Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $3,417.00
Shipping: $98.04
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $3,515.04
2 - 7 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $3,515.04 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $3,417.00
Shipping: $98.04
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $3,515.04

You are about to purchase:

Zaibei Gojunen no Taiken o Kataru: Nihon no Nisenmannin no Seinentachi ni Watakushi no Taikendan o Okuru [My Fifty Years in the U.S.: A Story for the Twenty Million Youths in Japan]

Zaibei Gojunen no Taiken o Kataru: Nihon no Nisenmannin no Seinentachi ni Watakushi no Taikendan o Okuru [My Fifty Years in the U.S.: A Story for the Twenty Million Youths in Japan] by Amemiya, Inosuke ("Harry")

2 to 4 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$2,500.00
( US$)
Seller: McBride Rare Books
Title
Zaibei Gojunen no Taiken o Kataru: Nihon no Nisenmannin no Seinentachi ni Watakushi no Taikendan o Okuru [My Fifty Years in the U.S.: A Story for the Twenty Million Youths in Japan]
Author
Amemiya, Inosuke ("Harry")
Seller
McBride Rare Books (United States)
Condition
Near fine.
Description
Tokyo: Nihon Kokusai Shinzen Kosei Zaidan, 1963. Near fine.. 384pp., plus twelve halftone plates. Original green cloth, spine gilt lettered; publisher's printed cardboard slipcase. Minor wear to slipcase. Small bump to head of spine. Light tanning. "An autobiography of an Issei nursery operator in Gardena [California] with essays on American life, money-making, and religion."—A Buried Past II, 1715. The author Amemiya (who, based on English-language newspaper stories, transliterated his name as Enosuke and went by Harry in English) gives a rare perspective on living the American dream. He was abandoned by his parents in Japan as a teenager, and at 17, in 1917, decided to go to the United States. Like many of his compatriots looking to America after the 1907 Gentlemen's Agreement restricted Japanese immigration, Amemiya entered the US illegally by signing on as a sailor and jumping ship in Tacoma, Washington. Knowing no one and having little money, he lived by his wits and luck -- his first job was "picking up horse shit" for a Japanese farmer. After two years in the Seattle area, he moved to Los Angeles, where he went into the nursery business. He married a Nisei, Chizuko Kitazono, and they eventually had eight children, three of them in the Gila River War Relocation Camp. After the war, he speculated in Los Angeles real estate, ran a chicken ranch, and invested in other businesses. In 1963, he returned to Japan for the first time to set up the Japanese International Friendship and Welfare Foundation with a donation of $100,000. The foundation's first effort seems to have been publishing these memoirs. Amemiya became a US citizen in 1956 and died in 1988. On his naturalization form (available through the Ancestry website), he claims to have entered the US legally under the name Inokichi Amimiya, a statement seemingly contradicted by this memoir. Remarkably, the introduction is by Tetsu Katayama, who had served as the first Prime Minister of Japan after the Second World War. He describes Amemiya's memoir as "formally not well written," "eccentric," and "full of charm." Certainly, Amemiya describes the lives of poor Japanese Americans in more detail than most similar autobiographies; his account of internment is also unusual, with many examples of his customers and neighbors informing on him and his family before they were sent to Gila River. For a post-war book, My Fifty Years is quite uncommon -- OCLC locates only two copies, at Berkeley and the National Diet Library of Japan. A detailed and rare memoir of a Japanese experience of the United States from the early 20th century through World War II and beyond.
Verklaringe van deze Konstprint

Verklaringe van deze Konstprint by Anon. - WILLIAM IV, Prince of Nassau

7 to 9 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $45.00
Details
$575.00
( US$)
Seller: Palinurus Antiquarian Books
Title
Verklaringe van deze Konstprint
Author
Anon. - WILLIAM IV, Prince of Nassau
Seller
Palinurus Antiquarian Books (United States)
Condition
Good; blank margins cut-down; backed with a paper sheet of 18th century laid paper that has been glued at the perimeter on the v
Description
Amsterdam: H W van Welbergen, May 1, 1747. First Edition (?). Not bound.. Good; blank margins cut-down; backed with a paper sheet of 18th century laid paper that has been glued at the perimeter on the verso; some glue stains showing.. Folio, letterpress, illustrated broadside measuring appx. 510 x 375 mm. The engraved illustration measures appx. 120 x 190 mm. The son of John William Friso of the house of Nassau-Dietz, William became stadtholder of Friesland and then later also of Groningen and of Gelderland. On March 25, 1734, he married Anne of Hanover (1709–59), eldest daughter of George II of Great Britain. By the extinction of other branches of the Ottonians of Nassau, he acquired a number of territories in Germany. In April 1747, during the War of the Austrian Succession, the French invaded Dutch territory. A spontaneous popular movement arose, first in Zeeland, then in Holland, in Utrecht, and in Overijssel, for the elevation of William to the stadtholdership in these provinces, vacant since William III’s death (1702), and to the ranks of captain general and admiral general. William was appointed, and all his offices were made hereditary. The first man to be stadtholder of all seven provinces, William IV now had more power than any of his predecessors; but he proved incompetent as a leader during his short reign. The Dutch people expected reforms to make the rule of the urban oligarchies in Holland less absolute. William made attempts to abolish the greatest abuses, but when he died (1751) the most urgent problems were unresolved. The print illustrating the broadside at the head of the text celebrates his enthronement and illustrates the fealty of the colonized people of the Dutch empire. The text explains the iconography of the celebratory print and is accompanied by a 48 line poetical encomium printed in two columns at the base of the broadside. Unlocated.
FRANCIS GURNEY DU PONT, A MEMOIR

