Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $32,448.50
Shipping: $163.70
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $32,612.20
1 - 7 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $32,612.20 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $32,448.50
Shipping: $163.70
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $32,612.20

You are about to purchase:

[BINDING - MADRID, SANTIAGO MARTIN SANZ]. Historia de la conquista de Mexico, poblacion y progressos de la America septentrional, conocida por el nombre de Nueva España

[BINDING - MADRID, SANTIAGO MARTIN SANZ]. Historia de la conquista de Mexico, poblacion y progressos de la America septentrional, conocida por el nombre de Nueva España by Solis y Ribadeneyra, Antonio de

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$13,200.00
( US$)
Seller: Michael Laird Rare Books LLC
Title
[BINDING - MADRID, SANTIAGO MARTIN SANZ]. Historia de la conquista de Mexico, poblacion y progressos de la America septentrional, conocida por el nombre de Nueva España
Author
Solis y Ribadeneyra, Antonio de
Seller
Michael Laird Rare Books LLC (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
Madrid: Antonio de Sancha, 1784. Near Fine. 2 vols., quarto (255 x 200 mm). L (i.e. 50) pp. + [8] pp. (Subscribers), 489 pp.; [4], viii, 460 pp. Illustrated with 2 engraved portraits (one of Cortes, the other of the author) + 24 full-page engraved plates after designs by Titian (sic), Josef Ximeno, Ildefonso Vergaz, and Juan Moreno Tejada y Arnal, many of which were engraved by Ferdin Selma. With 2 folding maps (one in each volume): "Mapa geográfico de una parte de Nueva España" and "Mapa de las lagunas, ríos y lugares que circundan a México." Fine engraved head- and tailpiece vignettes. Both half-titles present. Our copy is lacking the 3-page list of Subscribers in vol. II that was bound at the end of some, but certainly not all, copies. Near contemporary Madrid binding by Santiago Martin Sanz: smooth calf treated to resemble blue marbling, Neo-Classical palmette boarder gilt around sides, smooth spine decorated with multiple impressions of a single gilt roll, two red morocco labels on each volume, the author and title in the first, and in the second the volume number within a gilt shield, marbled pastedowns and endpapers, sprinkled red edges. Near fine condition: faint foxing to the outer margins of plates (not objectionable), the paper stock white and crisp, small paper flaw in the blank margin of vol. II, p. 3; the bindings with trifle abrasions in some places, epidermal scraping on front cover of vol. II (the marbling unaffected). A superb copy, completely unsophisticated, preserved in black cloth protective cases. THE MOST DESIRABLE OBTAINABLE COPY EXTANT OF THE FINEST ILLUSTRATED EDITION OF THE "HISTORY OF THE CONQUEST OF MEXICO." Our copy was bound by Santiago Martin Sanz (1780-1828), bookbinder to TWO Kings of Spain, namely Carlo V (r. 1788-1808) and his son Fernando VII (r. 1808 and 1813-1833). He also received commissions from three of Fernando's four wives (Maria Antonia de Bourbon, Maria Isabel de Braganza, and Maria Josepha Amalia of Saxony) and many important collectors. Originally from Toledo, he moved to Madrid and in 1815 he was appointed bookbinder to the Palace, and in 1817 was assigned the task of cleaning and repairing the King's books. He had a workshop at Calle del Espejo No. 11 in Madrid; even though he lost everything during the 1823 invasion of the French, Santiago Martin rebuilt his shop and his clientele. Thankfully a good portion of his account books survived and await further study. Some of Santiago Martin's finest bindings demonstrate an undoubted English predilection for the neo-classical, as here. It has been conjectured that Santiago Martin trained in the workshop of the famous Valencian bookbinder D. Pascual Carsi y Vidal, whose works also show a decided English influence. Santiago Martin taught bookbinding at the Real Biblioteca, where he found great favor with Librarian D. Jose Angel Alvarez. The distinctive palmette rolls on our volumes are found on signed bindings by Santiago Martin Sanz, i.e. Estado General de la Real Armada bound for María Josefa Amalia (PR Real Biblioteca XIV/2722 | Olim: VIII-Vit. Comp. 7; Sala XVIII-Est. Central). The distinctive spine treatment was achieved by multiple gilt impressions of a single roll, identical to that which appears on a signed Santiago Martin Sanz binding: Constituciones y extrauagantes de la Orden del Glorioso Doctor nuestro Padre S. Geronymo (PR. Real Biblioteca IX/8822). Not surprisingly, many of Santiago Martin's bindings are preserved in the Real Biblioteca, and a great many of them are published on the Encuadernacion section of the Real Biblioteca website: his bindings are immediately recognizable on account of their unmistakable and inimitable treatment of the leather, which is positively luminous. ¶ There can be no doubt that this is the masterpiece of the press of Antonio de Sancha (1720-1790). Produced under royal patronage, it would seem as if no expense was spared. Sancha's creation is enthusiastically, and justly praised by renowned printing historian D.B. Updike, who positively gushes: "Sancha's beautiful quarto edition [...] is still considered the great edition of Solis' work. The types used are frankly old style, and of these the larger sizes are the best Introductory matter fills fifty pages, and this prefatory material is divided into eleven sections. To arrange it successfully, as Sancha has done, would tax the ingenuity of any printer. On arriving at last at the History, how fine it is! The first page is faced by a portrait of Cortes after Titian; the opening page is really ornamented by its engraved head-piece and initial; the type of the text is a large, beautiful old style, printed on laid paper in a sharp, brilliant impression. A series of twenty-four delightful and rather ingenuous full-page engravings designed by Josef Ximeno are scattered through the work, each Book of which begins with an engraved head-piece and ends with a tail-piece. The engraved lettering beneath the full-page plates shows how magnificent was the style of calligraphy which still survived in Spain." (SOURCE: D.B. Updike, Printing Types, Their History, Forms, and Use, pp. 76-77, noting that Sir William Stirling Maxwell described this edition as "the triumph of the press of Sancha"). ¶ The author, Antonio de Solis y Rivadeneyra (1610-1686), was the foremost chronicler of Mexico, and had access to archival sources that were previously unknown or unavailable. The work was first published in 1684, and in spite of various historical faults, it has remained indespensible to historians of Mexico ever since. "[I]ts epic style thrilled readers long after the age of exploration had ended. Solis is factually less dependable but easily more colorful than Cortes or Diaz" (SOURCE: Elder et al., The Literature of Beguilement, p. 19). ¶ Sabin 86465; Palau VI, 530 ("Bella edición y una las mas nitidas de esta obra"). Medina, BHA 5064 ("La mejor de todas las ediciones de la obra de Solis"). For a detailed bio-bibliography of Santiago Martin Sanz, see: Matilde Lopez Serrano, "Libreros encuadernadores de Camera II: Santiago Martin" in: Arte Espagnol, 1943, vol. XIV, pp. 14-22).
AUTOGRAPH LETTER SIGNED (ALS)

