Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $10,804.50
Shipping: $69.00
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $10,873.50
1 - 7 days
1 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $10,873.50 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $10,804.50
Shipping: $69.00
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $10,873.50

You are about to purchase:

Ordonnances du treschrestien roy de France, Francoys premier de ce nom... ordonnées estre gardees et observees en ses pays de Provence, Forcalquier, et terres adiacentes. Selon et en ensuyuant la reformation par luy faict de la Justice desdictz pays, Lan Mil.CCCCC.xxxv

Ordonnances du treschrestien roy de France, Francoys premier de ce nom... ordonnées estre gardees et observees en ses pays de Provence, Forcalquier, et terres adiacentes. Selon et en ensuyuant la reformation par luy faict de la Justice desdictz pays, Lan Mil.CCCCC.xxxv by PROVENÇAL LAWS

3 to 7 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$9,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Musinsky Rare Books, Inc.
Title
Ordonnances du treschrestien roy de France, Francoys premier de ce nom... ordonnées estre gardees et observees en ses pays de Provence, Forcalquier, et terres adiacentes. Selon et en ensuyuant la reformation par luy faict de la Justice desdictz pays, Lan Mil.CCCCC.xxxv
Author
PROVENÇAL LAWS
Seller
Musinsky Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Description
Avignon: Jean de Channey, 1536. Bound with three other volumes of laws of Provence: II. Ordonnãces Royaulx sur le faict de la Iustice & abbreuiation des proces par tout le Royaulme de France… faictes par le Roy nostre sire, Et publiees en la court de Parlement a Paris, le sixiesme iour du moys de Septembre Lan Mil D.XXXIX… Lyon: [?Pierre de Sainte-Lucie, dit Le Prince for] Thibaud Payen [and François Juste, after 10 August 1539]. III. Sensuyvent les Taux moderatiõs sallaires & emolum [n]s des greffiers du parlement… de Prouence. Avec les villes & chasteaulx de Prouence extraictes par maistre Anthoine Arena. [Lyon: Pierre de Sainte-Lucie, called Le Prince and/or Thibaud Payen for] Dominique de Portunaire at Aix-en-Provence, 24 May 1540. IV. Articles de lestil & instructions nouvellement faictz par la sovveraine Court de Parlement de Provence…… Avec plusieurs arrestz & lettres Royaulx de consequence en faveur de tout le bien public de Prouence. Lyon: [Pierre de Sainte-Lucie, called] Le Prince, for Vas Cavallis at Aix-en-Provence, 18 April 1542. [With:] Arrest par lequel est p[ro]hibe & defendu a tous Prelatz, Chapitres, Prieurs, Vicaires & administrateurs des Eglises de ne faire aulcunes exactions... [Lyon, 1543?]. 4 volumes in one, small folio (251 x 171 mm). Bâtarde type (unless otherwise stated below), many woodcut ornamental and historiated initials in various sizes. (Dampstaining at beginning and end, occasional foxing or browning, a few small stains.) Bound in early 17th-century French flexible vellum over printer’s waste, front endleaf with bell watermark, signed P[ierre] Tenon (recorded in documents from Avignon, Nyons and Valence, 1620s and 1630s: cf. Briquet, II: p. 237). Provenance: contemporary signature “Hoteri,” with paraph, on first 3 titles and a few other leaves; contemporary and slightly later marginalia (a few cropped), occasional early underlinings; Helmut N. Friedlaender, bookplate.*** An important and very rare collection of early French laws and statutes, containing most or all of the Provençal laws issued during the reign of François I.  Compelling in form as well as content, the book showcases the care lavished on practical Renaissance printing. This collective volume contains all Provençal laws issued during the reign of François I. The comté of Provence was annexed to France in 1486, but continued to preserve its own separate administrative organization. In laws relating to the county the sovereigns added to their title of King of France that of count of Provence and Forcalquier. By publishing the extant Provençal laws under the royal aegis, while adding a few strategic reforms, François I reinforced his authority without offending local custom. Among his most famous reforms was the ordinance of Villers-Cotterêts (after the town where it was signed, on August 10th 1539), calling for clarity of communication in court, which was to be achieved by forbidding the use of Latin and mandating instead that French be the language of the law. This appears on fol. D3r of the second work, which brings together the most recent royal ordinances, passed since publication of the 1536 collected laws (establishing a terminus post quem for its publication date). Most of the laws are devoted to the administration of justice: court procedure, charges, fines, and trial law, including regulations for the use of torture (allowed), but some cover the maintenance of roads and tolls, the gendarmerie, the Navy, local militias (legions), measures to prevent hoarding of wheat, and a reformation of the laws of Marseille. Not only does the volume bring together important documents for the legal history of Provence, but it also sheds light on the book trade network that linked Lyons, Avignon and Aix. The Taux was the first book published in Aix-en-Provence. Contents: I. Ordonnances du treschrestien roy de France: Collation: A-T6 . 