Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $4,958.00
Shipping: $98.50
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $5,056.50
2 - 6 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $5,056.50 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $4,958.00
Shipping: $98.50
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $5,056.50

You are about to purchase:

[Asinus aureus.] Apuleius cum commento Beroaldi & figuris noviter additis.

[Asinus aureus.] Apuleius cum commento Beroaldi & figuris noviter additis. by Apuleius, Lucius; Filippo Beroaldo (1453-1505).

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$3,000.00
( US$)
Seller: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio
Title
[Asinus aureus.] Apuleius cum commento Beroaldi & figuris noviter additis.
Author
Apuleius, Lucius; Filippo Beroaldo (1453-1505).
Seller
Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (United States)
Condition
Very good with faults as described.
Description
Venice: [Giovanni Tacuino] Ioannis Taciuni de Tridino, 1516. Very good with faults as described.. Folio. [14 ], 168 leaves. 35 column-wide woodcut vignettes in text, numerous woodcut decorated letters. Signatures: a\8 b\6 A-EE\6. Title in gothic type; main text printed in large roman type, surrounded on three sides by commentary in smaller roman type; marginal notes in small roman type. Index on preliminary leaves. Bound in circa c19 re-used plain vellum, with older manuscript text scraped away, discernable but illegible. Title page guarded on inner margin, with two paper repairs on verso; manuscript notes in contemporary hand on blank verso of b6, about half washed away and offset onto A1r. Light water stain in early quires. A1 repaired on verso. Interlinear manuscript notes in contemporary hand in first quire only. Burn hole in C4. Paper repair to verso of D3, Woodcut on T1 inked over but clearly visible. Restorations on the lower corners of numerous leaves with slight loss of text in some cases. References: Sander 486; Essling 1324; BM Italian, p.35; Adams A-1375. Just about 150 years into the Common Era, the African writer Apuleius produced one of the most influential novels ever written, a model for Cervantes, Rabelais, Shakespeare, Salman Rushdie and Angela Carter. The plot surrounds the misfortunes of Lucius, who fumbles around ambitiously with magic spells and accidently turns himself into a donkey. The narrative of Lucius's four-footed travels is interspersed with many other tales, including the story of Cupid and Psyche--one of the first examples in culture of a fairy tale transmitted in written rather than oral form. In the end, Lucius recovers human form through a ritual of religious initiation into the cult of Isis. The book survived, barely, in manuscript (I think it survived due to its pornographic passages, which were probably quite dear to cloistered monks), and was revived in the Renaissance with the commentary of the humanist scholar Filippo Beroaldo, included in this edition of the text, which is only the second printed edition to feature illustrations.
El C. Ignacio Trigueros ...  para el ministerio de relaciones interiores ... Últimos sucesos funestos, á virtud de los cuales las fuerzas norteamericanas ....

El C. Ignacio Trigueros ... para el ministerio de relaciones interiores ... Últimos sucesos funestos, á virtud de los cuales las fuerzas norteamericanas .... by Trigueros, Ignacio - BATTLE OF CERRO GORDO - BROADSIDE

7 to 9 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $45.00
Details
$850.00
( US$)
Seller: Palinurus Antiquarian Books
Title
El C. Ignacio Trigueros ... para el ministerio de relaciones interiores ... Últimos sucesos funestos, á virtud de los cuales las fuerzas norteamericanas ....
Author
Trigueros, Ignacio - BATTLE OF CERRO GORDO - BROADSIDE
Seller
Palinurus Antiquarian Books (United States)
Condition
Very good; old folds; one word affected by a hole (paper flaw?); looks to have been bound into a larger collection at one time.
Description
[Mexico City], April 23,1847. Disbound. . Very good; old folds; one word affected by a hole (paper flaw?); looks to have been bound into a larger collection at one time.. Folio broadside meas. appx. 483 x 310 mm. on milled paper. The public printing of Manuel Baranda's (minister in Santa Anna's government) circular to district governors concerning the Mexican defeat at the Battle of Cerro Gordo several days prior. After United States forces captured the port of Veracruz on March 29, 1847, General Winfield Scott advanced towards Mexico City on April 2 by crossing the Rio Antigua. General Antonio López de Santa Anna, commanding Mexican forces in the area, had prepared fortifications at Cerro Gordo, near Xalapa, with more than 8,700 soldiers in a fortified defile. A reconnaissance was sent out to find, or to make, a road by which the rear of the enemy's works might be reached without the need of a frontal assault. This reconnaissance was made under the supervision of Captain Robert E. Lee. The subsequent battle was an overwhelming success for the Americans. The broadside offered here issued by the Mexican government is an acknowledgment of the defeat and an attempt by the Mexican side to buttress public opinion; urging citizens to maintain their fighting spirit. OCLC cites only the Yale copy; absent from Garrett.
No image available

