Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $16,263.50
Shipping: $134.99
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $16,398.49
2 - 8 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $16,398.49 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $16,263.50
Shipping: $134.99
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $16,398.49

You are about to purchase:

TRATTATO DI CHRISTOFORO ACOSTA AFRICANO

TRATTATO DI CHRISTOFORO ACOSTA AFRICANO by ACOSTA, Cristobal

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.50
Details
$6,750.00
( US$)
Seller: Boston Book Company
Title
TRATTATO DI CHRISTOFORO ACOSTA AFRICANO
Author
ACOSTA, Cristobal
Seller
Boston Book Company (United States)
Description
1585. ACOSTA, Cristobal. TRATTATO DI CHRISTOFORO ACOSTA AFRICANO Medico, & Chirurgo della Historia, Natura et Virtu delle Droghe Medicinali, & altri Semplici rarissimi, che vengono portati dalle Indie Orientali in Europa. Con le Figure delle Piante ritratte, & disegnate dal vivo poste a luoghi proprii. Venice, Francesco Ziletti, 1585. Second edition, first in Italian. Translated from the Spanish of the first edition (Burgos, 1578). Contains 45 full page woodcuts of plants and fruit "drawn from life in their native habitats," some quite lovely, plus printer's device and several decorative capitals. [lii], 342 pp. Quarto. Early vellum with small splits at spine ends. A small library stamp on title-page and one other text page, but no other marks. Foxing and a few browned pages; early marginalia on a few pages; corner torn off pp. 323-324, with minimal intrusion into text; quarter-inch burn hole to same page. Cristobal Acosta first travelled to India as a soldier in 1550, then as a doctor to India and China in 1668. After collecting many plant specimens he practiced medicine in Burgos for eleven years. He owes much of his information to Garcia de Orta, to whom he gives credit. (Wellcome 20; G&M see 1819; Durling 1066; Pritzel 13).
Haru no Ryūkō 春の流行 [Designs for Spring or Spring Trends]

Haru no Ryūkō 春の流行 [Designs for Spring or Spring Trends] by anaka Kichinosuke 田中吉之介 and Nakamura Rokunosuke 中村六之介, et al artists

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $2.00
Details
$675.00
( US$)
Seller: Boston Book Company
Title
Haru no Ryūkō 春の流行 [Designs for Spring or Spring Trends]
Author
anaka Kichinosuke 田中吉之介 and Nakamura Rokunosuke 中村六之介, et al artists
Seller
Boston Book Company (United States)
Description
1953. Tanaka Kichinosuke 田中吉之介 and Nakamura Rokunosuke 中村六之介, et al artists. Haru no Ryūkō 春の流行 [Designs for Spring or Spring Trends]. [n.p.]. 1953. 21 sheets of stiff board, 10½ x 15 in., with color-printed designs on textured paper for kimono fabric laid down, with a glassine guard attached to each. (The sheets are numbered from 1- 20. However, some numbers are duplicated, while others are omitted, and there are actually 21. It seems to be a compilation of boards across two seasons.) The folios are housed loose, as issued, in the original pale pink-peach paper-covered portfolio, 10½ x 15½ in., with brown ribbon ties. Title printed in silver to upper board. The first sheet is a process plate that shows 6 small samples of bright, spring colors from the collection and 3 small samples of tones that will be used in over-printing on them: silver gilt, matte black, and lacquer black. The dramatic effect of this combination is immediately apparent in the sample provided. It introduces the play of light and dark over limpid colors that enlivens the designs that follow and must have lent a shimmering elegance to the finished fabrics. Two designers' names, Tanaka Kichinosuke 田中吉之介 and Nakamura Rokunosuke 中村六之介, are printed at the lower edge of the first sheet. This sheet is followed by 19 sheets with a total of 62 printed designs laid down. The designs come in three sizes: 6 x 10½ in. (3 examples), 4½ x 4 in. (18 examples), and 2½ x 2¾ in. (41 of 42 examples). The designer's name appears below each print. The final sheet has 20 numbered color samples that comprise the luminous palette for spring 1953 with the title 大圖春の基調色 [Basic Tones for Spring Plans]. Four of the sheets, numbered 4, 7, 8 and 12, are labelled as Aki no Ryūkō 秋の流行 [Fall Trends] with the publisher name Happōdō 八宝堂刊. Other than the title on the front cover, there is no text accompanying this collection. The two designers on the first sheet, Tanaka Kichinosuke 田中吉之介 (1897 - ?) and Nakamura Rokunosuke 中村六之介, are known as artists and designers and are listed in OCLC as contributors to the textile design book Reishun 麗春, published in 1934. Nakamura is credited with 6 design books in OCLC, all published by Uchida Bijutsu Shoshi 内田美術書肆 (Uchida Art and Book Shop), in Kyōto in the late 1920s to early 1930s. Kichinosuke also has a number of design books to his name. Uchida Bijutsu Shoshi was a famous printer/publisher who was responsible for a number of amazing design portfolios during that period. The identifying of the other designers is of interest, such as Takahashi Nobuo 高橋信雄, et al. A kimono is skillfully drawn on the verso of one board. One of the smallest size prints is missing. The portfolio is quite dust soiled. The glassine guards and most of the stiff backing boards are toned but the prints remain bright and fresh.
No image available

