Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $7,665.70
Shipping: $111.42
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $7,777.12
1 - 6 days
1 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $7,777.12 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $7,665.70
Shipping: $111.42
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $7,777.12

You are about to purchase:

No image available

Story of My Life by DARROW Clarence

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$3,200.00
( US$)
Seller: Bauman Rare Books
Title
Story of My Life
Author
DARROW Clarence
Seller
Bauman Rare Books (United States)
Description
1932. First Edition. Signed. DARROW, Clarence. The Story of My Life. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1932. Octavo, original blue cloth, original dust jacket. $3200.First trade edition of Darrow's autobiography, signed by him on the half title.""When Clarence Darrow died in 1938 at the age of 81, few disputed that he was one of the great advocates of his generation. There were other lawyers in his lifetime who contributed more to the development of legal science, who rose to positions of greater influence, or who won larger financial rewards, but perhaps none who could equal Darrow's eloquence before a jury or who could match his record as a rough and tumble crusader for the common man"" (NYU, 1078). Darrow's ""Story of My Life is still must reading for all citizens who care about liberties and our legal system"" (Alan Dershowitz). With photographic frontispiece and nine pages of illustrations. First issue, with Scribner's ""A"" on copyright page. Preceded by the same year's signed limited edition. Book nearly fine; price-clipped dust jacket very good with light rubbing, tape repairs to verso.
The Worm and the Ring

The Worm and the Ring by Burgess, Anthony

4 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $11.00
Details
$1,750.00
( US$)
Seller: B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA
Title
The Worm and the Ring
Author
Burgess, Anthony
Seller
B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
London: Heinemann, 1961 First edition, first printing. Publisher's maroon cloth, spine lettered in gilt; dust jacket with illustration by John Rowland. A fine copy with previous owner's bookplate to front pastedown; in an unclipped dust jacket with very slight toning to the spine, light soiling to the rear panel, and a tiny tear to the upper front panel. An excellent, and extremely bright near fine copy. The Worm and the Ring, published in 1961, is set in Banbury Grammar School, the dreary provincial school Anthony Burgess taught at in the early 1950s. The book is structured after Wagner’s opera Ring Cycle. The plot follows a teacher in an unhappy marriage, and a young girl’s stolen diary which contains depictions of erotic fantasies about the headmaster of the school. The book was pulled from the market shortly after its publication because of a libel lawsuit, making first edition copies very rare. The suit was brought by the school’s secretary, Gwendoline Bustin, who had been written into the book as an unmarried gossip who lusted for the headmaster. Bustin’s suit was successful, and the revised book was released in 1970.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Dust Jacket Included.
The Waterlilies

The Waterlilies by CONRAD,Henry S.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$850.00
( US$)
Seller: Bull's Head Rare Books
Title
The Waterlilies
Author
CONRAD,Henry S.
Seller
Bull's Head Rare Books (United States)
Description
Washington, [D.C.]: The Carnegie Institution of Washington, 1905. 4to. 30 plates (including 12 chromolithographs), 82 illustrations to text. xiii, [1], 279, [1] pp. Rebound in later half crimson morocco with remnant of printed wrappers mounted an bound-in; ffep heavily toned and foxed, faint dampstain to top portion of textblock through page 35, offsetting from previoulsy laid-in photograph (of the author as an infant?) on front blank Inscribed on the ffep, "To my beloved father & mother, in grateful recognition of untold obligations, from Henry S. Conrad." Conrad later reinscribed this volume, noting that the first inscription was made in 1905, "To my trusted pupil and friend Dr. Geneva Sayre from Henry S. Conrad Jan. 1945." Dr. Sayre (1911-1992) was a byologist and bibliographer; she studied botany under Conrad at Grinnell College. REFERENCE: Nissen, BBI 392
The Culprit Fay