AUTOGRAPH LETTER SIGNED (ALS) by ADAMS, John Quincy

10 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$6,250.00
( US$)
Seller: Charles Agvent, ABAA
Title
AUTOGRAPH LETTER SIGNED (ALS)
Author
ADAMS, John Quincy
Seller
Charles Agvent, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Some splitting along the fold. Fine
Description
Washington, 29 March 1830. Letter. Some splitting along the fold. Fine. A three-page AUTOGRAPH LETTER SIGNED (ALS) by Adams on one large sheet of paper folded to 7-7/8" x 9-3/4" to the editor of the AMERICAN ANNUAL REGISTER, Joseph Blunt, sending corrections to his important and lengthy unsigned article dealing with the Russo-Turkish War and Greece. In this article Adams contrasts Christianity with Islam to the advantage of Christianity. Here is an example from the article not from the letter: "In the seventh century of the Christian era, a wandering Arab of the lineage of Hagar [i.e., Muhammad], the Egyptian, combining the powers of transcendent genius, with the preternatural energy of a fanatic, and the fraudulent spirit of an impostor, proclaimed himself as a messenger from Heaven, and spread desolation and delusion over an extensive portion of the earth. Adopting from the sublime conception of the Mosaic law, the doctrine of one omnipotent God; he connected indissolubly with it, the audacious falsehood, that he was himself his prophet and apostle. Adopting from the new Revelation of Jesus, the faith and hope of immortal life, and of future retribution, he humbled it to the dust by adapting all the rewards and sanctions of his religion to the gratification of the sexual passion. He poisoned the sources of human felicity at the fountain, by degrading the condition of the female sex, and the allowance of polygamy; and he declared undistinguishing and exterminating war, as a part of his religion, against all the rest of mankind. THE ESSENCE OF HIS DOCTRINE WAS VIOLENCE AND LUST: TO EXALT THE BRUTAL OVER THE SPIRITUAL PART OF HUMAN NATURE (Adams's capital letters). Between these two religions, thus contrasted in their characters, a war of twelve hundred years has already raged. That war is yet flagrant; nor can it cease but by the extinction of that imposture, which has been permitted by Providence to prolong the degeneracy of man. While the merciless and dissolute dogmas of the false prophet shall furnish motives to human action, there can never be peace upon earth, and good will towards men. The hand of Ishmael will be against every man, and every man's hand against him." The letter includes a long list of corrections, mostly word changes and deletions or additions. At the end of the list Adams says of Robert Walsh, editor of THE NATIONAL GAZETTE who had also written on the Russo-Turkish War: "I have no desire to compliment or to propitiate Mr. Walsh but most assured by the Article upon the former Wars between Russia and Turkey, in the 13th number of his Review was not written by him, and to any one who will take any interest in my six chapters, it is as good as if it was an intended preliminary to them. I think still whether it pleases Walsh or not, the note would promote teh circulation of your own book but I leave this matter entirely to your own judgment." Accompanied by a silk memorial ribbon for Adams. The first child of a president to become a president, the first president to be a published poet, and the first president to be photographed, Adams was certainly one of our most intelligent presidents and one of the greatest humanitarians to hold that office. He is perhaps best known for two accomplishments outside his term: the authorship of the Monroe Doctrine as secretary of state and his heroic, successful argument before the Supreme Court to free the Amistad slaves.
[Sparks, Ellen- Binding], Ros Roasarum ex horto poetarum: dew of the ever-living rose Gathered from The Poets' Gardens of many Lands by "E. V. B.

[Sparks, Ellen- Binding], Ros Roasarum ex horto poetarum: dew of the ever-living rose Gathered from The Poets' Gardens of many Lands by "E. V. B. by Boyle, Eleanor Vere