105, [9] leaves. Title printed in red & black within woodcut border composed of six blocks, woodcut initials in various sizes. Second edition, first issue. The first edition, which is of the greatest rarity (and was unknown to Baudrier) was printed in Lyon by Denis de Harsy for Antoine Vincent in March 1535/1536. Jean de Channey reissued most of the sheets of the present second edition with a new title, colophon, and a few other sheets, in 1540 (cf. Baudrier X: 303). The Harvard catalogue describes their 1540 copy as having a new title, and leaves 6, 9, 14, 27 and 50 reset, but the colophon is also differently typeset. Channey printed in Lyon from 1505-1510, having married the widow of the printer Jacques Arnoullet, before moving to Avignon in 1511 (cf. Walsby, Booksellers and Printers in Provincial France 575). Répertoire bibliographique des livres imprimés en France au seizième siècle, 29: 12, 50; Brunet II: 388. II. Ordonnances Royaulx: Collation: A-G4. [28] leaves. Title in roman type with woodcut of royal arms, within architectural border with armorial shield of François Juste, woodcut initials. One of several editions printed in various towns during the years 1539-40, probably shared by Thibaud Payen and Pierre de Sainte-Lucie: Baudrier assigned the printing materiel to Pierre de Sainte-Lucie. The printer’s device is that of François Juste. Baudrier IV: 212-13 and XII: 178; Gültlingen VII:14, 51 (Payen) and VII:177, 36 (P. de Sainte-Lucie); Brunet IV: 216. III. Taux: Collation: A-D4 E2; V4. [18]; [4] leaves. Title within 4-part woodcut architectural Renaissance border with putti, classical busts, etc., with the same woodcut arms of France as in no. II, and with a woodcut openwork initial S with stork. First edition, and the first book published in Aix-en-Provence.  The three-year royal privilege granted to Dominique de Portunaire, “Libraire habitant de nostre ville Aix,” who published in Lyon in the 1540s, is the only known contemporary source to cite his publishing activities in Aix.  Portunaire or Portunariis was “from an Italian family ... that had settled in Lyon at the end of the fifteenth century.” He is recorded in Lyon in 1526, and from 1533 to 1547 he worked in Spain, being recorded in both Medina-del-Campo and Salamanca at various times during that period. He resided in Aix-en-Provence from 1539 to 1543, when he “transferred his attentions to Lyon”(Walsby 2300).  Baudrier attributed this edition to the press of Thibaud Payen on the basis of the title border and initials (of which several incorporate birds); however, he also cited it under Pierre de Sainte Lucie, stating that it was printed in the latter's types. It includes a 5-page list by Antoine Arena of over 800 towns, villages, châteaux and other named places of Provence. The colophon is on fol. E2; the last quire, signed V, contains the Ordonnances et edict du Roy pour les cas royaulx appartenans aulx baillisz et seneschaulx… (drop-title); it is sometimes bound after other one of the other parts: cf. the Fairfax Murray copy, in which it is bound after the Ordonnances du treschrestien roy (no. I in our volume, but see final paragraph below). Baudrier IV, 224; Gültlingen VII:15, 61. Index Aureliensis 106.983 (under Arena). Not in Brunet. IV. Articles: Collation: A-D4 ; A4 . [16]; [4] leaves. Fols. A2r-A3r printed in roman type (poems by Arena). Woodcut of royal arms on title, full-page woodcut on title verso of St. Louis, four large historiated initials in text, of St. John, a sacrifice, the Annunciation to the Shepherds, and the Vision of St. Eustace, coat of arms of the Comte de Provence on A2v, repeated on verso of last leaf of the Arrest (the second quire "A"). First Edition. This was the second book published by Vas Cavallis, who worked in Aix from ca. 1540 to 1554 (Walsby 550). Two macaronic Latin poems by Antoine Arena (the St. Remy jurisconsult and poet) are included in the preliminary matter. Bound with it is the rare Arrest, an exposé of the corruption of the clergy, notaries and local tradesmen of Aix, including the town butcher. Baudrier XII: 181-2; Gültlingen VII: 178, 41; Répertoire bibl. des livres imprimés en France au seizième siècle I: 22,2; Brunet II: 388-9. Illustrating the bibliographical complexities of these composite volumes, the Fairfax Murray copy (Davies, Catalogue of Early French Books, no. 411) contained the same editions as ours with the exception of the first work: its imprint is the same ("Avignon: Jean de Channey, 1536"), but the title of the Fairfax Murray copy is differently typeset, and is printed within the same woodcut border as our no. III above, implying that his edition was in fact printed at Lyon by Thibaud Payen (assuming that Baudrier's attribution of that materiel is correct). As Davies noted, "although each part… has the appearance of a distinct and separate publication, it seems that they are sometimes found together bound in one volume, but not always in the same combination, and some of the parts being different editions from those in the present volume…."
Quincy Book

