Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $27,790.00
Shipping: $39.50
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $27,829.50
2 - 6 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $27,829.50 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $27,790.00
Shipping: $39.50
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $27,829.50

You are about to purchase:

The Story of 150 Staging Post and the Airlift to the Yalta Conference February 1945

The Story of 150 Staging Post and the Airlift to the Yalta Conference February 1945 by Compiled by R.A.F. Group Captain Walter J. Pickard, inscribed by Winston S. Churchill and with contributions or signatures of dozens of others

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $20.00
Details
$27,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Churchill Book Collector
Title
The Story of 150 Staging Post and the Airlift to the Yalta Conference February 1945
Author
Compiled by R.A.F. Group Captain Walter J. Pickard, inscribed by Winston S. Churchill and with contributions or signatures of dozens of others
Seller
Churchill Book Collector (United States)
Description
Saki, Crimea, U.S.S.R.: Privately compiled, 1945. Album. This singular and compelling Second World War album was painstakingly compiled, decorated, and annotated by Royal Air Force Group Captain Walter J. Pickard. Full of mementos, documents, and photographs, the album chronicles the staging, preparation, and flights which conveyed Winston Churchill, as well as other British and American delegates, to the Yalta Conference in 1945, earning Pickard the accolades of his commanders, the appreciation of his Prime Minister, and the Order of the British Empire (O.B.E.). Not least among the album’s contents is the dated inscription of Winston S. Churchill and signed correspondence from Churchill’s private secretary confirming that Churchill personally received, examined, and inscribed this album, and conveying Churchill’s appreciation to Pickard. The album is 100 numbered pages, bound in leather-covered boards with a hand-labeled title “Saki” affixed diagonally on the front cover. “Saki” refers to the Crimean airbase, built by the Soviets in the 1930s, that served as the landing point for the aircraft bearing Churchill, Roosevelt, and the rest of the British and American delegations to the Conference. The boards show wear to extremities and the leather-covered spine is gone. The boards and contents nonetheless remain tenuously connected, the mull and overall binding structure quite fragile but still holding. The binding has done its job of preserving the treasure trove within; the contents are generally clean, only lightly toned with scattered stains and occasional creasing, and appear complete, as originally compiled. The contents of the album include the following: - A September 9, 1947 typed letter signed by Winston Churchill’s Private Secretary addressed to Pickard acknowledging that Pickard sent the album to Churchill, expressing Churchill’s thanks, and confirming that Churchill inscribed the album, which was returned with the letter. - Pickard’s title page in elaborate, multi-hued calligraphy: “The Story of 150 Staging Post and the Airlift to the Yalta Conference February 1945.” - Personnel list of those under the command of Group Captain W. J. Pickard. - 10 typed pages, marked “SECRET”, comprising Pickard’s detailed “REPORT ON OPERATION ‘ARGONAUT’”, dated “26th February, 1945” and signed by Pickard. - Five letters of appreciation from senior military commanders, including letters signed by U.S. Brigadier General James S. Stowell and General Lord Hastings Lionel "Pug" Ismay. - “TOP SECRET CYPHER MESSAGE” of “24th JANUARY” from “150 STAGING POST” to “TRANSPORT COMMAND” that, according to Pickard’s elaborate calligraphy annotation, “nearly stopped the Conference”. - 50 photographs from the conference, 13 featuring Churchill, Roosevelt, or both. - Seven currency notes, including Soviet, American, and Greek, five signed by a bevy of people, including pilots. - A “TOP SECRET – MOST URGENT” typed “1st February 1945” letter signed by Air Commodore Whitney Straight to Group Captain Pickard conveying the “Flight Plan” and “Passenger Lists”, as well as the fighter escort and other details, for transport of VIPs to the Yalta Conference. - The “Friday, February 16th, 1945” farewell dinner menu, signed on the blank verso by the members of Pickard’s command. - Pickard’s original Yalta Conference passes – both British Delegation and Soviet. - A contemporary Observer clipping that specifically refers to this, Pickard’s “remarkable autograph book…” - A “24th January” 1945 typed and hand-annotated “TOP SECRET CYPHER MESSAGE” from Pickard regarding critical communication and transport difficulties preceding the Conference. This album, with all of its annotations and embellishments, has the look and feel of both military precision and treasured story book – the adult manifestation of a seasoned commander and pilot recording his actual experience of every lad’s dream to fly, to dare, and to overcome. Please note that additional images and a considerably more comprehensive description are available upon request.
[AMERICANA] CRIMES AGAINST MEXICO

[AMERICANA] CRIMES AGAINST MEXICO by William Lemke, B.A., LL.B.