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $35.00
Details
$4,250.00
( US$)
Seller: Nudelman Rare Books
Title
[Sparks, Ellen- Binding], Ros Roasarum ex horto poetarum: dew of the ever-living rose Gathered from The Poets' Gardens of many Lands by "E. V. B.
Author
Boyle, Eleanor Vere
Seller
Nudelman Rare Books (United States)
Description
London: Elliot Stock, 1885. First Edition. First Edition. 12mo. 7 x 4 1/2 inches. xxvi, [2], 224, 223*-224*, 225-274pp (i.e. some duplicated pages, as reported elsewhere). Handsomely bound by Ellen Sparks (mentioned in Marianne Tidcombe's "Women Bookbinders"), who had her beginnings in leatherwork and crafting, and later refined her skills to bookbinding (in London). Sparks exhibited with the Society of Women Artists in 1901 (alongside Ethel Taunton and the Chiswick Art Guild), and at an exhibition at the Pharo Club in 1904. She lived with the artist and suffragette Edith Downing from 1896 until 1910 (see below regarding sale of some of her bindings at the Tomkinson's sale, 1922). Bound in full light brown calf with polychrome modelled decoration. The upper cover displays a wreath of dog-roses (rosa canina) in relief, the petals stained red and the leaves green, with gilt-pointed centers and stamens; the lower cover with a naturalistic rose branch and bud similarly modelled and colored. Spine titled in gilt with a single rose motif at the head and the binderís circular ES monogram impressed at the foot. Importantly, this binding corresponds precisely with the description of lot 760* in the Tomkinson Sale (1922), and has sale reference number in contemporary script in a circular stamp at the base of the box (contemporary as well). Additionally, a contemporary paper tab is laid in with holograph inscription 760*. In the Tomkinson Sale, the present work is described as ìcalf extra, with embossed designs of dog-roses and foliage in coloring.î The same sale included two other bindings explicitly attributed to Ellen Sparks in their catalog description. The binding itself exemplifies the Arts & Crafts leather-modelling tradition that appeared in England between approximately 1890 and 1905. The decoration is not merely stamped but carefully modelled in relief, with the leather cut and subtly raised to create the swelling forms of the petals and leaves. Close inspection shows beveled edges along the floral elements and finely incised veins in the foliage, demonstrating the characteristic technique taught in late-Victorian leather-modelling manuals and craft schools. The flowers are further enriched with transparent leather stains, producing muted red petals and green leaves, a method widely adopted in Arts & Crafts leatherwork of the 1890s and early 1900s. Small gilt-pointed stamens at the centers of the blossoms provide an additional decorative accent typical of the botanical stylization associated with the Arts & Crafts movement. The subject of the decoration is also deliberate and symbolically appropriate. The wreath consists of wild dog-roses (Rosa canina), identifiable by their five petals and exposed stamens, forming a circular garland on the upper cover. This motif directly reflects the title of the book, Ros Rosarum ex Horto Poetarum (ìThe Rose of Roses from the Garden of Poetsî), a thoughtful example of the literary symbolism frequently employed by Arts & Crafts binders. The restrained composition ó a central floral wreath set within a broad, unadorned field of leatheróreflects the design principles promoted by William Morris and his followers, in which natural forms and balanced asymmetry were preferred over the densely gilt surfaces of earlier Victorian bindings. A striking and unusually well-executed example of late nineteenth-century Arts & Crafts leather modelling applied to bookbinding, and a probable surviving work of the elusive binder Ellen Sparks, whose work remains exceedingly scarce in the literature and in the market. Fine condition. In contemporary two-part box, with spine in dark green morocco, gilt, and sides with green patterned paper made to look like cloth. Book is in fine condition.
Question royalle et sa décision