Poster inscribed [""Where The Wild Things Are...""] by SENDAK Maurice

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$4,000.00
( US$)
Seller: Bauman Rare Books
Title
Poster inscribed [""Where The Wild Things Are...""]
Author
SENDAK Maurice
Seller
Bauman Rare Books (United States)
Description
1985. Signed. SENDAK, Maurice. Poster inscribed [""Where The Wild Things Are and Concert Scenes from Higglety Pigglety Pop!""]. [Minnesota: Ordway Music Theatre, 1985]. Color poster, measuring 24 by 18 inches inches; handsomely framed, entire piece measures 25 by 19 inches. $4000.Lovely poster illustrated by Maurice Sendak advertising the American premiere of the Sendak and Knussen opera ""Where the Wild Things Are,"" inscribed below the main illustration for presentation to a neighbor and close friend: ""For Elizabeth—happy Wild Things!—Maurice Dec. '85.""This poster advertises the American premiere of Oliver Knussen & Maurice Sendak's ""Where The Wild Things Are and Concert Scenes from Higglety Pigglety Pop!"" by the Minnesota Opera and the Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra at the Ordway Music Theatre. Sendak was passionate about both opera and classical music throughout his life and, for many years, dreamt of starting a national children's theater. Though the first attempt with Robert Redford fell through, Sendak did eventually found the Night Kitchen which succeeded and launched many of its actors into stardom. The former owner of this inscribed poster was Maurice Sendak's neighbor, Andrew, from Ridgefield, Connecticut. Sendak bought a home and studio in Ridgefield in 1972 with his longtime partner, Eugene Glynn, and lived there until his death. Andrew first encountered Sendak in 1975 during one of his daily dog walks. (Sendak owned many dogs throughout his life, and they often starred in his books.) Andrew was immediately taken with Sendak, who reminded him of his recently deceased father. One day, Andrew called Sendak at home and asked if he could join him on his walks. Andrew and Sendak thus embarked on a 37-year friendship that also included the Andrew's mother, Betty, as well as Andrew's brother. Sendak went on long walks and hikes with Andrew and his family regularly, discussing general life events, opera, and books. He also invited them into his studio to show off works in progress. Andrew's mother, Betty, was an avid reader and collector and she and Sendak would talk late into the night about books. Sendak offered Betty advice about how to find and authenticate rare children's books, which she used to build her collection. Additionally, he frequently bartered for autographs (i.e. a cake for an inscribed drawing featuring the cake). Sendak often referred to Betty as ""Elizabeth"" in inscriptions as he felt that ""Betty"" was too common a name. The many inscribed drawings, along with first editions, signed books, and other valuable items grew into one of the country's premier Sendak collections.About-fine condition.
Handmade papers of Japan : including an abridged reproduction of one of the old classics of Japanese literature about paper-making by hand, Kamisuki chohoki, the handbook of paper making, originally published at Osaka in 1798

Handmade papers of Japan : including an abridged reproduction of one of the old classics of Japanese literature about paper-making by hand, Kamisuki chohoki, the handbook of paper making, originally published at Osaka in 1798 by MITCHELL, C.H.

