Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $8,438.00
Shipping: $146.99
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $8,584.99
2 - 8 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $8,584.99 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $8,438.00
Shipping: $146.99
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $8,584.99

You are about to purchase:

No image available

No Country for Old Men by MCCARTHY Cormac

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$3,000.00
( US$)
Seller: Bauman Rare Books
Title
No Country for Old Men
Author
MCCARTHY Cormac
Seller
Bauman Rare Books (United States)
Description
2005. First Edition. Signed. MCCARTHY, Cormac. No Country for Old Men. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2005. Octavo, original black paper boards, original dust jacket. $3000.First trade edition of McCarthy's ""harrowing, propulsive drama… about a stone-cold killer, a small-town sheriff, and an average Joe"" (New York Times), basis for the Coen brothers' Oscar-winning film, signed on the publisher's tipped-in leaf by McCarthy.""Cormac McCarthy has said, in interviews, that there is 'no such thing as life without bloodshed,' and that the novelist's proper occupation is with death. His work gives eloquent witness to this vision… McCarthy is a colossally gifted writer"" (New Yorker). No Country for Old Men affirms this in his electrifying tale ""about a stone-cold killer, a small-town sheriff and an average Joe who stumbles across a leather case filled with more than $2 million in hot drug money… McCarthy turns the elaborate cat-and-mouse game… into harrowing, propulsive drama, cutting from one frightening, violent set piece to another with cinematic economy and precision"" (New York Times). Basis for the Coen brothers' 2007 film with Tommy Lee Jones, Josh Brolin, and Javier Bardem that won four Oscars, including Best Picture. Preceded by two signed limited editions: a leather-bound edition of 75 copies and a half-leather edition of 325 copies. ""First Edition"" on copyright page. Fine condition.
No image available

Symbolic logic. Part I: elementary by CARROLL, Lewis [DODGSON, Charles Lutwidge]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$1,750.00
( US$)
Seller: Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts
Title
Symbolic logic. Part I: elementary
Author
CARROLL, Lewis [DODGSON, Charles Lutwidge]
Seller
Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (United States)
Description
London & New York: Macmillan and Co., 1896. FIRST EDITION, FIRST ISSUE. Original publisher’s cloth with the author and title in black on the front cover, edge of back cover just starting to fray; overall a wonderful copy with the bookplate of J. Steele, Coldstream Guards on the pastedown. First edition, first issue of Carroll’s early work of logic with the introduction dated January 1896. Intended to supply “for a most interesting mental recreation,” this work anticipates his later Game of logic (1897), and introduces his inventive use of square Venn diagrams to represent original syllogisms. The first section “is a serious attempt to popularize formal logic and accuracy of thought . . . there are plenty of quaint examples, answers and solutions” (Williams, Madan, Green). The appendix is addressed to teachers, and offers a preview of the second and third parts, which were never completed. Dodgson (1832-98), who was appointed lecturer in mathematics at Christ Church College from 1855 to 1881, strictly published what he considered recreational works in logic and literature under his pseudonym. DNB, XXII, p. 567-69; Watson, New Cambridge Bibliography of English Literature, III, pp. 977-79; Williams, Madan, Green, 270.
Atlas Shrugged

Atlas Shrugged by Rand, Ayn

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$1,200.00
( US$)
Seller: Bookbid Rare Books
Title
Atlas Shrugged
Author
Rand, Ayn
Seller
Bookbid Rare Books (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
Random House, 1957. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Near fine first edition, first printing as stated on title page. Water stain on front cover and light soiling on endpapers and pastedown. In very good dust jacket with the 10/57 code present on the front flap to indicate first issue. Dust jacket is ripped and browned along creases and edges on inside. Housed in custom-made collector's fabric slipcase.
Burajiru Yori Kaerite [Back from Brazil]

Burajiru Yori Kaerite [Back from Brazil] by [Japanese Americana]. [Brazil]. Ariyoshi, Akira