Quincy Book by Carl Andre

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.50
Details
$600.00
( US$)
Seller: Capitol Hill Books, ABAA
Title
Quincy Book
Author
Carl Andre
Seller
Capitol Hill Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good +
Description
Andover, MA: Addison Gallery of American Art, 1973. Very Good +. Andover, MA: Addison Gallery of American Art, 1973. First Edition. Square octavo (20cm); [48]pp. Publisher's photographic staple-bound wrappers; glassine with printing information laid-in. Full-page black-and-white photographs. Wrappers bumped at spine and toned along edges; otherwise clean with sharp corners. Binding sound. Textblock and interior pages clean. Handwritten price on front panel. Glassine sheet toned along edges. A Very Good or better copy of this artist book, which was published conjointly with two exhibitions of Andre's work.
Political Equality Club urges senator to pass bill to give women the right to vote

Political Equality Club urges senator to pass bill to give women the right to vote by Women Suffrage (NEW YORK)

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$275.00
( US$)
Seller: Max Rambod Inc.
Title
Political Equality Club urges senator to pass bill to give women the right to vote
Author
Women Suffrage (NEW YORK)
Seller
Max Rambod Inc. (United States)
Description
1903. Women Suffrage (NEW YORK). Autograph Letter Signed, 1-1/2 pages. Fulton, NY: 1903. This is a 2 page ALS from the Fulton (NY) Political Equality Club to state Senator Franklin H. Gates noting that there will be a hearing on a bill to give women the right to vote on issues concerning the expenditures of funds raised from u1;1: payers. including women. The club notes that among the cities and towns of Oswego County, Fulton stands alone in not allowing tax-paying women to vote, and the women of the club are "Trusting lhat we may rely upon your active aid in this important matter whose favorable issue would, as we strongIy believe, tend to augment the general welfare of our growing city." This is signed by Caroline F. Barnes, President and Laura H Curtis, Secretary. Little toned, but very good.
[HISTORY] [DISBOUND] SOME SEASONABLE ANIMADVERSIONS ON EXCISES: OCCASIONED BY A PAMPHLET LATELY PUBLISH’D, ENTITULED CONSIDERATIONS OCCASION’D BY THE CRAFTSMAN. [WITH] SOME CONSIDERATIONS CONCERNING THE PUBLICK FUNDS, THE PUBLICK REVENES AND THE ANNUAL SUPPLIES, GRANTED BY PARLIAMENT ..

[HISTORY] [DISBOUND] SOME SEASONABLE ANIMADVERSIONS ON EXCISES: OCCASIONED BY A PAMPHLET LATELY PUBLISH’D, ENTITULED CONSIDERATIONS OCCASION’D BY THE CRAFTSMAN. [WITH] SOME CONSIDERATIONS CONCERNING THE PUBLICK FUNDS, THE PUBLICK REVENES AND THE ANNUAL SUPPLIES, GRANTED BY PARLIAMENT .. by [ANONYMOUS] | [ROBERT WALPOLE]