5 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$2,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Ursus Books
Title
Handmade papers of Japan : including an abridged reproduction of one of the old classics of Japanese literature about paper-making by hand, Kamisuki chohoki, the handbook of paper making, originally published at Osaka in 1798
Author
MITCHELL, C.H.
Seller
Ursus Books (United States)
Description
1963. MITCHELL, C.H. Handmade Papers of Japan. 128 pp., with numerous tipped-in paper samples. 4to, 240 x 165 mm., publisher's Japanese style binding. Tokyo: IIS Crafts, 1963. An important contribution to the literature of Japanese papermaking. It includes an abridged reproduction of one of the classics of Japanese literature about papermaking by hand, Kamisuki chohoki, the handbook of papermaking, originally published at Osaka in 1798.
THE CHILDREN OF THE SEA. A Tale of the Forecastle

THE CHILDREN OF THE SEA. A Tale of the Forecastle by Conrad, Joseph

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $16.50
Details
$725.00
( US$)
Seller: Sumner & Stillman
Title
THE CHILDREN OF THE SEA. A Tale of the Forecastle
Author
Conrad, Joseph
Seller
Sumner & Stillman (United States)
Description
1897. New York: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1897. Original pictorial light blue-grey mottled cloth. First Edition, first issue, of the tale subsequently published as THE NIGGER OF THE "NARCISSUS." Conrad wrote this story with the "Nigger" title, but consented to change the title for the American edition (which preceded the English); "Dodd, Mead thought the English title might denote a book about a black man that would not interest American readers." Nonetheless, the original title was restored for all subsequent editions, making this variant-titled edition one of the more sought-after of Conrad's works. Due to the publication date late in the season [November 30th], two sets of the first gathering were printed, one with an 1897 title-page date, and a second with an 1898 date, resulting in two issues. The second issue, with the exception of the date on the title-page, is identical to the first. [quotes from Supino] This copy is from the first issue, with an 1897 title page. It is in very good-plus condition (some cracking of the endpapers, as is often the case; external wear is limited to just a couple of tips). This is an increasingly-difficult book to find in collectible condition. Supino A3.1.0 and Plate 4 (this copy); Cagle A3b. Provenance: discreet bookplate of the Conrad bibliographer David J. Supino.
MAGGIE. A Girl of the Streets

MAGGIE. A Girl of the Streets by Crane, Stephen

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $2.00
Details
$175.00
( US$)
Seller: Sumner & Stillman
Title
MAGGIE. A Girl of the Streets
Author
Crane, Stephen
Seller
Sumner & Stillman (United States)
Description
1896. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1896. 12 pp undated ads. Original tan cloth decorated in red and black. First Published Edition of Crane's first book -- the sad tale of Maggie Johnson growing up (and forced into prostitution) in the Bowery slums of New York City; two years later appeared a very similar first-book in London -- Somerset Maugham's LIZA OF LAMBETH. Crane discovered, in 1893, that no publisher would touch a book with this subject matter -- so he had it printed up himself (by "Johnston Smith"); hence the exceedingly scarce 1893 privately-printed edition in wrappers, under the pseudonym "Johnston Smith" -- much of which Crane is said to have used for fuel one winter. According to this Appleton edition's publisher's note, ... it should be said that Maggie has never been published before, even in serial form. The story was put into type and copyrighted by Mr. Crane three years ago, but this real and strenuous tale of New York life is now given to the public for the first time. Crane's second book was his 1895 volume of verse, THE BLACK RIDERS, followed by the book that brought him fame, THE RED BADGE OF COURAGE. It was the success of this latter book in late 1895 that prompted its publisher Appleton to bring out this edition of MAGGIE, about eight months later, in the same binding as THE RED BADGE. This copy is printed on laid paper and has the title page printed in upper case only: Blanck cites no priority between the two, but Stallman considers the wove-paper / upper-and-lower-case copies to be earlier. Condition is very good-plus (little wear, but with some soil that seems unavoidable on this light-colored cloth). Williams & Starrett 8; Blanck 4075.
Famous Frontiersmen, Pioneers and Scouts; the Vanguards of American Civilization

