Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $13,511.00
Shipping: $180.99
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $13,691.99
1 - 7 days
1 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $13,691.99 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $13,511.00
Shipping: $180.99
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $13,691.99

You are about to purchase:

Gemälde auf Spinnengewebe. Painting on Cobweb. Peinture sure toile d'araignée.; "Dein Wohl", painting by Rudolf Epp

Gemälde auf Spinnengewebe. Painting on Cobweb. Peinture sure toile d'araignée.; "Dein Wohl", painting by Rudolf Epp by Unterberger, Franz

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.50
Details
$6,500.00
( US$)
Seller: White Fox Rare Books and Antiques
Title
Gemälde auf Spinnengewebe. Painting on Cobweb. Peinture sure toile d'araignée.; "Dein Wohl", painting by Rudolf Epp
Author
Unterberger, Franz
Seller
White Fox Rare Books and Antiques (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Innsbruck, 1870. Cloth. Paper pastedown on buckram. Very Good. Beautiful ethereal painting of Tyrolean couple, a hunter and his wife, at a small kitchen table, the wife standing a drinking wine presumably to the health of her husband, both in traditional dress. Based on a painting by the German (Bavarian) painter, Rudolf Epp (1834 - 1910) entitled "Dein Wohl", based on a penciled inscribed caption in the lower corner of the matting. This painting, whose present location we do not as yet know, served as the basis for other adaptations, such as the image on a beer stein, and so the painting surely was well-known and highly regarded in its day as a masterful bit of sentimentalism and nostalgia. This is rendered on material woven from actual cobweb. Exquisite, and scarce, with supposedly fewer than 100 paintings of this type (cobweb) paintings ever done. N.d., circa 1870s. This particular cobweb painting is particularly large for the genre. The artwork is about 11.5 by 8.5 cm, the full cobweb, including the border, as exposed by the matting's window, 13 by 10 cm, the full matting, 24 by 20 cm, and finally, the outer folder is 24.5 by 10.5 cm. Also contained in the small folio is a sample of cobweb material. The painter, Franz Unterberger (1838-1902), was a well-known Austrian painter known for his traditional Tyrolean genre artwork. He retained local artisans to render his image on to the cobweb material. Condition: cobweb with a few fine pinprick-sized holes, not seriously compromising the overall picture, as the holes are mostly in the margin. The folder housing the cobweb, and the cobweb's matting or frame, are both quite soiled though. The inside cover, in contrast, is mostly clean. Missing is a small specimen of un-processed cobweb thread which would have originally been housed under a small flap, inside front cover. That flap is still present. The flaps to hold down the artwork itself have some closed tears along folds joining them to the binding. The most important element of this item, though, is the cobweb painting, and given its larger than typical size, we think even with the cavils one could plausibly grade it as Near Fine.
New Hampshire Ridicules South Carolina's Attempts to Game the System After Rejecting the 14th Amendment

New Hampshire Ridicules South Carolina's Attempts to Game the System After Rejecting the 14th Amendment by AFRICAN AMERICAN

