Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $32,020.00
Shipping: $85.84
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $32,105.84
2 - 6 days
3 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $32,105.84 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $32,020.00
Shipping: $85.84
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $32,105.84

You are about to purchase:

Brief Traict, ou maniment. D'Aulcuns (mais principaulx) usages, et observations des deux Globes, Celeste et Terrestre: Ensemble L'Explication de tous les Cercles, Linees, Instruments, et aultres Verbis-Artis, y appartenant, mises, escriptes, et Dedié

Brief Traict, ou maniment. D'Aulcuns (mais principaulx) usages, et observations des deux Globes, Celeste et Terrestre: Ensemble L'Explication de tous les Cercles, Linees, Instruments, et aultres Verbis-Artis, y appartenant, mises, escriptes, et Dedié by LANGREN, Arnold Floris van

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.50
Details
$18,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Martayan Lan, Inc.
Title
Brief Traict, ou maniment. D'Aulcuns (mais principaulx) usages, et observations des deux Globes, Celeste et Terrestre: Ensemble L'Explication de tous les Cercles, Linees, Instruments, et aultres Verbis-Artis, y appartenant, mises, escriptes, et Dedié
Author
LANGREN, Arnold Floris van
Seller
Martayan Lan, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Brussels, 1617. Hardcover. Very Good. French manuscript written in brown ink in a French cursive hand, pages ruled in red, 21 lines per page. 15.3 cm x 9.5 cm, (58) pp. Bound in contemporary limp vellum with remains of green silk ties. A presentation copy with the dedicatee's name left blank. Clean and fresh, an excellent copy. Very rare manuscript user's manual for the famous terrestrial and celestial globes by the van Langren cartographic dynasty, notable as the first to employ the highly accurate star observations of the "tresfameux" Tycho Brahe - whose contribution is duly acknowledged (fol. 9v). Well into the age of print, these manuals were handwritten rather than printed because the globes which they accompanied were luxury articles and relatively few were produced, notwithstanding their importance. The celestial globes of Van Langren (1594), and later Blaeu, soon rendered Mercator's great globes obsolete. As early as 1590, the young Arnold van Langren was sent to Hven to take advantage of what was at the time the most advanced celestial observatory in Europe. "When Arnold came to Uraniborg, Tycho's plan to publish his stellar positions was already formulated, but the observations and calculations that resulted in the catalogue of 777 stars had not been completed. While Tycho could have provided Arnold van Langren with the newly calculated positions of some stars, perhaps even interim locations for most of them, it seems quite likely that he would have advised the Dutchman to await the completion of this work before beginning a globus Tychonicus. He may even have withheld his consent at this stage." (Adam Mosley, Bearing the Heavens, p. 240). Tycho's own Progymnasmata also makes reference to the visit: "Jacob Floris, citizen of Amsterdam, a great expert in the making of celestial and terrestrial Globes, having sent here his son, skilled in the construction of the same, decided to prepare a certain celestial globe following this rectification of ours of the places of the Fixed Sars, which in its certainty and skillful elaboration is about to greatly surpass those hitherto employed." The present guide directs the user in the workings of both Langren's celestial and terrestrial globes, giving both a general introduction and practical working examples in solving geodetic and astronomical problems. According to van der Krogt, the van Langren manuals are based in part on Robert Hues' Tractaet ofte Handlinge van het gebruijck der Hemelscher ende Aertscher globe (1st ed Amsterdam, 1597), and are in part original. "Among other things, van Langren makes use of a separate 'gnomon sphareicon' (sphaerical angle bar), a small instrument which makes it possible to place a perpendicular line easily on the spherical globe". On f4r Langren discusses the astronomical implcations of the recent calendar reform under Gregory XIII, while on 11r he mentions the influential mentor of Tycho, Landgrave Wilhelm of Hesse-Kassel's method of observing stars by their almucantar and azimuth - a procedure which would later become adopted as the standard method for determining stellar positions. Langren also here explains his decision to include the 32 winds by which modern navigators divide up the sky, which are apparently noted on the globe in Flemish. Despite other similar references to the recent advances of Pedro Nunes (23v), and Tycho Brahe, the present manuscript is above all a practical rather than theoretical guide to the use of the globes in understanding celestial and terrestrial mechanics. Imperative instructions - "tournez vostre Globe ainsi." "Cherchez sur le Globe le degre du Soleil." - evidently enabled the user to manipulate his globes with or without an instructor present. ......
Epistola Selectas de re naturali obervationes complectens accessere ex historia naturali curiosa