The Culprit Fay by DRAKE, Joseph Rodman

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.75
Details
$500.00
( US$)
Seller: Bull's Head Rare Books
Title
The Culprit Fay
Author
DRAKE, Joseph Rodman
Seller
Bull's Head Rare Books (United States)
Description
New York: George Dearborn, 1835. First edition. 8vo. [6], 84 pp. Engraved frontispiece portrait and vignette title-page. Publisher's deluxe binding, black morocco, gilt- and blind-tooled, gilt lyre and cherub centerpiece (as in cloth trade binding) gilt board edges and turn-ins, glazed endpapers, a.e.g., in custom blue morocco-backed slipcase and chemise; light rubbing to extremities, endpapers discolored, frontispiece offset to engraved title. First edition of the first collection of Drake's poetry, published 15 years after his early death from consumption, here in the publisher's deluxe morocco gilt binding. Drake (1795-1920) was a physician and pharmacist and an early member of the Knickerbocker Group. His only lifetime publications were "The Croaker Papers," anonymous political satires written in collaboration with Fitz-Green Halleck. Drake requested that his poetry manuscripts be destroyed following his death; they were instead preserved by his wife and eventually shepherded to print by his daughter, who dedicated the present collection to Halleck. Contains the fantastical epic title poem of elf-maid love, which for many years had circulated in manuscript, the unfinished "Leon" with its Byronic notes, the popular and patriotic "The American Flag," and several other fugitive pieces. "The Culprit Fay" was treated to a lengthy and largely critical review by Poe in the Southern Literary Messenger in 1836. The publisher's deluxe binding uses the identical cherub and lyre centerpiece tool as the trade cloth binding. PROVENANCE: Frank Hogan (book-label, his sale Parke-Bernet, 1945); Mrs. J. Insley Blair (Blairhame book-label) REFERENCE: BAL 4825; Sabin 20860
Advice to a Son. Or Directions For your better Conduct, Through the various and most important Encounters of this Life. ... The Sixt Edition

Advice to a Son. Or Directions For your better Conduct, Through the various and most important Encounters of this Life. ... The Sixt Edition by OSBORNE, Francis (1593-1659)

3 to 7 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$850.00
( US$)
Seller: Musinsky Rare Books, Inc.
Title
Advice to a Son. Or Directions For your better Conduct, Through the various and most important Encounters of this Life. ... The Sixt Edition
Author
OSBORNE, Francis (1593-1659)
Seller
Musinsky Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Description
Oxford [i.e., London]: H[enry]. H[all]. for Tho. Robinson, 1658. [Bound with:] Advice to a Son. The Second Part. London: printed for Tho. Robinson in Oxford, 1658. 2 vols. in one, 12mo (139 x 83 mm). [8], 188, [8] pp., including final ad leaf. Part 2: [12], 189, [3] pp. Woodcut initials, type ornaments. Tear in leaf I1 in part 1 with loss to a few words. Contemporary blind-paneled calf (worn, some chips). Provenance: effaced signature on title dated April 1828, notes on front flyleaf in same hand; Robert S. Pirie, bookplate.  A complete copy, with both parts, of one of the most cynical and entertaining of conduct books. Written by Osborne for his son John, and published anonymously in 1655, the work became an immediate bestseller while arousing energetic controversy. The first part of this copy is a London “reprint” (or counterfeit) of the considerably enlarged sixth edition; the Second Part, a sequel published to follow up on the success of the original book, is one of three “first” editions of undetermined priority (all 1658). This was Osborne’s principal work. Eminently quotable, his jaded counsels are grouped by subject in chapters titled Studies, Love and Marriage (highly misogynistic), Travel, Government, and Religion. “The book's pragmatism and cynicism may have furthered its rapid acceptance. Its frank and practical aim was to guide the reader to material success in a treacherous, self-seeking world. Popular with Oxford scholars, it enjoyed a wide readership outside the university as well. ... The tone of worldliness in the Advice contributed to Osborne's reputation for atheism. In 1658, after complaints from local ministers that the Advice ‘did instil principles of Atheism into young Gentlemen’, a formal complaint was brought to the vice-chancellor and a proposal put forward to have Osborne's books publicly burned (Wood, History and Antiquities, 2.684). ‘But it taking no effect’, Wood records, ‘July the 27., the vice-chancellor [Dr John Conant] caused all the booksellers to appeare before him, and commanded them not to sell any of Mr. [Francis] Osborne's booke’: as might be expected, ‘The book afterwards sold the more’ (Life and Times of Anthony Wood, 1.257)” (M.Henson, Oxford DNB). ESTC R234715 & R234716.
The Hammer Conspiracies