FRANCIS GURNEY DU PONT, A MEMOIR by Henry, Allan J.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.50
Details
$82.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Oak Knoll Books/Oak Knoll Press
Title
FRANCIS GURNEY DU PONT, A MEMOIR
Author
Henry, Allan J.
Seller
Oak Knoll Books/Oak Knoll Press (United States)
Description
Philadelphia: Wm. F. Fell Co, 1951. cloth, slipcase. Du Pont, Franics Gurney. 8vo. cloth, slipcase. xvi,234,(4); (x),306,(4) pages. 2 volumes. B1-1040. Limited to 300 numbered copies. Illustrated biography of this member of the du Pont family. Well preserved set..
BUFFALO GALS, WON'T YOU COME OUT TONIGHT. Illustrated by Susan Seddon Boulet and Story by Ursula K. Le Guin

BUFFALO GALS, WON'T YOU COME OUT TONIGHT. Illustrated by Susan Seddon Boulet and Story by Ursula K. Le Guin by Le Guin, Ursula K.

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Ed Smith Books
Title
BUFFALO GALS, WON'T YOU COME OUT TONIGHT. Illustrated by Susan Seddon Boulet and Story by Ursula K. Le Guin
Author
Le Guin, Ursula K.
Seller
Ed Smith Books (United States)
ISBN
9780876540718
Condition
A fine copy in a fine dust jacket
Description
San Francisco: Pomegranate Art Books, 1994. First edition. hardcover. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Susan Seddon Boulet. 4to. Le Guin has an uncanny understanding of the magical. In this story, she is particularly adept at exploring the magic of animals as she shows us their wisdom, follies, spirits and personalities. The illustrations, over 20, by Susan Seddon Boulet, garnishes Le Guin's well-known tale with mysterious, joyous and deeply contemplative images, involving us in the story. 79 pages.
The Dispossessed: A Novel

The Dispossessed: A Novel by Le Guin, Ursula K. [Kroeber] [LeGuin]

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.69
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Yesterday's Muse Books
Title
The Dispossessed: A Novel
Author
Le Guin, Ursula K. [Kroeber] [LeGuin]
Seller
Yesterday's Muse Books (United States)
ISBN
9780060125639
Condition
Very Good
Description
New York: Harper & Row, 1974. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8x5x1. Winkowski, Fred. Book club edition, gutter code K20. Jacket lightly rubbed with tape repair on reverse of spine base, ink numbers on front endpaper. Binding tight, text clean, bright, and unmarked. 1974 Hard Cover. 338 pp. 8vo. An important work of utopian fiction by Le Guin, which won the Hugo, Nebula, and Locus awards, and was nominated for the John W. Campbell award. On the surface, Le Guin's story of the brilliant physicist Shevek is a tale of a futuristic world, and the struggle of the civilizations on two separate planets to reconcile with each other's way of life. Beneath the surface run deep undercurrents of meaning -- philosophical, religious, and scientific themes that transcend the story itself. Shevek's quest to reconcile two seemingly antithetical schools of theoretical physics is also the individual's quest to reconcile individuality with social behavior, identity with belonging, and freedom with responsibility. Colored by the Taoist sensibilities with which Le Guin has long been fascinated, the parallels drawn in The Dispossessed are simultaneously vivid and subtle -- the style of writing embodies the very ideas that Le Guin attempts to convey. Widely praised even beyond the usual literary circles of science fiction, The Dispossessed is a true masterpiece, the consummation of a unique and detailed vision of a distant world surprisingly similar to our own.
So Far So Good:  Final Poems:  2014-2018.
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

So Far So Good: Final Poems: 2014-2018. by LE GUIN, Ursula K.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$40.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB
Title
So Far So Good: Final Poems: 2014-2018.
Author
LE GUIN, Ursula K.
Seller
Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
ISBN
9781556595387
Condition
Fine in Fine dust jacket
Description
Port Townsend:: Copper Canyon Press,. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2018. Hardcover. 1556595387 . Stated first printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. .
The United States: Understanding Through Inquiry

The United States: Understanding Through Inquiry by SCHREIER, Phillip A.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$35.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
The United States: Understanding Through Inquiry
Author
SCHREIER, Phillip A.
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
(Guinness Publishing, 1971. Hardcover. Very Good. First edition. Quarto. 246pp. Pictorial cloth. Illustrated with color photographs, maps. Ex-library stamp and pen marking on front endpapers, corners lightly bumped, a very good copy.
Drawings of William Blake: 92 Pencil Studies

Drawings of William Blake: 92 Pencil Studies by Blake, William. Keynes, Geoffrey, editor

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.35
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: John Windle Antiquarian Bookseller
Title
Drawings of William Blake: 92 Pencil Studies
Author
Blake, William. Keynes, Geoffrey, editor
Seller
John Windle Antiquarian Bookseller (United States)
Description
1970. New York: Dover, (1970). Large 8vo, xiv, [184] pp., illustrations. Pictorial wrappers. Very good paperback. ß A combination (though not complete) of the 1927 and 1956 editions of the drawings from Nonesuch. Bentley, Blake Books, 405.
Rainbow Green Live-Food Cuisine
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

Rainbow Green Live-Food Cuisine

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$10.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB
Title
Rainbow Green Live-Food Cuisine
Seller
Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB (United States)
ISBN
9781556434655
Condition
Very Good
Description
North Atlantic Books, 2003. Very Good. . Rainbow Green Live-Food Cuisine. Berkeley, CA: North Atlantic Books, 2003. 544pp. Indexed. Illustrated. Bibliography. Square Octavo. Paperback. Book condition: Very good. Edges lightly rubbed.