Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $30,076.75
Shipping: $171.49
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $30,248.24
2 - 7 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $30,248.24 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $30,076.75
Shipping: $171.49
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $30,248.24

You are about to purchase:

John Quincy Adams Scathing Anti-Masonic Letter After the Murder of a Prominent Anti-Mason Who Threatened to Reveal their Secrets

John Quincy Adams Scathing Anti-Masonic Letter After the Murder of a Prominent Anti-Mason Who Threatened to Reveal their Secrets by JOHN QUINCY ADAMS

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.50
Details
$19,000.00
( US$)
Seller: Seth Kaller, Inc.
Title
John Quincy Adams Scathing Anti-Masonic Letter After the Murder of a Prominent Anti-Mason Who Threatened to Reveal their Secrets
Author
JOHN QUINCY ADAMS
Seller
Seth Kaller, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
Washington, D.C., 1833. No binding. Fine. Autograph Letter Signed as Congressman, to Stephen Bates. Washington, D.C., April 1, 1833. 3 pp. 8 x 9 3/4 in. ""To all members of the Masonic fraternity, who entered it before the murder of Morgan I would extend the most liberal Toleration. Most of them took the Oaths without reflecting upon what they imported....Now the case is otherwise. How they can now take or administer the cutthroat Oath to keep Secret, what all the world knows, I cannot comprehend.""In the wake of the murder of William Morgan, a prominent anti-Mason who had threatened to reveal the society's secrets, John Quincy Adams requested the return of an old letter. Considering the political climate, Adams thought the letter would reflect poorly on its now-deceased recipient, as well as expose Adams, a prominent opponent of Freemasonry, to public criticism for having supported a man he knew to be of good character who also happened to be a Mason. The former president, now in Congress, goes on to explain his political support for anti-Masonry, one of the first third-party political movements in the United States. Complete TranscriptStephen Bates Esq. Boston Washington 1 April 1833I thank you for your kindness and attention in procuring and transmitting to me the Letter which about this Time last year I wrote to my young and now deceased friend John B. Davis, little as I imagined when it was written how sad and by what a melancholy casualty it would return to me. He had written to me, requesting a Letter from me to Governor Lincoln recommending him as a Candidate for the appointment of public attorney for the County of Suffolk, then, or soon expected to be vacant. And knowing my opinions, adverse to the Masonic Institution, of which he was a member, he had mentioned the fact to me, as a circumstance which he deemed it proper Should be known to me, in coming to my determination upon his request. From the Confidence which I had in his personal integrity, and the friendship which I entertained for him, I did not hesitate to comply with his desire. I wrote to him the Letter which you have seen and on the same day recommended him by another to Governor Lincoln. It may perhaps have occurred to you that if it had fallen into hands, of persons on the search for matter of charge or censure upon me, they would have argued on inconsistency between the sentiments expressed in this Letter, and those avowed in another to Mr. Benjamin Cowell of Rhode Island of more recent date, and which has been published; but there is no inconsistency between them at all. In the Letter to Mr. Cowell I declared my approbation of the principle of those Anti-Masons, who believing the Masonic Institutions to be an enormous Nuisance in the Community; and that if the Oaths, Obligations and Penalties were not voluntarily relinquished, they ought to be prohibited by Penal Statutes enacted by the State Legislatures, voted exclusively for persons holding the same opinions, to be members of the State Legislatures. Thus far I cordially approved of Political Anti-Masonry - And hold it to be neither disfranchisement nor persecution of Masons - The Legislature of Rhode Island have gone further. They have made the Administration of extra judicial Oaths penal; and have interdicted it my disfranchisement for the second offense. This I approve also, because it looks to the future. It does not disfranchise men because they have taken or administered extra judicial Oaths heretofore. That was Mr. Davis's case. I should not hold it justifiable to exclude such persons from public offices. I might scrutinize somewhat more closely their principles. To all members of the Masonic fraternity, who entered it before the murder of Morgan I would extend the most liberal Toleration. Most of them took the Oaths without reflecting upon what they imported, or sheltering their consciences under the great names which had gone before them. They were always taken by surprize, Summoned to take the O... (See website for full description)
Claims that First Republican Presidential Candidate is Foreign Born & Ineligible