Epistola Selectas de re naturali obervationes complectens accessere ex historia naturali curiosa by [KIRCHER] / BATTAR[R]A, Giovanni Antonio

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.50
Details
$1,450.00
( US$)
Seller: Martayan Lan, Inc.
Title
Epistola Selectas de re naturali obervationes complectens accessere ex historia naturali curiosa
Author
[KIRCHER] / BATTAR[R]A, Giovanni Antonio
Seller
Martayan Lan, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Rimini: Albertiniana, 1774. Soft cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. Large 4to. [28.5 x 20.5], xvii pp., (1) f., 25 pp., (1) f., 4 numbered engraved plates, including large engraving of a lynx on title, bound with later wrappers. Light waterstaining in lower corner of title page and some leaves, light toning in title-page upper corner. Generally good, with clear impressions of the plates.Scarce first edition of this work describing various species of marine life found in the Adriatic, illustrated with four plates of unusually high quality coming from a regional press, of interest for the continuing life of the Kircherian tradition in the study of Natural History in opposition to the taxonomic innovations of Linnaeus, with which the author was well-acquainted. Battarra is mainly interested in close description of anatomical features, and takes a reactionary Kircherian view about the wonders of nature rather than following Linnaean taxonomy-Linnaeus himself had treated some of the species described. Battarra had edited the previous year a revision of Bonanni's Museum Kircherianum, in which the principle of "Wonders" rules. Battara was professor of philosophy at Rimini from 1741-89, producing a number of studies of regional biology, most successfully in mycology. His work Fungorum agri Ariminensis historia (1755), which argued against the theory that fungi were spontaneously generated and classified approximately three hundred types of fungus according to their outward appearance, was well known--the later botanist Christian Hendrik Persoon (1761-1836) even named a genus of fungus, Battarea, after him. Note: OCLC records are misleading as to the number of plates; some records indicate five, whereas there are clearly four-the fifth counted could only be the title-page illustration of the lynx flanked by an owl and various fungi. The text clearly indicates the presence of only four accompanying plates, and Harvard's copy, digitized by Google, confirms this.* Stearn, 1992, p. 35; Pritzel 491.
Shakespeare and Company: The Story of an American Bookshop in Paris

Shakespeare and Company: The Story of an American Bookshop in Paris by Beach, Sylvia

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$11,000.00
( US$)
Seller: Burnside Rare Books, ABAA
Title
Shakespeare and Company: The Story of an American Bookshop in Paris
Author
Beach, Sylvia
Seller
Burnside Rare Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1959. First Edition. Near Fine/Near Fine. First edition. Presentation copy signed by Sylvia Beach on the half title, inscribed to the husband of her childhood friend Carlotta Welles Briggs, "For my old friend (see illustration [effaced word "page"] no 10) Jimmy Briggs with much love from Sylvia October 4th 1959." 230 pp. Original tan cloth with blue and black stamping to spine. Near Fine with front board corner a little stained, very slight bowed as well, in a Near Fine unclipped dust jacket. Also laid in is a 46-line, 1pp. TLS from Sylvia on her stationary to Carlotta dated May 15th, 1962, folded in fours with creasing. Beach complains about her dentist, whom she calls her torturer, and says she would like to get away to see her friend "this next weekend but Miss Leet is having a party and the Ambassador wouldn't like it if he didn't see me at it. He is counting on my presence." She writes of subtle resentment from various unnamed parties in Dublin: "They asked me to open the ceremonies, but someone else is going to open the Dublin Whiskey bottles. I am invited to stay with good friends there before [...] But I haven't heard from them since that article appeared in the Guardian and maybe they didn't like my little jokes about Joyce." Amongst other things she mentions Italian and French translations of Shakespeare and Company being issued, as well as German: "The German is called 'Treffenpunkt' which alludes I suppose to its being a punk book." She reports being hesitant to being interviewed again by French TV as she is missing teeth. The letter is dedicated "With much love and I hope a bientot and love to Jim [the book's inscribee] from [signed] Sylvia." Laid in 2 pp. note from Jimmy Briggs' mother to him with a clipped newspaper article about Beach, plus a short typed obituary of Beach from later in 1962. A rare signed copy of the story of the famous bookshop on Paris' Left Bank that was a magnet for some of the best and the brightest literary minds of the early 20th century. Owner Sylvia Beach became the most famous bookseller of the 20th century, publishing Joyce's Ulysses and helping Ernest Hemingway to publish his first work.
No image available

