Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $19,839.00
Shipping: $51.35
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $19,890.35
3 - 8 days
7 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $19,890.35 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $19,839.00
Shipping: $51.35
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $19,890.35

You are about to purchase:

Daniel Webster Details a Duel Challenge by Senator John Randolph

Daniel Webster Details a Duel Challenge by Senator John Randolph by DANIEL WEBSTER

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.50
Details
$9,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Seth Kaller, Inc.
Title
Daniel Webster Details a Duel Challenge by Senator John Randolph
Author
DANIEL WEBSTER
Seller
Seth Kaller, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Randolph twice challenged the venerable Congressmen Daniel Webster. The first was in 1816, when Randolph felt scorned by Webster's speech in a House debate over sugar duty. The second, relating to this document, was in 1825, after Randolph had seethed for eight months over Webster denying William H. Crawford "the fullest opportunity to answer the charges against him" during the election of 1824. (Register of Debates, 18th Congress, 2nd Session, 56-58). In the second challenge, Senator Thomas Hart Benton delivered Randolph's dare to Webster while the House was in session. Mutual friends intervened on both challenges and attempted to resolve the matters as quietly as possible. In the end, Randolph withdrew both challenges. Historians believe that Benton played an important role in resolving the second conflict. In 1826, after insulting Secretary of State Henry Clay on the Senate Floor, Randolph accepted Clay's challenge, which subsequently took place but concluded with a handshake. The date of this manuscript must be 1826 or later as it refers to "then Senator Lloyd." It doesn't mention Lloyd's death in 1831. DANIEL WEBSTER. Autograph Manuscript. Ca. 1826-1831. 2 pp. Transcript Mr. R sent Mr. W. a challenge, thro' Mr. B. Mr. W. wrote an answer, to this challenge, and was prepared to send it, thro. Genl Wool, of the Army. This answer, is the one alluded to, or spoken of, in the newspaper publication, of which Genl. B. has a manuscript copy. At this stage of the transaction, whether brought about by the agency of third persons, or otherwise, I now can scarcely recollect a private interview, and, indeed, more than one, took place between Mr. W and Mr. B. at these interviews, it was finally arranged; 1. That Mr. R. should withdraw the challenge 2. That Mr. W. should destroy his answer, and keep no copy. 3. That, therefore, Mr. B. should be at liberty to say to Mr. R. that Mr. W. did not intend, in what he said, to impeach Mr. R's personal veracity. 4. That neither party should make, or authorize any publication, respecting the transaction. Genl. Breckenridge may be assured that the forgoing is an accurate short statement of the agreement. My copy of the writing is at Boston- I destroyed my letter, according to agreement; I left no copy. From that day to this; I do not know that I have spoken of its contents to friends. As contents were known to Mr. Lloyd, then Senator of Massachusetts, Genl Wool, and one other Gentlemen. I principally conferred, in relation to the whole transaction, in all its stages, with Mr. Lloyd. I have scrupulously fulfilled my part of the agreement, as to not authorizing any publications. Historic Background John Randolph (1773-1883) of Roanoke, Virginia was infamous for his temper and language, which stirred equally fervent opposition within the Senate and Congress. His rage often flared, resulting in several challenges to duels. He became the Minister of Russia and served in the House of Representatives four times, while Senator Daniel Webster was hailed as the greatest US Secretary of State. He formed part of the "Great Triumvirate" opposing Andrew Jackson. Daniel Webster (1782-1852). American orator, lawyer and statesman. Sent to Congress in 1813. Settled in Boston in 1816 and distinguished himself in the Dartmouth College case. Became famous by his oration on the bicentenary of the landing of the Pilgrim fathers. Returned to Congress in December 1823 as a Massachusetts representative; in 1827 elected to the Senate. He had favored free trade, but in 1828 defended the new protective tariff. His whole career was marked by a deep reverence for established institutions and accomplished facts, and for the principle of nationality. Webster was called into William Henry Harrison's cabinet as Secretary of State. Under President John Tyler he negotiated the Ashburton Treaty with Great Britain, which settled the long-standing of the Maine and New Brunswick boundary and ended a threat of war between Great Britain and the United States. Webster resigned in May 1843. In 1844, he refused his party's nomination for President and supported Henry Clay. In 1850, he stated that he abhorred slavery, but was unwilling to break up the Union to abolish it. Under President Millard Fillmore, he was again called to his former post as Secretary of State to settle differences with England. Condition Typical folds with some brittleness and minor tears and separation of the binding.
No image available

