Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $5,422.25
Shipping: $72.99
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $5,495.24
2 - 7 days
3 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $5,495.24 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $5,422.25
Shipping: $72.99
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $5,495.24

You are about to purchase:

Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam (Signed Limited Edition)

Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam (Signed Limited Edition) by Dulac, Edmund (illustrator); Edward Fitzgerald (translator)

4 to 7 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$2,000.00
( US$)
Seller: Whitmore Rare Books
Title
Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam (Signed Limited Edition)
Author
Dulac, Edmund (illustrator); Edward Fitzgerald (translator)
Seller
Whitmore Rare Books (United States)
Description
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1909. First Thus. Limited to 750 copies, numbered and signed by the artist (this copy being 68). Large quarto (12 5/16 x 9 7/8 inches; 313 x 250 mm.). [124] pages (including inserted title). Original vellum over boards pictorially stamped and lettered in gilt on front cover and spine. Later silk ties. Top edge gilt, others uncut. Tan end-papers stamped in light olive green with a repeated peacock feather design. Ink name on front paste-down. Twenty color plates mounted on buff vellum-like paper with gilt over tan decorative borders. With descriptive tissue guards. Text printed on rectos only within a brown decorative border. Minimal discoloration to vellum, front board very slightly bowed, otherwise a Near Fine copy. "In point of excellence of art, popularity, distinction and profit the crowning achievement... was the publication of the Fitzgerald version of the Rubáiyát of Omar Khayyám illustrated by Edmund Dulac. The book was a joy and a treasure. Its public acceptance was immediate and great." Hughey 21.
Photograph by Maull & Polyblank

Photograph by Maull & Polyblank by Bell, Thomas

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$950.00
( US$)
Seller: Jeremy Norman & Co., Inc.
Title
Photograph by Maull & Polyblank
Author
Bell, Thomas
Seller
Jeremy Norman & Co., Inc. (United States)
Description
1855. Bell, Thomas (1792-1880). Cabinet-size photographic portrait by Maull and Polyblank, mounted on heavy paper printed with gilt borders. [London, 1855.] 198 x 146 mm. (image); 303 x 253 mm. (mount). Traces of mounting on verso, but fine otherwise. Excellent portrait of British zoologist Thomas Bell, who described the reptile specimens brought back by Charles Darwin from the Beagle expedition and was the author of several illustrated books on natural history, including A Monograph of the Testudinata (1832-36) and A History of the British Stalk-Eyed Crustacea (1844-53). Bell played a significant role in the inception of Darwin's theory of evolution when he confirmed that the giant Galapagos tortoises were native to the islands rather than imported by buccaneers for food as Darwin had originally thought. He also chaired the momentous 1 July 1858 meeting of the Linnean Society at which Darwin and Wallace presented their joint paper on the theory of evolution by natural selection. Victorian photographers Henry Maull (1829-1914) and George Polyblank set up their first studio in 1854, specializing in portraits of literary, artistic and scientific notables. The present portrait of Bell is from Maull & Polyblank's series Literary and Scientific Men, issued in 1855. .
Autograph letter signed to William Scoresby jr.