Famous Frontiersmen, Pioneers and Scouts; the Vanguards of American Civilization by Cattermole, E. G.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$450.00
( US$)
Seller: Thorn Books
Title
Famous Frontiersmen, Pioneers and Scouts; the Vanguards of American Civilization
Author
Cattermole, E. G.
Seller
Thorn Books (United States)
Condition
Very good
Description
Phildelphia: Thayer, Merriam and Co, 1884. Hardcover. Very good. Thick 8vo. xv,17-540 followed by 4pp of publisher's ads. Green cloth blocked in black and gilt. Binding rubbed and worn at edges, inner hinges nearly mended, paper toned with age, still a very good copy. Illustrated. Stories of heroes, trappers, explorers, adventurers, scouts and Indian fighters. Neat ownership name dated 1884. Howes C-245. .
Handbook for Travellers in Devon and Cornwall [Woburn Abbey Copy] [1872/1877]

Handbook for Travellers in Devon and Cornwall [Woburn Abbey Copy] [1872/1877] by [Murray, John] (Publisher) ; [Woburn Abbey / Duke of Bedford]

4 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$375.00
( US$)
Seller: Blind Horse Books [ABAA - FABA]
Title
Handbook for Travellers in Devon and Cornwall [Woburn Abbey Copy] [1872/1877]
Author
[Murray, John] (Publisher) ; [Woburn Abbey / Duke of Bedford]
Seller
Blind Horse Books [ABAA - FABA] (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
London: John Murray, 1877. Very Good. An essential association copy of the standard 19th-century guide to the West Country, from the personal library of the Dukes of Bedford. As major landowners in Devon, the Russell family's ownership of this specific title carries significant regional weight. This copy represents the 'Murray' system at its peak, providing an exhaustive inventory of the geology, antiquities, and logistics of the region. The inclusion of the 76-page 'Handbook Advertiser' for 1877-78 provides a detailed cultural snapshot of the late Victorian travel industry. Housed in a modern protective slipcase, it remains a clean, tight artifact of British topographical history. KEY FEATURES +++ Visuals: Features the large folding map of Devon and Cornwall and the plan of Exeter Cathedral; all maps remain in excellent state. +++ Binding: Original publisher's flexible red cloth with gilt-stamped titles to the spine and front board. +++ Content: 494 pages including comprehensive routes for both counties and a detailed index; followed by a 76-page illustrated 'Handbook Advertiser' dated 1877-78. +++ Provenance: Featuring the 1873 dated bookplate of Woburn Abbey (The Russell family, Dukes of Bedford). +++ Imprint: London: John Murray, Albemarle Street, 1872. [Advertiser dated 1877-78]. +++ Specs: 7 inches tall by 4.75 inches; 494 pp. + 76 pp. ads. CONDITION: Very Good. +++ The Book: The bindings are tight and square. The original red cloth is clean with light handling wear consistent with a library reference copy. Internally clean; the folding map in the rear pocket is remarkably well-preserved with only light, expected age-toning and no significant tears or misfolds. +++ The Slipcase: Housed in a modern slipcase which provides structural protection but is not a tonal or aesthetic match for the Victorian binding. SCHOLARLY FEATURES +++ Regional Governance: For the Dukes of Bedford, this was more than a travel guide; it was a record of the landscape they helped shape, particularly around their Tavistock holdings. +++ Bibliographical Variant: Documents the specific Murray practice of binding later advertisement sections into earlier printed sheets, creating a unique chronological hybrid. +++ Victorian Infrastructure: The text captures the West Country at the height of the railway boom, providing a primary record of the transit networks that opened Devon and Cornwall to modern tourism. HISTORICAL SIGNIFICANCE - John Murray's Handbooks were the first to provide a standardized, scholarly approach to British topography. The Russell family's copy of 'Devon and Cornwall' bridges the gap between the administrative reality of a great landed estate and the burgeoning 19th-century interest in regional heritage. The dated 1873 bookplate provides a rare, verifiable 'fixed point' for the provenance of a specific Victorian library acquisition. SUBJECTS: Devon, Cornwall, West Country History, Victorian Travel, John Murray, Woburn Abbey, Russell Family, Association Copy, Travel Guide, 19th-century Cartography.
COMRADES. BROTHERS, FATHERS, HEROES, SONS, PALS

