Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $19,647.38
Shipping: $75.50
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $19,722.88
1 - 7 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $19,722.88 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $19,647.38
Shipping: $75.50
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $19,722.88

You are about to purchase:

Eccentric Excursions or Literary & Pictorial Sketches of Countenance, Character & Country, in different parts of England & South Wales. Interspersed with Curious Anecdotes. Embellished with upwards of One Hundred Characteristic & Illustrative Prints

Eccentric Excursions or Literary & Pictorial Sketches of Countenance, Character & Country, in different parts of England & South Wales. Interspersed with Curious Anecdotes. Embellished with upwards of One Hundred Characteristic & Illustrative Prints by Woodward, George Moutard

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.50
Details
$8,000.00
( US$)
Seller: White Fox Rare Books and Antiques
Title
Eccentric Excursions or Literary & Pictorial Sketches of Countenance, Character & Country, in different parts of England & South Wales. Interspersed with Curious Anecdotes. Embellished with upwards of One Hundred Characteristic & Illustrative Prints
Author
Woodward, George Moutard
Seller
White Fox Rare Books and Antiques (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
London: Allen & West, 1796. First Edition. Full Morocco. Very Good. 4to. 25.5 by 20 cm. 217, [1] pp. Illustrated with engraved title and 100 humorous hand-colored plates (on 99 leaves), 3 of which are folding, by Isaac Cruikshank, a contemporary of Rowlandson and father of George and Robert Cruikshank. Caricatures and early cartoons here could be sharp, acerbic or gentle. Many glow with whimsy, and all should bring a smile to virtually anyone. Full blue morocco, Riviere & Son binding. With elaborate dentelles and spine decoration. Gilt edges. Rubbed spots on joints, and the slightest fatigue to leather on the spine. One minor closed tear within. Age toning to leaves, which are otherwise clean. A comic masterpiece in a rare true first edition.
Unique Printing of William Henry Harrison’s Deadly Inaugural Address on Silk

Unique Printing of William Henry Harrison’s Deadly Inaugural Address on Silk by WILLIAM HENRY HARRISON

