Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $19,969.50
Shipping: $106.48
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $20,075.98
1 - 8 days
4 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $20,075.98 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $19,969.50
Shipping: $106.48
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $20,075.98

You are about to purchase:

The Casuarina Tree

The Casuarina Tree by Maugham, W. Somerset

4 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $11.00
Details
$6,500.00
( US$)
Seller: B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA
Title
The Casuarina Tree
Author
Maugham, W. Somerset
Seller
B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
London: William Heinemann, 1926 One of 5,000 copies. Publisher's dark blue cloth, with author's symbol in black to front board, and gilt lettering to front board and spine; in its original wraparound pictorial dust jacket, with island scene in orange, blue, green and white by Ralph Keene, and 7/6 price to spine. Near fine book, with vibrant gilt, light wear to spine ends, and a touch of rubbing to lower corners; very good dust jacket, with some toning to spine, bright and clean panels, some shallow chipping to spine ends and panel edges, and 1 ¾" closed tear to foot of spine. Overall, an attractive example of the very hard-to-find original dust jacket. Stott A34a. The Casuarina Tree is a collection of six stories by Maugham: "Before the Party," "P. & O.," "The Outstation," "The Force of Circumstance," "The Yellow Streak," and "The Letter." The stories are set in Federated Malay States and based on Maugham's own experiences traveling in the region in 1921 and 1925 with his romantic partner Gerald Haxton. In his introduction titled "The Casuarina Tree" Maugham explains his use of the casuarina tree as a metaphor for expatriates. Maugham published a second collection of stories based on his experiences in the Federated Malay States in 1933 titled Ah King. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Dust Jacket Included.
The Workes of Our Ancient and learned English Poet, Geffrey Chaucer, newly Printed

The Workes of Our Ancient and learned English Poet, Geffrey Chaucer, newly Printed by Chaucer, Geoffrey

4 to 7 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$6,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Whitmore Rare Books
Title
The Workes of Our Ancient and learned English Poet, Geffrey Chaucer, newly Printed
Author
Chaucer, Geoffrey
Seller
Whitmore Rare Books (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
London: Printed by Adam Islip, 1602. Second Speght edition. Near Fine. Second appearance of the Thomas Speght edition of Chaucer, and the seventh edition of Chaucer's works overall. Folio (pages 327 x 212 mm) collating: [23], 376, [14] ff. Lacking the first blank A1 and the progenie of Chaucer plate. Textually complete, including the final errata leaf. Bound by Seton & Mackenzie of Edinburgh in nineteenth century half vellum over marbled boards with elaborate gilt spine. Dampstain to corner of upper board. Edges stained red. Tear through most of leaf C3, touching text but not affecting legibility. A handsome, Near Fine copy, remarkably fresh and clean throughout. "This edition was considerably revised mainly with the aid of Francis Thynne. It is the earliest in which thorough punctuation was attempted, and in many other ways it is a distinct improvement upon Speght's first edition" of 1598 (Pforzheimer). A sumptuous collection of literature from one of England's greatest early masters. Geoffrey Chaucer is credited with setting the style of Middle English literature. He is often considered England's first "poet laureate" - after he received a reward from Richard II for one of his poems. Although Chaucer is famous chiefly for his medieval-era masterpiece, The Canterbury Tales, his works are also thought to have helped popularize English as a literary language. While famous in their own right, Chaucer's works have also influenced just about every major luminary of English literature to come after him. Grolier 43. ESTC S107210. Pforzheimer 177. Near Fine.
Das Reich der redenden Thiere. Neuestes Fabelbuch fuer die Jugend

Das Reich der redenden Thiere. Neuestes Fabelbuch fuer die Jugend by MUELLER, G.F

5 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$3,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Ursus Books
Title
Das Reich der redenden Thiere. Neuestes Fabelbuch fuer die Jugend
Author
MUELLER, G.F
Seller
Ursus Books (United States)
Description
1847. MUELLER, G.F. Das Reich der redenden Thiere. Neuestes Fabelbuch fuer die Jugend. 58 pp., illustrated title page, 12 plates in contemporary hand colouring. Oblong 4to, 180 x 235 mm., bound in contemporary cloth-backed marbled paper boards. Nuremberg: Lotzbeck, 1847. An unusual German collection of illustrated fables. Published just five years after Grandville's Scènes de la vie privée et publique des animaux, it could hardly be more different, with the Mueller having just a hint of anthropomorphism, unlike the Grandville. As with so many children's books, few copies seem to have survived with OCLC listing just 2 copies, both in Germany.
No image available