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.50
Details
$1,250.00
( US$)
Seller: Seth Kaller, Inc.
Title
New Hampshire Ridicules South Carolina's Attempts to Game the System After Rejecting the 14th Amendment
Author
AFRICAN AMERICAN
Seller
Seth Kaller, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
[AFRICAN AMERICAN]. Broadside. "Part of a Speech of the N. H. "Champion of Democracy" on the Negro Question," no place, [New Hampshire], c. 1867. 1 p., 9½ x 13½ in. Excerpt "New Hampshire and South Carolina. There are more than three hundred thousand white people in New Hampshire. In South Carolina, there are less than three hundred thousand whites, and more than four hundred thousand negroes. If the negroes are not counted, there are more people in New Hampshire than in South Carolina. If the negroes are counted, there are more than twice as many people in South Carolina as in New Hampshire But for the convenience of round numbers, call New Hampshire three hundred thousand (300,000) whites, and call South Carolina three hundred thousand (300,000) whites and three hundred thousand (300,000) negroes....Our 300,000 white people in New Hampshire have 3 Representatives, and the 300,000 white people in South Carolina ought to have 3 Representatives, and no more. But if the whites in South Carolina count the 300,000 negroes, they have 600,000 whites and negroes together. If they count the negroes, they double their own "numbers, and get 6 Members of Congress." Historical Background After the Civil War, many southern states began passing black codes that restricted freedom of movement, labor, and access to firearms and the courts. In response to this attempt at returning the freedmen to a state of slavery, Congress proposed a 14th amendment to the Constitution that that would guarantee citizenship, due process, and equal protection to the freedmen and women. Once Andrew Johnson won reelection in 1866, he actively encouraged the southern states to reject the 14th Amendment. With the exception of Tennessee, all followed his advice. Despite having rejected the amendment, South Carolina, among other states, wanted the benefit of counting the population of freedmen and women in its entirety in their censuses for Congressional representation. This New Hampshire Republican tirade vilifies the South Carolina position as wanting to have it both ways—counting the freedmen and women for representation while simultaneously denying them the right to vote, equal protection, and other civil rights. The speaker argues that without black voters, South Carolina would enjoy twice the Congressional Representation of New Hampshire despite having a similar-sized white population., thus handing the "Rebels" a victory in Congress that they could not win on the battlefield. Instead,the speaker forcefully argues that instead of Constitutional benefits for treason, "Traitors, to be sure, have no Constitutional rights, except to be hung."
No image available

Eventail by LAURENCIN Marie

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$1,200.00
( US$)
Seller: Bauman Rare Books
Title
Eventail
Author
LAURENCIN Marie
Seller
Bauman Rare Books (United States)
Description
1922. First Edition. LAURENCIN, Marie. Eventail. Paris: Editions de la Nouvelle Revue Française, 1922. Octavo, early cloth boards rebacked and recornered in sheep, black morocco spine label, early patterned endpapers; original printed paper wrappers bound in. $1200.Limited first edition of this selection of French poems, including works by André Breton and Max Jacob, number 228 of 300 numbered copies on Van Gelder, featuring ten fine original etchings by French artist Marie Laurencin.French designer and portraitist Marie Laurencin, although surrounded in her formative years by Cubist painters, created her own style of ""pale colors and clean form that characterize her works, many of which feature female forms"" (Musée Marie Laurencin). ""In 1922 the N.R.F. (Nouvelle Revue Française) had already embarked on their enlightened participation in the genre [of livre d'artiste] by commissioning book illustrations from Vlaminck and Roger de La Fresnaye… the publishers issued Eventail [Fan], poems from various hands, illustrated with ten etchings of characteristic charm by Marie Laurencin"" (Strachan, The Artist and the Book in France, 52). This collection features new poems by Louis Codet and Jean Pellerin, as well as poems by Roger Allard, André Breton, Francis Carco, Maurice Chevrier, Fernand Fleuret, Georges Gabory, Max Jacob, Valery Larbaud, and André Salmon. From a total edition of 335. Text in French. Ink gift inscription on front blank.A near-fine copy.
XXe Siecle 8. 1957.

XXe Siecle 8. 1957.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $30.00
Details
$700.00
( US$)
Seller: Marninart, Inc (ABAA-ILAB)
Title
XXe Siecle 8. 1957.
Seller
Marninart, Inc (ABAA-ILAB) (United States)
Condition
Very Good+
Description
Nouvelle Series XXe Siecle 8 (Double) Art et humour au XXe Siecle. Various. Illustrators Arp, Miro, Dubuffet. Cahiers d'Art, San Lazzaro, Paris, 1957. 1st Edition. Text in French. Illustrated by Arp (two original pochoirs in color), Miro' (one original pochoir and one original lithograph both in color) Dubuffet (Original print in color matt and shine ink). Pictorial cover by Kandinsky.
Revue Verve 8, 1940.

Revue Verve 8, 1940.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$300.00
( US$)
Seller: Marninart, Inc (ABAA-ILAB)
Title
Revue Verve 8, 1940.
Seller
Marninart, Inc (ABAA-ILAB) (United States)
Description
The French Review of Art – Vol II No 8. Paris: Editions de la Revue Verve. 1940 Number 8 of Verve was completed just few day before the German occupation of Paris, on June 1940, during WWII. Bound in stiff boards, in the original wrappers illustrated by Matisse, with a double-page color lithograph by P. Bonnard; the fifteenth century Calendar of C. D'Angouleme, heliogravure color and in gold, next to the drawings of the annual calendar by André Derain. Reproductions of drawings and paintings of Matisse, Bonnard, Picasso, Derain. Texts by G. Rouaul, G. Braque and A. Malraux and others. Translate in English by R. Sage.
Die Grossen Franzosischen Impressionisten, 1952.

