Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $28,311.00
Shipping: $95.25
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $28,406.25
1 - 14 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $28,406.25 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $28,311.00
Shipping: $95.25
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $28,406.25

You are about to purchase:

Choir Book with Selected Texts for the Mass and Office; in Latin with some Italian, illuminated stenciled book on paper with musical notation, in original binding

Choir Book with Selected Texts for the Mass and Office; in Latin with some Italian, illuminated stenciled book on paper with musical notation, in original binding

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$15,000.00
( US$)
Seller: Les Enluminures
Title
Choir Book with Selected Texts for the Mass and Office; in Latin with some Italian, illuminated stenciled book on paper with musical notation, in original binding
Seller
Les Enluminures (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
ILLUMINATED CHOIR BOOK MADE BY STENCILS. In Latin with some Italian, illuminated stenciled book on paper with musical notation, Italy, late 18th-19th century. Dimensions 460 x 320 mm, 23 folios, complete, on very thick paper, prickings remain, seven lines of text and seven red four-line staves on each page, FIVE LARGE ILLUMINATED INITIALS, equivalent to one line of text and a musical stave in the medieval style. BINDING: 18th-century BINDING of gold-tooled leather with an ecclesiastical coat of arms, border on both covers, smooth spine, edges dyed red. TEXT: Books made by means of stencils occupy a fascinating mid-ground between manuscripts and printing with movable type. This is a particularly well-executed example, adorned with illuminated initials. It was certainly made for someone in or close to the rare Piarist Order (the "Order of the Pious Schools"). Bound in an 18th-century gold-tooled armorial binding, this handsome book was surely made as a special presentation copy. PROVENANCE: Made for someone of high rank close to, or within, the Piarist Order, perhaps an abbot; includes the Mass and Divine Office for St. Joseph Calasanctius (1556-1648), founder of the order, who was canonized in 1767; front flyleaf, of a small landscape surrounded by ornament against a striped background by Georg Leopold Hertel (printmaker) and Johann Georg Hertel I (publisher) in Augsburg, c. 1760. CONDITION: a few stains throughout, front hinge of binding broken, somewhat rubbed, but in overall excellent condition. Full description and images available [TM 994]
No image available

To Col. Aaron Ogden, Sir, As you refused to receive a letter by (GIBBONS v. OGDEN)

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.75
Details
$4,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.
Title
To Col. Aaron Ogden, Sir, As you refused to receive a letter
Author
(GIBBONS v. OGDEN)
Seller
Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (United States)
Description
1816. (GIBBONS v. OGDEN). To Col. Aaron Ogden, Sir, As you refused to receive a letter that I sent you by General Dayton yesterday, I will give it publicity through another channel. For like Nicanor upon Judas you made war upon me on the Sabbath Day .... I was this day arrested in a Suit at Law, in your name .... As we reside within half a mile of each other, and you never intimated to me, nor any of my friends, any claims, or cause of Action against me, I pronounce your conduct RASCALLY. I don't regard your Suit in terrorem, but I must teach you to proceed with decency .... I understand that you have interfered in a Dispute between Mrs. Gibbons and myself which has been brought on by John Trumbull .... My friend General Dayton will arrange with you the time, and place, of our Meeting. Th. Gibbons. Elizabeth-Town, 26th July, 1816. [Elizabethtown, N.J., 1816.] Broadside. 28 x 24 cm. In very fine condition, fully untrimmed. The steamboat in New Jersey and New York had a long and litigious history, beginning with the controversies between John Fitch and Robert Fulton, through the granting by the state legislatures in 1808 of exclusive navigation privileges, to the landmark United States Supreme Court decision in Gibbons v. Ogden in 1824. Thomas Gibbons and Aaron Ogden were originally partners in a steam ferry operating between Elizabeth-Town Point and New York City. In 1814 a dispute arose over a lease renewal. Soon other arguments ensued, and Gibbons established a rival ferry. The two became bitter antagonists. Meanwhile, Gibbons was embroiled in a nasty domestic quarrel involving John Trumbull, who had seduced Gibbons' daughter before marrying her, and each side publicly circulated the foulest stories about the other. Ogden's legal advice was solicited by the Trumbull faction, and Gibbons, in a rage, had this handbill struck off, and, horsewhip in hand, went to Ogden's house to challenge him to a duel. Ogden escaped over the back fence, and immediately sued Gibbons for trespass. The details of the case are reported in 2 Southard, 598. Gibbons' rival steamboat, with young Cornelius Vanderbilt as captain, continued to challenge Ogden and the monopoly interests. With Daniel Webster and William Wirt as his attorneys, G.
The Twits