Boydell's Graphic Illustrations of the Dramatic Works of Shakespeare by SHAKESPEARE BOYDELL John

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$5,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Bauman Rare Books
Title
Boydell's Graphic Illustrations of the Dramatic Works of Shakespeare
Author
SHAKESPEARE BOYDELL John
Seller
Bauman Rare Books (United States)
Description
1804. BOYDELL, John. Boydell's Graphic Illustrations of the Dramatic Works of Shakespeare. (London: Boydell, 1804). Large folio (13 by 17 inches), modern blue cloth, morocco spine label. $5500.Collection of 100 large folio engraved plates from the sumptuous Boydell Shakespeare, after paintings by the period’s most eminent English artists— including Reynolds, Romney, Smirke, Stothard, Fuseli and Westall, with one plate engraved by William Blake.""Boydell's Shakespeare Gallery completely altered the course of English painting. Most painters earned their livings by painting portraits for the wealthy nobility, but when Boydell began to commission works from the best artists in England, they were free to explore other topics and themes, drawn first from Shakespeare's plays, then from other writers, and finally from the classics and English history. Boydell had almost single-handedly created a market for what was called 'history painting,' and painters had a source of income that was not rooted primarily in portraiture"" (Friedman, 2). Boydell commissioned Shakespearian paintings from Reynolds, Fuseli, Smirke, Northcote, Porter, Stothard, Hamilton, Bunbury, Opie and Westall, and exhibited them in a specially built gallery in Pall Mall. By 1802 Boydell's Shakespeare Gallery contained 162 original paintings, from which he selected 96 to illustrate his monumental edition of Shakespeare. These images were ""used repeatedly to illustrate the works of Shakespeare, and they appear in all sorts of modified, adapted, and borrowed forms in engravings and drawings that accompany the plays. Producers, directors and critics were all part of that public exposed to the Boydell prints"" (Rusche). ""There can be no doubt that Boydell's Shakespeare… was the most splendid of bibliophile editions undertaken in the 18th-century or at any other time… no printing press, which has hitherto existed, ever produced a work… so uniformly beautiful"" (Franklin, 47-48). See Jaggard, 508; Franklin, 214-23. Bookplate of noted Blake collector William T. Moore. The rear pastedown includes Moore's notes on this volume, including the fact that this volume is composed of plates extracted from the 10-volume Shakespeare set; as such, it contains four more plates than were in the plate collection issued by Boydell himself: a frontispiece portrait of Boydell, two representations of Shakespeare, and the print ""Shakespeare Nursed by Tragedy and Comedy"" after the painting by George Romney. Moore's notes also include an extensive discussion of the difference between Blake's plate and the one executed by Jean Pierre Simon, both of which were after a painting by John Opie.Plates exceptionally fresh and fine. An extraordinary collection.
Poster for the LL Cool J Nitro World Tour Date at the Pittsburgh Arena, 1989

Poster for the LL Cool J Nitro World Tour Date at the Pittsburgh Arena, 1989 by [Concert Posters – Hip-Hop – Pennsylvania] Rush Artist Management; G Street Express, Inc

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$2,250.00
( US$)
Seller: Auger Down Books
Title
Poster for the LL Cool J Nitro World Tour Date at the Pittsburgh Arena, 1989
Author
[Concert Posters – Hip-Hop – Pennsylvania] Rush Artist Management; G Street Express, Inc
Seller
Auger Down Books (United States)
Condition
Staining, some marginal folding, overall very good to excellent.
Description
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, 1989. 22 x 28 inch poster on heavy cardstock. Staining, some marginal folding, overall very good to excellent.. Poster for the Pittsburgh date of LL Cool J’s Nitro World Tour with Big Daddy Kane, Slick Rick, and De La Soul, who had just released the hugely influential 3 Feet High and Rising. Handwriting on the poster—also seen on other examples—corrects the time to 7:30 PM and the ticket price to $17.75. LL Cool J was touring on Walking with a Panther, his third studio album.
Jerusalem. The Emanation of the Giant Albion. 1804