The Muse's Mirrour: Being a Collection of Poems, Written by the Following Authors: Mr. Pope Swift Churchill Gray Colman Wilkes Lloyd Thornton Garrick Ansty Jernyngham C. Denis Sheridan Cumberland Cunningham Edmund Waller Julius Mickle Schomberg J. Philips Law. Sterne Newell-Puddicombe T. Vaughan Mr. Soam Jenyns H. Kelly Fowkes Woty Aaron Hill Bryant Edwards McMillan Cha. Crawford Wm. Whitehead Paul Whitehead Evelyn Meadows Dr. Parnell Young Goldsmith Berkley Landhorne S. Johnson Sheridan Burton Rev. Mr. Mason Caswal P. Stockdale Rev. Mr. Ogilvie Nath. Lloyd Lord Carlisle Lyttelton Palmerston Sir Tho. H. Williams Alex Schomberg, Hon. C. Townshend Mr. Fitzpatric, C. Fox Mr. Erskine Capt. Thompson Rice Lady M. W. Montague Mrs. Montague Lady Craven, Mrs. Vaughan Lennox Greville Miss Sally Carter H. Moore Aikin. by [POETRY - ANTHOLOGY]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.99
Details
$300.00
( US$)
Seller: Sanctuary Books
Title
The Muse's Mirrour: Being a Collection of Poems, Written by the Following Authors: Mr. Pope Swift Churchill Gray Colman Wilkes Lloyd Thornton Garrick Ansty Jernyngham C. Denis Sheridan Cumberland Cunningham Edmund Waller Julius Mickle Schomberg J. Philips Law. Sterne Newell-Puddicombe T. Vaughan Mr. Soam Jenyns H. Kelly Fowkes Woty Aaron Hill Bryant Edwards McMillan Cha. Crawford Wm. Whitehead Paul Whitehead Evelyn Meadows Dr. Parnell Young Goldsmith Berkley Landhorne S. Johnson Sheridan Burton Rev. Mr. Mason Caswal P. Stockdale Rev. Mr. Ogilvie Nath. Lloyd Lord Carlisle Lyttelton Palmerston Sir Tho. H. Williams Alex Schomberg, Hon. C. Townshend Mr. Fitzpatric, C. Fox Mr. Erskine Capt. Thompson Rice Lady M. W. Montague Mrs. Montague Lady Craven, Mrs. Vaughan Lennox Greville Miss Sally Carter H. Moore Aikin.
Author
[POETRY - ANTHOLOGY]
Seller
Sanctuary Books (United States)
Condition
Good+
Description
London: Sold by J. Debrett... and Richardson and Urquhart, 1783. Hardcover. Good+. 2 volumes, 8vo (175 x 110mm). Pagination: 263pp.; 278pp., [1, errata]. Contemporary tree calf ruled in gilt, spine gilt in six compartments with red and green morocco labels (joints starting, light edgewear, marginal staining on pastedowns and endleaves only, otherwise good and sound copies). Stated Second Edition; first published in 1788.
New Researches on Acute Articular Rheumatism in General; and especially on the law of coincidence of pericarditis and endocarditis with this disease, as well as the efficacy of the method of treating it by repeated blood-lettings at short intervals

New Researches on Acute Articular Rheumatism in General; and especially on the law of coincidence of pericarditis and endocarditis with this disease, as well as the efficacy of the method of treating it by repeated blood-lettings at short intervals by Bouillaud, Jean-Baptiste