The Hammer Conspiracies by Aloi, Frank A

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.69
Details
$95.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Yesterday's Muse Books
Title
The Hammer Conspiracies
Author
Aloi, Frank A
Seller
Yesterday's Muse Books (United States)
ISBN
9780866490467
Condition
Very Good
Description
New York: Parthenon / 20th Century Books, 1982. 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8x5x1. Signed by author. 2nd printing. Signed by author without inscription. Edges lightly rubbed with light cosmetic wear to surface of wrappers. 1982 Trade Paperback. 564 pp. Black wrappers with red titles. Details investigations of mafia activity in Rochester, New York, the subsequent trials, and the debacle that followed. It is a story of perjured detectives, gang wars, organized crime, overthrown convictions, imprisoned law enforcement officers and prosecutors, faulty police work, and corrupt officials. "Vincent 'Jimmy the Hammer' Massaro was hit by the mob. His death generated conspiracy prosecutions against what was alleged to be the top echelon of the organization in Rochester, New York. The testimony of informers, including two of the alleged triggermen, and detectives who surveilled mob meetings where Massaro's fate was plotted produced convictions. But there had been no surveillances. Detectives admitted perjuring themselves. Alleged mobsters were released from prison. A bloody gang war erupted, and Federal Indictments were returned against Detectives and Prosecutors. A saga of fabricated evidence and corruption unprecedented in the war against organized crime.
The Dispossessed: A Novel

The Dispossessed: A Novel by Le Guin, Ursula K. [Kroeber] [LeGuin]

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.99
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Yesterday's Muse Books
Title
The Dispossessed: A Novel
Author
Le Guin, Ursula K. [Kroeber] [LeGuin]
Seller
Yesterday's Muse Books (United States)
ISBN
9780060125639
Condition
Very Good
Description
New York: Harper & Row, 1974. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8x5x1. Winkowski, Fred. Book club edition, gutter code 12 R. Jacket lightly rubbed and toned with minimal loss from spine ends. Binding tight, text clean and unmarked. 1974 Hard Cover. 338 pp. 8vo. An important work of utopian fiction by Le Guin, which won the Hugo, Nebula, and Locus awards, and was nominated for the John W. Campbell award. On the surface, Le Guin's story of the brilliant physicist Shevek is a tale of a futuristic world, and the struggle of the civilizations on two separate planets to reconcile with each other's way of life. Beneath the surface run deep undercurrents of meaning -- philosophical, religious, and scientific themes that transcend the story itself. Shevek's quest to reconcile two seemingly antithetical schools of theoretical physics is also the individual's quest to reconcile individuality with social behavior, identity with belonging, and freedom with responsibility. Colored by the Taoist sensibilities with which Le Guin has long been fascinated, the parallels drawn in The Dispossessed are simultaneously vivid and subtle -- the style of writing embodies the very ideas that Le Guin attempts to convey. Widely praised even beyond the usual literary circles of science fiction, The Dispossessed is a true masterpiece, the consummation of a unique and detailed vision of a distant world surprisingly similar to our own.
In This Proud Land: America 1935-1943 As Seen In The FSA Photographs

In This Proud Land: America 1935-1943 As Seen In The FSA Photographs by Stryker, Roy E.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$125.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Dawson's Book Shop
Title
In This Proud Land: America 1935-1943 As Seen In The FSA Photographs
Author
Stryker, Roy E.
Seller
Dawson's Book Shop (United States)
Condition
Very good, slight soiling to rear endpaper
Description
New York Graphic Society, Greenwich, (1973 ). Very good, slight soiling to rear endpaper. First Edition 12 x 8 3/4 inches, 191 pages, cloth, Dust Jacket (several tears and chips).
Oceans, Coasts, and Law. Holdings of Eighteen Libraries. 2 Vols

Oceans, Coasts, and Law. Holdings of Eighteen Libraries. 2 Vols by von Pfeil, Helena P.