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.50
Details
$6,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Seth Kaller, Inc.
Title
Unique Printing of William Henry Harrison’s Deadly Inaugural Address on Silk
Author
WILLIAM HENRY HARRISON
Seller
Seth Kaller, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
On a cold, wet day, March 4, 1841, President Harrison delivered the longest inaugural address in history. Harrison wrote the entire speech himself, though it was edited by his soon-to-be Secretary of State, Daniel Webster. Webster said afterwards that in the process of editing the text, he had "killed seventeen Roman proconsuls." Contracting pneumonia, Harrison became the first president to die in office 31 days after delivering this address. His vice president John Tyler became the new president and served out Harrison's term. In an 8,460-word address, Harrison presents a detailed statement of the Whig agenda and a repudiation of the populism and policies of Democratic Presidents Andrew Jackson and Martin Van Buren. Harrison promises to reestablish the Bank of the United States, to issue paper currency, to use his veto power sparingly, and to appoint qualified officers of government in contrast to the spoils system that Jackson heralded. He favors term limits, limits on the powers of the presidency, and devotion to the nation rather than party. Harrison avoids specifics on the divisive issue of slavery, which in theory he might have opposed, but of which he was in practice a staunch defender. WILLIAM HENRY HARRISON. Inaugural Address. Printed on silk, ca. March 1841. Baltimore: John Murphy. 1 p., 18 x 24 in. This unique printing by printer and publisher John Murphy of Baltimore features the entire text of Harrison's Inaugural Address printed in blue ink on silk. Murphy also printed badges on silk for the Young Men's National Convention held in Baltimore in May 1840 in support of Harrison's candidacy. Murphy (1812-1880) was born in Ireland but immigrated to Delaware with his parents in 1822. After serving as a printer's apprentice in Philadelphia, he established his own printing business in Baltimore in the 1830s. He published the United States Catholic Magazine, a monthly periodical, from 1842 to 1849 and several Catholic theological books. For printing the Proceedings of the Plenary Council of Baltimore (1866), Murphy received the honorary title of Printer to the Pope, a distinction never before given to a resident of an English-speaking country. Excerpts: "We admit of no government by divine right, believing that… the beneficent Creator has made no distinction amongst men; that all are upon an equality, and that the only legitimate right to govern is an express grant of power from the governed.... Limited as are the powers which have been granted, still enough have been granted to constitute a despotism if concentrated in one of the departments." (c1) "it is the part of wisdom for a republic to limit the service of that officer at least to whom she has intrusted the management of her foreign relations, the execution of her laws, and the command of her armies and navies to a period so short as to prevent his forgetting that he is the accountable agent, not the principal—the servant, not the master. Until an amendment of the Constitution can be effected, public opinion may secure the desired object, I give my aid to it by renewing the pledge heretofore given that under no circumstances will I consent to serve a second term." (c1) "I consider the veto power…solely as a conservative power, to be used only first, to protect the Constitution from violation; secondly, the people from the effects of hasty legislation where their will has been probably disregarded or not well understood, and, thirdly, to prevent the effects of combinations violative of the rights of minorities." (c2) "The General Government has seized upon none of the reserved rights of the States. As far as any open warfare may have gone, the State authorities have amply maintained their rights.... By making the President the sole distributer of all the patronage of the Government the framers of the Constitution do not appear to have anticipated at how short a period it would become a formidable instrument to control the free operations of the State governments....the entire control which the President possesses over the officers who have the custody of the public money, by the power of removal with or without cause, does, for all mischievous purposes at least, virtually subject the treasure also to his disposal.... It was certainly a great error in the framers of the Constitution not to have made the officer at the head of the Treasury Department entirely independent of the Executive." (c2) "the delicate duty of devising schemes of revenue should be left where the Constitution has placed it—with the immediate representatives of the people. For similar reasons the mode of keeping the public treasure should be prescribed by them, and the farther removed it may be from the control of the Executive, the more wholesome the arrangement, and the more in accordance with Republican principle." (c3) "Connected with this subject is the character of the currency. The idea of making it exclusively metallic, however well intended, appears to me to be fraught with more fatal consequences than any other scheme, having no relation to the personal rights of the citizens, that has ever been devised.... If there is one measure better calculated than another to produce that state of things so much deprecated by all true republicans, by which the rich are daily adding to their hoards and the poor sinking deeper into penury, it is an exclusive metallic currency." (c3) "Our citizens must be content with the exercise of the powers with which the Constitution clothes them. The attempt of those of one State to control the domestic institutions of another can only result in feelings of distrust and jealousy, the certain harbingers of disunion, violence, and civil war, and the ultimate destruction of our free institutions." (c3-4) "Unpleasant and even dangerous as collisions may sometimes be between the constituted authorities or the citizens of our country…the results can be of no vital injury to our institutions if that ardent patriotism, that devoted attachment to liberty, that spirit of moderation and forbearance for which our countrymen were once distinguished, continue to be cherished. If this continues to be the ruling passion of our souls, the weaker feelings of the mistaken enthusiast will be corrected, the Utopian dreams of the scheming politician dissipated, and the complicated intrigues of the demagogue rendered harmless. The spirit of liberty is the sovereign balm for every injury which our institutions may receive." (c4) "The tendencies of all such governments in their decline is to monarchy, and the antagonist principle to liberty there is the spirit of faction.... it behooves the people to be most watchful of those to whom they have intrusted power.... When the genuine spirit of liberty animates the body of a people to a thorough examination of their affairs, it leads to the excision of every excrescence which may have fastened itself upon any of the departments of the government, and restores the system to its pristine health and beauty. But the reign of an intolerant spirit of party amongst a free people seldom fails to result in a dangerous accession to the executive power introduced and established amidst unusual professions of devotion to democracy." (c4) "Always the friend of my countrymen, never their flatterer, it becomes my duty to say to them from this high place to which their partiality has exalted me that there exists in the land a spirit hostile to their best interests—hostile to liberty itself.... It is union that we want, not of a party for the sake of that party, but a union of the whole country for the sake of the whole country, for the defense of its interests and its honor against foreign aggression, for the defense of those principles for which our ancestors so gloriously contended." (c4) William Henry Harrison (1773-1841) was born in Virginia into a prominent planter family and studied at Hampden-Sydney College and the University of Pennsylvania. He joined the army in 1791 and participated in the Northwest Indian War, including the decisive victory at the Battle of Fallen Timbers in 1794 and the Treaty of Greenville in 1795, which Harrison signed as a witness. He married Anna Tuthill in 1795, and they had ten children. In 1798, Harrison resigned the military and became secretary of the Northwest Territory. He later served in the U.S House of Representative from the Northwest Territory (1799-1800) and as governor of the Indiana Territory (1801-1812). In 1811, he defeated Shawnee leader Tecumseh at the Battle of Tippecanoe, for which Harrison was praised as a national hero. During the War of 1812, Harrison commanded the Army of the Northwest and defeated the British and their Indian allies at the Battle of the Thames in 1813. After disagreements with the Secretary of War, Harrison resigned in 1814. He represented Ohio in the US House of Representatives (1816-1819) and in the US Senate (1825-1828). After running as a regional Whig candidate for the presidency in 1836, Harrison won the 1840 election over incumbent Martin Van Buren. On March 4, 1841, a cold, wet day, Harrison wore no hat or overcoat, rode on horseback to his inauguration, and delivered the longest inaugural speech of any American president. He became ill three weeks later and died of pneumonia on April 4, having been president for 31 days. He was the last United States president born as a British subject, and the first to die in office. Condition Fine; small amounts of light spotting; some folds and wrinkles but silk remains very supple with no areas of degradation.
Pylon

