Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $1,710.00
Shipping: $66.99
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $1,776.99
2 - 7 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $1,776.99 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $1,710.00
Shipping: $66.99
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $1,776.99

You are about to purchase:

Kak prozhczlcz Den` [How did you live your day?]

Kak prozhczlcz Den` [How did you live your day?] by ZILOV Lev, [Lev Zilov]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$650.00
( US$)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
Kak prozhczlcz Den` [How did you live your day?]
Author
ZILOV Lev, [Lev Zilov]
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
(Moscow): Molodaya gvardiya [Young Guard, 1930. Softcover. Near Fine. First edition. Illustrated with chromolithographs by A. Suvorov. Slim octavo. Modest wear and soil, near fine.
No image available

Letters from abroad to kindred at home by [SEDGWICK, Catherine Maria]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$400.00
( US$)
Seller: Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts
Title
Letters from abroad to kindred at home
Author
[SEDGWICK, Catherine Maria]
Seller
Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (United States)
Description
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1841. FIRST EDITION. With 29 pages of publisher’s advertisements in Volume I and 2 pages of publisher’s advertisements in Volume II. Without the half-titles. Cloth over hard boards, gilt design on front covers and red spine labels; new endpapers, very light foxing, tear to Volume II title page mended with tape. From the library of the noted Biblical scholar J[ames] Glentworth Butler (1821-1916) with a presentation label to the Long Island Historical Society pasted on the front free end-paper of each volume, library stamp and release on the title page of each volume. First edition. Sedgwick (1789-1867) was a prominent early American novelist, writing at the same time as James Fenimore Cooper. She wrote mainly fiction and short stories with female protagonists, many of whom were quite unconventional for the time. This work is a departure from her normal genre and describes the author’s travels through England, Belgium, Switzerland, and Germany in a series of letters.
ORIGINAL 1961 "THE NEW YORKER" CARTOON

ORIGINAL 1961 "THE NEW YORKER" CARTOON

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$175.00
( US$)
Seller: Second Story Books, ABAA
Title
ORIGINAL 1961 "THE NEW YORKER" CARTOON
Seller
Second Story Books, ABAA (United States)
Description
The New Yorker Magazine, Inc, 1961. Original illustration for an article published in July 22, 1961 of The New Yorker. Matted with magazine clippings and the caption, "Dining Up." Black marker on Bristol board, drawn by unidentified New Yorker staff artist. Frame measures 17.2 in. x 11.75 in. In Very Good condition. Shelved at Rockville Room C. Second Story Books is honored to offer this item from the personal collection of Neil and Susan Sheehan. Neil Sheehan (1936-2021) and Susan Sheehan (born 1937) were a distinguished husband-and-wife team whose careers helped define American literary journalism in the second half of the twentieth century. Neil Sheehan, a Pulitzer Prize-winning reporter for The New York Times, is best known for his role in bringing the Pentagon Papers to public attention and for his landmark book "A Bright Shining Lie", while Susan Sheehan built a parallel reputation as a leading voice at The New Yorker, crafting deeply reported narrative nonfiction on subjects ranging from mental health to social institutions, earning her own Pulitzer Prize in 1983. Their longstanding ties to major publications, particularly The New Yorker, placed them at the center of an influential cultural and intellectual network, and artwork from their collection carries added provenance through this close connection to the magazine's editorial and artistic community. 1411752. Arts & Antiques.
No image available

Letter from the Commissioner of the General Land Office, Respecting Certain Surveys in the State of Florida by (Young, Richard)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$125.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Bartlebys Books
Title
Letter from the Commissioner of the General Land Office, Respecting Certain Surveys in the State of Florida
Author
(Young, Richard)
Seller
Bartlebys Books (United States)
Description
Washington, DC: U.S. Senate, 1848. First edition, U.S. Senate, 30th Congress, 1st Session, Executive Doc. No. 37, 38 & 39. 8vo. 2, 2, 39, [19]-29 pp. 12 large folding tables (lists of permits for land grants, giving the names, descriptions of the grants, locations, size, etc.). Servies 39 ("endorsing Westcott's bill on land surveys in the Keys"). Servies 3365 ("relief of bona fide settlers"). Servies 3366 ("permits respecting the sale of public lands"; 25 tables on the 12 sheets). Some light foxing, but very good. Disbound pamphlet. (9203).
Ella Hall