Autograph letter signed to William Scoresby jr. by Argyll [George John Douglas Campbell, 8th Duke of Argyll]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$750.00
( US$)
Seller: Jeremy Norman & Co., Inc.
Title
Autograph letter signed to William Scoresby jr.
Author
Argyll [George John Douglas Campbell, 8th Duke of Argyll]
Seller
Jeremy Norman & Co., Inc. (United States)
Description
London, 1855. "Every Possible Assistance to You in Yr. Experiments" Argyll [Campbell, George, Eighth Duke of Argyll (1823-1900).] Autograph letter signed to William Scoresby (1789-1857). 3 pages. London, December 17, 1855. 186 x 117 mm. Fine. From George Campbell, eighth duke of Argyll, who held several important positions in the British government in the second half of the nineteenth century; he was also a noted writer on science and economics, and a leader in the scholarly opposition to Darwinism. His correspondent was British explorer and scientist William Scoresby, best known for his studies of terrestrial magnetism and its effects on navigation. In December 1855 the 66-year-old Scoresby was preparing for the scientific voyage recorded in his posthumous Journal of a Voyage to Australia for Magnetical Research (1859), undertaken to prove his claim that an iron ship changed its magnetic signature after crossing the magnetic equator. Scoresby had asked Argyll, who was then serving in the British Cabinet, for assistance in communicating his objectives to the Colonial Office; Argyll replied as follows: I am rather taken aback by yr. announcement that you are yourself going to undertake a voyage to Australia in order to correct & confirm yr. conclusions on the magnetism of iron ships. But I need hardly say that any assistance which I, or the Govt. can give you is due to yr. devotions to a cause of such great importance both scientific & commercial. I think no introduction can be necessary for one whose name is familiar to every Englishman. But I doubt not I can get for you from the Colonial Office letters requesting the Governors of the colonies you may visit every possible assistance to you in yr. experiments . . . Scoresby acknowledged the help he received from Argyll in the first chapter of the Journal of a Voyage to Australia: "From each department, comprising the Admiralty, the Compass Department at Woolwich, and the Colonial Office, the communications with the last of which were kindly made for me by His Grace the Duke of Argyll, my several applications for furtherance or aid in my objects . . . were promptly and liberally responded to" (p. 9). . 650.
No image available

Late-Nineteenth Century Photograph Album, Portraits, Albumen and (Early) Silver Gelatin Prints by [photo album]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.99
Details
$500.00
( US$)
Seller: Sanctuary Books
Title
Late-Nineteenth Century Photograph Album, Portraits, Albumen and (Early) Silver Gelatin Prints
Author
[photo album]
Seller
Sanctuary Books (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
America, late-19th century. Hardcover. Near Fine. Photograph album produced by F. Heppenheimer of 22 N. William Street, New York, with "The Photographic Album" printed in red an gold on the title page. Ornately blindstamped tan morocco, "Album" stamped in gilt on spine, two fore-edge clasps, a.e.g; 12mo (5 x 6 inches); contains a printed page for "Index to Portraits" (left blank, except for one pencilled name, Norman Anderson) and 20 heavy cardstock leaves, each with a photographic portrait slipped inside a gilt-bordered frame (3.25 x 2 inches) on the recto and verso. The bulk of the collection consists of albumen prints, with just a few silver gelatins, and one tin-type. Formal portraits of men and women, and one small boy, in a variety of postures -- just their faces, or full-body, with the subject standing or seated. In remarkably nice condition, with some light scuffing at spine tips, but portraits pristine. One instance of hand-colored rosy cheeks, on an otherwise very stern looking old lady.
No image available

The Unholy Three by Robbins, C. A. ("Tod" Robbins)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.50
Details
$450.00
( US$)
Seller: White Fox Rare Books and Antiques
Title
The Unholy Three
Author
Robbins, C. A. ("Tod" Robbins)
Seller
White Fox Rare Books and Antiques (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
New York: A. L. Burt Company, 1930. The Photoplay Edition. Near Fine/very good. Issued in conjunction with the second filmed version of the Lon Chaney vehicle, a strange tale of three Carnival performers, a ventriloquist, strongman and midget, who join forces in a devilishly ingenious criminal scheme that then goes awry. The second version, a remake of Chaney's silent classic of 1925, was his only talking movie; he passed away shortly after filming the movie. 8vo. 282, [6] pp. The book itself is clean and tight. The rear of the dust jacked is crinkled at its base, with no loss of text, and some other minor edgewear. The DJ is now protected by mylar.
Paths of Resistance: the Art and Craft of the Political Novel, Isabel Allende / Charles McCarry / Marge Piercy / Robert Stone / Gore Vidal

