Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $4,200.00
Shipping: $63.69
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $4,263.69
2 - 7 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $4,263.69 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $4,200.00
Shipping: $63.69
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $4,263.69

You are about to purchase:

Diary of a Madman: Fragments of a Farcical Story

Diary of a Madman: Fragments of a Farcical Story by Gogol, Nikolai

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$2,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Thorn Books
Title
Diary of a Madman: Fragments of a Farcical Story
Author
Gogol, Nikolai
Seller
Thorn Books (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
St. Petersburg: (Nikodim), 2020. Limited edition. Hardcover. Fine. Illustrations by Dmitry Sayenko. Artist book. Folio. 50pp. Half leather in a tan color, gilt spine title. The paper over boards has been etched by the artist, with an onlay engraving of Gogol in a recess and his signature reproduced in gilt. Illustrated throughout with linocuts by Sayenko in various colors. Translated from the Russian by James J. Owens for this edition. One of 19 copies; this is number 5. The illustrations have been taken directly from the blocks and printed on paper handmade by the artist. The binding is also by the artist. A fine copy in matching slipcase. Signed by both the artist and the translator. Fragments of Gogol's tale are here presented to tell the story of a clerk slowly going mad to support Sayenko's artistry. We read about the fellow slowly losing his mind until he thinks he is King Ferdinand of Spain, and that the asylum where he lands is the Spanish court. The English translation by Owens is accompanied by Gogol's original Russin is Dmitry's usual artistic way, printed on inserts bound into the text. .
No image available

The Fireproof Floors of Witley Court. English Songs and Dances by [JANUS PRESS]. SCHUYLER, James

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$1,000.00
( US$)
Seller: James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC
Title
The Fireproof Floors of Witley Court. English Songs and Dances
Author
[JANUS PRESS]. SCHUYLER, James
Seller
James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC (United States)
Condition
Fine copy
Description
Newark and West Burke, VT: The Janus Press, (1976). First edition. One of 150 numbered copies (the entire edition) printed, torn, cut, & bound by Claire Van Vliet at the Janus Press on and of Kozu, Fabriano & Canson paper. One of Schuyler's scarcest books owing to the fact that most of the edition went to subscribers of the press, with the result that few copies of the book have been available for collectors of the poet. Fine copy. 8vo, illustrated with architectural cut-out endpapers fashioned after the topiary gardens at Levens Hall, Westmorland, England, original orange decorated wrappers. Fine copy.
A Paraphrase on the Four Evangelists .... [1771 Two-Volume Set] [Enlightenment Theology]

A Paraphrase on the Four Evangelists .... [1771 Two-Volume Set] [Enlightenment Theology] by Clark, Samuel (1675-1729)

4 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$325.00
( US$)
Seller: Blind Horse Books [ABAA - FABA]
Title
A Paraphrase on the Four Evangelists .... [1771 Two-Volume Set] [Enlightenment Theology]
Author
Clark, Samuel (1675-1729)
Seller
Blind Horse Books [ABAA - FABA] (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
London: Printed for W. Bower and F. Rivington et. al., 1771. 11th Edition. Very Good/No Dust Jacket As Issued. A HANDSOME, TIGHT SET OF SAMUEL CLARKE'S CELEBRATED PARAPHRASE OF THE GOSPELS, APPLYING ENLIGHTENMENT REASON TO SACRED HISTORY. Clarke was arguably the most influential British philosopher between John Locke and George Berkeley, serving as a primary defender of Newtonian metaphysics. This edition represents the enduring legacy of his rationalist thought throughout the 1700s, utilizing a sophisticated double-column format that places the Authorized Version alongside his interpretation. PHYSICAL FEATURES: Bound in full period polished calf with five gilt-lined spine bands and rich red leather title labels. Adorned with classic woodcut headpieces, tail-pieces, and decorative initials throughout the text blocks complete with a detailed index and publisher's promotional advertisement in Volume II. Two volumes, octavo (8.5 inches tall); pp. 274, 276. Volume features a long, contemporary manuscript inscription signed 'A. Hamilton' on the endpapers, alongside early owner signatures in quill on both title pages. CONDITION Very Good. The period polished calf bindings are tight, structural, and square, easily supporting the weight of both volumes. The leather displays a rich, authentic antiquarian patina with modest shelf handling wear and light rubbing to the joints and extremities. The spines are evenly darkened by age, keeping the red leather labels and gilt accents distinct. Internally, the text blocks are clean with light, even age-toning. This copy lacks the blank free endpapers and preliminaries, but the text of the Paraphrase and the Critical Notes is entirely complete and well-preserved. HISTORICAL SIGNIFICANCE - Samuel Clarke was a titan of the British Enlightenment, celebrated equally as a logician, physicist, and theologian. His famous debate with Leibniz defended the Newtonian worldview of space and time, cementing his reputation as the premier intellectual gatekeeper of early 18th-century London. First published in 1703, 'A Paraphrase on the Four Evangelists' became his most enduring pastoral success. While his later works faced accusations of Arian heresy, this volume remained a foundational textbook for generations of students, pastors, and freethinkers who demanded a more reasonable, less dogmatic interpretation of the New Testament. SUBJECTS: 18th-Century Philosophy, Enlightenment Theology, Anglicanism, Biblical Commentary, Unitarian History, Isaac Newton, Latitudinarianism, Marginalia, Early Printed Books, Fine Bindings.
Constitution of the National Institute of Letters, Arts, and Sciences.  Founded 1868

Constitution of the National Institute of Letters, Arts, and Sciences. Founded 1868

