawing materials for architects and engineers, manual training schools and colleges. All editions are extremely rare, with OCLC listing only the Huntington Library and Amon Carter Museum for this edition.
Winnie-the-Pooh

Winnie-the-Pooh by Milne, A.A

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$950.00
( US$)
Seller: Ed's Editions Bookstore
Title
Winnie-the-Pooh
Author
Milne, A.A
Seller
Ed's Editions Bookstore (United States)
Condition
Good
Description
E.P. Dutton, 1926. First Edition. Hardcover. Good. First American Edition, First Printing. No dust jacket. Green cloth boards have minor wear, top front and rear corner is bumped with some loss of border gilt (view in photo). Has a good binding, last binding signature is a bit tender. Name is written along the top edge of the front free mapped endpaper, no other marks or notations. 158 pages.
The Sausage Master of Minsk; Poems

The Sausage Master of Minsk; Poems by Kleinzahler, August

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $11.50
Details
$750.00
( US$)
Seller: Locus Solus Rare Books
Title
The Sausage Master of Minsk; Poems
Author
Kleinzahler, August
Seller
Locus Solus Rare Books (United States)
Condition
Slight toning to spine and edges; endsheets offset from a laid in letter
Description
Montreal: Villeneuve, 1977. First edition. Slight toning to spine and edges; endsheets offset from a laid in letter. 8vo, unpag. chapbook in wrappers, stapled. The poet's first book, one of 500 numbered copies signed by Kleinzahler, the entire edition. Laid in is a brief TLS from Kleinzahler, alas typed on poor-quality and highly acidic paper, presenting the book to the poet, writer, and translator Christopher Middleton, one of Kleinzahler's literary heroes, who ultimately also became a good friend.
OPINION OF THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW-HAMPSHIRE, IN THE CASE OF THE TRUSTEES OF DARTMOUTH COLLEGE, VERSUS WILLIAM H. WOODWARD, ESQ. PRONOUNCED AT PLYMOUTH, IN THE COUNTY OF GRAFTON, AT THE NOVEMBER TERM, 1817. PRESENT, HON. WILLIAM M. RICHARDSON, CHIEF-JUSTICE. HON. SAMUEL BELL, HON. LEVI WOODBURY, JUSTICES

OPINION OF THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW-HAMPSHIRE, IN THE CASE OF THE TRUSTEES OF DARTMOUTH COLLEGE, VERSUS WILLIAM H. WOODWARD, ESQ. PRONOUNCED AT PLYMOUTH, IN THE COUNTY OF GRAFTON, AT THE NOVEMBER TERM, 1817. PRESENT, HON. WILLIAM M. RICHARDSON, CHIEF-JUSTICE. HON. SAMUEL BELL, HON. LEVI WOODBURY, JUSTICES by [Dartmouth College Case]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$450.00
( US$)
Seller: David M. Lesser, Fine Antiquarian Books LLC
Title
OPINION OF THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW-HAMPSHIRE, IN THE CASE OF THE TRUSTEES OF DARTMOUTH COLLEGE, VERSUS WILLIAM H. WOODWARD, ESQ. PRONOUNCED AT PLYMOUTH, IN THE COUNTY OF GRAFTON, AT THE NOVEMBER TERM, 1817. PRESENT, HON. WILLIAM M. RICHARDSON, CHIEF-JUSTICE. HON. SAMUEL BELL, HON. LEVI WOODBURY, JUSTICES
Author
[Dartmouth College Case]
Seller
David M. Lesser, Fine Antiquarian Books LLC (United States)
Description
Concord: Printed by Isaac Hill, 1818. 27, [1 blank] pp. Stitched, untrimmed. Tear to top inside corner of title page [no text loss]. Light toning and scattered focing. About Good+. This is the original lower court opinion in the famous Dartmouth College Case, brought because the anti-Federalist legislature of New Hampshire had abolished Dartmouth's Charter and turned it into a State university. Daniel Webster was not original counsel in the Superior Court, but delivered Dartmouth's summation at the close of trial. No record of his speech evidently exists, "but it was said that his emotional peroration 'left the whole courtroom in tears'" [Peterson, The Great Triumvirate 99]. Nevertheless, the Court found against Dartmouth; Webster took the case to the U.S. Supreme Court for a $1000 fee. There, Webster's argument that the charter was a contract whose obligations the legislature could not constitutionally impair succeeded; the lower court had rejected that claim. FIRST EDITION. Cohen 11611. Sabin 18623. AI 44995 [2].
#102 from Estate Sale Series