Paths of Resistance: the Art and Craft of the Political Novel, Isabel Allende / Charles McCarry / Marge Piercy / Robert Stone / Gore Vidal by ZINSSER, William, edited by

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$200.00
( US$)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
Paths of Resistance: the Art and Craft of the Political Novel, Isabel Allende / Charles McCarry / Marge Piercy / Robert Stone / Gore Vidal
Author
ZINSSER, William, edited by
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1989. Softcover. Very Good. Uncorrected proof. Wrappers. Spotting and some soiling else very good. Signed by Robert Stone.
No image available

Revista nacional de cultura.; Thirty consecutive issues: Nos. 139-178 (marzo -abril 1960 - noviembre-deciembre 1966)

3 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$150.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: McBlain Books
Title
Revista nacional de cultura.; Thirty consecutive issues: Nos. 139-178 (marzo -abril 1960 - noviembre-deciembre 1966)
Seller
McBlain Books (United States)
Condition
Good
Description
Caracas: Instituto Nacional de Cultura y Bellas Artes, 1960. Paperback. Good. Original wrappers. Condition varies. Spanish text. A few issues are double or triple numbers.
La Soledad fulgurada: (1988-1999)

La Soledad fulgurada: (1988-1999) by Zaldivar, Gladys

3 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.00
Details
$16.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: McBlain Books
Title
La Soledad fulgurada: (1988-1999)
Author
Zaldivar, Gladys
Seller
McBlain Books (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
Miami: Ediciones Universal, 2001. 1st ed. Paperback. Near Fine. 78p. Softcover in original wrapper. 22 cm. INSCRIBED to Jose Juan Arrom by Zaldivar. Spanish text. Cuban poet.
No image available

GUCHACHI' REZA (IGUANA RAJADA).; Publicación trimestral. Segunda época, No. 21. Portada y viñetas: Vlady. Diseño: Jordi Boldó. Impresión: Offset Setenta

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$150.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Beverly Karno Books LLC
Title
GUCHACHI' REZA (IGUANA RAJADA).; Publicación trimestral. Segunda época, No. 21. Portada y viñetas: Vlady. Diseño: Jordi Boldó. Impresión: Offset Setenta
Seller
Beverly Karno Books LLC (United States)
Description
Juchitán, Oaxaca: Patronato de la Casa de la Cultura de Juchitán, 1984. b/w plates, pict. wrps. Illustrations by Vlady. SPANISH AND ZAPOTEC TEXT. No copies of this number in OCLC.
SIGNED  The Medical Report of the Rice Expedition to Brazil

SIGNED The Medical Report of the Rice Expedition to Brazil by Councilman, W.T. and Lambert, R.A.