3 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$300.00
( US$)
Seller: Biomed Rare Books LLC, ABAA, ILAB
Title
New Researches on Acute Articular Rheumatism in General; and especially on the law of coincidence of pericarditis and endocarditis with this disease, as well as the efficacy of the method of treating it by repeated blood-lettings at short intervals
Author
Bouillaud, Jean-Baptiste
Seller
Biomed Rare Books LLC, ABAA, ILAB (United States)
Description
Philadelphia: Haswell, Barrington, and Haswell, 1837. First English translation. LANDMARK DESCRIPTION OF RHEUMATIC ENDOCARDITIS. 14 x 23 cm hardcover, recent black cloth binding, bookplate of Robert L. Chevalier MD to front paste-down, new endpapers, i-iv, [10]-64 pp. Scattered light foxing, very good. GARRISON-MORTON No. 11556. "Nouvelles recherches sur le rhumatisme articulaire en général, et spécialement sur la loi de coincidence de la péricardite et de l'endocardite avec cette maladie, ainsi que sur l'efficacité de la formule des émissions sanguines coup sur coup dans son traitement. Paris: J.-B. Baillière, 1836." In this volume he [Bouillaud] irrevocably established the etiologic relationship between rheumatic fever and heart disease. Early reports on this relationship had been contributed by Pitcairn, Jenner, and Wells, but Bouillaud's exposition was more authoritative, comprehensive and accurate than theirs" (Willius & Dry, 125). The merit of Bouillaud's clinical observations was somewhat vitiated by his method of cure: repeated bloodletting at short intervals. Translated into English by James Kitchen as "New researches on acute articular rheumatism in general, 1837" (offered here). JEAN-BAPTISTE BOUILLAUD (1796 - 1881) spent his student time under the guidance of his uncle Jean Bouillaud - chirurgien-major in the army. Following the completion of his studies Bouillaud received his doctorate in Paris in 1823 and subsequently distinguished himself by publishing a treatise on diseases of the heart. In 1831 he was appointed to the chair of clinical medicine at the Charité through competition and soon enjoyed the reputation of an outstanding clinician. However, an enthusiastic follower of his mentor François Joseph Victor Broussais, his therapy of bloodletting was heavily criticized. Bouillaud's works concerned different fields of medicine. His main achievement, however, was in the field of rheumatism. Acute rheumatoid endocarditis is still commonly termed Bouillaud's disease in medical dictionaries in the French language. He recognized the cartilaginous and synovial lesions of this disease and was the first to describe them. By 1861, Bouillaud was Doyen of the Faculty, Membre de I'Institut, and head of La Charité, and in 1868 he became a member of the Académie des sciences. Bouillaud has 6 entries in Garrison-Morton.
No image available

DELUGE by Wright, S. Fowler

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.50
Details
$112.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY
Title
DELUGE
Author
Wright, S. Fowler
Seller
THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY (United States)
Description
DELUGE, Cosmopolitan, 1928, first American edition, fine vg+/near color dust-wrapper with some slight wear and tear. Geological disaster in the U.K. and Europe. From the library of Forrest Ackerman.
The History of Valley Center California: The Homestead Years, 1860-1900

The History of Valley Center California: The Homestead Years, 1860-1900 by McHenry, Petei

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Dawson's Book Shop
Title
The History of Valley Center California: The Homestead Years, 1860-1900
Author
McHenry, Petei
Seller
Dawson's Book Shop (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
GP Marketing, Escondido, (1997). Fine. Limited edition: No. 21 of 129 copies bound in cloth 10 3/4 x 8 inches, 159 pages, cloth, Inscribed by the author on the verso of half-title page.
NOTHING LIKE IT IN THE WORLD