COMRADES. BROTHERS, FATHERS, HEROES, SONS, PALS by Ambrose, Stephen E.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$200.00
( US$)
Seller: Revere Books, ABAA & IOBA
Title
COMRADES. BROTHERS, FATHERS, HEROES, SONS, PALS
Author
Ambrose, Stephen E.
Seller
Revere Books, ABAA & IOBA (United States)
ISBN
9780684867182
Condition
Fine
Description
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1999. First edition, first prnt. Signed by Ambrose (as "SEAmbrose) on the title page. Illustrations by Jon Friedman. Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with an archival cover.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcovers. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
SAILING TO CYTHERA AND OTHER ANATOLE STORIES

SAILING TO CYTHERA AND OTHER ANATOLE STORIES by Willard, Nancy

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$30.00
( US$)
Seller: Revere Books, ABAA & IOBA
Title
SAILING TO CYTHERA AND OTHER ANATOLE STORIES
Author
Willard, Nancy
Seller
Revere Books, ABAA & IOBA (United States)
ISBN
9780152699604
Condition
Near Fine
Description
NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1974. First edition, first prnt. Inscribed by Willard on the dedcation page. "For Celia with my best wishes Nancy Willard." Illustrated by David McPhail. Faint beginning foxing just apparent on white boards; dustjacket with minor edgewear, mostly at cornes and spine bottom edge, chipping at spine topedge, two short closed tears and toning on the front panel illustration. Near Fine condition in a Very Good dustjacket with an archival cover. Contains "Gospel Train," "The Wise Soldier of Sellebak," and "Sailing to Cythera.". Inscribed & Signed By Author. First Edition. Hardcovers. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by David McPhail. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
The World #21, 1/71

The World #21, 1/71 by Anne Waldman [ed.]; Jim Carroll, Bernadette Mayer, Lou Reed et al [contrs.]

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.50
Details
$125.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Capitol Hill Books, ABAA
Title
The World #21, 1/71
Author
Anne Waldman [ed.]; Jim Carroll, Bernadette Mayer, Lou Reed et al [contrs.]
Seller
Capitol Hill Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
New York: The Poetry Project, 1971. Very Good. New York: The Poetry Project, 1971. First Edition. Tall, slim folio (35.5cm); publisher's white pictorial staple bound wrappers; [74]ll. printed mimeograph on rectos only. Covers significantly spotted and rather toned, contents clean and sound. Overall Very Good. Substantial who's who of the New York Poetry Project scene, including contributions by Ted Berrigan, Richard Brautigan, Jim Carroll, Diane DiPrima, Ruth Krauss, Bernadette Mayer, Lou Reed, Anne Waldman herself, and many many others.
No image available

The Great North Trail. America's Route of the Ages. by Cushman, Dan

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.99
Details
$60.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Argonaut Book Shop
Title
The Great North Trail. America's Route of the Ages.
Author
Cushman, Dan
Seller
Argonaut Book Shop (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1966 Book. Fine. Hardcover. First edition. Octavo. Pp. [10], 383. Text maps, double-page map. Sources, index. Blue cloth, gilt. One inch circular scar to upper corner of inner cover (removed sticker?), top edge of text block slightly dust soiled, else a fine and copy with pictorial dust jacket. Part of "The American Trail Series", edited by A.B. Guthrie, Jr. The Great North Trail was from Asia across Alaska, down the Rocky Mountains to the plains of Texas. Up to about 10,000 years ago, land existed between the Stanovoi Highlands of Siberia and Alaska. Across this bridge, destroyed by the last Ice Age, animals and men came to what is now America. This was the route called the Great North Trail. .
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland. An 1865 printing re-described and newly identified as the Publisher's "File Copy". With a revised and expanded Census of the suppressed 1865 "Alice"

Alice's Adventures in Wonderland. An 1865 printing re-described and newly identified as the Publisher's "File Copy". With a revised and expanded Census of the suppressed 1865 "Alice"