The Twits by Dahl, Roald

4 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $11.00
Details
$3,500.00
( US$)
Seller: B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA
Title
The Twits
Author
Dahl, Roald
Seller
B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
London: Jonathan Cape, 1980 Illustrated by Quentin Blake. First edition, first printing. Inscribed by Dahl on front free endpaper: "To / Amanda / Love / Roald Dahl / 1980 / [flourish]". Publisher's original red cloth with titles in gilt to spine; original cream-colored dust jacket with Blake illustrations to front and rear panels, lettered in red and black. Two light creases to front board, else fine book; about fine unclipped dust jacket, with just some light fading to spine. Overall, a lovely copy. The Twits is a darkly humorous children's story that centers around a horrid married couple. The two, Mr. and Mrs. Twit, despise each other and engage in a series of abusive pranks against one another involving a glass eye, worms, and balloons. The two get their comeuppance when a group of monkeys called Muggle-Wumps glue the Twits' furniture to the ceiling, making them think that they are upside down. The Twits is a Roald Dahl classic, featuring two of his nastiest villains. The book was listed as number 81 in the BBC's The Big Read, a United Kingdom-wide survey to determine the 200 best-loved books. Amazingly, nine of Dahl's books made the list.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Dust Jacket Included.
Valentine and Orson

Valentine and Orson by ANONYMOUS

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $20.00
Details
$2,000.00
( US$)
Seller: Heritage Book Shop, LLC
Title
Valentine and Orson
Author
ANONYMOUS
Seller
Heritage Book Shop, LLC (United States)
Description
[London]: Printed by A.M. for E. Tracy at the Three Bibles, on London-Bridge, 1700. RIVIÈRE & SON. . Valentine and Orson. The Two Sons of the Emperour of Greece. Newly Corrected and Amended; With New Pictures, Lively Expressing the History. [London]: Printed by A.M. for E. Tracy at the Three Bibles, on London-Bridge, 1700. Full Description: [ANONYMOUS]. RIVIÈRE & SON, [binder]. Valentine and Orson. The Two Sons of the Emperour of Greece. Newly Corrected and Amended; With New Pictures, Lively Expressing the History. [London]: Printed by A.M. for E. Tracy at the Three Bibles, on London-Bridge, [n.d.c.a. 1700]. Early English translation of the French prose romance "Valentin et Orson," the original of which was written between 1475-1489. Small quarto (7 1/8 x 5 9/16 inches; 181 x 141 mm). [1]-181, [3, table] pp. Date is from ESTC. With an initial advertisement leaf and three final contents pages. With an advertisement at foot of Z4. In this edition, the text is set in roman letter, another edition has the text set in black letter. With a half-page woodcut on title-page, a half-page woodcut on advertisement leaf/frontispiece and fourteen additional woodcuts in the text. Bound by Rivière & Son in full red morocco. Spine ruled in blind and lettered in gilt. Gilt dentelles. Board edges doubled ruled in gilt. All edges gilt. Front outer hinge repaired. Endpapers browned around the edges. Neat paper repair to preliminary advertisement leaf, with a few letters supplied. Neat paper repair to lower corner of G4 affecting a few letters, supplied in facsimile. Two tiny neat repairs in the text on I3, just touching a few letters. paper repair in the lower margin of Y4, touching a few letters. Half-inch closed tear to lower margin of H4, just touching the catchword on the verso. Three previous owner's bookplates to front pastedown including Justin G. Schiller's custom bookplate designed by Maurice Sendak on front pastedown. Overall a very good copy in a handsome binding "'Valentine and Orson' is a medieval French romance that became a popular English chapbook tale. Middle Dutch, Low German, German, and Old Swedish versions suggest that the original verse version is an early-14th-century French text called 'Valentine and Nameless.' It first appeared in French prose with the author listed as Jac. Maillet in 1489, and was translated into English around 1502 by Henry Watson, who added many plot details, including a helpful dwarf magician and a dragon... Versions vary considerably in content as well as length: from Purfoot on, it was stripped of sexual misdemeanors and Catholicism. The tale also appeared in verse and play forms, which helped extend its popularity into the 19th century" (Elaine Ostry in The Oxford Encyclopedia of Children's Literature). ESTC R34690 HBS 69536. $2,000.
RUBAIYAT OF OMAR KHAYYAM