3 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$100.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Biomed Rare Books LLC, ABAA, ILAB
Title
SIGNED The Medical Report of the Rice Expedition to Brazil
Author
Councilman, W.T. and Lambert, R.A.
Seller
Biomed Rare Books LLC, ABAA, ILAB (United States)
Description
Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1918. First edition. SIGNED COPY OF MEDICAL REPORT ON TROPICAL INFECTIOUS DISEASE BY W. T. COUNCILMAN, DISCOVERER OF THE "COUNCILMAN BODY". 9 1/4 inches tall hardcover, original red cloth binding, spine gilt, many black & white photographic illustrations, a map, and color plate. Inscribed on front free endpaper "To my good friend Miss Maude Patten with affectionate regards, W.T. Councilman".INTRODUCTION: The expedition, primarily undertaken for geographical research, was organized by Doctor A. Hamilton Rice, and left New York on the steam yacht Alberta, November 16, 1916. The members of the expedition were Doctor and Mrs. A. H. Rice, Mr. Howe, geologist, Mr. Swanson, wireless operator, Mr. Couseris, engineer, Mr. Church, cartographer, and the writers. Stops were made on the way to and from Brazil at Barbados and at Porto Rico. From Barbados we proceeded on the yacht to Para, to Manaos, and to Iquitos in Peru, returning from there to Manaos. At Manaos a river steamer was taken to San Isabel on the Rio Negro, and from there we proceeded to San Gabriel on a launch which was constructed in New York for this purpose, and sent to Manaos on a commercial steamer. The main purpose of the expedition was the study of the physical geography of the Casiquiare Canal (a natural waterway between the Rio Negro and the Orinoco River), the branches of this, and the region. This particular region has enjoyed an unenviable reputation from the great numbers, the variety, and the rapacity of the insects, and from the severe character of the endemic diseases. It is also a region which is rarely visited save by the rubber traders and about which little is known. Owing to the unprecedented low water in the Rio Negro it was not possible to go further up than to San Gabriel, where we waited for three weeks in daily expectation of a rise in the river. The river, however, continued to fall, and reports from higher up were that the canal was not passable even for a large canoe. From San Gabriel the return to Manaos was made on the launch, one of the party only (W. T. C.) coming down the river from San Isabel on a steamer. In the ascent of the Rio Negro the south bank, the usual route, was followed, and the descent to Manaos, which was made in the launch, was to a considerable extent along the north bank, which is little known. Both going and coming stops were made at the small towns and villages, and at many of the rubber estates, and the inhabitants were examined. The prolonged stay at San Gabriel gave a good opportunity for the study of the conditions of the region. In Para, Manaos, and Iquitos the hospitals were visited and the cases in the wards were studied. All of the physicians encountered were most kind, and all medical facilities were freely placed at our disposal. This was in accord with the hospitality shown us everywhere. WILLIAM THOMAS COUNCILMAN (1854 - 1933) was an American pathologist, remembered for his contribution in a monograph on amoebic dysentery (1891) which described detailed observations of it and its parasite. He is even better known for his work on Yellow Fever. Dr. William Thomas Councilman served as the first pathologist-in-chief at Peter Bent Brigham Hospital. He had arrived in Harvard Medical School earlier in 1892 and was an expert in the study of amebiasis, diphtheria, smallpox, and yellow fever. His vivid morphologic description of changes seen in the liver of yellow fever lives on today as "Councilman body". In 1916, he went with the Rice Expedition, led by Alexander H. Rice, Jr., to the Amazon and Brazil. With Robert Archibald Lambert, he wrote a report and book on the expedition which was published in 1918. ALEXANDER HAMILTON RICE, JR. (1875 – 1956) was an American physician, geographer, geologist and explorer especially noted for his expeditions to the Amazon Basin. He was professor of geography at Harvard University from 1929 to 1952, and was the founder and director of the Harvard Institute of Geographical Exploration. As a geographer and explorer Rice specialized in rivers. On seven expeditions, beginning in 1907, he explored 500,000 square miles (1,300,000 km2) of the Amazon Basin,[7] mapping a number of previously unknown rivers in the northwestern area of the Amazon Basin reaching into Colombia and Venezuela.
No image available

Masayuki Nagare by -

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$100.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Appledore Books, ABAA
Title
Masayuki Nagare
Author
-
Seller
Appledore Books, ABAA (United States)
Description
Weatherhill Press, 1994. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. A handsome copy of the 1994 1st edition. Near Fine in a bright, Near Fine dustjacket. Oblong octavo, 323 pgs. A sumptuous monograph on the great Japanese sculptor.
No image available

Typophile Chap Books : One ; Songs for a Printers' Way Goose

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$56.25
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Dale Steffey Books, ABAA
Title
Typophile Chap Books : One ; Songs for a Printers' Way Goose
Seller
Dale Steffey Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
New York: The Typophiles, 1940. Book. Near Fine. Decorative Cloth. Limited and Numbered First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. #254 of 300 copies printed Near Fine, spine a bit fadede, and lacking the original unprinted glassine dustjacket..