Claims that First Republican Presidential Candidate is Foreign Born & Ineligible by STEPHEN H. BRANCH

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.50
Details
$3,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Seth Kaller, Inc.
Title
Claims that First Republican Presidential Candidate is Foreign Born & Ineligible
Author
STEPHEN H. BRANCH
Seller
Seth Kaller, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
Ogdensburgh, N.Y. October 31, 1856. 1 p. 10 1/2 x 7 1/2 in. Foxing, some paper remnants on verso. A campaign poster for the first Presidential election with a Republican candidate, John C. Frémont. This broadside makes a sweeping attack against Frémont, claiming he is ineligible for the Presidency as he was born in Montreal and also unsuitable for the position because he was a Roman Catholic. In fact, Frémont was born in Savannah, Georgia, but he was the illegitimate child of Virginia socialite Anne Beverly Whiting and her Canadian-born French tutor, Charles Frémon.In early 1854, then United States Senator Salmon P. Chase became a prominent leader of the anti-slavery forces in the United States. He capitalized on the controversial Kansas-Nebraska Act to create a new political party from the remnants of the Free-Soil, Whig, Democrat, and Know-Nothing (American) parties. The new fusion party, the Republican Party, nominated Chase as candidate for Ohio governor in 1855. He won, becoming the highest ranking Republican in the United States. He then helped create the national Republican Party in 1856, hoping to become its nominee for president. Instead, the nomination was instead given to John C. Frémont, with the associated controversy.John C. Frémont (1813-1890), ""the Pathfinder,"" was a legendary explorer who achieved military victories in California during the Mexican War. He entered politics as California's first senator and then became the first Republican presidential candidate in 1856. Frémont was a controversial general during the Civil War, commanding the Western Department from St. Louis in 1861, and West Virginia in the first half of 1862, before being pushed out of service.
The Natural History and Antiquities of Selborne in the County of Southampton

The Natural History and Antiquities of Selborne in the County of Southampton by White, Gilbert

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$4,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Thorn Books
Title
The Natural History and Antiquities of Selborne in the County of Southampton
Author
White, Gilbert
Seller
Thorn Books (United States)
Condition
Near fine
Description
London: T. Bensley for B. White & Son, 1789. First edition. Hardcover. Near fine. 9 plates, including large folding engraved frontispiece and two title vignettes all from the drawings of S.H. Grimm, with the errata leaf. Pp. v, [blank], 1-468, [12, index] plus errata leaf (p.292 misnumbered 262 as usual). 4to. Full green morocco by Riviere. Spine in six compartments, intricately gilt; gilt rules on the boards and board edges; gilt inner dentelles. Marbled endpapers. All edges gilt. The spine pleasingly sunned to brown, the boads partially sunned as wel, else this is a fine copy. Leather gilt bookplate of the noted horse breeder and judge of horse shows Alfred Barmore Maclay on the front pastedown. Rothschild 2550; Grolier-English 62.
Last of the Great Scouts: The Life Story of Col. William F. Cody, "Buffalo Bill

Last of the Great Scouts: The Life Story of Col. William F. Cody, "Buffalo Bill by Wetmore, Helen Cody

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $2.00
Details
$500.00
( US$)
Seller: Thorn Books
Title
Last of the Great Scouts: The Life Story of Col. William F. Cody, "Buffalo Bill
Author
Wetmore, Helen Cody
Seller
Thorn Books (United States)
Condition
Very good
Description
Chicago and Duluth: The Duluth Press Publishing Company, 1899. First edition. Hardcover. Very good. 8vo. xiv, 296pp. Reddish-brown T-grain cloth, gilt spine title, gilt title and blind stamp of a Buffalo on the boards, top edge gilt. Illustrated with a frontispiece and 16 plates. A long neat inscription on the front free endpaper from "Cousin Hattie" of North Platte, Neb., to 'Comfort" dated 1904. Light rubbing else a fine copy. Illustrated by Frederic Remington and E. W. Deming. USiana W-297, which notes that this pagination fits the third state. Graff, 4016. .
Three Letters to Thomas Dewing, 1902-1910

