Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $3,125.00
Shipping: $39.00
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $3,164.00
2 - 10 days
3 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $3,164.00 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $3,125.00
Shipping: $39.00
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $3,164.00

You are about to purchase:

PHANTASMION.

PHANTASMION. by Coleridge Sara

5 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$1,500.00
( US$)
Seller: BATTLEDORE LTD
Title
PHANTASMION.
Author
Coleridge Sara
Seller
BATTLEDORE LTD (United States)
Description
[COLERIDGE, Sara]. PHANTASMION. London: William Pickering, 1837. 8vo, [iv], 387pp; publisher's green cloth with original printed paper label on upper spine (soiled, edges scuffed), small section cut out at top of half-title to excise name of previous owner. It is especially rare to still be in its publisher's binding and with its printed paper label. First edition. Limited to 250 copies. This is the major contribution by Samuel Coleridge's daughter and is a rare precursor of the journey-to-faeryland that characterized the structure and content of the quest motif in nineteenth and twentieth century fantastic literature. Besides the intricacies of plot, character, and genealogy, PHANTASMION has a theme in common with Tolkien's works: the virtues of pastoralism and the disruptive force of industrialism." - Survey of Modern Fantasy Literature III, pp. 1238-40. It appears to be modeled on Edmund Spenser's THE FAERIE QUEEN (1590; 1596), the "first fairy tale novel written in English." - Clute and Grant (eds), The Encyclopedia of Fantasy, p. 210. Barron (ed), Fantasy Literature 2-28. Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction 391. Locke, A Spectrum of Fantasy, p. 55. Bleiler (1978), p. 46. Reginald 03174. Wolff 1316. Keynes, p. 60.
PHOTOGRAPH ALBUM, "English Celebrities of the Nineteenth Century." London, Hughes and Edmonds, 1876

PHOTOGRAPH ALBUM, "English Celebrities of the Nineteenth Century." London, Hughes and Edmonds, 1876

4 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $20.00
Details
$825.00
( US$)
Seller: Schulson Autographs
Title
PHOTOGRAPH ALBUM, "English Celebrities of the Nineteenth Century." London, Hughes and Edmonds, 1876
Seller
Schulson Autographs (United States)
Description
Part I offered here includes five albumen prints mounted to boards, of "Orators, Statesmen, Authors, Novelists, Artists, Philosophers.".Each of the five mounted photographs is preceded by a protective sheet of tissue paper in tact though wrinkled. The five photographs show a group of luminaries in the following fields: "Politicians Conservative," "Politicians Liberal," "Authors and Novelists," including Charles Dickens, Wilkie Collins, Thomas Carlyle, "Science," including Charles Wheatstone, Michael Faraday, "Artists" including J. M. W. Turner, John Everett Millais, and Edwin Landseer. The page preceding the last group photograph of English Artists indicated that a second volume was anticipated "early in 1877." The artists' page has separated from the spine as has the first copyright page which is chipped along margins, creased and missing upper left corner. The pages are securely held together at the spine even though they have lost their cover. The albumen plates are somewhat light as might be expected. Various degrees of foxing throughout, chipped corners of the photographic boards. Overall condition is fair to good. A fascinating assemblage of 19th century English culture.
Proceedings at the Reception and Dinner in Honor of George Peabody, Esq. of London, By the Citizens of the Old Town of Danvers, October 9, 1856 to Which Is Appended an Historical Sketch of the Peabody Institute, with the Exercises at the Laying of the Corner-Stone and at the Dedication

Proceedings at the Reception and Dinner in Honor of George Peabody, Esq. of London, By the Citizens of the Old Town of Danvers, October 9, 1856 to Which Is Appended an Historical Sketch of the Peabody Institute, with the Exercises at the Laying of the Corner-Stone and at the Dedication by Homer, Winslow