1 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $11.00
Details
$95.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: The Lawbook Exchange Ltd
Title
Oceans, Coasts, and Law. Holdings of Eighteen Libraries. 2 Vols
Author
von Pfeil, Helena P.
Seller
The Lawbook Exchange Ltd (United States)
Description
1976. von Pfeil, Helena P. Oceans, Coasts, and Law: Holdings of Eighteen Libraries with Union List, plus Selected Additional Books, Papers, Foreign and U.S. Articles Categorized by Topic. foreword by Myron Nordquist; preface by H. Gary Knight. 2 Volumes. Dobbs Ferry, N.Y.: Oceana Publications, 1976. Vol I: 426 pp.; Vol. II: 427-887 pp. Cloth, worn. Internally clean. $95. * Volume 1. Holdings of eighteen libraries. Volume 2. Union list, keywords/descriptors, legal and related articles.
No image available

WHITE LADIES by Young, Francis Brett

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.50
Details
$67.20
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY
Title
WHITE LADIES
Author
Young, Francis Brett
Seller
THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY (United States)
Description
WHITE LADIES, Heinemann, 1935, first edition, fine in like full color wrap-around pictorial dust-wrapper save for 2 tiny closed tears. Most uncommon in such nice condition.
1 Corinthians

1 Corinthians by Nash, Robert Scott

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.99
Details
$35.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Kenneth Mallory Bookseller. ABAA
Title
1 Corinthians
Author
Nash, Robert Scott
Seller
Kenneth Mallory Bookseller. ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9781573120821
Condition
Very good
Description
Macon: Smyth & Helwys, 2009. Hardcover. Very good. Hardcover. xxvi, 467pp+indices. Very good hardback in a very good dustjacket. Includes CD-ROM.
New England Palladium. No. 19, of Volume XXI

New England Palladium. No. 19, of Volume XXI

3 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.00
Details
$34.50
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Rulon-Miller Books
Title
New England Palladium. No. 19, of Volume XXI
Seller
Rulon-Miller Books (United States)
Description
Boston, Massachusetts: printed by Young and Minns, Tuesday, March 8, 1803. 20½" x 13", pp. [4]; 5 columns per page; removed from binding, trimmed close with some loss to bottom and upper edge of page 2. Public notices, the health officer of New York has asked of the Governor that the quarantine regulations should extend to coasters as to other vessels, commonwealth of Massachusetts general order, legislature bills, foreign news, Bonaparte is about setting out for the Netherlands where a camp of 12,000 men is ordered to be formed, fire to a brewery in New Haven, New Hampshire federalism, marriages, deaths, marine list, ship announcements (with cuts), auction sales, and usual ads.
Ride With Your Mind: A Right Brain Approach to Riding

Ride With Your Mind: A Right Brain Approach to Riding by Wanless, Mary

3 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.50
Details
$14.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Underground Books, ABAA
Title
Ride With Your Mind: A Right Brain Approach to Riding
Author
Wanless, Mary
Seller
Underground Books, ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9780600587514
Condition
Good
Description
Addington: Kenilworth Press, 1987. Paperback. Good. Paperback. 9" X 6". xx, 297pp. Rubbing, toning, creasing, and bumps to covers, corners, and edges of paper wraps. Dust-spotting to edges of text block. Price sticket to inside of rear cover. Pagse are free of marks and notation. Binding is sound. ABOUT THIS BOOK: Based on an understanding of the biomechanical demands of riding, the strategies in this book will teach riders how to connect with their horse in a way that makes sense to both and ultimately leads to better riding. It features real riders and horses throughout and takes riders through the mechanics of riding in a logical, step-by-step method that identifies common challenges so that riders may identify their own problems and learn to get the methods right. Case studies will help readers relate their own problems with those included in the book, and instruction on achieving a firm seat and proper posture will result in an immediate improvement of performance of horse and rider.(Publisher).