Pylon by Faulkner, William

4 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $11.00
Details
$3,000.00
( US$)
Seller: B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA
Title
Pylon
Author
Faulkner, William
Seller
B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
New York: Harrison Smith and Robert Haas, 1935 First edition, first printing. Limited to 310 individually numbered copies signed by Faulkner. Original publisher's three-quarter blue cloth-backed silver foil-covered boards, with illustration of a plane to the front cover, spine lettered in silver, silver top edge; original publisher's paper-covered slipcase with title label to front board and spine. About fine with some slight fading to the spine; in the extremely fragile slipcase with some wear along the edges and completely free of any of the usual repairs or restoration. An excellent example, scarce in this condition. Housed in a custom quarter leather box. Pylon tells the story of a trio of airplane barnstormers (stunt pilots) who live on the outskirts of society. An unnamed reporter, intrigued and enamored by the trio's unique lifestyle, becomes emotionally invested in the trio, which ultimately leads to tragedy. Following the financial success of his novel Sanctuary (1931) and writing for Hollywood, Faulkner took up flying in the early 1930s, which gave him much of the raw material for Pylon. It is one of the few books written by Faulkner that is not set in the fictional Yoknapatawpha Country in Mississippi, instead set in New Valois, an area very similar to New Orleans. The book was adapted into the classic movie Tarnished Angels (1957), directed by Douglas Sirk and starring Rock Hudson. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine.
[WOMEN'S LITERATURE - ENGLAND]. Correspondence between a Mother and her Daughter at School

[WOMEN'S LITERATURE - ENGLAND]. Correspondence between a Mother and her Daughter at School by Taylor, Ann Martin and Mrs. Jane Taylor