RUBAIYAT OF OMAR KHAYYAM by Khayyam, Omar; Patterson, Lawrence A.; Anderson, David; Fitzgerald, Edward

5 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$600.00
( US$)
Seller: Type Punch Matrix
Title
RUBAIYAT OF OMAR KHAYYAM
Author
Khayyam, Omar; Patterson, Lawrence A.; Anderson, David; Fitzgerald, Edward
Seller
Type Punch Matrix (United States)
Condition
Very good plus.
Description
San Francisco: Johnck, Kibbee & Company, 1926. Very good plus.. Lovely Art Deco SF fine press edition of the classic collection of Persian poetry - inscribed by publisher Wallace Kibbee. 11.25'' x 8''. Original quarter vellum, brown textured paper boards. Illustrated by Patterson with 8 full-page plates. Inscribed by Kibbee in blue ink: "To my friend Fredric Johnson / With best wishes / from / Wallace Kibbee / San Francisco / February 19." Rubbing to spine, with offsetting of leather to text block edges at gutter. Else bright and clean.
White Shroud: Poems, 1980-1985 (Inscribed)

White Shroud: Poems, 1980-1985 (Inscribed) by GINSBERG, Allen

7 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$600.00
( US$)
Seller: Harper's Books
Title
White Shroud: Poems, 1980-1985 (Inscribed)
Author
GINSBERG, Allen
Seller
Harper's Books (United States)
Condition
Fine copy in red boards. Illustrated jacket with some toning, else near fine.
Description
New York: Harper & Row Publishers, 1986. Fine copy in red boards. Illustrated jacket with some toning, else near fine.. First Edition. Tall octavo. Presentation copy INSCRIBED to title page by Ginsberg to the Publicity Director at Harper & Row; "For Dan Harvey / with thanks for his help & encouragement / Allen Ginsberg / February 3, 1987 / New York City." Title page further embellished with a number of decorative drawings from Ginsberg.
Large Archive of Photographs and Service Records from Air Force Engineer Involved in Jet Age and Space Race Testing

Large Archive of Photographs and Service Records from Air Force Engineer Involved in Jet Age and Space Race Testing by [Flight Test] [Air Force] Trotter, John T.