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.50
Details
$150.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Black Swan Books, Inc.
Title
[HISTORY] [DISBOUND] SOME SEASONABLE ANIMADVERSIONS ON EXCISES: OCCASIONED BY A PAMPHLET LATELY PUBLISH’D, ENTITULED CONSIDERATIONS OCCASION’D BY THE CRAFTSMAN. [WITH] SOME CONSIDERATIONS CONCERNING THE PUBLICK FUNDS, THE PUBLICK REVENES AND THE ANNUAL SUPPLIES, GRANTED BY PARLIAMENT ..
Author
[ANONYMOUS] | [ROBERT WALPOLE]
Seller
Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Very Good binding
Description
London: J. Wilford | J. Roberts, 1735. Very Good binding. 8vo; two disbound pamphlet, still attached to each other by the leather spine of the binding from which they were removed; 26 pages | 110 pages.~~The pamphlets being sold together. The first concerning excise taxes; the second, appropriations. Very Good binding.
The Art and Making of The Dark Knight Trilogy

The Art and Making of The Dark Knight Trilogy by Jesser, Jody Duncan, and Janine Pourroy

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$100.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: ReadInk
Title
The Art and Making of The Dark Knight Trilogy
Author
Jesser, Jody Duncan, and Janine Pourroy
Seller
ReadInk (United States)
Condition
Fine in Near Fine dj
Description
New York: Abrams. Fine in Near Fine dj. 2012. 2nd printing. Hardcover. [very nice, as-new, with just the teensiest bit of wear along the top edge of the front jacket panel (effectively hidden by a new mylar jacket protector, included)]. (color photographs, graphics) "The complete behind-the-scenes story of these three monumental films, [which] reveals the creative development and design behind the Dark Knight Trilogy": BATMAN BEGINS (2005), THE DARK KNIGHT (2008), and THE DARK KNIGHT RISES (2012). Lavishly produced and illustrated, it's a must for the true Bat-Fan -- even if it is the "official/authorized" telling of the conception-and-production tale. (I mean, c'mon, it's got Warner Bros. and DC Comics copyright notices stuck all over it, so you don't think you're going to get the REAL inside scoop from this book, do you?) ****NOTE that additional postage charges will be assessed for international shipping of this heavy book; if this concerns you, please contact us for a shipping quote before placing your order.**** .
Bench and Bar of West Virginia

Bench and Bar of West Virginia by Atkinson, George W.

1 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $11.00
Details
$95.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: The Lawbook Exchange Ltd
Title
Bench and Bar of West Virginia
Author
Atkinson, George W.
Seller
The Lawbook Exchange Ltd (United States)
ISBN
9781584778981
Description
2008. ISBN-13: 9781584778981; ISBN-10: 1584778989. Vivid Sketches of Early West Virginia Lawyers Atkinson, George W. Bench and Bar of West Virginia. Originally published: Charleston, W. Va.: Virginia Law Book Co., 1919. xxvii, 543 pp. incl. portraits. Reprinted 2008 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN-13: 9781584778981; ISBN-10: 1584778989.Hardcover. New. $95. * Reprint of the sole edition. Bar histories are a valuable compendia of information that is often impossible to find in any other source. Atkinson says his goal was to "sum up the legal lifework of the best known and most prominent members of the Bar of West Virginia" without "flattery, adulation and comparison of one with another, or of any one against the rest" (v). He fulfilled this aim admirably. The professional and personal lives of his subjects are described with great skill. Atkinson had the advantage of working at a time when many of the West Virginia Bar's founding members were still alive. Personal acquaintance with many of these lawyers, and of anecdotes about other lawyers through those he knew, enlivens the vivid sketches of the lawyers who practiced in West Virginia since its founding in 1863.
Ruth Asawa

Ruth Asawa by ASAWA, Ruth (artist); Tiffany BELL (contributor); Robert STORR (contributor)

3 to 7 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$65.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Riverrun Books & Manuscripts
Title
Ruth Asawa
Author
ASAWA, Ruth (artist); Tiffany BELL (contributor); Robert STORR (contributor)
Seller
Riverrun Books & Manuscripts (United States)
ISBN
9781941701683
Condition
New in shrinkwrap
Description
New York: David Zwirner, 2018. First edition. New in shrinkwrap. 13.25 x 8.5 inches. 176 pages. Profusely illustrated in color. Original pictorial boards. Catalog of the exhibition held at David Zwirner, New York, September 13-October 21, 2017.
No image available

Trees: 143 Species in Color by ZIM, Herbert S. , PH.D.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$19.50
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
Trees: 143 Species in Color
Author
ZIM, Herbert S. , PH.D.
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
New York: Golden, 1956. Softcover. Very Good. Revised. Very good in wrappers. Paperback. Clean color pictures in text paper covers are clean, light reader's flair.