5 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$45.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: BATTLEDORE LTD
Title
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland. An 1865 printing re-described and newly identified as the Publisher's "File Copy". With a revised and expanded Census of the suppressed 1865 "Alice"
Seller
BATTLEDORE LTD (United States)
Description
SCHILLER (Justin G) and GOODACRE (Selwyn): Alice's Adventures in Wonderland. An 1865 printing re-described and newly identified as the Publisher's "File Copy". With a revised and expanded Census of the suppressed 1865 "Alice" compiled by Selwyn H Goodacre, to which is added a short-title index identifying and locating the original preliminary drawings by John Tenniel for ALICE and LOOKING-GLASS. Catalogued by Justin G. Schiller. [Kingston NY:] Privately Printed for The Jabberwock, 1990. Illustrated with 98 reproductions, chiefly original sketches by John Tenniel and Charles Dodgson ("Lewis Carroll"), the majority published here for the first time, and with a foldout plate reproducing a page from the British Museum's Dalziel Bros album of woodblock proofs (1865) for ALICE. Tall 8vo, 112pp on Mohawk soft-white Superfine 100lb. Acid-free archival paper; full color laminated boards simulating an art nouveau gilt leather binding by Riviere especially done for this copy in 1899. With inserted errata slip. ISBN# 0-9627110-0-4. When a teacher of mathematics at Oxford University, Charles L. Dodgson told a fantastic tale to a little girl and her sisters while on a summer's picnic. Using the pseudonym "Lewis Carroll" Alice's Adventures In Wonderland was first printed by the Clarendon Press (Oxford) for Macmillan (London) in 1865: but most people do not realize that this first edition was suppressed and it has become amongst the most valuable rare books in the English language. Only 22 copies are known to survive intact (plus one stolen from Christ Church Library), and this gives a brief record of ownership for each copy and background history when available; what is normally advertised and sold as the first edition (London 1866) is actually the first "authorized" edition, i.e. second printing, done four months later by another printer. ALICE is much more than just a children's book: in fact, it is the third most frequently quoted book in the English language, and this is the definitive study on its printing history after many years of research. While this is still a definitive study of the first edition, detailing reasons why it was eventually suppressed prior to distribution, further research has now proven that the purple markings on the book are by Lewis Carroll himself, in preparation for the simplification of the text for his "Nursery Alice" (1889). Each of the 23 recorded copies of the 1865 first printing has its own historical paragraph and since publication, no additional copies have been located (though several have changed hands, including the "File Copy" which fetched US$1,542,500 at auction in December 1999 -- making it the most valuable children's book in existence). The sections detailing Tenniel's original drawings.
My Father, Uncle Miltie [*SIGNED* by co-author]

My Father, Uncle Miltie [*SIGNED* by co-author] by Berle, William, with Brad Lewis

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$35.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: ReadInk
Title
My Father, Uncle Miltie [*SIGNED* by co-author]
Author
Berle, William, with Brad Lewis
Seller
ReadInk (United States)
Condition
Near Fine in Fine dj
Description
New York: Barricade Books. Near Fine in Fine dj. (c.1999). First Edition. Hardcover. [some foxing on top edge of text block, no other significant wear; the jacket is flawless]. (B&W photographs) INSCRIBED briefly and SIGNED on the title page, presumably by co-author Lewis (the signature is a wild scrawl that seems to contain both a "B" and an "L"). In this memoir, Berle's son "recalls his father's awesome theatrical and comic gifts, and describes how [Milton] could dance with the dancers, sing with the singers, even tumble with the acrobats, sometimes to the point of upstaging the featured guest" -- but also reveals some less savory aspects of the comedian's life and the father-son relationship, such as when Milton "hires a prostitute for his 16-year-old son, or when he speaks at a memorial for his late wife and doesn't mention her name, but tells jokes instead"; also how "after a happy early childhood, his father became an absentee parent," pursuing "affairs and flings with too many women to count" and indulging his "chronic gambling." Signed by One Author .
The Writer on Her Work: Volume II: New Essays in New Territory

The Writer on Her Work: Volume II: New Essays in New Territory by STERNBURG, Janet, edited and with an introduction by