Three Letters to Thomas Dewing, 1902-1910 by [Art] MacMonnies, Frederick

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$600.00
( US$)
Seller: Auger Down Books
Title
Three Letters to Thomas Dewing, 1902-1910
Author
[Art] MacMonnies, Frederick
Seller
Auger Down Books (United States)
Description
V.p., 1910. Ink on paper, each sheet approx. 9 x 7 in., 1-4 sheets each, variously paginated, one with orig. envelope. Celebrated American Beaux-Arts sculptor Frederick MacMonnies (1863-1937) studied with Augustus Saint-Gaudens and many of his best commissions emerged from his relationships with Saint-Gaudens and the architect Stanford White. He lived primarily in France but traveled frequently to New York and was part of a circle of artists that formed around White at Edwin Booth’s Players Club in Gramercy Park and the Saint-Gaudens summer colony in New Hampshire. Artist Thomas Dewing was another Saint-Gaudens student and MacMonnies’ close friend. Two of the three letters discuss an important commission for the Players Club: a memorial sculpture for famed actor Edwin Booth. The memorial became a flash point for changing American tastes and a harbinger of MacMonnies’ declining fortunes. His original proposal was an elaborate and symbolic design at odds with the new fashion for modern and simplified ornament espoused by artists like Dewing. In a lengthy letter here MacMonnies provides a passionate defense for Beaux-Art symbolism in favor of the modernizing taste of many of his colleagues. In an earlier letter from January 1910, MacMonnies attests the commission has left him “nervous” and in “a collapsed state” but grateful for Dewing’s “uplifting letter.” Then, in May of the same year, MacMonnies provides his lengthy appeal to Dewing to be allowed to continue the commission and asks for help convincing the committee. "Simplicity, when it calls attention to itself, can be as offensive as any other form of pretension... Besides all this, the Theatre and Actors deal in rich costumes, fabulous scenery, richness and riot of color and form... What might naturally appear overloaded or overenriched or complicated in a preliminary sketch in sculpture, may in the finished production appear clear and simple... In making the model for the final work, I should naturally aim by every science of the art I may have acquired, to make the monument imposing, simple and impressive without losing the richness which should go with the subject.” Though MacMonnies closes his letter, “I am desperately sickened at the thought of having it fall into the list of things not done,” he eventually quit the project and artist Edmond Quinn’s simplified Booth monument was chosen (including the actor’s representation as Hamlet on a “Morris chair” lamented by MacMonnies in his letter). A well preserved collection in excellent condition.
Cahiers d’art, 2012. Kelly.

Cahiers d’art, 2012. Kelly.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $30.00
Details
$500.00
( US$)
Seller: Marninart, Inc (ABAA-ILAB)
Title
Cahiers d’art, 2012. Kelly.
Seller
Marninart, Inc (ABAA-ILAB) (United States)
Condition
Very Good+
Description
The Revue Cahiers d'Art was revived with its inaugural 2012 issue celebrating Ellsworth Kelly. This edition features an original lithograph by Kelly and showcases the works of the following artists: Sarah Morris, Cyprien Gaillard, and Adrian Villar Rojas. Texts by Yve-Alain Bois, Tadao Ando and Jean-Louis Cohen.
The sham-robbery; committed by Elijah Putnam Goodrich, on his own person, in Newbury, near Essex Bridge, Dec. 19, 1816, with a history of his journey to the place where he robbed himself, and his trial with Mr. Ebenezer Pearson, whom he maliciously arrested for robbery