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$500.00
( US$)
Seller: Peruse the Stacks
Title
Large Archive of Photographs and Service Records from Air Force Engineer Involved in Jet Age and Space Race Testing
Author
[Flight Test] [Air Force] Trotter, John T.
Seller
Peruse the Stacks (United States)
Description
Australia; Tullahoma, TN; Spain; Edwards, CA; et alibi, 1967. Large group photographs and related materials from celebrated Air Force engineer, Colonel John T. Trotter (1912-1995).  Trotter, a native of Tyler, TX, was commissioned in the Army Air Corps and served with the 808th Engineers during WWII in Australia and New Guinea, constructing air fields for use by Allied Forces in the Southwest Pacific Campaign. He later was stationed at Air Force headquarters at the Pentagon.  He served as base commander at the Arnold Engineering Development Center in Tullahoma, TN from 1950-1957.  Trotter was a pioneer in the early development of this important DOD flight test facility, reviewing the original plans, designs, and criteria and ultimately awarding the first contracts that started construction in 1950.  The bulk of this archive documents his time at the AEDC. After the AEDC, Trotter served as base engineer at Torrejon Air Force Base in Spain where he was awarded the Legion of Merit in 1959.  He finished his career at Edwards Air Force Base in California, retiring in 1967. The materials document Trotter's personal life, service, and extraordinary career, spanning three decades. The archive includes: 1.  Small photo of Trotter and his wife, Jean, on their wedding day in 1937. 2.  Service papers including: - Transcripts from Sherman (TX) Public Schools (1929) and Texas A&M (1933) - Certificate of Capacity and promotion letters from the Officers' Reserve Corps, U.S. Army, 1937. - Extended active duty orders and letters from 1941; schedules and lists for 6th instructor course for Engineer Reserve Officers, 1941; GPO War Department Publication, "Station Lists and Statement Showing Rank, Duties, and Addresses of the Officers of the Corps of Engineers, U.S. Army," stamped Restricted and dated in 1941 -  Copies of Citation Orders from June, 1943 - Separation records, papers, certificates, etc. from 1946 including form letter from the White House with Truman (stamped?) signature; military record and report of separation certificate of service; letters of appreciation from the War Department and others; letters of commendation; senior officers course photograph; honorable discharge emblem and letter; military bars pin; special Orders No. 126; and others. 3.  Group of roughly 65 black and white photographs (and several duplicates), 8x10" of Trotter's time at the AEDC, most 1955-1957, including with generals and other officers, engineers, at conferences, parties, meetings, giving awards, in front of aircraft, facilities at Arnold, and others.  A few are captioned on versos or with attached papers.  Individuals pictured include: Captain Gale B. Anstine, Brigadier General Carl Trippi; Major General John W. Sessums, Major General Troup Miller, General John Dale Ryan, Lt. General Leon W. Johnson and other NATO military committee members.   4.  Original watercolor on board by a Jim Gray, titled "Completion Date AEDC Facilities: Maybe Someday" depicting Trotter asleep on a book. 5.  20+ 8x10" photographs (and several duplicates), and 20 smaller photographs from Trotter's time at Edwards Air Force Base, mainly showing his retirement celebration and living quarters.  6.  Retirement documents including letter of Appreciation and Certificate of retirement, both signed by H.B. Manson, Major General USAF; US Army Artillery and Missile School "Diploma" for the class of "36-67."   7.  A handful of miscellaneous publications including High Mach, published by the AEDC, December, 1956 with a piece on Trotter; Conversational Spanish for the Army Air Forces; The Alert Strip, publication of the Torrejon Air Base, October 21, 1960; and The Mediterranean Courier, March 24/31, 1961, published in Casablanca, Morocco; 2 newspapers from 1966 with memorials of General Irving L. Branch (Edwards Air Force Base). 8.  A piece of metal and screw off of an aircraft, and lenses from aviation goggles.   9.  Roughly 15-20 photographs of various sizes of Colonel Trotter over the years. 10.  Roughly 8-10 photographs of various sizes of Jean Trotter and other family members, including a few large glamour photos of a daughter.  11.  Set of 18, 3x4" black and white photos showing travel, various interiors of cathedrals, monkeys, the Eiffel Tower, friends, etc., likely from the Trotters' time in Spain. In all, this is an excellent archive, with substantial detail on an interesting WWII service record to the engineering aspects of USAF testing in the 50's and 60's.  Of course, the materials also provide a picture of the personal life of Colonel Trotter who by all accounts was a tremendous individual of great character. .
The Edmunds Law. Unlawful Cohabitation, as Defined by Chief Justice Chas. S. Zane, the Territory of Utah, in the Trial of Angus M. Cannon, Esq., in the Third District Court, Salt Lake City, April 27, 28, 29, 1885. Full Report of the Arguments as to the Term Cohabitation in the Above Law. Reported John Irvine

The Edmunds Law. Unlawful Cohabitation, as Defined by Chief Justice Chas. S. Zane, the Territory of Utah, in the Trial of Angus M. Cannon, Esq., in the Third District Court, Salt Lake City, April 27, 28, 29, 1885. Full Report of the Arguments as to the Term Cohabitation in the Above Law. Reported John Irvine by Zane, Charles S.

