Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $379.50
Shipping: $70.49
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $449.99
2 - 7 days
3 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $449.99 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $379.50
Shipping: $70.49
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $449.99

You are about to purchase:

No image available

Spinal Curvature Comprising a Description of the Various Types of Curvature of the Spine with the Mechanical Appliances Best Suited for Their Treatment by Bigg, R H

7 to 9 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $45.00
Details
$125.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Palinurus Antiquarian Books
Title
Spinal Curvature Comprising a Description of the Various Types of Curvature of the Spine with the Mechanical Appliances Best Suited for Their Treatment
Author
Bigg, R H
Seller
Palinurus Antiquarian Books (United States)
Condition
Good; some water stains to the covers.
Description
London: J A Churchill, 1882. First Edition. Original publisher's flexible brown cloth.. Good; some water stains to the covers.. 8vo, 128 pp. There are text illustrations. Essentially a puff piece for the services of Bigg as someone who offers mechanical appliance to correct the severe conditions he describes. More notable for his criticism of Sayre's "cures".
No image available

A Sojourn with Royalty and Other Sketches by "Old Block" (Alonzo Delano) by Delano, Alonzo

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.99
Details
$90.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Argonaut Book Shop
Title
A Sojourn with Royalty and Other Sketches by "Old Block" (Alonzo Delano)
Author
Delano, Alonzo
Seller
Argonaut Book Shop (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
San Francisco: George Fields, 1936 Book. Fine. Hardcover. First book edition. One of 500 copies printed for George Fields by the Grabhorn Press. Collected and Edited by G. Ezra Dane. Foreword by Edmund G. Kinyon. Small octavo. Pp. xii, 96. Illustrated by Charles Lindstrom. Seven initials in sepia, eight headpieces and title page illustration in color. Orange pictorial boards, tan cloth spine, orange spine label printed in black. A very fine copy with original plain dust jacket. Jacket with hand printed title on spine. Satirical sketches and reminiscences about California life and culture by a pioneer humorist, originally published in periodicals from 1850-1867. [Grabhorn: 255]..
Typed letter signed

Typed letter signed by Waksman, Selman A.

3 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Thomas A Goldwasser Rare Books
Title
Typed letter signed
Author
Waksman, Selman A.
Seller
Thomas A Goldwasser Rare Books (United States)
Description
On Rutgers University letterhead, with numerous clippings mounted, not touching the signature. Waksman won the 1952 Nobel prize in medicine for his discovery of streptomycin.
The Local Planning Process in New Jersey

The Local Planning Process in New Jersey

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$30.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
The Local Planning Process in New Jersey
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
New Brunswick: Bureau of Government Research and University Extension Research Rutgers, 1967. Softcover. Very Good. First edition. Octavo. 207pp. Decorated wrappers. Spine a bit toned, a sound very good copy.
No image available

Kenyon Review Vol 29 March 1967 #2

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$19.50
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
Kenyon Review Vol 29 March 1967 #2
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Ohio: Kenyon College, 1967. Softcover. Very Good. Very good in wrappers. Cover browned.
The Sacred Heart: An Atlas of the Body Seen Through Invasive Surgery

The Sacred Heart: An Atlas of the Body Seen Through Invasive Surgery by AGUILERA-HELLWEG, Max

3 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$40.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA
Title
The Sacred Heart: An Atlas of the Body Seen Through Invasive Surgery
Author
AGUILERA-HELLWEG, Max
Seller
Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9780821223772
Description
Boston, MA: Bulfinch Press / Little, Brown and Company, 1997. First edition and first printing. Hardcover. 126 pages. Features an introduction by Richard Selzer and an afterword by A.D. Coleman. A collection of color photographs that are not for the faint of heart (pun intended). A clean near fine copy in black cloth boards and in a near fine dust jacket.