The sham-robbery; committed by Elijah Putnam Goodrich, on his own person, in Newbury, near Essex Bridge, Dec. 19, 1816, with a history of his journey to the place where he robbed himself, and his trial with Mr. Ebenezer Pearson, whom he maliciously arrested for robbery by Jackman, Joseph

3 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.00
Details
$442.75
( US$)
Seller: Rulon-Miller Books
Title
The sham-robbery; committed by Elijah Putnam Goodrich, on his own person, in Newbury, near Essex Bridge, Dec. 19, 1816, with a history of his journey to the place where he robbed himself, and his trial with Mr. Ebenezer Pearson, whom he maliciously arrested for robbery
Author
Jackman, Joseph
Seller
Rulon-Miller Books (United States)
Description
Concord N. H.: printed for the author, 1819. 12mo, pp. 151, [3]; stitched as issued in drab blue wrappers; corners bumped, short tears to wrappers,some foxing; good and sound. Elijah Putnam Goodridge conspired to fake a robbery and accuse two brothers of the crime. Daniel Webster was the defending attorney, and was able to expose the conspiracy. American Imprints 48361; Sabin 27930.
The Mystery of the Blue Train

The Mystery of the Blue Train by Christie, Agatha

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.00
Details
$250.00
( US$)
Seller: Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc.
Title
The Mystery of the Blue Train
Author
Christie, Agatha
Seller
Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co, 1928. First American Edition. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 12mo, 306 pages; publisher's blue cloth, printed in orange. Fourth printing, same year as first; top edges stained orange; bookplate. Internally clean and bright, with no markings of any kind.
La Beaute De La Femme. Album Du Premier Salon International Du Nu Photographique, Paris 1933

La Beaute De La Femme. Album Du Premier Salon International Du Nu Photographique, Paris 1933 by Masclet, Daniel

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$200.00
( US$)
Seller: Dawson's Book Shop
Title
La Beaute De La Femme. Album Du Premier Salon International Du Nu Photographique, Paris 1933
Author
Masclet, Daniel
Seller
Dawson's Book Shop (United States)
Description
Daniel Masclet, Paris, 1933. 12.5 in. x 9.25 in., 99 pages, Wrappers, Full page gravure reproductions of female nudes by Albin-Guillot, Drtikol, Mortensen, Man Ray, Moholy-Nagy, George Platte Lynes and others
No image available

Burlington Fine Arts Club. The Ventian School. Pictures By Titian and His Contemporaries.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.50
Details
$150.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Savoy Books
Title
Burlington Fine Arts Club. The Ventian School. Pictures By Titian and His Contemporaries.
Seller
Savoy Books (United States)
Description
Book. London: Privately Printed for the Burlington Fine Arts Club, 1915. Lg. 4to, gilt cloth, t.e.g.. 72pp. text, frontispiece + 47 separate plates, uncut. Exhibition represented 19 painters of the Venetian School, including Palma Vecchio, Lorenzo Lotto, Sebastiano del Piombo, etc. Cloth somewhat soiled, some foxing; otherwise a very good, sound copy..
No image available

QUEENS OF SONG by Clayton, E.C.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$125.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: J.B. Muns, Fine Arts Books
Title
QUEENS OF SONG
Author
Clayton, E.C.
Seller
J.B. Muns, Fine Arts Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
New York, 1865. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st Amer. ed. Front hinge weak. Original decorataive binding. This edition had only one volume.
RUMPELSTILTSKIN (Publisher's Promotional Poster)

RUMPELSTILTSKIN (Publisher's Promotional Poster) by Zelinsky, Paul O., Retold and Illustrated By