Die Grossen Franzosischen Impressionisten, 1952.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$140.00
( US$)
Seller: Marninart, Inc (ABAA-ILAB)
Title
Die Grossen Franzosischen Impressionisten, 1952.
Seller
Marninart, Inc (ABAA-ILAB) (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Die Grossen Franzosischen Impressionisten Ihre Vorlaufer Und Ihre Nachfolge(The Great French Impressionists Their Forerunners and Their Succession) Anton Schroll & CO. Vienna,1952. Fritz Novotny. Text in German. Illustrated with 44 tipped in color plates in full page, from Manet, Pissarro, Monet, Degas, Renoir, Toulouse-Lautrec, Van Gogh, Gauguin, Picasso, Matisse, and others… and 11 small black & white pictures tipped in text. First edition hard cover in dust Jacket.
ANTI-JAPANESE: Songs and the War of Resistance by China Culture Construction Association by Zhong Zitong 《抗战与歌曲》,仲子通著

ANTI-JAPANESE: Songs and the War of Resistance by China Culture Construction Association by Zhong Zitong 《抗战与歌曲》,仲子通著 by ANTI-JAPANESE

5 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$950.00
( US$)
Seller: BATTLEDORE LTD
Title
ANTI-JAPANESE: Songs and the War of Resistance by China Culture Construction Association by Zhong Zitong 《抗战与歌曲》,仲子通著
Author
ANTI-JAPANESE
Seller
BATTLEDORE LTD (United States)
Condition
Good
Description
ANTI-JAPANESE: Songs and the War of Resistance by China Culture Construction Association by Zhong Zitong 《抗战与歌曲》,仲子通著 Changsha: Published and distributed by The Commercial Press, February 1938, third edition, 8vo, 62pp., slight tears and colophon page stuck to inside rear cover, overall good condition. The author describes the dangerous situation that all Chinese are facing and appeals the importance of learning resistance songs for students. The book contains 24 music of songs in total. 出版于1938年2月商务印书馆,第三版。由仲子通著,中国文化建设协会主编。共62页,末页有撕裂,部分粘连在书皮上。作者描述了当时被日本侵略和杀戮的时代背景,呼吁人们起来进行反抗,并阐明了学生需要学习歌曲的重要性。书中包括了24首曲谱。
Early Modern European Visualization of Islam: Circa 1700s Engraving of the Kaaba and Sacred Precinct of Mecca

Early Modern European Visualization of Islam: Circa 1700s Engraving of the Kaaba and Sacred Precinct of Mecca by Mecca Masjid al-Haram

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$850.00
( US$)
Seller: Max Rambod Inc.
Title
Early Modern European Visualization of Islam: Circa 1700s Engraving of the Kaaba and Sacred Precinct of Mecca
Author
Mecca Masjid al-Haram
Seller
Max Rambod Inc. (United States)
Description
1790. Engraved plate titled View Of The Temple of Mecca and accompanying Plan Of The Temple of Mecca, circa eighteenth century, represents an early modern European visual interpretation of the Kaaba and the Masjid al-Haram in Mecca, Islam's most sacred site. Produced for inclusion in eighteenth-century printed works, including editions of André du Ryer's French translation of the Qur'an (L'Alcoran de Mahomet), the engraving reflects European efforts to depict and systematize knowledge of Islamic sacred geography during a period of expanding global contact. The print supports research in Islamic studies, the history of book illustration, Orientalist visual culture, and early modern European representations of non-Christian religious architecture. Engraved plate. Circa 1700s. Approximately 8 x 12 inches. Unmounted and unframed. The foldout plate comprises two distinct but related images: an aerial plan of the sacred precinct at Mecca and a perspectival view of the Kaaba within the Masjid al-Haram. The central structure of the Kaaba is depicted surrounded by arcaded and domed architectural elements characteristic of the sanctuary as understood in the eighteenth century. In the foreground courtyard, numerous Muslim worshippers-approximately one hundred figures-are shown engaged in prayer, emphasizing both ritual practice and spatial organization. The engraving was issued in connection with eighteenth-century European editions of Islamic texts, including Du Ryer's influential translation, and reflects the period's hybrid combination of documentary ambition and interpretive stylization. As a visual artifact circulating within early modern printed Qur'anic translations, the plate documents how European readers encountered Islam through mediated imagery shaped by travel accounts, diplomatic reports, and secondhand description. Such engravings played a formative role in constructing Western visual conceptions of Mecca at a time when access to the holy city was restricted to Muslims. The presence of both plan and elevation view demonstrates Enlightenment-era interest in architectural order, cartographic precision, and comparative religion. Light age-related toning and traces of original fold at center; minor fold wear consistent with issuance as a book plate; image clear with well-preserved engraved detail. Overall very good condition. A significant eighteenth-century engraved representation of the Kaaba and Masjid al-Haram, reflecting early European visual engagement with Islamic sacred space.
No image available

