Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $1,684.50
Shipping: $69.68
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $1,754.18
2 - 7 days
3 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $1,754.18 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $1,684.50
Shipping: $69.68
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $1,754.18

You are about to purchase:

No image available

Exactissimae Secundorum Mobilium Tabulae by ARGOLI, Andrea

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.99
Details
$750.00
( US$)
Seller: Sanctuary Books
Title
Exactissimae Secundorum Mobilium Tabulae
Author
ARGOLI, Andrea
Seller
Sanctuary Books (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
Padua: Typis Pauli Frambotti, 1650. Hardcover. Near Fine. Quarto. 9 1/2 x 6 3/4 in. Contemporary cartonnage binding, edges untrimmed. Complete. A very handsome copy of this work by Argoli, an important Italian mathematician and astrologer.
No image available

Photo Album of a Voyage from Guernsey to Alderney by [photo album]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.50
Details
$500.00
( US$)
Seller: Sanctuary Books
Title
Photo Album of a Voyage from Guernsey to Alderney
Author
[photo album]
Seller
Sanctuary Books (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
1925. Hardcover. Fine. Contemporary full black morocco, simple ruled border with red floral cornerpiece decoration, "Alderney 1925" stamped in gilt on upper board; oblong, 205 x 148 mm; contains 68 original sepia photographs (150 x 100 mm), mounted to the recto and verso of every page (black leaves), with handwritten captions in white ink. Some scuffing along spine and edges of boards -- but, meh, who cares?! Record of a holiday taken by (it seems) a fairly wealthy family of six, including their young son, as they embark on a passenger ship (S. S. Larina, Southampton) to cross to Guernsey and then Alderney. Photographs are lovely -- nicely composed, exposed, and printed -- of the boat, the harbour, their hotel, street scenes, landscapes, and group portraits. The sense of humour that comes across in their group portraits is also apparent in the captions, which -- more than simple labels of names and places -- offer up a charming narrative of their journey. "Sometimes we lunch here" (image of the group on a beach), "and sometimes here" (the group sprawled in the grass, alongside a castle), "and then we sleep" (the group flopped in the sand with the rocky beach behind them). They go on excursions to the links, to bathe, to Fort Corblets, the Cromlechs, to a cricket match, and they visit friends. They return to Guernsey, thence home via Netley (to what appears to be a rather lavish house). Photographs are in excellent condition, suitable for display, and offer beautiful views of both place and costume. A most charming travelogue.
No image available

Die Troza by Traven, B

7 to 9 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $45.00
Details
$300.00
( US$)
Seller: Palinurus Antiquarian Books
Title
Die Troza
Author
Traven, B
Seller
Palinurus Antiquarian Books (United States)
Condition
A very good copy; small wear spot at uppermost point of rear joint of dustjacket.
Description
[Basel]: Buchergilde Gutenberg, 1936. First Edition.. orig. cloth an dustjacket.. A very good copy; small wear spot at uppermost point of rear joint of dustjacket.. 8vo. The last book of the elusive ' B. Traven's ' stories of exploited labor in Mexico. The jacket on this book is a striking photograph of an indian boy and does not take well to handling as a result copies in fresh, unfaded jackets are hard to find. Traven (a pseudonym taken by the unknown author) is remembered for writing the book that Bogart's film Treasure of Sierra Madre is based on. He is regarded in Europe and Latin America as an important anarchist writer.
THE SIR ROGER DE COVERLEY PAPERS FROM THE SPECTATOR, LONDON: 1711-1712

THE SIR ROGER DE COVERLEY PAPERS FROM THE SPECTATOR, LONDON: 1711-1712 by ADDISON, Joseph; STEELE, Richard; and BUDGELL, Eustace

10 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$112.50
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Charles Agvent, ABAA
Title
THE SIR ROGER DE COVERLEY PAPERS FROM THE SPECTATOR, LONDON: 1711-1712
Author
ADDISON, Joseph; STEELE, Richard; and BUDGELL, Eustace
Seller
Charles Agvent, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Fine in the glassine and a Near Fine slipcase with a sunned backstrip
Description
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1945. Hardcover. Fine in the glassine and a Near Fine slipcase with a sunned backstrip. Gordon Ross. Octavo (6" x 9-1/4") attractively bound in full glazed chintz boards. Illustrations by Gordon Ross hand-colored by Charlize Brakeley; designed by Richard Ellis. Copy #1076 of 1500 SIGNED by the artist on the colophon page.
Thomas Hardy's Wessex

Thomas Hardy's Wessex by Worth, James W.

3 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.50
Details
$14.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Underground Books, ABAA
Title
Thomas Hardy's Wessex
Author
Worth, James W.
Seller
Underground Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Good +
Description
London: Pitkin Pictorials Ltd, 1978. Staplebound. Good +. Staplebound. 9" X 7". 24pp. Mild wear to pictorial paper wraps with rubbing and toning to covers, corners, and edges. Price sticker to front cover. Light toning to pages. Pages are free of marks and notation. Binding is sound. An overall solid copy of this biography on Thomas Hardy's life in Wessex.
Tales of the Forgotten Founders

Tales of the Forgotten Founders by Allen, C.W

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.69
Details
$8.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Yesterday's Muse Books
Title
Tales of the Forgotten Founders
Author
Allen, C.W
Seller
Yesterday's Muse Books (United States)
ISBN
9781953971753
Condition
Near Fine
Description
Sante Fe: Cinnabar Moth, 2023. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 5x0x8. An exceptional copy. 2023 Trade Paperback. Zed and Tuesday ought to be living the good life. After all, it's not every day two kids take down an evil dictator and their mom gets put in charge of an entire dimension. But after moving into Falinnheim's palace, they learn that life as royalty isn't as carefree as they'd imagined.