Ella Hall

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$125.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Eclectibles
Title
Ella Hall
Seller
Eclectibles (United States)
Condition
Minor neck bend. Else fine.,
Description
New York: McLoughlin, 1892. Minor neck bend. Else fine.,. One sided printing. 4 3/4" cut paper doll with with five (5) d dresses and no hats. Also includes a portion of the envelope front. Top section with the name of the doll has been cut away. Note the original doll only had four costumes. The fifth is believed to be a variant from a later printing. Not pictured, nor described in Howard.
Comoediae. Recensuit, Notasque Suas et Gabrielis Faerni Addidit Richardus Bentleius Editio Altera Repetita

Comoediae. Recensuit, Notasque Suas et Gabrielis Faerni Addidit Richardus Bentleius Editio Altera Repetita by P. Terentii Afri

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$90.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: The Kelmscott Bookshop
Title
Comoediae. Recensuit, Notasque Suas et Gabrielis Faerni Addidit Richardus Bentleius Editio Altera Repetita
Author
P. Terentii Afri
Seller
The Kelmscott Bookshop (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Lipsiae [Leipzig]: Sumtu E.B. Schwickerti, 1791. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover. Scarce. A later edition of a work in Latin first published in 1727. Bound in quarter brown leather with titling to spine and with brown paper boards. Leather chipped on spine. Bumping and chipping to corners and edges. Interior pages have scattered foxing, browning to page edges. Ink notations on front pastedown and endpapers as well as some notes in text margins. About very good. Measures 5.25 x 9 inches. 802 pages.
(Ephemera)  The Fifth Catalogue: being a List of some Modern FIRST EDITIONS and Examples of Modern FINE PRINTING. September:MCm Xxx

(Ephemera) The Fifth Catalogue: being a List of some Modern FIRST EDITIONS and Examples of Modern FINE PRINTING. September:MCm Xxx by Zeitlin, Jake;

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$80.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Dale Steffey Books, ABAA
Title
(Ephemera) The Fifth Catalogue: being a List of some Modern FIRST EDITIONS and Examples of Modern FINE PRINTING. September:MCm Xxx
Author
Zeitlin, Jake;
Seller
Dale Steffey Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
Los Angeles: Jake Zeitlin, Books, 1930. Book. Near Fine. Stapled Wrappers. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR. First Printing. 7 1/2" x 5 1/2". SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR at top of front wrapper -" To Gary, Jake". Association Copy, from the collection of Gary Steigerwald, who worked for Zeitlin in the 1970s. making this signature from that time period. Prepared by Marjorie Butler and William Blaine Wootten, with typography designed by Mr. Wootten. Near Fine, light soiling. SCARCE, particularly so SIGNED. Not located at OCLC..
L-Mag: magazin für lesben: 3. Ausgabe, Winter 03/04: Worauf Lesben abfahren

L-Mag: magazin für lesben: 3. Ausgabe, Winter 03/04: Worauf Lesben abfahren

4 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$35.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB
Title
L-Mag: magazin für lesben: 3. Ausgabe, Winter 03/04: Worauf Lesben abfahren
Seller
Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Description
Berlin: Jackwerth verlag, 2004. Magazine. 64p. includes covers, 5.75x8 inches, texts in German, articles, interviews, news, services and resources, photos, personal ads, ads, very good digest sized magazine in stapled pictorial wraps. German lesbiana with a nod to "The L-Word
Musée des Beaux-Arts de Valenciennes: Guide des Collections
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

Musée des Beaux-Arts de Valenciennes: Guide des Collections

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.99
Details
$30.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Mullen Books, Inc. ABAA / ILAB
Title
Musée des Beaux-Arts de Valenciennes: Guide des Collections
Seller
Mullen Books, Inc. ABAA / ILAB (United States)
ISBN
9782711836581
Condition
VG
Description
Paris: Réunion des musées nationaux, 1998. Softcover. VG. Color illustrated wraps with white text on the spine. 165 pages; profusely illustrated in color.