Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $4,955.00
Shipping: $34.50
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $4,989.50
3 - 6 days
7 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $4,989.50 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $4,955.00
Shipping: $34.50
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $4,989.50

You are about to purchase:

SS. Apostolorum et Evangelistarum Icones cum suis parergis.

SS. Apostolorum et Evangelistarum Icones cum suis parergis. by BARBÉ, Jean-Baptiste / VAN LOON, Theodoor

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.50
Details
$3,850.00
( US$)
Seller: Martayan Lan, Inc.
Title
SS. Apostolorum et Evangelistarum Icones cum suis parergis.
Author
BARBÉ, Jean-Baptiste / VAN LOON, Theodoor
Seller
Martayan Lan, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
[Antwerp?]: Jean-Baptiste Barbé, 1620. No Binding. Very Good. [23.3 x 16 cm]. Single-sided engravings, (1) engraved title, (20) engravings. Unbound, fixed with small staples at top edge. Minor marginal handsoiling and spotting, small marginal holes to a few leaves, minor edge wear, light browning to a few leaves. Generally very good. Very rare first edition of a set of engravings by the Antwerp printmaker Jean-Baptiste Barbé (1578-1649) after the designs of Theodoor van Loon (c.1581-1649), a Flemish painter noted as an early stylistic follower of Caravaggio (1571-1610). The work presents bust-length portraits of the Holy Family, the Four Evangelists, and the Twelve Apostles, each set within a fancifully designed sculptural frame, with the wording of the collection's title - Icons with their Frames ('parergis')- emphasizing the importance of the relationship between painted image and its enclosing frame. While the strong shading of some plates recalls Caravaggio's tenebrism, facial types, which gaze sweetly into the distance, are perhaps more indebted to those of Guido Reni (1575-1642), who was working in Rome and at the height of his popularity around the time these engravings were produced. Each 'icon' is depicted with his attribute or an instrument of martyrdom (e.g., Peter's keys, Luke's ox, Andrew's cross), and the frames often echo these iconographic connections (e.g., herms flanking the portrait of James the Major are dressed as pilgrims). The emphasis on framing devices here is likely related to the rise in an interest in Christian archeology that began around 1600 and greatly influenced the way venerable images were treated in the remodeling of major churches and their altarpieces: For example, Theodoor van Loon certainly would have known his countryman and exact contemporary Peter Paul Rubens' (1577-1640) early Roman commission to enclose the ancient Santa Maria in Vallicella icon at Chiesa Nuova in an elaborate, pictorial altar frame (1606-08). This suite of engravings by Barbé should not, therefore, be seen only as a collection of images suitable for personal devotion, but also as a thoughtful visual treatise concerning the way artists were asked to confront and re-present early Christian art and iconography in the first half of the seventeenth century. Interestingly, these engravings are prominently dedicated on their title page to Wenceslas Cobergher (1560-1634), a painter, architect, engineer, theorist of institutional pawn shops (monti di pietà), numismatist, and collaborator of van Loon who was deeply interested in Roman and early Christian antiquities and their use by contemporary artists. * Hollstein, Dutch and Flemish, vol. 1, p. 100, nos. 45-64; M. Funck, Livres belge à gravures, p. 356; I. Baldriga, et al., Theodoor van Loon: "Pictor ingenius" et contemporain de Rubens, 2011; T. Meganack, De kerkelijke architectuur van Vensel Cobergher in het light van zijn verblijf te Rome, 1998. OCLC and KVK locate copies at the National Gallery (D.C.), Clark Art Institute, BnF, and Vlaamse Erfgedbibliotheek (Antwerp).
Drawings 1960-1962

Drawings 1960-1962 by KELLY, Ellsworth

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$450.00
( US$)
Seller: Bull's Head Rare Books
Title
Drawings 1960-1962
Author
KELLY, Ellsworth
Seller
Bull's Head Rare Books (United States)
Description
New York: Matthew Marks Gallery, 1999. First edition. 4to. Illustrated with 35 plates. Publisher's grey cloth, illustrated dust-jacket; fine Signed ("Kelly") by the artist on the title-page
The Life of Mohammed; Founder of the Religion of Islam, and of the Empire of the Saracens