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.50
Details
$125.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Black Swan Books, Inc.
Title
[AMERICANA] CRIMES AGAINST MEXICO
Author
William Lemke, B.A., LL.B.
Seller
Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Very Good binding
Description
Minneapolis, MN: Great Western Printing Co, 1915. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good binding. 8vo.; in pale blue cloth which is a bit rubbed; with repair to the front hinge; [5], 6-157 copies.~~Uncommon work by the progressive agrarian and populist Senator from North Dakota (who served in that august house for most of the 1930’s). Earlier he had bought land in Mexico when his venture went bust found himself supporting the Huerta dictatorship, pressing -- unsuccessfully -- Woodrow Wilson to do the same. The book contains much about this struggle. ~~Though institutional holdings are relatively common; we find no other copies in commerce as of 6/22//25. Very Good binding.
California Welcomes You: The Official Souvenir Book of Al Malaikah Temple A.A.O.M.S. 1919 Imperial Council Meeting Pilgrimage to Indianapolis, Indiana June 10th to 14th

California Welcomes You: The Official Souvenir Book of Al Malaikah Temple A.A.O.M.S. 1919 Imperial Council Meeting Pilgrimage to Indianapolis, Indiana June 10th to 14th by Silverwood, Francis B. "Daddy" [Shriners]

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$100.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Tschanz Rare Books
Title
California Welcomes You: The Official Souvenir Book of Al Malaikah Temple A.A.O.M.S. 1919 Imperial Council Meeting Pilgrimage to Indianapolis, Indiana June 10th to 14th
Author
Silverwood, Francis B. "Daddy" [Shriners]
Seller
Tschanz Rare Books (United States)
Description
Los Angeles: Western Litho, 1919. [78]pp. Oblong quarto [23 cm x 30 cm] Yapp style color illustrated wrappers. Very good. Fore edge of wrappers bumped. Minor overall wear. Los Angeles area view book that contains 60 pages of captioned views of attractions, sites, and city scenes. Opening of work contains seven pages of introduction to the Los Angeles area that is interspersed with views. "We are a happy, prosperous people whose latch string is always out. The only quarrel we have among ourselves is whether Los Angeles has a finer climate in winter or in summer. Come out and help us settle the question. There's room for a million more on the tops of our hills, another on their slopes, and a third on the plain below. We already have in reserve the economic resources for that growth." - p[14].
Millennial Women

Millennial Women by [Lynn, Elizabeth] Kidd, Virginia

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$55.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Carpetbagger Books, ABAA
Title
Millennial Women
Author
[Lynn, Elizabeth] Kidd, Virginia
Seller
Carpetbagger Books, ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9780440055990
Condition
Very Good
Description
New York: Delacorte Pres, 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Near Fine. Inscribed by Elizabeth Lynn on the first page of her story. Very Good in a Near Fine jacket, unclipped ($8.95), bumped at the top edge. Black cloth with gilt lettering on the spine. Bound with some reading wear and a downward skew to the front board, clean internally. A collection of stories and novellas about "women who must fight to develop their own identities," including The Eye of the Heron from Le Guin among writing from Diana L. Paxson, Joan D. Vinge, Cynthia Felice, Elizabeth Lynn, and Cherry Wilder.
No image available

THE ART OF LIVING AND OTHER STORIES by Gardner, John

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$10.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books
Title
THE ART OF LIVING AND OTHER STORIES
Author
Gardner, John
Seller
Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (United States)
Description
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1981 First edition Original white cloth octavo in the black dust wrapper.The book and wrapper are fine with no wear or marks. Hardcover As New as new