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$400.00
( US$)
Seller: Tschanz Rare Books
Title
The Edmunds Law. Unlawful Cohabitation, as Defined by Chief Justice Chas. S. Zane, the Territory of Utah, in the Trial of Angus M. Cannon, Esq., in the Third District Court, Salt Lake City, April 27, 28, 29, 1885. Full Report of the Arguments as to the Term Cohabitation in the Above Law. Reported John Irvine
Author
Zane, Charles S.
Seller
Tschanz Rare Books (United States)
Description
Salt Lake City: Juvenile Instructor Office, 1885. First Edition. 118pp. Duodecimo [18 cm] Light blue printed wrappers with the title printed on the backstrip. Near fine. Ink smudge on cover with numbers in ink at foot and head. Covers and contents are bright. The Edmunds Act was part of a string of bills and laws passed by the federal government outlawing polygamy, that would reach an apex with the Edmund Tucker act that was passed in 1887. These laws led to the acceleration of polygamy raids and the incarceration of bigamists. Rare in any condition, likely unheard of in this condition. Flake/Draper 10120.
[ALEXANDER ANDERSON WOODCUTS]. The Seasons

[ALEXANDER ANDERSON WOODCUTS]. The Seasons by Thomson, James (author). Anderson, Alexander (illustrator)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$330.00
( US$)
Seller: Michael Laird Rare Books LLC
Title
[ALEXANDER ANDERSON WOODCUTS]. The Seasons
Author
Thomson, James (author). Anderson, Alexander (illustrator)
Seller
Michael Laird Rare Books LLC (United States)
Condition
Good
Description
New York: S. & D.A. Forbes, Printers, 1830. Good. 12mo. 192 pp. + [4] full-page woodcuts. Original publishers glazed boards (soiled but perfectly square and sound), edges sprinkled red (intermittent foxing throughout, most prominently opposite the rectos and versos of the engraved plates and on pastedowns and endpapers, final blank leaf with clean horizontal tear). WITH WOODCUTS BY ALEXANDER ANDERSON (1775-1870), THE FATHER OF WOOD-ENGRAVED ILLUSTRATIONS IN AMERICA. The four Alexander Anderson woodcuts were engraved by [John] Roberts, who signed three of the four woodcuts. These woodcuts first appeared in 1802 (New York: Printed and sold by George F. Hopkins = Pomeroy no. 110a). It is unclear if Anderson was also responsible for the illustrations on our publisher's binding. The present edition seems to be scarce in commerce: our copy appears to be the only one currently on the market. Certainly it is in much better condition than the Widener copy (15467.25.12) which is even more foxed than ours, and was rebound in ugly library buckram. Pomeroy 1410. Checklist of American Imprints (1830) no. 3716.
The Picturesque Tourist: being a guide through the State of New York and Upper and Lower Canada, including a Hudson River Guide...

The Picturesque Tourist: being a guide through the State of New York and Upper and Lower Canada, including a Hudson River Guide... by Disturnell, John

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$300.00
( US$)
Seller: Thorn Books
Title
The Picturesque Tourist: being a guide through the State of New York and Upper and Lower Canada, including a Hudson River Guide...
Author
Disturnell, John
Seller
Thorn Books (United States)
Condition
Very good
Description
New York: Published by J. Disturnell, 1858. Hardcover. Very good. 12mo. 298,[26]pp. with fifteen plates, maps and full-page illustrations, including the large folding map. Publisher's embossed cloth, blocked in gilt on the spine and upper board. Yellow endpapers. Spine tips worn and light wear to the edges and corners but a very good copy. Bookplate of Grover W. Wende on the front pastedown. Covers travel in upstate and western New York, as well as Canada, by steamboat and rail. The maps depict the Hudson River from New York to Troy, and the areas around Lakes Champlain and Ontario. The illustrations at rhe end are advertisements for hotels, rail and steam lines. Sabin 62693.
Die beiden Schützen. Komische Oper in 3 Akten ... Vollständiger Klavierauszug von Komponisten ... Pr. 6 Thlr. [Piano-vocal score]

Die beiden Schützen. Komische Oper in 3 Akten ... Vollständiger Klavierauszug von Komponisten ... Pr. 6 Thlr. [Piano-vocal score] by LORTZING, Albert 1801-1851