2 to 4 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$850.00
( US$)
Seller: McBride Rare Books
Title
Burajiru Yori Kaerite [Back from Brazil]
Author
[Japanese Americana]. [Brazil]. Ariyoshi, Akira
Seller
McBride Rare Books (United States)
Condition
Very good.
Description
Tokyo: Nippon Renmi -- Nippon Kogyu Bu, 1930. Very good.. [2],9pp. Original printed wrappers. Minor wear and dust-soiling. An unrecorded pamphlet printing the text of a speech delivered to the Japanese Industrial Club by the Japanese Ambassador to Brazil. The title of the speech is translated as Back from Brazil or Returning from Brazil, and concentrates on Ariyoshi's experiences after spending three years in South America, with particular attention paid to Japanese immigration and potential investment. During the course of his speech, Ariyoshi touches on the industrial resources of Brazil, German and Italian influence in the country, recent struggles by the coffee industry, foreign investment in Brazil (specifically mentioning the Rothschild family), and more. He concludes by calling for continued Japanese immigration and additional capital investment by Japanese business interests in Brazil. No copies in OCLC, though a 1939 work by Setsuzo Sawada is listed under the same title.
[Two Matchbook Label Albums][Rinpyō 燐票]

[Two Matchbook Label Albums][Rinpyō 燐票]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.50
Details
$550.00
( US$)
Seller: Boston Book Company
Title
[Two Matchbook Label Albums][Rinpyō 燐票]
Seller
Boston Book Company (United States)
Description
19. [Two matchbook label albums] [Rinpyō 燐票] [C. Late Meiji, early Taisho 1900-1920] Two 15.8 x 11cm orihon folding albums with cloth covered boards and decorative title slips. There are matchbook labels on front and back sides of the folding albums with 3 to 4 matchbook labels, (one book has pages with 2 labels per page), attractively placed on each page. One book has approx 77 on each side for a total of about 154 while the other has approx 76-79 for a total of about 155. Label artwork promotes batteries, Shell and Associated gasoline, taxi services, Osaka train lines, Gourd, Westminster and Muse cigarettes, and of course, matches, among others. The copy of one brand of tobacco mentions Columbus discovering America in 1492. A few labels feature photographic reproductions of a city, alongside traditional motifs of women in kimono, kabuki actors and the rising sun. Japanese brands match brands, as well as those from other countries, such as Norway and Sweden, are displayed. Labels are nicely grouped by category on pages. Worn spots to fabric on both front and one rear boards. Slight foxing on a few pages.
Humboldt's Gift (Signed First Edition)

Humboldt's Gift (Signed First Edition) by Saul Bellow

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$200.00
( US$)
Seller: Grayshelf Books, ABAA, IOBA
Title
Humboldt's Gift (Signed First Edition)
Author
Saul Bellow
Seller
Grayshelf Books, ABAA, IOBA (United States)
ISBN
9780670386550
Condition
Near Fine
Description
First Edition/First Printing; A Near Fine book in a Near Fine dust jacket. SIGNED by the author to the 2nd free paper with provenance for the signing laid in (bookmark from the Kroch's & Brentano's First Editions Circle). An excellent copy of this novel, winner of the Pulitzer Prize and propelling Bellow to the Nobel Prize for Literature; uncommon signed and with provenance. This copy is in near fine condition showing only some mild foxing to the page edges and a faint scratch to the front board and spine; housed in a crisp and bright near fine dust jacket that shows only moderate sunning to the spine (common for the title) and light rubbing to the edges. A highly presentable and collectible copy of this important work of 20th Century literature. Not remaindered, not price-clipped, not ex-library; in a protective Mylar cover and will ship securely wrapped in a sturdy box.
The Blind Barber

The Blind Barber by Carr, John Dickson

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.00
Details
$200.00
( US$)
Seller: Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc.
Title
The Blind Barber
Author
Carr, John Dickson
Seller
Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1934. First Edition. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Octavo, 279 pages; publisher's black cloth, printed in red. Bookplate. First edition stated. Internally clean and bright, with no markings of any kind.
International Nudist Sun

International Nudist Sun

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$125.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Gerard Koskovich Queer Antiquarian Books
Title
International Nudist Sun
Seller
Gerard Koskovich Queer Antiquarian Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Issue no. 1 of a nudist magazine consisting substantially of plates reproducing artsy black-and-white photos of muscular young White men taking sporty poses solo, in pairs and in one shot in a group of three — all in natural settings. Two photos feature a man and a woman.International Nudist Sun is the U.S. edition of a Danish magazine, International Men, produced by Nordisk Bladcentral, with the first page of the former indicating "Copyright 1964 by N.B., Copenhagen" and with both identified as printed by the same firm in Denmark.Exclusively publishing male nudes was unusual for conventional nudist magazines of the era — and even more so for nudist periodicals distributed in the U.S. As with other Nordisk Bladcentral titles, the scarcely coded target market of the magazine is homosexual men.CONDITION: Wraps somewhat worn; price overprinted in black on front wrap; rubbing along spine fold; small dent to outside upper corner; diagonal crease (6 cm) to outside lower corner of front wrap and initial leaves.NOTE: Photo masked for public posting. Unmasked photo upon request.
Mississippi Gulf Coast: Yesterday and Today 1699-1939 (American Guide Series)