3 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.00
Details
$750.00
( US$)
Seller: James Cummins Bookseller
Title
Proceedings at the Reception and Dinner in Honor of George Peabody, Esq. of London, By the Citizens of the Old Town of Danvers, October 9, 1856 to Which Is Appended an Historical Sketch of the Peabody Institute, with the Exercises at the Laying of the Corner-Stone and at the Dedication
Author
Homer, Winslow
Seller
James Cummins Bookseller (United States)
Condition
Binding is quite worn on spine, cloth is chipped at tips of spine and corners, with long, narrow chip to cloth at top edge of sp
Description
Boston: Henry W. Dutton & Son, Printers Nos. 33 & 35 Congress Street, 1856. First edition, large-paper issue (with leaves measuring 10-3/4 by 7-1/4 inches), in deluxe gift binding. With 2 signed in the plate very early lithographs by Winslow Homer ("View of Arch at Danversport and Residence of Hon. James D. Black" opposite p. 21 (4-1/4 x 7-7/8 inches) and "Arch Near Baptist Church, Davenport") and 5 othersvi, [2], 195pp. Largew 4to (`10-3/4 x 7-1/4 inches). Binding is quite worn on spine, cloth is chipped at tips of spine and corners, with long, narrow chip to cloth at top edge of spine (circa 1 3/4 by 1/4 inch chip), front cover and spine has mottling, and discoloration, to red cloth (at upper spine and upper corner of front cover only), front (blank) flyleaf lacking, few leaves of text, and few lithographed plates, have narrow, early stain at top or fore-edge margins only (not affecting images); a good, sound copy, with lithographic plate images very fresh and clean. Homer, Winslow. First edition, large-paper issue (with leaves measuring 10-3/4 by 7-1/4 inches), in deluxe gift binding. With 2 signed in the plate very early lithographs by Winslow Homer ("View of Arch at Danversport and Residence of Hon. James D. Black" opposite p. 21 (4-1/4 x 7-7/8 inches) and "Arch Near Baptist Church, Davenport") and 5 othersvi, [2], 195pp. Largew 4to (`10-3/4 x 7-1/4 inches). Winslow Homer (1836-1910) was twenty years old when these lithographs appeared in print; he was apprenticed to lithographer John H. Bufford, in Boston, at age eighteen (in 1855). Prints seven early lithographs by Winslow Homer (two of which are signed within the plate, with Winslow Homer's initials), large-paper issue, as follows: 1. 'View of Arch at Danversport and Residence Hon. James D. Black' (opposite p. 21; signed with Homer's initials within the plate) [4 1/4 x 7 7/8 inches (10.8 x 20.0 cm)] 2. 'Lexington Battle Monument, S. Danvers with Residence of Hon. R. S. Daniels' (opposite p. 29) [4 1/8 x 6 9/16 inches (10.5 x 16.7 cm)] 3. 'Arch Erected by the Webster Club' (opposite p. 47) [6 5/8 x 4 3/8 inches (16.8 x 11.1 cm)] 4. 'Arch Near Baptist Church, Danvers Port' (opposite p. 89; signed with Homer's initials within the plate) [4 5/16 x 7 3/16 inches (11.0 x 18.3 cm)] 5. 'Main St. S. Danvers Taken from F. Dane's Warehouse' (opposite p. 109) [4 1/8 x 6 5/8 inches (10.5 x 16.8 cm)] 6. 'Arch on Holten St. Residence of Abel Procter Esq. S. Danvers' (opposite p. 153) [3 5/16 x 7 inches (8.4 x 17.8 cm)] 7. 'Lowell St. and Congretl. Church, S. Danvers' (opposite p. 187) [4 3/16 x 7 inches (10.6 x 17.8 cm)] [c.f. Tony Harrison, The Winslow Homer Website: winslow-homer.org]. The tinted lithographed plates are finely printed on high-quality, heavy stock paper, with large margins (unprinted tissue-guards present), and exhibit a more subtle tonal quality than the plates in the ordinary-paper issue. Tatham, 'Winslow Homer and the Illustrated Book,' pp.27-33
No image available

Brass Knuckles: Hard Hitting Magic by Edwards, Doug

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Brattle Book Shop
Title
Brass Knuckles: Hard Hitting Magic
Author
Edwards, Doug
Seller
Brattle Book Shop (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
McAllen: Collectors Workshop 2006. Hardcover. 11.5"x9" 194pp. B&W illustrations throughout text. Green treated paper over boards, gold text and illustration on cover. DJ is illustrated green with gold and white text. Binding and DJ have very light bumping to top edge, still Near Fine. . Near Fine. Hardcover .