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.50
Details
$288.00
( US$)
Seller: J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC
Title
Die beiden Schützen. Komische Oper in 3 Akten ... Vollständiger Klavierauszug von Komponisten ... Pr. 6 Thlr. [Piano-vocal score]
Author
LORTZING, Albert 1801-1851
Seller
J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (United States)
Description
Leipzig: Friedrich Hofmeister [PN 2774 and J.W. 74], 1842. Oblong folio. Contemporary mid-tan leather backed boards with original upper publisher's light olive green wrapper laid down to upper. 1f. (recto title, verso "Personen" and "Inhalt"), 3-187, [i] (blank) pp. + 12ff. blank rastrum-ruled music manuscript paper. Engraved throughout. With annotation in ink ("Albert Lortzing Op. 4") to upper outer corner of first page of music. Title and musical selections nos. 3, 10, and 11 with plate number 2774; "J.W. 74" to remainder. Binding worn, rubbed, and bumped, with tape repair to upper portion of spine; endpapers slightly stained; free front endpaper creased. Very occasional minor foxing; one signature detached, with early tape repair. Re-issue from the plates of the first edition published by Julius Wunder in 1839. OCLC 165951054. Die beiden Schützen was first performed in Leipzig at the Stadttheater on 20 February 1837. Lortzing was a German composer, actor, and singer. "From the mid-1830s he composed comic operas with spoken dialogue, adapting the opéra comique genre which had been very popular in Germany as well as France in the early 19th century. His operas were particularly successful in German theatres, less so in French- and English-speaking countries. While this distinction still holds good, Lortzing remains a frequently performed operatic composer on the German stage. ... Immediately after the successful première of Die beiden Schützen, Lortzing started work on another comic opera, Zar and Zimmermann. First performed in Leipzig on 22 December 1837, the opera sealed Lortzing's reputation as the foremost German composer of comic operas. It was produced in opera houses throughout the German-speaking countries, particularly after its triumphant performance at the Berlin Hofoper on 6 January 1839. Die beiden Schützen was now taken into the Berlin repertory as well, and Lortzing's next 'grand comic opera', Caramo, oder Das Fischerstechen was composed expressly for the Berlin company." Irmlind Capelle and John Warrack in Grove Music Online.
THE REAL WAR

THE REAL WAR by NIXON, RICHARD M.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$175.00
( US$)
Seller: Glenn Books
Title
THE REAL WAR
Author
NIXON, RICHARD M.
Seller
Glenn Books (United States)
Condition
Nearly Fine
Description
New York: Warner Books, 1980. SIGNED BY RICHARD NIXON on book-plate printed for the book. Dust jacket shows very minor wear, but is price-clipped. Map endpapers. From the front blurb, "We must face up to the stark reality, World Ware Three has begun, and we are losing it". Certificate of Authenticity laid-in. 341pp. . Signed by Author. First Edition, Fourth Printing. Red Cloth. Nearly Fine/Price-clipped Dust Jacket. Medium Demy Octavo.
No image available

The Crystal World. by ALDINGTON, Richard.

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $2.50
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Jeff Maser, Bookseller-ABAA
Title
The Crystal World.
Author
ALDINGTON, Richard.
Seller
Jeff Maser, Bookseller-ABAA (United States)
Description
Garden City: Doubleday, Doran & Co., [1937]. First US edition.. 34 pp. Offsetting to fixed and free endpapers, else near fine in full cloth with printed paper cover label in very good plus dust jacket with tanning to spine (heavy) and extrems, one tear, and wear to base and crown of spine. Printed on UK sheets.
No image available

Artifex: Sketches and Ideas. by ALDINGTON, Richard.

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.00
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Jeff Maser, Bookseller-ABAA
Title
Artifex: Sketches and Ideas.
Author
ALDINGTON, Richard.
Seller
Jeff Maser, Bookseller-ABAA (United States)
Description
Garden City: Doubleday, Doran,, 1936.. First edition.. viii + 248 pp. Bookplate inside front cover, else near fine in very good plus dust jacket with toning to spine and a few chips along top edge and base of spine.
No image available

MAX WEBER:; The years 1906-1916

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$18.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Second Life Books Inc
Title
MAX WEBER:; The years 1906-1916
Seller
Second Life Books Inc (United States)
Description
Bernard Danenberg Galleries, 1970. 4to, pp. 48. Paper wraps. VG. A catalog of a show, held in New York in May, 1970. Plates are in color.