Hard Candy. A Book of Stories. by Williams, Tennessee

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.99
Details
$375.00
( US$)
Seller: Sanctuary Books
Title
Hard Candy. A Book of Stories.
Author
Williams, Tennessee
Seller
Sanctuary Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good+
Description
New York: New Directions, 1954. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+. Cloth-backed decorative paper over boards; slipcase; 8vo; pp. 220. Slipcase indicates a limited edition, though the number of copies is unspecified. Stain to stop of spine, otherwise a nice bright copy in a worn slipcase. Signed by Tennessee Williams on the front flyleaf, and uncommon thus, as this is not the signed limited edition of 100 copies that included "The Kingdom of Earth". Dedicated to Jane and Paul Bowles, this collection contains 9 stories.
[FORGOTTEN MASONIC ORDER FOR WOMEN]. The Trowel

[FORGOTTEN MASONIC ORDER FOR WOMEN]. The Trowel by The Chela" -- pseudonym of Elta [Alta] Leta Hoskins, nee Loomis

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$275.00
( US$)
Seller: Michael Laird Rare Books LLC
Title
[FORGOTTEN MASONIC ORDER FOR WOMEN]. The Trowel
Author
The Chela" -- pseudonym of Elta [Alta] Leta Hoskins, nee Loomis
Seller
Michael Laird Rare Books LLC (United States)
Condition
Very good
Description
Los Angeles: DeVorss & Co, 1940. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good. Small 8vo. [6], 13-43 pp. Limitation not stated but this copy is numbered "948." Original dark maroon pebbled cloth. Loosely inserted promotional leaf for "The Trowel" and Chela's "The Way to Civilization." Forgotten Freemasonry for Women. The author of this curious work, writing pseudonomymously as "The Chela," was the Director and head of the now-unknown Order of Ancient Active Masons; it is very possible that she was the sole member. From the introduction: "This little book contains the first seven of the thirty-three degrees of Ancient Active Masonry. It is the foundation of "The Order," and is now presented to become the foundation of World Peace and real Brotherhood." It would appear that the Order of Ancient Active Masonry was an unacknowledged Masonic Order that allowed women to join. By 1942 The Chela was giving lectures "by request" at the Masonic Hall in Coronado (see: Coronado Eagle and Journal, no. 21, p. 4, May 28, 1942: "The Chela wishes it to be understood that she is not offering a religion. 'There are many fine religions in the world and no new ones are needed,' she states. 'We deal with those inner essences of man that are so little known. As alchemists we explain them and their operations for or against the fundamental laws of life. Naturally when you work with law, you must use the original law book-the Bible.'" The Library of Congress, Catalog of Copyright Entries. Part 1. Group 1. Books (1940, New Series, vol. 37, No. 1, p. 311) identifies the author as Elta Leta Hoskins, of San Diego, CA. But this name is not exactly correct; born in 1894 as Alta Leta Loomis, the author also used the names Leta, Alta, and Ella. In 1940 she wrote "The Way to Civilization" of which no copy seems to have survived, and in 1941 a metaphysical novelette entitled "The Rug of Destiny" (1941) for which see Adams, "Books and Authors of San Diego" no. 741. Our copy contains a loosely inserted promotional leaf in which reference is made her forthcoming publication "The Two Ages: Reincarnation and Incarnation." No copy of this work has been found. In 1913 Elta married Lawrence Vivian Hoskins (d. 1947). She died in San Diego in 1983. Of "The Trowel," Worldcat lists only the copy at NYPL.
Actos Legislativos del Congreso Constitucional de Venezuela..