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$150.00
( US$)
Seller: De Simone Company, Booksellers
Title
Constitution of the National Institute of Letters, Arts, and Sciences. Founded 1868
Seller
De Simone Company, Booksellers (United States)
Description
New York: Wm. C. Bryant & Co. Printers, 1868. 8vo. 230 x 145 mm., [9 ¼ x 5 ¾ inches].  15 pp. Original printed wrappers; wrappers chipped at corners and parts of the rear wrap is missing, paper stock fragile.  This copy with the stamp of the New York State Library.  It has the name "Col. T. Wentworth Higginson, Newprt R. I. written in contemporary hand on rear cover. "The National Institute of Letters, Arts, and Science was founded in 1868 for the purpose of increasing and perpetuating knowledge, conducting investigations and researches in regard to matters affecting the public welfare, disseminating correct views upon Literature, Art, and Science, and promoting intercourse among those engaged therein.." Charles A. Joy was president of the society. The organization ceased functioning in 1869."  Not listed in OCLC.  See Columbia University Archive Collections for a description of the organization and the holdings in the Library.
Catalogue of a Valuable Collection of Books, including the Library of an Antiquary, and Comprising Works in English, French, German, Italian and Spanish Literature..

Catalogue of a Valuable Collection of Books, including the Library of an Antiquary, and Comprising Works in English, French, German, Italian and Spanish Literature..

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$110.00
( US$)
Seller: De Simone Company, Booksellers
Title
Catalogue of a Valuable Collection of Books, including the Library of an Antiquary, and Comprising Works in English, French, German, Italian and Spanish Literature..
Seller
De Simone Company, Booksellers (United States)
Description
London: Puttick and Simpson, 1869. 8vo. 220 x 145 mm., [8 ½ x 5 ¾ inches].  30 pages.  Stitched as issued.  Very good copy of this catalogue formed by an Antiquary, which focuses on "Poetry, drama, facetiae, romance, and curious books in all classes; History, Biography, Voyages and Travels, standard Modern Literature.  The whole in fine condition and many in handsome bindings; ALSO,  Engravings and Drawings, framed and in the portfolio, miscellaneous property a few Florentine bronzes, lamps, bas-reliefs, book cases, nests of book shelving, etc. etc." The catalogue contains 637 lots, 574 of which are books.  They are organized by size and only a few titles have annotations. List of Catalogues of English Book Sales 1676-1900 Now in the British Museum, p. 329.
Innovation in Collaborative Printmaking: Kenneth Tyler 1963-1992

Innovation in Collaborative Printmaking: Kenneth Tyler 1963-1992 by TYLER, Kenneth (artist); Josef ALBERS; Anthony CARO; Helen FRANKENTHALER; Nancy GRAVES; David HOCKNEY; Jasper JOHNS; Ellsworth KELLY; Terence LA NOUE; Roy LICHENSTEIN; Joan MITCHELL; Robert MOTHERWELL; John NEWMAN; Kenneth NOLAND; Hugh O'DONNELL; Claes OL

3 to 7 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Riverrun Books & Manuscripts
Title
Innovation in Collaborative Printmaking: Kenneth Tyler 1963-1992
Author
TYLER, Kenneth (artist); Josef ALBERS; Anthony CARO; Helen FRANKENTHALER; Nancy GRAVES; David HOCKNEY; Jasper JOHNS; Ellsworth KELLY; Terence LA NOUE; Roy LICHENSTEIN; Joan MITCHELL; Robert MOTHERWELL; John NEWMAN; Kenneth NOLAND; Hugh O'DONNELL; Claes OL
Seller
Riverrun Books & Manuscripts (United States)
Condition
A fine copy in a near-fine wrapper that has some light wear at edges, inner rear flap creased
Description
Yomirui Shimbum, 1992. Softcover. A fine copy in a near-fine wrapper that has some light wear at edges, inner rear flap creased. 12 x 9 inches. 236 pages. Wrappers. "Kenneth E. Tyler, AO (born December 13, 1931) is a master printer, publisher, arts educator and a prominent figure in the American post-war revival of fine art, limited edition printmaking. Tyler established leading print workshops and publishing houses on both West and East coasts of the United States and made several innovations in printmaking technology. His technical expertise and willingness to experiment on a bold scale drew many famous and influential artists to his workshops, among them Frank Stella, Helen Frankenthaler, Roy Lichtenstein, David Hockney, Robert Rauschenberg, Anthony Caro and Jasper Johns. Ken Tyler remains active as an educator and promoter of fine art printmaking, and mentor of a younger generation of printers through his various training and collecting institutions in Singapore, Japan, Australia and the US.
The Greek Commonwealth: Politics & Economics in Fifth Century Athens. Fifth edition, Revised

The Greek Commonwealth: Politics & Economics in Fifth Century Athens. Fifth edition, Revised by ZIMMERN, Alfred

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$30.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
The Greek Commonwealth: Politics & Economics in Fifth Century Athens. Fifth edition, Revised
Author
ZIMMERN, Alfred
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
New York: Oxford University Press, 1931. Hardcover. Very Good. Fifth edition, revised. Octavo. 471pp. Illustrated with two maps, one fold-out. Bookplate stamp on front pastedown. Cloth lightly spotted, spine lightly with a tiny tear, a nice very good copy.
Side Effects

Side Effects by Allen, Woody

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.69
Details
$10.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Yesterday's Muse Books
Title
Side Effects
Author
Allen, Woody
Seller
Yesterday's Muse Books (United States)
ISBN
9780394511047
Condition
Very Good
Description
New York: Random House, 1980. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8x5x0. First edition. Top edge lightly foxed, jacket lightly toned, light crease down front jacket flap. Binding tight and square, pages clean, bright, and unmarked. 1980 Hard Cover. 149 pp. Woody Allen's third collection of comic writings. These essays appeared in The New Yorker during the late 1970s. Volume includes Remembering Needleman, The Kugelmass Episode, Confessions of a Buglar, and more.