#102 from Estate Sale Series by Yon, Kelli

3 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$250.00
( US$)
Seller: Thomas A Goldwasser Rare Books
Title
#102 from Estate Sale Series
Author
Yon, Kelli
Seller
Thomas A Goldwasser Rare Books (United States)
Description
1999. Chromogenic print, mounted on aluminum. 21 x 22 inches. Signed and dated on the mount.
THE SENATOR UNMASKED; Being a Letter to Mr. Daniel Webster, on His Speech in the Senate of the United States, Asking Leave to bring in a Bill to Continue for Six Years the Charter of the Bank of the United States

THE SENATOR UNMASKED; Being a Letter to Mr. Daniel Webster, on His Speech in the Senate of the United States, Asking Leave to bring in a Bill to Continue for Six Years the Charter of the Bank of the United States by BROTHERS, Thomas

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$125.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Bartlebys Books
Title
THE SENATOR UNMASKED; Being a Letter to Mr. Daniel Webster, on His Speech in the Senate of the United States, Asking Leave to bring in a Bill to Continue for Six Years the Charter of the Bank of the United States
Author
BROTHERS, Thomas
Seller
Bartlebys Books (United States)
Description
Philadelphia, (PA): Published by the author, 1834. First edition. 8vo. 25 pp. [printed double-column]. Argues that Webster has sold out workingmen in favor of industrialists by supporting re-chartering the Bank. American Imprints 23571. Goldsmiths’-Kress 28639.11. Disbound pamphlet; Library Company of Philadelphia blindstamp on title page, else a good clean copy.
No image available

Three Hainish Novels by LE GUIN, Ursula K.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$19.50
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
Three Hainish Novels
Author
LE GUIN, Ursula K.
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
Garden City, NY: Nelson Doubleday, 1967. Hardcover. Near Fine/Good. Book club. Near fine in good dust jacket. ood. Jacket is slightly worn at edges, has a 1-1/2' tear along bottom back spine.
Coronet 1957 (Yearbook from Brewton-Parker Junior College) MOUNT VERNON, GEORGIA

Coronet 1957 (Yearbook from Brewton-Parker Junior College) MOUNT VERNON, GEORGIA

3 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.50
Details
$15.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Underground Books, ABAA
Title
Coronet 1957 (Yearbook from Brewton-Parker Junior College) MOUNT VERNON, GEORGIA
Seller
Underground Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Good +
Description
Mount Vernon: Brewton-Parker Junior College, 1957. Hardcover. Good +. Hardcover. 10 3/4" X 8". Unpaginated. Wear to blue plastic over boards with toning to covers, light creasing to spine, and mild wear to corners. Foxing to front and rear paste-downs and endpapers. Signatures and friendly messages to "Bob" to front and rear endpapers, paste-downs, and to pages throughout. Pages contain charming doodles and commentary on students and campus locations, presumably by the yearbook's original owner, "Bob". This yearbook offers a fascinating glimpse into campus life at Brewton-Parker Junior College in 1957. Founded in 1904 by Reverend John Carter Brewton, Brewton-Parker Junior College is a private, Christian, coeducational college whose main campus is located in Mount Vernon, Georgia.
Paintings by Julian Alden Weir

Paintings by Julian Alden Weir by Marjorie Phillips and Mahonri Sharp Young

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.99
Details
$15.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Kenneth Mallory Bookseller. ABAA
Title
Paintings by Julian Alden Weir
Author
Marjorie Phillips and Mahonri Sharp Young
Seller
Kenneth Mallory Bookseller. ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Washington DC: The Phillips Collection, 1972. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback. 31pp. Very good in publisher's stapled wraps.