Actos Legislativos del Congreso Constitucional de Venezuela.. by Venezuela

1 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $11.00
Details
$250.00
( US$)
Seller: The Lawbook Exchange Ltd
Title
Actos Legislativos del Congreso Constitucional de Venezuela..
Author
Venezuela
Seller
The Lawbook Exchange Ltd (United States)
Description
1850. 3 titles in one book.. 3 titles in one book. Framing Venezuela's Constitution of 1857 [Venezuela]. Actos Legislativos del Congreso Constitucional de Venezuela de 1850. Caracas: Imprenta de F. Corvaia y Compania, 1850. 101, [3] pp. [Bound with] Actos Legislativos Sancionados por el Congreso Constitucional de Venezuela de 1851. Caracas: Oficinas Tipograficas de Briceno y Campbell, 1851. 66, [3] pp. [And] Actos Legislativos Sancionados por el Congreso Constitucional de Venezuela de 1853. Caracas: Imprenta Republicana de Eduardo Ortiz, 1853. Octavo (8-1/2" x 5-1/2"). Later cloth, red and black lettering pieces to spine. Moderate shelfwear and soiling, moderate toning to text, small inkstains and brief annotations to a few leaves. Ex-library. Location label to spine, small inkstamps to title pages, annotations to versos. Solid copies of three scarce titles. $250. * Only editions. These are three volumes of decisions of the convention that framed Venezuela's 1857 constitution.
[SIGNED] [POETRY] TOSSING AND TURNING

[SIGNED] [POETRY] TOSSING AND TURNING by John Updike

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.50
Details
$95.00
( US$)
Seller: Black Swan Books, Inc.
Title
[SIGNED] [POETRY] TOSSING AND TURNING
Author
John Updike
Seller
Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Near Fine binding
Description
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1977. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine binding/Fine dust jacket. 8vo. (* 1/4” x 5 1/4”); in the publisher’s purple paper-covered boards backed in black cloth, with dustjacket; the bottom corner of the upper board is very lightly bumped; the dustjacket is bright and has not been price-clipped.~~This First Edition copy is signed by Mr. Updike on the front endpaper. (De Bellis A 131). Near Fine binding / Fine dust jacket.
[SIGNED] THE CARPENTERED HEN AND OTHER TAME CREAURES

[SIGNED] THE CARPENTERED HEN AND OTHER TAME CREAURES by John Updike

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.25
Details
$95.00
( US$)
Seller: Black Swan Books, Inc.
Title
[SIGNED] THE CARPENTERED HEN AND OTHER TAME CREAURES
Author
John Updike
Seller
Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Near Fine binding
Description
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1982. Reprint Edition. Near Fine binding/Near Fine dust jacket. 8vo.; in the publisher’s burgundy cloth with titling in gold, and with dustjacket; xvii, [2], 3-84 pages; there is a very faint erasure mark on the endpaper; this copy is signed by John Updike (in green ink?) on the endpaper; the dustjacket has the merest trace of sunning to the spine; it has not been price-clipped.~~This is the First Knopf Edition, a re-issue of Mr. Updike first published book, originally publihsed in 1958.~~An attractive signed copy of the first printing of the re-issue. Near Fine binding / Near Fine dust jacket.
MYSTERY GRAVESIDE PHOTOGRAPH

MYSTERY GRAVESIDE PHOTOGRAPH by Unknown

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.25
Details
$50.00
( US$)
Seller: Black Swan Books, Inc.
Title
MYSTERY GRAVESIDE PHOTOGRAPH
Author
Unknown
Seller
Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Description
Onancock, VA: Edwards Studio Photographer, 1937. Our research failed to identify the subject of the grand burial pictured here. This well-preserved and hand-colored photograph shows a very well attended funeral for an unknown “Taylor”. The reverse is inscribed “1937” and what may or may not say “Aunt May”, along with the photographers professional stamp. This image has not been digitized elsewhere. Who would like to solve this intriguing historical puzzle?
No image available

A GENTLEMAN OF LEISURE by Wodehouse, P. G.

