Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $30,270.00
Shipping: $41.00
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $30,311.00
2 - 6 days
5 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $30,311.00 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $30,270.00
Shipping: $41.00
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $30,311.00

You are about to purchase:

El Entierro del Conde de Orgaz.

El Entierro del Conde de Orgaz. by PICASSO, Pablo; Alberti; PABLO PICASSO

5 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$27,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Ursus Books
Title
El Entierro del Conde de Orgaz.
Author
PICASSO, Pablo; Alberti; PABLO PICASSO
Seller
Ursus Books (United States)
Description
1969. PICASSO, Pablo. El Entierro del Conde de Orgaz. Three volumes. [12], XI, [1], 69, [7] pp. Illustrated with one signed engraving and 12 etchings by Picasso, and a preface by Rafael Alberti. Folio, 370 x 470 mm, bound loose as issued in the original wrappers and vellum-covered slipcase. The whole preserved in a cloth folding box. Barcelona: Gustavo Gili and Ediciones de la Cometa, 1969. A Spanish production in every sense, in this Picasso book Picasso illustrated his own poetry based upon his life and youth in Andalucia. The title bears reference to the painting by El Greco, an artist very much admired by Picasso. Picasso began this poem in 1957 during a period of renewed interest in his Spanish heritage. Included in the work is a facsimile of Picasso's original manuscript of the poem (written in coloured pencils). To illustrate his autobiographical poetry, the artist selected one of his engravings from 1939 and etchings finished between 1966 and 1967. Printed and published by the publishing house Gustavo Gili of Barcelona, with a prologue-poem by Rafael Alberti, El Entierro del Conde de Orgaz includes a total of thirteen Picasso etchings of circus scenes and allegorical images infused with eroticism, all echoing the artist's Spanish homeland and influences therefrom. One of an edition of 263 copies on Romani wove. It is notable that the present publication was the subject of a single exhibition at the Fundacion Picasso ("Pablo Ruiz Picasso: El Entierro del Conde de Orgaz," May, 2004). Goeppert 146. Bloch 1465-1477. Johnson, Artists' Books in the Modern Era 1870-2000, No. 92.
A Fairy Garland, Being Fairy Tales from the Old French

A Fairy Garland, Being Fairy Tales from the Old French by Dulac, Edmund, illus

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$1,200.00
( US$)
Seller: Thorn Books
Title
A Fairy Garland, Being Fairy Tales from the Old French
Author
Dulac, Edmund, illus
Seller
Thorn Books (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
London, et al.: Cassell & Company, 1928. Limited edition. Hardcover. Fine. 4to. 251, )1)pp. Vellum spine, gilt; blue cloth boards, top edge gilt. A fine copy. One of 1000 numbered copies signed by Dulac. This is number 242. .
Die Officina Bodoni; Das Werkbuch einer Handpresse in den ersten sechs Jahren ihres Wirkens

Die Officina Bodoni; Das Werkbuch einer Handpresse in den ersten sechs Jahren ihres Wirkens by Bodoni, Giambattista. [Masereel, Frans (Illustrator)]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$650.00
( US$)
Seller: Royoung bookseller, Inc.
Title
Die Officina Bodoni; Das Werkbuch einer Handpresse in den ersten sechs Jahren ihres Wirkens
Author
Bodoni, Giambattista. [Masereel, Frans (Illustrator)]
Seller
Royoung bookseller, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Orig. cream cloth with Bodoni gilt logo front cover. Very good in nicked dust wrapper
Description
Paris: Pegasusverlag, 1929. First edition. Hardcover. Orig. cream cloth with Bodoni gilt logo front cover. Very good in nicked dust wrapper. Masereel, Frans. 80 pages. 30 x 21.5 cm. Limited edition, copy 180 of 350 of the German edition on Lafuma Rag Paper in the original types of Giambattista Bodoni. Host of tipped-in specimen pages, plus twelve full page woodcuts by Franz Masereel printed recto only which illustrate the operations of the press, two pages of Officina Bodoni printer's marks printed in red black and blue and a five page list of Officina Bodoni book printed in the first six years of its existence. Laid-in, a German language prospectus for this edition, a prospectus in Italian for Dante's Vita Nuova, plus a priced listing and inventory of the first ten titles printed by Bodoni. Bookplate of Reinhold Scholem, offsetting of dust wrapper flap to free endpaper.
Complete Works, The

