Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $1,162.50
Shipping: $40.69
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $1,203.19
2 - 6 days
3 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $1,203.19 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $1,162.50
Shipping: $40.69
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $1,203.19

You are about to purchase:

Destiny: A Novel in Pictures

Destiny: A Novel in Pictures by Nückel, Otto

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$750.00
( US$)
Seller: Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA
Title
Destiny: A Novel in Pictures
Author
Nückel, Otto
Seller
Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (United States)
Description
New York: Farrar & Rinehart, Incorporated, 1930. First American Edition. Hardcover. Square octavo [20 cm] Tan cloth with black printed titles on front board and backstrip. Very good/Very good. Jacket that has a few small chips at the extremities with losses and some minor corresponding creasing. This is likely a prepublication/review copy, due to the color of the boards (we have handled quite a few copies of this work over the years, and we have never handled a copy in tan boards) and laid in is a typed slip, that reads: "THIS BOOK IS PUBLISHED MARCH 7". Nückel's only wordless novel is made up of striking leadcut images. "This pitiless story of a girl of the lower classes is curt, bare and powerful. The baseness of the underworld milieu is drawn with unsparing line; but the tale is lifted out of the merely lurid by the honesty of the artist's feelings, by his mastery of his medium. It reaches pure tragedy" - publisher blurb.
Ivan Albright (Signed Limited Edition)

Ivan Albright (Signed Limited Edition) by ALBRIGHT, Ivan and Michael Croydon

3 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$350.00
( US$)
Seller: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA
Title
Ivan Albright (Signed Limited Edition)
Author
ALBRIGHT, Ivan and Michael Croydon
Seller
Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9780896590038
Description
New York: Abbeville Press, 1978. First edition and first printing. Large hardcover. 308 pages. Small folio. Number 51 of only 150 specially bound copies. Features a foreword by Jean Dubuffet and text by Michael Croydon. Includes 170 plates with 83 in color. A clean near fine copy in three quarter leather binding with some very slight color shift to the cloth portion and with all page edges gilt. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by Albright on the limitation page. No lithograph. A lovely copy of the deluxe issue of what remains one of the best books on this underappreciated American artist. This is a heavy and oversized book and will require extra shipping.
The Republic. Vol. 1, No. 24

The Republic. Vol. 1, No. 24

3 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.00
Details
$34.50
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Rulon-Miller Books
Title
The Republic. Vol. 1, No. 24
Seller
Rulon-Miller Books (United States)
Description
Washington, D.C.: Published by Gideon & Co, Wednesday Morning, July 11, 1849. Approx. 20" x 19", pp. [4]; 7 columns per page; early owner's signature. Front page features 6 columns of Timber Proposals for the Navy Department. Also contains in Devotion section: "The Pittsburg Gazette, speaking of the ravages of the cholera on board the steamboat Wyoming, on her late passage from St. Louis...there were two females whose conduct is worthy of the highest praise. When poor Rogers was lying in the last agonies in death, they came forward from the ladies' cabin, voluteered their services, assisted in rendering every aid to the dying man..."; agricultural education, foreign news which includes more cholera cases and death counts, as well as some U.S. tally's of cases rising with the latest death counts; and usual ads.
LIFE IN THE LAND OF THE LIVING

LIFE IN THE LAND OF THE LIVING by Vilmure, Daniel

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Revere Books, ABAA & IOBA
Title
LIFE IN THE LAND OF THE LIVING
Author
Vilmure, Daniel
Seller
Revere Books, ABAA & IOBA (United States)
ISBN
9780394561424
Condition
Fine
Description
NY: Knopf, 1987. Uncorrected proof of the first edition. Printed perfect-bound wraps.wraps. Unread copy in Fine condition. Vilmure's first novel. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Galley/Proof. the image is of the book described and not a stock photo.
The Genius of American Painting

The Genius of American Painting by Wilmerding, John; Mooz, R. Peter; Boyle, Richard J.; Jaffe, Irma B.; Rand, Harry; Ashton, Dore

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.69
Details
$8.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Yesterday's Muse Books
Title
The Genius of American Painting
Author
Wilmerding, John; Mooz, R. Peter; Boyle, Richard J.; Jaffe, Irma B.; Rand, Harry; Ashton, Dore
Seller
Yesterday's Muse Books (United States)
ISBN
9780688001933
Condition
Near Fine
Description
New York: William Morrow & Company, 1973. First Edition. Large Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 11x9x1. First edition. Jacket faintly toned. 1973 Large Hardcover. 352 pp. Includes 64 color plates and approximately 270 black-and-white illustrations. Contents include: Colonial Art; The First Half of the 19th Century; The Second Half of the 19th Century; The Forming of the Avant-Garde, 1900-1930; The 1930s and Abstract Expressionism; From the 1960 to the Present Day; Notes; Bibliography; Index.