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.50
Details
$168.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY
Title
A GENTLEMAN OF LEISURE
Author
Wodehouse, P. G.
Seller
THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY (United States)
Description
A GENTLEMAN OF LEISURE, Herbert Jenkins, (ca. 1936), eleventh printing, foxing to the page edges, else vg+/near fine in g/vg full color pictorial dust-wrapper with a thumbnail size chip missing from the upper left corner of the front dust-wrapper panel as well as several long inner taped closed tears to the front dust-wrapper panel.
What About Murder? (Inscribed)

What About Murder? (Inscribed) by Breen, Jon L.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.00
Details
$150.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc.
Title
What About Murder? (Inscribed)
Author
Breen, Jon L.
Seller
Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
New Jersey & London: The Scarecrow Press, Inc, 1981. First Edition. Fine. Octavo, 157 pages; publisher's black cloth, printed in gilt; as issued, without dust jacket. INSCRIBED to mystery collector Arthur H. Parson on ffep thus: "Milwaukee / 10-10-81 / For Arthur Parson / with best wishes / Jon L Breen" - As the author states in the Introduction, this is a "personal reference book" with his commentary about some of his favorite mystery books.
No image available

Ikeda Maruyama · Yamaaraku · Okiaraku iseki. (Zaidan Hojin Sanbu Gunshi Bunkazai Senta Hakkutsu Chosa Hokokusho. 80./ Kanayago Isekigun. 6.)

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$80.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Ars Libri Ltd
Title
Ikeda Maruyama · Yamaaraku · Okiaraku iseki. (Zaidan Hojin Sanbu Gunshi Bunkazai Senta Hakkutsu Chosa Hokokusho. 80./ Kanayago Isekigun. 6.)
Seller
Ars Libri Ltd (United States)
Description
Oamishirasatoma-chi, Chiba-ken (Sanbu Gunshi Bunkazai Senta/ Garudo Bare Kantori Kurabu), 2003.. (12), 315, (1)pp., 77 plates (5 color). 213 figs., 8 text illus. Lrg. 4to. Wraps.
The Magnetic North: Notes From the Arctic Circle

The Magnetic North: Notes From the Arctic Circle by Sara Wheeler

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$30.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Grayshelf Books, ABAA, IOBA
Title
The Magnetic North: Notes From the Arctic Circle
Author
Sara Wheeler
Seller
Grayshelf Books, ABAA, IOBA (United States)
ISBN
9780224082211
Condition
Fine
Description
First UK Edition/First Printing with the complete number line; A Fine book in a Fine dust jacket with only slight foxing to the page edges. SIGNED by the author to the title page. An exceptional copy of this title by the acclaimed author of Arctic and Antarctic narratives. Not remaindered, not price-clipped, not ex-library; in a protective Mylar cover and will ship securely wrapped in a sturdy box.
The Jewel of Liberty: Abraham Lincoln's Re-Election and the End of Slavery
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

The Jewel of Liberty: Abraham Lincoln's Re-Election and the End of Slavery by David E. Long

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$28.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Ed's Editions Bookstore
Title
The Jewel of Liberty: Abraham Lincoln's Re-Election and the End of Slavery
Author
David E. Long
Seller
Ed's Editions Bookstore (United States)
ISBN
9780811702171
Condition
Very Good
Description
Stackpole Books, 1994. First Edition. hardcover. Very Good. 5x1x8. First edition, loose bookplate signed by author included, clean, has good binding, no marks or notations, dust jacket wrapped in a protective cover. LF (S.U.)
Get Well Card with recipe for Easy Cherry Tarts..

Get Well Card with recipe for Easy Cherry Tarts..

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Eclectibles
Title
Get Well Card with recipe for Easy Cherry Tarts..
Seller
Eclectibles (United States)
Description
1940. A 6" x 5" french-fold greeting card with applied die-cut of cherries on the front cover. Captioned "Cheery" Get Well Wishes" with printed cross-stich cherry orchard. The inside depicts additional cherry trees and a wish As bright as a bowl of Cherries for a prompt recovery. The back page, somewhat surprisingly has a recipe for eAsy Cherry Tarts. Marked 1140. No publisher. Unused.