Mississippi Gulf Coast: Yesterday and Today 1699-1939 (American Guide Series)

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$100.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA
Title
Mississippi Gulf Coast: Yesterday and Today 1699-1939 (American Guide Series)
Seller
Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Gulfport, MS: Gulfport Printing Co, 1939. First edition. Paperback. Very Good. 162pp. Octavo [21.5 cm] Tan and brown printed wraps. With the tipped-in map at the rear. Stain along the bottom edge of the rear wrap (2 1/2" wide by 1/2" deep), with smaller stains along the bottom edges of the frontispiece, title page, and preface page. Brief gift inscription on recto of frontispiece. Previous owner's name and address in pencil on verso of map. Compiled and Written by Federal Writers' Project in Mississippi Works Progress Administration. Sponsored by Woman's Club of Gulfport. A compact, comprehensive guide book for visitors and residents alike, with material drawn from church, county, municipal, and State records, from the extant histories, and from a large number of volunteer consultants.
Going to Meet the Man

Going to Meet the Man by Baldwin, James

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$85.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Carpetbagger Books, ABAA
Title
Going to Meet the Man
Author
Baldwin, James
Seller
Carpetbagger Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
New York: Dial Press, 1965. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Near Fine. Very Good in a Near Fine jacket, unclipped ($4.95), lightly rubbed and bumped, some toning to the flaps. Quarter yellow cloth with yellow-brown paper on the boards. Square and firmly bound with a yellow topstain, soiled at the top edge, some foxing at the fore-edge, clean internally. Baldwin's first collection of short stories, including the much anthologized "Sonny's Blues.
Sexualizing the Social:  Power and Organization of Sexuality.
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

Sexualizing the Social: Power and Organization of Sexuality. by ADKINS, Lisa and MERCHANT, Vicki (editors).

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB
Title
Sexualizing the Social: Power and Organization of Sexuality.
Author
ADKINS, Lisa and MERCHANT, Vicki (editors).
Seller
Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
ISBN
9780312160258
Condition
Near Fine
Description
NY:: St. Martin's Press,. Near Fine. 1996. Paperback. 0312160259 . First paperback edition. Near fine in illustrated wraps. .
Buck Rogers No.1

Buck Rogers No.1

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$64.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Second Story Books, ABAA
Title
Buck Rogers No.1
Seller
Second Story Books, ABAA (United States)
Description
Poughkeepsie: K.K. Publications, Inc, 1964. Softcover. FN; minor wear to cover with creasing and edge wear (tiny partial tears to cover edge); slight roll of spine; mild discoloration of staples; minor spotting of inside covers (possible moisture damage). 1340714. Special Collections.
A Selection of the Principal Voyages, Traffiques and Discoveries of the English Nation By Richard Hakluyt 1552-1616; Set Out with Many Embellishments and a Preface

A Selection of the Principal Voyages, Traffiques and Discoveries of the English Nation By Richard Hakluyt 1552-1616; Set Out with Many Embellishments and a Preface by Irving, Laurence

7 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$56.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: David Spilman Fine Books, ABAA & IOBA
Title
A Selection of the Principal Voyages, Traffiques and Discoveries of the English Nation By Richard Hakluyt 1552-1616; Set Out with Many Embellishments and a Preface
Author
Irving, Laurence
Seller
David Spilman Fine Books, ABAA & IOBA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1926. First Edition. Very Good. original 1599 edition][8.5x7in]; xxiv 293 pp. [1], eight tipped in pen and ink illustrations on tan paper, many in text black/white illustrations and designs throughout; Black cloth covers with mustard yellow backstrip, black lettering and ship illustration on spine paper label, illustrated black and tan endpapers; Some shelf wear to bottom edges and to bumped corners, slight wear to top and bottom of darken spine, small chips to paper label with no loss of text, rear hinge cracked and loose, prior owner ink name on half title, bookplate of Russel Van Arsdale Lee on front endpaper [Dr. Lee (1895-1982) was a noted Palo Alto doctor that started the Medical Clinic in 1930 and was on the faculty of the Stanford School of Medicine for 42 years], bookseller stamp on recto of rear free endpaper.
No image available

Modo no Japonisumu = Japonism in Fashion, Tokyo by Tokyo Fasshon Taun Kabushiki Kaisha and Kyoto Fukushoky Bunka Kenyu Zaidan

