Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $1,864.00
Shipping: $27.50
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $1,891.50
2 - 8 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $1,891.50 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $1,864.00
Shipping: $27.50
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $1,891.50

You are about to purchase:

(African American film) A PIECE OF THE ACTION (Nov 1, 1976) Film script

(African American film) A PIECE OF THE ACTION (Nov 1, 1976) Film script by Charles Blackwell

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$750.00
( US$)
Seller: Walterfilm, Inc.
Title
(African American film) A PIECE OF THE ACTION (Nov 1, 1976) Film script
Author
Charles Blackwell
Seller
Walterfilm, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Very Good+
Description
Vernon Productions. No binding. Very Good+. [Los Angeles]: Vernon Productions, November 1, 1976. Vintage original film screenplay, 11 x 8 1/2" (28 x 22 cm.), printed wrappers, brad bound, mimeograph, 149 pp. Script has a vertical crease in middle, overall very good+ or better. A 1977 American crime comedy film directed by and starring Sidney Poitier and co-starring Bill Cosby. It was the third film pairing of Poitier and Cosby, following Uptown Saturday Night (1974) and Let's Do It Again (1975). The film had a distinguished African American cast, which included James Earl Jones, Denise Nicholas and Hope Clarke. The screenplay is credited to Charles Blackwell and Sidney Poitier. The eventual film was credited instead to Blackwell and Timothy March. It is of particular interest to study this script in the knowledge that Poitier himself was deeply involved in it. The front cover has on it the working title Something Big Coming Up, and the new title was stenciled on to it. It has a holograph notation "Incomplete", which is inaccurate since the script is intact with the final page denoting "The End".
Il Vino. Undici conferenze fatte nell’inverno dell’anno 1880

Il Vino. Undici conferenze fatte nell’inverno dell’anno 1880

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$627.00
( US$)
Seller: De Simone Company, Booksellers
Title
Il Vino. Undici conferenze fatte nell’inverno dell’anno 1880
Seller
De Simone Company, Booksellers (United States)
Description
Torino e Roma: Ermanno Loescher, 1880. 8vo.  200 x 130 mm., [8 x 5 ¼ ibches].  [8], 502 pp.  Illustrated with three lithographic plates and numerous diagrams in the text.  Bound in half red morocco with leather tips, marbled paper boards, raised bands with title in gilt in the second panel.  Original front and back wrappers bound-in.  Signature of Celestino Terai on front wrapper.  Very good copy with large margins.  First edition of this report on wine making containing twelve writers, all enologists, writing on different aspects of wine cultivation and production.  The authors include such renowned viticulturalists as Edmondo de Amicis, Michele Lessona, Angelo Mosso, Giuseppe Giacosa e Cesare Lombroso, and also Arturo Graf, Alfonso Cossa, Corrado Corradino, S. Cognetti De Martiis, Giovanni Arcangeli, and Giulio Bizzezero.  Some of the subjects reported on include essays on the chemical make-up of wine, diseases that damage grape crops, commerce of wine growers, the biological composition of grapes, wine and health, historical legends on wine, the poetry of wine, and the psychological effects of drinking wine. Maria Paleari Henssler.  Bibliografia Latino-Italiana di Gastronomia, I, pp.758, II. pp. 387, 506.  For citations for individual authors see Vittorio Niccoli, Saggio Storico e Bibliografico dell’Agricultura Italaina dalle Origini al 1900, pp. 478-529. .
Legends and Lyrics from the Poetic Works of John Greenleaf Whittier [Signed and Inscribed]

Legends and Lyrics from the Poetic Works of John Greenleaf Whittier [Signed and Inscribed] by John Greenleaf Whittier

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.50
Details
$350.00
( US$)
Seller: Capitol Hill Books, ABAA
Title
Legends and Lyrics from the Poetic Works of John Greenleaf Whittier [Signed and Inscribed]
Author
John Greenleaf Whittier
Seller
Capitol Hill Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1890. Very Good. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1890. First Edition (1546 copies printed per publisher's records). Signed by the author on front free endpaper with inscription "To Mrs. Phillips, from her old friend and neighbor, John G. Whittier. Oct 13 1890." 16mo (6.75" x 4.25"); 208pp +1 ads. Gray and white cloth with black and gilt lettering. Gilt top edge. Housed in custom black slipcase. Boards are edgeworn and rubbed at corners and spine ends, with some inward bowing to both at fore-edge and a few scuffs and general smudging / soiling to surface and more heavily down spine. Endpapers toned, with a small patch of water- or glue-staining along bottom gutter of front free endpaper. Opens easily between a few gatherings, but binding is sound. Pages unmarked. Late selection of poems by the fireside poet and abolitionist. [BAL 22321; Currier p. 168].
KEROUAC: A Biography

KEROUAC: A Biography by Charters, Ann; Ginsberg, Allen

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$100.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Brian Cassidy Bookseller at Type Punch Matrix
Title
KEROUAC: A Biography
Author
Charters, Ann; Ginsberg, Allen
Seller
Brian Cassidy Bookseller at Type Punch Matrix (United States)
Condition
Near fine in very good plus jacket.
Description
(San Francisco): (Straight Arrow Books), 1973. Near fine in very good plus jacket.. Signed second printing of the essential Kerouac biography. A handsome copy signed by Charters, Kerouac's first biographer and bibliographer, and the only one to draw on firsthand interviews with her subject. Comprehensive and definitive. 9'' x 6''. Foreword by Allen Ginsberg. Original yellow cloth. In original unclipped ($7.95) brown pictorial dust jacket. Blue endpapers. 418 pages. Signed by Chambers on title page. Spine lightly sunned. Jacket lightly scuffed along edges.
3-WAY SPLIT

3-WAY SPLIT by BROWN, Rebecca

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Brian Cassidy Bookseller at Type Punch Matrix
Title
3-WAY SPLIT
Author
BROWN, Rebecca
Seller
Brian Cassidy Bookseller at Type Punch Matrix (United States)
ISBN
9780916382148
Condition
Very good +.
Description
(New York): Telephone, 1978. First Edition. Very good +.. First printing, with a play by Brown titled "Red Neck Movie" along with a series of poems, from Maureen Owen's Telephone imprint. Wraps. 8vo. Saddle-stapled photographic wraps. Very good plus. A bit of rusting to staples; light handling wear. Interior bright, crisp throughout. Binding sound. Unpaginated.
No image available

Everyday life in Ancient Egypt. by Alan Wynn Shorter.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$12.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio
Title
Everyday life in Ancient Egypt.
Author
Alan Wynn Shorter.
Seller
Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (United States)
Condition
Good
Description
London: Sampson Low, Marston, 1932. First edition. Cloth, no dust jacket. Good. 23cm; xiv, 208 pages, and 38 half tone plates. Spine somewhat frayed and sun-bleached, with discoloration on covers. Text is very good.