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$30.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
The Writer on Her Work: Volume II: New Essays in New Territory
Author
STERNBURG, Janet, edited and with an introduction by
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9780393028041
Condition
Near Fine
Description
New York: W.W. Norton & Company, 1991. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First edition. Tiny dampstain on bottom edge on rear cover, else near fine in a near fine dust jacket with corresponding tiny dampstain. Contributions by Janet Sternburg, Patricia Hampl, Bharati Mukherjee, Harriet Doerr, Kaye Gibbons, Maxine Kumin, Jan Morris, Linda Hogan, Elena Poniatowska, Anita Desai, Natalia Ginzburg, Joy Williams, Elizabeth Jolley, Diane Johnson, Margaret Atwood, Rita Dove, Gretel Ehrlich, Carolyn Forche, Luisa Valenzuela, Diane Ackerman, and Ursula K. Le Guin.
No image available

MY SCHOOL BOOKS FROM THE UNPUBLISHED AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF HENDRIK WILLEM VAN LOON by Van Loon, Hendrik Willem

7 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.50
Details
$24.50
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Hoffman Books
Title
MY SCHOOL BOOKS FROM THE UNPUBLISHED AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF HENDRIK WILLEM VAN LOON
Author
Van Loon, Hendrik Willem
Seller
Hoffman Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
(Wilmington, Del.): E. I. Du Pont De Nemours. Very Good. (1939). Hardcover. 23pp., gray pictorial cloth with blue and silver stamping. Previous owner signed, some light spotting to covers. Contents are clean and bright. Near Very Good. .
No image available

LETTERS OF HIENRICH AND THOMAS MANN, 1900-1940 by WYSLING, Hans, ed

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$18.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Second Life Books Inc
Title
LETTERS OF HIENRICH AND THOMAS MANN, 1900-1940
Author
WYSLING, Hans, ed
Seller
Second Life Books Inc (United States)
Description
Berkeley, CA: University of California, 1998. First printing. Large 8vo, pp. 444. Index. Foreword by Anthony Heilbut, translated by Don Reneau. llustrated with photographs. A little warped, o/w a nice copy in lightly scuffed dj.
George Washington : Selections From the White House Collection

George Washington : Selections From the White House Collection by [The White House Historical Association]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.50
Details
$15.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: James Arsenault & Company
Title
George Washington : Selections From the White House Collection
Author
[The White House Historical Association]
Seller
James Arsenault & Company (United States)
Description
London: Scala Publishers Ltd, 2008. Paperback. 12mo. Fold-out format, [48] pp. CONDITION: Very good.
No image available

Alec Guinness: A Celebration by TAYLOR, John Russell

6 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$15.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Argosy Book Store
Title
Alec Guinness: A Celebration
Author
TAYLOR, John Russell
Seller
Argosy Book Store (United States)
Description
Boston, 1984. hardcover. Profusely illustrated, 184pp, 8vo, boards, d.w. Boston, 1984.
No image available

MAINE SUMMERS, SONNETS TO MY MOTHER. by UNDERWOOD, EDNA WORTHLEY.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$10.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Glenn Books
Title
MAINE SUMMERS, SONNETS TO MY MOTHER.
Author
UNDERWOOD, EDNA WORTHLEY.
Seller
Glenn Books (United States)
Condition
Nearly Fine.
Description
Portland, Maine: Mosher Press, 1940. Paper cover label. Frontispiece portrait of the author's mother. Some pages unopened. First letters of poems illuminated. 26pp.. First Edition.. Orange Paper-Covered Boards. Nearly Fine./Glassine Protective Wrapper. Thin Octavo.
Dance: a Creative Art Experience
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

Dance: a Creative Art Experience by H'Doubler, Margaret N.

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$6.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB
Title
Dance: a Creative Art Experience
Author
H'Doubler, Margaret N.
Seller
Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB (United States)
ISBN
9780299015244
Condition
Fine
Description
University of Wisconsin Press, 1983. Fine. H'Doubler, Margaret N.. Dance: a Creative Art Experience. Madison, Wisconsin: University of Wisconsin Press, 1983. xxvii, 168pp. 8vo. Paperback. Book condition: Near fine.