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.99
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Mullen Books, Inc. ABAA / ILAB
Title
Modo no Japonisumu = Japonism in Fashion, Tokyo
Author
Tokyo Fasshon Taun Kabushiki Kaisha and Kyoto Fukushoky Bunka Kenyu Zaidan
Seller
Mullen Books, Inc. ABAA / ILAB (United States)
Condition
Good (Wraps and textblock edges are lightly worn/scuffed/smudged; personal-ownership stamp is mounted on ffep; interior is clean
Description
Tokyo: Tokyo Kurieishon Fesutibaru Jikko Iinkai, 1996. Paperback. Good (Wraps and textblock edges are lightly worn/scuffed/smudged; personal-ownership stamp is mounted on ffep; interior is clean; binding is solid.). White, colorfully illustrated wraps with colorful lettering; 239 pp.; richly illustrated. Text in Japanese. Created on the occasion of an exhibition at Tokyo Fasshon Taun from September 7th through November 17th, 1996.
MAD, BAD, DANGEROUS TO KNOW. The Fathers of Wilde, Yeats and Joyce
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

MAD, BAD, DANGEROUS TO KNOW. The Fathers of Wilde, Yeats and Joyce by Toibin, Colm

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Ed Smith Books
Title
MAD, BAD, DANGEROUS TO KNOW. The Fathers of Wilde, Yeats and Joyce
Author
Toibin, Colm
Seller
Ed Smith Books (United States)
ISBN
9781476785172
Condition
A fine copy in dust jacket
Description
New York: Scribner, 2018. First Scribner hardcover edition. Hardcover. A fine copy in dust jacket. Colm Tóibín begins his incisive, revelatory Mad, Bad, Dangerous to Know with a walk through the Dublin streets where he went to university—a wide-eyed boy from the country—and where three Irish literary giants also came of age. Oscar Wilde, writing about his relationship with his father, William Wilde, stated: “Whenever there is hatred between two people there is bond or brotherhood of some kind…you loathed each other not because you were so different but because you were so alike.” W.B. Yeats wrote of his father, John Butler Yeats, a painter: “It is this infirmity of will which has prevented him from finishing his pictures. The qualities I think necessary to success in art or life seemed to him egotism.” John Stanislaus Joyce, James’s father, was perhaps the most quintessentially Irish, widely loved, garrulous, a singer, and drinker with a volatile temper, who drove his son from Ireland. Elegant, profound, and riveting, Mad, Bad, Dangerous to Know illuminates not only the complex relationships between three of the greatest writers in the English language and their fathers, but also illustrates the surprising ways these men surface in their work. Through these stories of fathers and sons, Tóibín recounts the resistance to English cultural domination, the birth of modern Irish cultural identity, and the extraordinary contributions of these complex and masterful authors. Illustrated.
No image available

Primary American History, For Primary Schools by Willson, Marcius

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$38.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: ZH BOOKS
Title
Primary American History, For Primary Schools
Author
Willson, Marcius
Seller
ZH BOOKS (United States)
Condition
Good
Description
Chicago: S. C. Griggs & Co., 1866. Hardcover. Good. Early illustrated edition; 5" x 6 1/2"; pp. [10], 2-164; original beige boards, lavishly illustrated; morocco spine; age-darkening to covers; corners and edges show rubbing; mild to moderate foxing, mostly contained to first several pages; missing first and last free pages; illustrated with engravings and numerous engraved color and b & w maps; good condition. A scarce tome on the history of the United States - from the voyages and discoveries through the American Revolution and until 1847.
My Old Kentucky Home, Good-night
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

My Old Kentucky Home, Good-night by Kelly, Mary Ann

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB
Title
My Old Kentucky Home, Good-night
Author
Kelly, Mary Ann
Seller
Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB (United States)
ISBN
9780682491433
Condition
Very Good
Description
Exposition Press, 1978. Very Good. Kelly, Mary Ann. My Old Kentucky Home, Good-night. Hicksville, New York: Exposition Press, 1978. 310pp. Illustrated. 8vo. Hardcover. Book condition: Very good with light foxing. Dust Jacket Condition: Very good with rubbing and bumping.
A Sense of Life A Sense of Themselves The Art of the Inuit

A Sense of Life A Sense of Themselves The Art of the Inuit

3 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA
Title
A Sense of Life A Sense of Themselves The Art of the Inuit
Seller
Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (United States)
Description
Boston, MA: Pucker Gallery, 2008. First edition. Softcover. 20 pages. Includes numerous color illustrations. A fine copy in stapled wrappers. Uncommon.