NOTHING LIKE IT IN THE WORLD by Ambrose, Stephen E.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Revere Books, ABAA & IOBA
Title
NOTHING LIKE IT IN THE WORLD
Author
Ambrose, Stephen E.
Seller
Revere Books, ABAA & IOBA (United States)
ISBN
9780684846095
Condition
Very Good
Description
NY: Simon & Schuster, 2000. First edition, first prnt. Signed by Ambrose (as "SE Ambrose") on the front free endpage. Introduction. Epilogue. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Black and white photographs. Maps. Map endpages. Spine ends pushed and touch of shelfwear; dustjacket minimally rubbed. Bright copy in Very Good condition in a Very Good dustjacket with an archival cover. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcovers. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
DESCENDANTS OF JOHN EDWARD HAILEY AND MARY JANE WARD

DESCENDANTS OF JOHN EDWARD HAILEY AND MARY JANE WARD by Mary Jane Vaden

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.50
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Black Swan Books, Inc.
Title
DESCENDANTS OF JOHN EDWARD HAILEY AND MARY JANE WARD
Author
Mary Jane Vaden
Seller
Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Near Fine binding
Description
[Roanoke, VA?]: Self-published, 1986. Soft Cover. Near Fine binding. Covering the genealogy of the Haley Family, Ward Family; John Edward Hailey and Mary Jane Ward. 72 single-sided pages in typescript and photocopies, with illustrations and portraits. An uncommon family history. Near Fine binding.
Painters of the Stieglitz Group Early American Moderns

Painters of the Stieglitz Group Early American Moderns by Young, Mahonri Sharp

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Royoung bookseller, Inc.
Title
Painters of the Stieglitz Group Early American Moderns
Author
Young, Mahonri Sharp
Seller
Royoung bookseller, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Orig. navy cloth. Fine in very good dust wrapper
Description
New York: Watson-Guptill, 1974. First edition. Hardcover. Orig. navy cloth. Fine in very good dust wrapper. 160 pages. With sixty-four full-page color plates. Chronology. Bibliography. Index. KARPEL J97. "Examines the work of the first American"modernists" discovered by Stieglitz and exhibited in his galleries. Artists include Demuth, Dove, Hartley, Marin, Maurer, O'Keefe, Walkowitz, and Max Weber. Biography for each artist, commentary on each plate.
No image available

Salads for Every Month by Wilson, Betty and Mary

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$35.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: ZH BOOKS
Title
Salads for Every Month
Author
Wilson, Betty and Mary
Seller
ZH BOOKS (United States)
Description
Terre Haute, IN: Kehoe Preserving Co., 1922. Softcover. First edition, title from front wrap: "Rose Apple and Wild Wing Salads;" 6 x 3 1/2; pp. [1], 2-15; chromolithographed wraps, ruled in gilt; very mild age-toning and wear to edges; very good to near fine condition.Betty Lyles Wilson - a famous Tennessee baker, chef, and educator - together with her daughter Mary, wrote the current "little book" in collaboration with the Kehoe Preserving Company, the latter describing and advertising on the verso of the front and back wraps their Rose Apple, a new breed of sweet red pepper developed by Mrs. Anna Adams Kehoe, and their Wild Wing Pimento Sauce. The featured recipes encompassed each month, as well as miscellaneous salads for the entire year, and included Valentine Salad, Patriotic Salad, and Pear and Pimento Salad.
Eight Songs of William Blake

Eight Songs of William Blake by Blake, William

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.35
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: John Windle Antiquarian Bookseller
Title
Eight Songs of William Blake
Author
Blake, William
Seller
John Windle Antiquarian Bookseller (United States)
Description
1926. New York: William Edwin Rudge, 1926. 8vo, 16 leaves, unpaginated. Gray paper covered boards. Paper label affixed to front cover. Boards worn. Very good. ß Limited edition of 200 copies. Bentley, BB, 252B.
Lessons in spoken Cornish [cover title]

Lessons in spoken Cornish [cover title] by Smith, A. S. D.

3 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.00
Details
$23.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Rulon-Miller Books
Title
Lessons in spoken Cornish [cover title]
Author
Smith, A. S. D.
Seller
Rulon-Miller Books (United States)
Description
Camborne: An Lef Kernewek, 1968. Third edition, 8vo, pp. 34; text printed from typescript; original yellow printed wrappers, rust stains around staples, general light shelf wear, previous owner's ink notes throughout, including upper cover. Introduction by E.G. Retallack Hooper. OCLC locates one copy in the United States, at Brigham Young.