Jerusalem. The Emanation of the Giant Albion. 1804 by Blake, William

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.35
Details
$1,500.00
( US$)
Seller: John Windle Antiquarian Bookseller
Title
Jerusalem. The Emanation of the Giant Albion. 1804
Author
Blake, William
Seller
John Windle Antiquarian Bookseller (United States)
Description
1877. [London: John Pearson, 1877]. Large 4to, 100 plates, printed in black and white, with black framing lines. Original upper blue-gray wrapper, backstrip and lower wrapper supplied, text block untrimmed. ß A wonderful facsimile of copy D (now at Harvard), limited to 100 copies per Bentley and Keynes but an old Quaritch catalogue stated 250 (an unlikely number, although a copy is recorded with the number "385" on the front wrapper). This copy numbered 5 on the upper cover. Bentley attributed the publication to Chatto but revised it to Pearson in his Blake Books Supplement. The Rinder copy reproduced by the Trianon Press is in a smaller format and this large quarto has a much more imposing and appealing presence and seems to be a better facsimile - certainly this copy is clearer and more striking than copy C. Bentley, BB, 76, and BBS, p. 88. Blake s final and longest epic in illuminated printing constitutes a recapitulation and summation of his multiple interests, ranging from his own mythology to biblical history, from sexuality to epistemology, and from the Druids to Newton. The cast of characters is vast, but Los (the artist s imagination at work in the material world), Jerusalem and Albion (the female and male portions of divided humanity who must be reunited), the nature goddess Vala, and Jesus play major roles. (The Blake Archive)†Blake made five copies of Jerusalem but only colored one. A suite of 25 plates was also colored by Blake, and a few posthumous copies were printed in tints. The one-hundred plates of†Jerusalem†were etched in relief, with many designs in white-line etching, between c. 1804 (the date on the title page) and 1820.
Lining Type; Borders, Ornaments, Brass Rules, Printing Material, Machinery

Lining Type; Borders, Ornaments, Brass Rules, Printing Material, Machinery

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$350.00
( US$)
Seller: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.)
Title
Lining Type; Borders, Ornaments, Brass Rules, Printing Material, Machinery
Seller
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.) (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
London: Stephenson, Blake & Co. Ltd., Letter Founders, 1928. Hardcover. Very Good. Third Edition. Foundry in Sheffield, offices in London. Introductory notice dated 1914, front cover dated 1928. Bound in publisher's original brown cloth with spine and cover stamped in gilt, and bevelled edges. Beautifully illustrated throughout in black and white and color. Wear to extremities, through cloth at bottom corners and heel of spine. Bottom two inches of rear cover cloth is unglued inside at paste-down endpaper. Text block is in fine condition, bright and clean. 8 3/4 x 11 inches. 518 pages.
No image available

American Literature and the American Language. An Address delivered at Washington University on June 9, 1953. With an Appendix the Eliot Family And St. Louis prepared by the Department of English by ELIOT, T. S.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$350.00
( US$)
Seller: James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC
Title
American Literature and the American Language. An Address delivered at Washington University on June 9, 1953. With an Appendix the Eliot Family And St. Louis prepared by the Department of English
Author
ELIOT, T. S.
Seller
James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC (United States)
Condition
Fine copy of a beautifully produced pamphlet
Description
(St. Louis, MO: Washington University Studies, 1953). First edition. One of 500 copies printed. Gallup A62. Fine copy of a beautifully produced pamphlet. 8vo, original gilt-lettered wrappers. Fine copy of a beautifully produced pamphlet.
Temple B'nai Israel Newsletter. Vol. II, No. 1. November 1943