Complete Works, The by CARROLL, Lewis; NONESUCH PRESS; TENNIEL, John, illustrator

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$550.00
( US$)
Seller: David Brass Rare Books, Inc.
Title
Complete Works, The
Author
CARROLL, Lewis; NONESUCH PRESS; TENNIEL, John, illustrator
Seller
David Brass Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Description
London: The Nonesuch Press, 1939. The Nonesuch Omnibus Bound by Sangorski and Sutcliffe CARROLL, Lewis. (Charles Lutwidge Dodgson). The Complete Works of Lewis Carroll. With an introduction by Alexander Woollcott and the illustrations by John Tenniel. London: The Nonesuch Press, [1939]. First edition of the Nonesuch Carroll omnibus. Octavo (7 3/8 x 4 1/2 inches; 187 x 114 mm.). xiv, [2], 1165, [1, blank] pp. Black and white text illustrations. Bound ca. 1950 by Sangorski & Sutcliffe in three-quarter red morocco, covers ruled in blind, spine with five raised bands, lettered in gilt in compartments, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt. Spine slightly faded otherwise near fine. The so-called Nonesuch omnibus of the works of Lewis Carroll is "the best and fullest single-volume collection so far published. Besides the complete contents of Alice's Adventures in Wonderland, Through the Looking-Glass, Sylvie and Bruno, Sylvie and Bruno Concluded and Collected Verse, A Tangled Tale and Notes by An Oxford Chiel, it contains 'Novelty and Romancement', 'A Photographer's Day Out', 'Wilhelm von Schmitz' (complete version), 'The Legend of Scotland', and 'Eight or Nine Wise Words about Letter-Writing', with a few items reprinted from various places....There are also selections from Twelve Months in a Curatorship, Three Years in a Curatorship, and Symbolic Logic. Nothing is printed here for the first time, but the following rare items are of particular interest: 'Resident Women-Students', 'Some Popular Fallacies about Vivisection', 'Lawn Tennis Tournaments', 'What the Tortoise said to Achilles', 'A Postal Problem', 'The Alphabet Cipher', and 'Introduction to The Lost Plum Cake'" (Williams, Madan and Greene, p. 208). Williams, Madan and Green 313.
The Stolen White Elephant Etc.

The Stolen White Elephant Etc. by Twain, Mark

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.50
Details
$300.00
( US$)
Seller: White Fox Rare Books and Antiques
Title
The Stolen White Elephant Etc.
Author
Twain, Mark
Seller
White Fox Rare Books and Antiques (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Boston: James R. Osgood and Company. Printer: University Press, John Wilson and Son, 1882. First Edition. Cloth. (Shallow blind and gilt stamping, decorated with elephant head, red swirly lines, etc.)'/. Very Good. 12mo. 17 by 12 cm. 306, 12 pp. Cloth somewhat soiled, with a light reddish stain, smaller spots on darkened spine, a minor edge ding on right front cover, but pictorial imagery still clear and a presentable binding. Leaf with page 178/179 has lower corner triagular chip about an inch on each edge but not losing any text. Edge toning to the leaves generally, but otherwise, the pages are clean.
No image available

OUR LADY'S TUMBLER. A XXII CENTURY LEGEND by (Granville Fell, Herbert)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$40.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books
Title
OUR LADY'S TUMBLER. A XXII CENTURY LEGEND
Author
(Granville Fell, Herbert)
Seller
Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (United States)
Description
London and Toronto: J. M. Dent & Sons, 1924. A slim, elegant 12 mo. of 45 pp., plus publisher's ads. Bound in navy blue cloth with blindstamped pictorial central cover panel and gilt titles on spine. Original pictorial dust wrapper.  The French legend, translated into English by Rev. P. H. Wicksteed, is written in lines of eight syllables, rhymed in couplets. Granville Fell's black and white illustrations provide an elegant accompaniment to the enchanting tale.
ENTRANCE TO THE CITY

ENTRANCE TO THE CITY by BIJOU, Rachelle

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$30.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Brian Cassidy Bookseller at Type Punch Matrix
Title
ENTRANCE TO THE CITY
Author
BIJOU, Rachelle
Seller
Brian Cassidy Bookseller at Type Punch Matrix (United States)
Condition
Very good.
Description
New York: Buffalo Press, 1978. First Edition. Very good.. Short collection of verse. Wraps. 4to. Side-stapled in stiff card jacket. Very good. Touches of toning, edgewear. Interior mildly toned, but clean.