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$1,045.00
( US$)
Seller: Michael Laird Rare Books LLC
Title
[WOMEN'S LITERATURE - ENGLAND]. Correspondence between a Mother and her Daughter at School
Author
Taylor, Ann Martin and Mrs. Jane Taylor
Seller
Michael Laird Rare Books LLC (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
London: Taylor & Hessey, 1821. Fifth edition. Near Fine. 12mo. Engraved frontispiece, pp. 4, 164 + [4 pp. ads], edges untrimmed. Original drab paper-covered boards (small spot on front cover), printed paper spine label (trifle abraided; very minor occasional foxing). A "COURTESY BOOK" WRITTEN FOR A YOUNG WOMAN WHILE AT SCHOOL. THAT SHE WAS AWAY FROM THE HOME AT ALL IS IN ITSELF REMARKABLE; THAT SHE WAS ACTUALLY ATTENDING AN EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION IS MORE SO. The present volume of "Correspondence" brings to light matters of the expected etiquette of a young woman, socially acceptable behavior, and her personal morals. Interestingly, the Advertisement states that the book was written "For the purpose of conveying instruction to young people [and not simply girls] at School.'' Not surprisingly, our copy was actually owned by a woman, and bears the presentation inscription on the front free endpaper: "To Jemima Graham from her affectionate sister Mary Anne Chester Dec. 9 1828." It comes from the astounding collection of books in original publisher's boards formed by Jonathan E. Hill, author of several articles on the subject, such as "Early Boards in the London Market" (PBSA, 2020), '"Collecting Books in Boards" (The Private Library, 2015), "Minerva at Aberdeen: A. K. Newman and Books in Boards" (Romantic Textualities: Literature and Print Culture, 1780-1840, 2006), "From Provisional to Permanent: Books in Boards 1790-1840" (The Library, 1999), and others. With Hill's discreet yet very distinctive "J.E.H." monogram in pencil on page 12, as commonly.
Carnevale dell Vecchie. All'Infaticabile Collega Forchieri Pietro coadiuvato dai Soci Giuseppe Giovetti e Antonio Bellei, Maestri economisti nell'Arte Culinaria, che anche in Questo 2° esperimento Gastronomico hanno Saputo manenere alta la fama da essi gia acquistata . In segno di ammirazione alcuni Colleghi Offrono

Carnevale dell Vecchie. All'Infaticabile Collega Forchieri Pietro coadiuvato dai Soci Giuseppe Giovetti e Antonio Bellei, Maestri economisti nell'Arte Culinaria, che anche in Questo 2° esperimento Gastronomico hanno Saputo manenere alta la fama da essi gia acquistata . In segno di ammirazione alcuni Colleghi Offrono

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$750.38
( US$)
Seller: De Simone Company, Booksellers
Title
Carnevale dell Vecchie. All'Infaticabile Collega Forchieri Pietro coadiuvato dai Soci Giuseppe Giovetti e Antonio Bellei, Maestri economisti nell'Arte Culinaria, che anche in Questo 2° esperimento Gastronomico hanno Saputo manenere alta la fama da essi gia acquistata . In segno di ammirazione alcuni Colleghi Offrono
Seller
De Simone Company, Booksellers (United States)
Description
Modena: Circolo Tipografico Modenese, 1894. Broadside Calligraphic Manuscript.  398 x 49 mm., [15 ½ x 19 ½ inches].   Written in red and black ink, with lettering highlighted with gold and blue.  Capital letters enhanced with flourishes in red ink and with a corner piece in purple ink with a small watercolor of a chef dressed in a ceremonial toque against a blue background.  The paper was folded in fours, some discoloration caused by age at the edges, one small tear to left margin.  The certificate has pin holes in the four corners where the paper was pinned to a wall board.  The name "Pietro" is written on a small piece of paper and pasted over what must have been a mistake.  Very good condition. An Award of Merit for Giuseppe Giovetti and Antonio Bellei, masters of the culinary arts and colleagues of the master chef Pietro Forghieri, the patriarch of the Forghieri family of Modena.  Modena was and still is, the center of "cuisine Italiano "and this award was given to Giovetti and Bellei for maintaining a high standard of the art and during the second "Esperiemento Gastronomico" which took place in 1894.  A lovely survival of this Award of Merit.  Rare.  Not cited in any of the gastronomic bibliographies, ICCU or OCLC.. .
THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION

THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION by Vidal, Gore

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$90.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Revere Books, ABAA & IOBA
Title
THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION
Author
Vidal, Gore
Seller
Revere Books, ABAA & IOBA (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
Franklin Center: Franklin Library, 1998. First edition. "Special Message" by Vidal for this edition. Signed by Vidal as issued. Frontispiece by Mark Rogalski. Gilt-stamped, leather-covered boards, all edges gilt, satin pagemarker. Issued without dustjacket. Unread copy in Fine condition.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcovers. Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Inscribed Photograph

Inscribed Photograph by Van Doren, Mark

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Revere Books, ABAA & IOBA
Title
Inscribed Photograph
Author
Van Doren, Mark
Seller
Revere Books, ABAA & IOBA (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
3.75 x 4.75 black and white photo inscribed "Mark Van Doren - for Archibald E. Bean 1/11/67." The 20th century American poet/critic/scholar is best known today as the father of the cheating contestant in Robert Redford's 1994 "Quiz Show" with Ralph Fiennes, John Turturro, Rob Morrow and Paul Schofield.. Inscribed. Unbound. Fine/Not Issued. Photograph .
No image available

HANS PETER FELDMANN: Bilder ganz gewöhnlich. June-July 1991. by Aachen. Neuer Aachener Kunstverein.