Temple B'nai Israel Newsletter. Vol. II, No. 1. November 1943

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$300.00
( US$)
Seller: Langdon Manor Books LLC
Title
Temple B'nai Israel Newsletter. Vol. II, No. 1. November 1943
Seller
Langdon Manor Books LLC (United States)
Condition
Good
Description
[Revere, Massachusetts]: [Temple B'nai Israel], 1943. Good. 14" x 8½". Corner stapled, eight mimeographed leaves, printed rectos only. Pp. 8. Good: folded twice, bottom edge heavily worn with dogears and affecting a few characters of text. This is a mimeographed newsletter created by a Jewish congregation in Massachusetts that was intended to share news with members serving in World War II. It was produced by Temple B'nai Israel, a synagogue established in 1906 in Revere, Massachusetts. We are not sure how many issues were created as the copy here mentions a hope to publish once a month and that its goal was to "bring some pleasure and a touch of home to all you 'Men of Destiny.'" This issue included a message from Rabbi Morris B. Funk urging soldiers not to lose their faith or discount the value of Judaism during the war. There's also an article by a female member of the congregation, Belle Pearlman, who lamented the loss of the men of her town but also expressed admiration for the women in the service represented by "Rosie the Riveter, Sadie the Welder, [and] Lulu from Louisville." Other columns urged the continuation of positive actions the Jewish community of Revere was known for, including donating blood and advancing tolerance and understanding through multicultural lectures and discussions. One section implored, "As true Americans, we must harness all liberal forces throughout the country, and the world, too, in order to preserve the principles of Democracy for which we fight today. As Jews, more than ever, we must combine and actively engage those powers that wish to destroy us." The newsletter also contained lighthearted gossip and news of the congregation and community, including sports highlights (the Revere High School football team had four Jewish students on it that year), births, and sightings of GIs home from war. Rare and heartfelt documentation of a Jewish community's experience during World War II. OCLC shows no holdings.
Jim Tully: American Writer, Irish Rover, Hollywood Brawler

Jim Tully: American Writer, Irish Rover, Hollywood Brawler by Bauer, Paul J., and Mark Dawidziak

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: ReadInk
Title
Jim Tully: American Writer, Irish Rover, Hollywood Brawler
Author
Bauer, Paul J., and Mark Dawidziak
Seller
ReadInk (United States)
Condition
Near Fine in Near Fine dj
Description
Kent OH: The Kent State University Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. (c.2011). First Edition. Hardcover. [tiny smudge on top edge of text block, otherwise a nice, as-new copy; jacket similarly nice, with just a touch of wrinkling at the base of the spine]. (B&W photographs) A deeply-researched biography of the best hard-boiled writer you've never heard of -- unjustly so. A very big deal in his day, Tully (1886-1947) is today virtually forgotten. He lived a hardscrabble early life, spending much of his youth as a "road kid" -- "scrambling into boxcars, sleeping in hobo jungles, avoiding railroad cops, begging meals from back doors, and haunting public libraries," all the while harboring "wild aspirations of becoming a writer." And become a writer he did, publishing his first book in 1922 and subsequently turning out a dozen more -- an ouevre so unique, infused as it is with his unmistakable literary style and voice, that it's no exaggeration to call him "incomparable." Much of his novelistic work drew on his personal experiences amidst the "lower depths" of American society, but he eventually carved out a significant niche in quite another area: settling in Los Angeles, he soon established himself as a major Hollywood journalist, renowned for his feather-ruffling celebrity profiles (which often appeared in Vanity Fair). Included with this copy of the book is a copy of ReadInk's exclusive publication, "The Dozen and One: A Field Guide to the Books of Jim Tully" (also available for separate purchase). .
Death of a Mystery Writer

Death of a Mystery Writer by Barnard, Robert

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: ReadInk
Title
Death of a Mystery Writer
Author
Barnard, Robert
Seller
ReadInk (United States)
Condition
Near Fine in Near Fine dj
Description
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 1979. 1st U.S. edition Second Printing. Hardcover. [no discernible wear to book, but the former owner's name plus date & place of purchase are written in ink at the top of the front endpaper; the jacket is flawless except for long horizontal surface-scratch across the rear panel]. Sir Oliver Fairleigh-Stubbs, a famous author of detective novels, collapses and dies at his birthday party. Unexpectedly, his "elder son, who openly hated his father, inherits most of the estate." However, "the manuscript of the unpublished volume left to [the author's] wife -- a posthumous 'last case' that might be worth millions -- has disappeared. And Sir Oliver's death is beginning to look less than natural." But on the case is "Inspector Meredith, a spirited Welshman who in some ways resembles Sir Oliver's fictional hero." NOTE that this is the *second printing* of the U.S. edition of this book, which was previously published in England under the title "Unruly Son." .
NEW SPECIMENS OF DONNELLEY DEEPTONE

NEW SPECIMENS OF DONNELLEY DEEPTONE

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.50
Details
$19.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Oak Knoll Books/Oak Knoll Press
Title
NEW SPECIMENS OF DONNELLEY DEEPTONE
Seller
Oak Knoll Books/Oak Knoll Press (United States)
Description
Chicago: The Lakeside Press, n.d.. self paper wrappers printed French fold. Lakeside Press. oblong small folio. self paper wrappers printed French fold. (4) pages. With a color reproduction of a painting by Willard L. Metcalf and two other illustrations. Demonstration of their color printing work.