Elia and Last Essays of Elia by LAMB Charles

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$2,000.00
( US$)
Seller: Bauman Rare Books
Title
Elia and Last Essays of Elia
Author
LAMB Charles
Seller
Bauman Rare Books (United States)
Description
1823. First Edition. [LAMB, Charles]. Elia and Last Essays of Elia. London: Taylor and Hessey / Edward Moxon, 1823, 1833. Together, two volumes. Octavo, contemporary three-quarter tan calf gilt, black morocco spine labels, marbled boards; housed in a custom chemise and slipcase. $2000.First editions, constituting the first collection in book form of all Lamb’s Elia Essays.""The prose essays under the signature of Elia form the most delightful section amongst Lamb's works… They are carefully elaborated; yet never were works written in a higher defiance to the conventional pomp of style. A sly hit, a happy pun, a humorous combination, lets the light into the intricacies of the subject… [Lamb] gives an importance to every thing, and sheds a grace over all"" (Allibone, 1050, 1049). ""The first series of these popular Essays appeared in the London Magazine between August 1820 and October 1822; the second series, between May 1823 and August 1825"" (Lowndes, 1300). Volume I with Taylor and Hessey imprint indicating first issue, bound with advertisements in rear of both volumes. Half title in Volume II as issued. CBEL III:632. Scattered foxing to text, expert restoration to joints and extremities of handsome contemporary bindings.
Four First Ladies Sign A Photograph Taken At The 1991 Dedication Of The Ronald Reagan Presidential Library

Four First Ladies Sign A Photograph Taken At The 1991 Dedication Of The Ronald Reagan Presidential Library by (FIRST LADIES)

5 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$850.00
( US$)
Seller: Stuart Lutz Historic Documents, Inc.
Title
Four First Ladies Sign A Photograph Taken At The 1991 Dedication Of The Ronald Reagan Presidential Library
Author
(FIRST LADIES)
Seller
Stuart Lutz Historic Documents, Inc. (United States)
Description
(FIRST LADIES). PS. 14 x 11. No date [circa 1991]. No place [Simi Valley, California]. A color photograph signed Nancy Reagan, Barbara Bush, Pat Nixon and Betty Ford. This image of the four Republican First Ladies was taken at the dedication of the Ronald Reagan Presidential Library in Simi Valley on November 4, 1991. The signatures are on the matting above the color image. It is professionally framed.
No image available

THREE GUINEAS by WOOLF, Virginia

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.99
Details
$250.00
( US$)
Seller: Houle Rare Books & Autographs
Title
THREE GUINEAS
Author
WOOLF, Virginia
Seller
Houle Rare Books & Autographs (United States)
Description
NEW YORK, HARCOURT, 1938, 1938. DUST JACKET (UNCLIPPED; SPINE DARKENED, FEW SMALL CHIPS) FIRST AMERICAN EDITION VERY GOOD. 1st Edition. Hardcover.
No image available

Dombey and Son by Dickens, Charles

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$125.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Brattle Book Shop
Title
Dombey and Son
Author
Dickens, Charles
Seller
Brattle Book Shop (United States)
Condition
Fair
Description
Boston: Bradbury and Guild 1848. Hardcover. 8.25"x6" 624pp. 36 b&w plates. Binding is black and brown leather over boards, gold text on spine. Bumping to corners, and wear to top of spine, some light foxing on pages. Fair condition. . Fair. Hardcover .
No image available

Charges Against Officers of the Penitentiary, District of Columbia. Message from the President of the United States, Transmitting the Information Required by the Resolution of the House of Representatives of the 17th Ultimo, in Relation to Charges Preffered Against Certain Officers of the Penitentiary in the District of Columbia, &c. April 8, 1842. Reffered to the Committee for the District of Columbia. 27th Congress, 2d Session. Doc. No. 174 by Various