A collection of Lectures from Charles Bell; plus Removal of the arm, scapula and clavicle, by A. Copland, G-M. 4455.; in Lond. med. Gaz., 5 by Bell, Sir Charles (1774-1842); Hutchison, Alexander Copland (1786-1840)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$750.00
( US$)
Seller: Jeremy Norman & Co., Inc.
Title
A collection of Lectures from Charles Bell; plus Removal of the arm, scapula and clavicle, by A. Copland, G-M. 4455.; in Lond. med. Gaz., 5
Author
Bell, Sir Charles (1774-1842); Hutchison, Alexander Copland (1786-1840)
Seller
Jeremy Norman & Co., Inc. (United States)
Description
London: Longman, Orme, Brown, Green & Longmans, 1830. Whole volume, 862pp. 135 x 210mm. text illus. Half calf with marbled boards featuring a blue-and-black Shell pattern. Boards rather rubbed and spine is missing. Bookplate tipped to front paste-down. Some edgewear, otherwise a good copy. Included in this volume are: (1) Bell, Sir Charles. In Lond. Med. Gaz., 1830, vol. V.: London University - Mr. Bell's Introductory Lecture. Oct. 1, 1829. pp. 18-21. (2) Bell, Ch. Account of a Living Duplex Child, pp. 50-52. (3) Bell, Ch. Clinical Lecture on the Operation of Laryngotomy, pp. 72-76. (4) Bell, Ch. Clinical Lecture upon Cancer of the Mamma, pp. 167-171. (6) Bell, Ch. Clinical Lecture on Distortion of the Spine, pp. 232-235. (6) Bell, Ch. Clinical Lecture on Diseases of the Spine, pp.327-333. (7) Bell, Ch. On the Nerves of the Face, pp. 455-461. (8) Bell, Ch. Clinical Lecture on the Operation of Puncturing the Bladder, pp. 538-587. (9) Bell, Ch. Clinical Lecture upon the Operation for Hernia, pp. 679-682. (10) Hutchison, Alexander C. Removal of the arm, scapula and clavicle. Lond. Med. Gaz., 1829-30, vol. 5, p. 273. GM 4455. Sir Charles Bell was a Scottish surgeon, anatomist, physiologist, neurologist, artist, and philosophical theologian. He is noted for discovering the difference between sensory nerves and motor nerves in the spinal cord. He is also known for describing Bell's Palsy (wikipedia.org). GM No. 4455: Records the first inter-scapulo-thoracis amputation, performed by Ralph Cuming (d. 1808), a naval surgeon, in 1808. Garrison-Morton.com.
De La Rue & Co. of London Ream Wrapper

De La Rue & Co. of London Ream Wrapper

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$175.00
( US$)
Seller: Eclectibles
Title
De La Rue & Co. of London Ream Wrapper
Seller
Eclectibles (United States)
Condition
Very good. Light dust soiling, chipping and edge wear.
Description
London, England: De La Rue & Co, 1850. Very good. Light dust soiling, chipping and edge wear.. A handsome ream wrapper produced for De La Rue & Co. of London, "Manufacturers to Her Majesty". Labeled "Five Quires" of "Extra Superfine Satin letter Paper", and printed in blue and red. The central illustration includes figures in classical dress and floral garlands and flourishes. De La Rue & Company also produced games, including card games and cribbage boards. Measures approx. 8.75" by 9", verso blank. Lithographed in red and blue, coated paper.
LIST AND DIRECTORY, OFFICERS OF THE QUARTERMASTER CORPS, U. S. ARMY. JULY 15, 1921

LIST AND DIRECTORY, OFFICERS OF THE QUARTERMASTER CORPS, U. S. ARMY. JULY 15, 1921

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.50
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Black Swan Books, Inc.
Title
LIST AND DIRECTORY, OFFICERS OF THE QUARTERMASTER CORPS, U. S. ARMY. JULY 15, 1921
Seller
Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Good binding
Description
Washington, D. C.: Office, Quartermaster General, 1921. Stapled Pamphlet. Good binding. The list of Officers for the Quartermaster Corps of the U.S. Army, July 15, 1921. Responsible for the general supply of the Army, as well as material distribution and other support services, the Quartermaster Corps is crucial to the effectiveness of the US Army throughout its history. Mimeographed on the verso of War Department Stationary. Worn and somewhat soiled paper covers; stapled paperback. 26 pp. This month not found on OCLC. Good binding.
Kahawa

Kahawa by Westlake, Donald E.

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$45.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Carpetbagger Books, ABAA
Title
Kahawa
Author
Westlake, Donald E.
Seller
Carpetbagger Books, ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9780670411320
Condition
Near Fine
Description
New York: Viking Press, 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Near Fine in a Near Fine jacket, unclipped ($15.95), faded at the spine, sticker at the bottom of the front flap. Quarter cream cloth with brown paper on the boards. Square and firmly bound, clean internally. Westlake's novel of mercenaries in East Africa.
Mr. Webster and His Revilers

Mr. Webster and His Revilers by [WEBSTER, Daniel]

4 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.50
Details
$40.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Lorne Bair Rare Books
Title
Mr. Webster and His Revilers
Author
[WEBSTER, Daniel]
Seller
Lorne Bair Rare Books (United States)
Description
[Washington, 1841]. First Separate Edition. Octavo (23.5cm.); self-wrappers with slightly later stitching; 15pp. Previous folds, some foxing and soil throughout, light wear to extremities, else Very Good and sound. Article refuting recent criticism against Daniel Webster first published in the "Intelligencer," April 24, 1841, based on an earlier article from the "New York Express." Missed by Sabin.
No image available

In the realm of ideas by Marin County Civic Center

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: J.B. Muns, Fine Arts Books
Title
In the realm of ideas
Author
Marin County Civic Center
Seller
J.B. Muns, Fine Arts Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Very Good. Feb. 16,to May 12, 1990. 30pp booklet that accompanied the exhibition. With colored drawings within & one on the cover. Wraps.
No image available

A View from the Stalls (Or: The Concert Goer's Survival Kit) by AKEHURST, Peter

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.50
Details
$3.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC
Title
A View from the Stalls (Or: The Concert Goer's Survival Kit)
Author
AKEHURST, Peter
Seller
J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Hove: Nova Music Limited, 1990. Softcover. Very Good. Small octavo. 48 pp. Illustrated.