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$80.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Ars Libri Ltd
Title
HANS PETER FELDMANN: Bilder ganz gewöhnlich. June-July 1991.
Author
Aachen. Neuer Aachener Kunstverein.
Seller
Ars Libri Ltd (United States)
Description
Aachen, 1991.. 19, (1)pp. Prof. illus. (partly in color). Lrg. 8vo. Wraps.
No image available

Dessins de l’École de Pont-Aven. (Les Dossiers du Musée d’Orsay. 32.) by Sérullaz, Arlette.

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$30.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Ars Libri Ltd
Title
Dessins de l’École de Pont-Aven. (Les Dossiers du Musée d’Orsay. 32.)
Author
Sérullaz, Arlette.
Seller
Ars Libri Ltd (United States)
Description
Paris (Éditions de la Réunion des Musées Nationaux), 1989.. 16pp. 17 illus. 4to. Wraps. Published in conjunction with an exhibition at the Musée d’Orsay, Paris, March-May 1989.
Adjustment of Law to Life in Rabbinic Literature

Adjustment of Law to Life in Rabbinic Literature by Zucrow, Solomon

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: ReadInk
Title
Adjustment of Law to Life in Rabbinic Literature
Author
Zucrow, Solomon
Seller
ReadInk (United States)
Condition
Very Good+ in Good dj
Description
Boston: The Stratford Company. Very Good+ in Good dj. 1928. First Edition. Hardcover. [nice-looking book, gilt lettering on spine and front cover bright as new, slight bumping to bottom corners, shallow dent at edge of rear cover, light soiling to fore-edge; jacket a bit tattered, tears/chips at all corners, about one inch paper loss to base of spine]. The author undertakes in this book to address the "most serious maladjustment between life and religion" that he feels to be manifest in American Judaism. As the jacket blurb states: "Even the professing Orthodox Jew must admit that between the demands of religion and the call of modern American life the chasm is widening daily." However, by "following a proper historical perspective," he explains how to discover "the vital seed of self-preservation and ideal self-adjustment to prevailing conditions of life" that lies within Judaism itself. (This is a review copy, with the original publisher's slip laid in indicating that it was originally sent for review to the Literary Editor of the California Jewish Review in Los Angeles.) .
The Carreta

The Carreta by Traven, B.

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$35.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Carpetbagger Books, ABAA
Title
The Carreta
Author
Traven, B.
Seller
Carpetbagger Books, ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9780809033607
Condition
Fine
Description
New York: Hill and Wang, 1970. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. Fine in a Very Good jacket, unclipped ($5.95), faded at the spine and edges of the panels, generally rubbed. Brown cloth with gilt lettering on the spine. Square and firmly bound with a brown top stain, stain at the fore-edge, clean internally. One of Traven's "Jungle Novels" that reveals the growing militancy among Mexican men leading up to the Mexican Revolution.
The Black Death

The Black Death by ZIEGLER, Philip

6 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$22.50
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Argosy Book Store
Title
The Black Death
Author
ZIEGLER, Philip
Seller
Argosy Book Store (United States)
ISBN
9780862998387
Condition
fine
Description
Dover: Alan Sutton, 1993. hardcover. fine/near fine. Illustrated with b/w images throughout. 249 pages. Tall 8vo, black cloth, pictorial d.w. (wrinkling and slight tearing on top). Dover: Alan Sutton, (1993). Fine in near fine dust wrapper.
No image available

MAD

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$19.50
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
MAD
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
New York: MAD, 1995. Very Good. First thus. Very good. November 1995 issue - slightly rubbed.