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$80.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: ZH BOOKS
Title
Charges Against Officers of the Penitentiary, District of Columbia. Message from the President of the United States, Transmitting the Information Required by the Resolution of the House of Representatives of the 17th Ultimo, in Relation to Charges Preffered Against Certain Officers of the Penitentiary in the District of Columbia, &c. April 8, 1842. Reffered to the Committee for the District of Columbia. 27th Congress, 2d Session. Doc. No. 174
Author
Various
Seller
ZH BOOKS (United States)
Condition
Very good
Description
Washington DC: s. n. , 1842. First Edition. Very good. First edition; 8 3/4 x 5 1/2; pp. [1], 2-63; removed; very minor age-toning to margins; illustrated with tables; very good condition. The document, which contains abstracts from well-known, early-19th century names, including Daniel Webster, John Tyler, and others, documents the charges against one Isaac Clarke, Warden of the Penitentiary of Washington, DC, which include letting prisoners outside the walls of the facility and forcing them to work for his own benefits, thus allowing several of them to steal from unsuspected businesses and even escape, taking prison property and selling it for his own profit, to none other, but inspectors of the said penitentiary, as well as being tyrannical and oppresive towards his charges, among other things. The paper also includes testimonies and resolutions.
The Red and the Blacklist: The Intimate Memoir of a Hollywood Expatriate  [*SIGNED*]

The Red and the Blacklist: The Intimate Memoir of a Hollywood Expatriate [*SIGNED*] by Barzman, Norma

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$65.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: ReadInk
Title
The Red and the Blacklist: The Intimate Memoir of a Hollywood Expatriate [*SIGNED*]
Author
Barzman, Norma
Seller
ReadInk (United States)
Condition
Fine in Fine dj
Description
New York: Thunder's Mouth Press / Nation Books. Fine in Fine dj. (c.2003). First Edition. Hardcover. [a lovely, as-new copy, with no significant wear to either book or dust jacket]. (B&W photographs) INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author on the title page: "For ______ / With friendship / & fondness / Norma." One of the best Hollywood blacklist memoirs, a book that "fizzes with the wit and energy found in the classic Hollywood comedies of the forties. But it is also laced with the fear and claustrophobia found in the forties film noirs [sic], as Norma and Ben [Barzman, her screenwriter husband] are driven from Hollywood -- during the post-war McCarthyite witch hunt -- into an emotionally difficulty thirty-year exile in France. [The book] is also a unique record of the political tempests of the time, marked by the author's dazzling power of reflection and insight, and animated by a larger than life cast of supporting characters including Pablo Picasso, Harold Robbins, Sophia Loren, Charlton Heston, Ingrid Bergman, Joseph Losey, John Wayne, Anthony Quinn, Groucho Marx, and -- in a delightful cameo -- a very young Marilyn Monroe." ****NOTE that additional postage charges will be assessed for international shipping of this moderately heavy book; if this concerns you, please contact us for a shipping quote before placing your order. As always at ReadInk, domestic Media Mail shipping is free.**** Signed by Author .
The Engagement

The Engagement by GUINNESS, Bryan

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$30.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
The Engagement
Author
GUINNESS, Bryan
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
Cambridge: Rampant Lions Press, [no date]. Hardcover. Near Fine/Good. First edition. Illustrated by Olwyn Bowey. Cloth and decorative papercovered boards. Spine sunned else fine, lacking the acetate jacket and wraparound band. Limited to 1,000 copies. Brian Guinness was the 2nd Baron Moyne and an heir to the Guinness brewing fortune, as well as a lawyer, poet, and novelist.
No image available

The Family Album Catalog: Rare and Contemporary Photography

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$19.50
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
The Family Album Catalog: Rare and Contemporary Photography
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Westport, CT: Family Album Inc, 1985. Softcover. Very Good. Very good in stiff paper covers perfect bound. (Pages: 96) Dealers' catalog of items for sale, photograph of each with description and price. Covers lightly shelfworn, light soiling.
No image available

Eugene Lawrence Vail, 1857-1934: Exposition Retrospective by Cann, Louise Gebhard; Vail, Eugene L.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.99
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Mullen Books, Inc. ABAA / ILAB
Title
Eugene Lawrence Vail, 1857-1934: Exposition Retrospective
Author
Cann, Louise Gebhard; Vail, Eugene L.
Seller
Mullen Books, Inc. ABAA / ILAB (United States)
Condition
G+. Some splitting along the spine, but still holding together. Light wear around edges. some small pencil checkmarks throughout
Description
Paris: Galerie Jean Charpentier, 1937. Staplebound. G+. Some splitting along the spine, but still holding together. Light wear around edges. some small pencil checkmarks throughout text.. Small quarto. Staplebound catalogue. 26 unnumbered pages : illustrations ; 26 cm.