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$80.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Dale Steffey Books, ABAA
Title
RUMPELSTILTSKIN (Publisher's Promotional Poster)
Author
Zelinsky, Paul O., Retold and Illustrated By
Seller
Dale Steffey Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
New York: E. P. Dutton, 1986. Poster. Near Fine. Poster. First Printing. 24 "H X 17 1/2" W. SCARCE promotional poster printed in limited numbers for distribution at the ABA trade shoe in 1986. Near Fine, creases top corner. 24 "H X 17 1/2" W. A Caldecott Honor book, the illustration in the poster different than the cover illustration for the book. Well suited for framing, and will be shipped loosely rolled in sturdy mailing tube.
(Dental) No Gains without Pains

(Dental) No Gains without Pains

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $55.00
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: L'Estampe Originale
Title
(Dental) No Gains without Pains
Seller
L'Estampe Originale (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
No Gains without Pains. Color Postcard. British. Distributed by Misch & Co. Series 836. 3 1/2 x 5
The Great Salt Lake Derbyshow Dope Sheet Dance Competition

The Great Salt Lake Derbyshow Dope Sheet Dance Competition

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Eclectibles
Title
The Great Salt Lake Derbyshow Dope Sheet Dance Competition
Seller
Eclectibles (United States)
Condition
Some paper loss upper right corner
Description
Salt Lake City, Utah: KDYL Radio, 1935. Some paper loss upper right corner. A single-fold mimeograph announcement and program with some hand coloring. The Derby Show lasts over several days, it tests the endurance these dancers have to see how long they can manage to keep moving. The sheet provides updated information about the marathon dance competition, including the date and the number of competitors still on the floor. There is a list with the names of the people that are still qualified broken up by sponsor. There is also basic, overall information, like the price of tickets, 15-25 cents, the location, McCullough's Arena, and the Derby Show rules that the dancers must follow. Also in mainly red pencil are various marks made, mostly on the list of names, some have "x" next to them, while others have been crossed out. Measures 8 1/2" x 6 1/2
No image available

Feodorovsky Gosudarev Sobor: Russkyi Ugolok Tsarskogo Sela

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.99
Details
$40.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Mullen Books, Inc. ABAA / ILAB
Title
Feodorovsky Gosudarev Sobor: Russkyi Ugolok Tsarskogo Sela
Seller
Mullen Books, Inc. ABAA / ILAB (United States)
ISBN
9785935220204
Condition
VG but for a pencil scratch on back cover
Description
Sankt-Peterburg: Izd...vo Zimina, 2002. Softcover. VG but for a pencil scratch on back cover. Color-illustrated wraps with maroon Cyrillic lettering; 28 pp. with color illustrations throughout. Text in Russian with two-page English summary at back. A book about the famous Feodorovsky Cathedral in Tsarskoye Selo, outside St. Petersburg. Rather than photographs, the illustrations are lovely paintings of the cathedral and surrounding area.
[Cover title]: Souvenir of Malta. 32 Views. [Panorama / Souvenir Album]

[Cover title]: Souvenir of Malta. 32 Views. [Panorama / Souvenir Album] by MALTA

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$39.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Michael Laird Rare Books LLC
Title
[Cover title]: Souvenir of Malta. 32 Views. [Panorama / Souvenir Album]
Author
MALTA
Seller
Michael Laird Rare Books LLC (United States)
Condition
Very good
Description
Malta (?): s.n., 1920. Softcover. Very good. Dates: 1920-1930. Original cloth portfolio (17 x 11 cm, folding out to ca. 350 cm), with 32 panels of which 5 are of a panoramic view of the harbor. Includes also a view of the H.M.S. Melbourne in the harbor. Faint early ownership stamp inside lower cover.
De Petroleum

De Petroleum by Witkamp, H.

3 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: McBlain Books
Title
De Petroleum
Author
Witkamp, H.
Seller
McBlain Books (United States)
Condition
Good
Description
Haarlem: H. D. Tjeenk Willink & Zoon, 1917. Paperback. Good. illustrations, 96p. Softcover in original wrapper. 23cm. Moderate cover soiling and wear. Dutch text. Onze Koloniale Mijnbouw, II. Witkamp is identfied as a mining engineer.