The Life of Mohammed; Founder of the Religion of Islam, and of the Empire of the Saracens by Bush, Rev. George (Ancestor of the Presidents Bush)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.00
Details
$450.00
( US$)
Seller: Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc.
Title
The Life of Mohammed; Founder of the Religion of Islam, and of the Empire of the Saracens
Author
Bush, Rev. George (Ancestor of the Presidents Bush)
Seller
Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
New York: J. & J. Harper, 1830. Hard Cover. Very Good. 12mo; original tan muslin cloth, printed in black. The Harper's Stereotype Edition; folding frontis of the Sacred Temple of Mecca. Frontis and title page a bit browned; text is clean and bright. Cloth is worn at extremities and at spine ends; bookplate.
Richard Hakluyt: His Life and Work. With a Short Account of the Aims and Achievements of the Hakluyt Society. An Address Delivered by Sir Clements Markham, K.C.B., F.R.S., (President), on the Occasion of the Fiftieth Anniversary of the Foundation of the Society, December 15th, 1896

Richard Hakluyt: His Life and Work. With a Short Account of the Aims and Achievements of the Hakluyt Society. An Address Delivered by Sir Clements Markham, K.C.B., F.R.S., (President), on the Occasion of the Fiftieth Anniversary of the Foundation of the Society, December 15th, 1896 by Markham, Clements

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$125.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB
Title
Richard Hakluyt: His Life and Work. With a Short Account of the Aims and Achievements of the Hakluyt Society. An Address Delivered by Sir Clements Markham, K.C.B., F.R.S., (President), on the Occasion of the Fiftieth Anniversary of the Foundation of the Society, December 15th, 1896
Author
Markham, Clements
Seller
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Condition
A very good copy with some light scattered foxing, top edge trimmed at a slight slant.
Description
London: Printed at the Bedford Press, 1896. First edition. Blue paper wrappers. A very good copy with some light scattered foxing, top edge trimmed at a slight slant.. 19 pp. 8vo. Hakluyt Society OB 1. Bibliotheca Geographica 51.
No image available

AN INDEX TO DIBDIN'S EDITION OF THE TYPOGRAPHICAL ANTIQUITIES by AMES, Joseph

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.50
Details
$55.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: The Bookpress, Ltd.
Title
AN INDEX TO DIBDIN'S EDITION OF THE TYPOGRAPHICAL ANTIQUITIES
Author
AMES, Joseph
Seller
The Bookpress, Ltd. (United States)
Description
(DIDBIN) Ames, Joseph. AN INDEX TO DIBDIN'S EDITION OF THE TYPOGRAPHICAL ANTIQUITIES. London: Bibliographical Society, 1899. 8vo. Boards. (vi), 77 pages. First edition. An index of libraries, collectors, and books referred to by Dibdin. Very goo.
Chansons De France Pour Les Petits Francais avec Accompagnements De J. B. Weckerlin

Chansons De France Pour Les Petits Francais avec Accompagnements De J. B. Weckerlin by Weckerlin

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.50
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: White Fox Rare Books and Antiques
Title
Chansons De France Pour Les Petits Francais avec Accompagnements De J. B. Weckerlin
Author
Weckerlin
Seller
White Fox Rare Books and Antiques (United States)
Condition
Good
Description
Paris: Librairie Plon-Nourrit. Hardcover. Good. Monvel, M. B. De. Oblong 10.5 by 9 Inches. Undated, circa 1900. 47 pp. Delightful pastel color illustrations to children's songs. Illustrations offer light humor and whimsy and strike winsome note of fantasy. Considerable soilage to fabric of boards, and minor bowing of boards. Missing prelim endpaper. Marginal dampstain, mostly faint or non-disconcerting, but affecting first few leaves in upper right and then fades progressively with each passing leaf. A fair to good copy.