Question royalle et sa décision by [DUVERGIER DE HAURANNE, Jean, abbé de Saint-Cyran (1581-1643)]

3 to 7 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$1,750.00
( US$)
Seller: Musinsky Rare Books, Inc.
Title
Question royalle et sa décision
Author
[DUVERGIER DE HAURANNE, Jean, abbé de Saint-Cyran (1581-1643)]
Seller
Musinsky Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Description
"Paris: chez Toussainct Du Bray, 1609. 12mo (161 x 99 mm). [1], 56 (recte 65) ff. Woodcut title vignette (harvesting scene with lion at top), woodcut headpiece and initial. Publisher's binding? of 18th-century French olive morocco, triple gilt fillet on sides, flat spine gold-tooled and -lettered, gilt edges (joints and extremities scuffed, spine a trifle faded).*** Counterfeit edition of a meditation on suicide by one of the founders of Jansenism. Reputedly inspired by musings of Henri IV, reported to the author by a friend at court, this work is an apology for the morality of suicide under special circumstances, namely to save the life of one's sovereign. Du Vergier's arguments include over 30 examples of justifiable suicide. Considered by most a youthful jeu d'esprit, for the Jesuits the essay was pure casuistry and a "horror." This counterfeit edition, deliberately intended to deceive, repeats the foliation errors of the original edition and contains the Privilege du Roy; but it is embellished with a title woodcut which distinguishes it easily from the first edition (which instead bears Du Bray's device, a hand holding a sheaf of grain), and is printed on mid-eighteenth-century Limousin paper (carré raisin fin). The counterfeit may have been published by the Jesuits as ammunition against Duvergier de Hauranne (cf. F. Martin, Angélique Arnauld abbess of Port Royal, 1873, pp. 185-6). Of the dozen N. American libraries holding this title, all except Houghton (which holds a copy of the true first edition) take the imprint at its face value. The binding may be a "publisher's binding" (the publisher being of course anonymous): I have seen another privately owned copy of the book in a nearly identical binding. Barbier III, 1155; Brunet IV, 1014; Arbour, Un éditeur d'oeuvres littéraires au XVIIe siècle: Toussaint Du Bray (Geneva, 1992), pp. 37, 195 (not mentioning the counterfeit, conflating it with the first edition).
Japanese Who's Who in America [cover title]

Japanese Who's Who in America [cover title] by [Japanese Americana]

2 to 4 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$1,750.00
( US$)
Seller: McBride Rare Books
Title
Japanese Who's Who in America [cover title]
Author
[Japanese Americana]
Seller
McBride Rare Books (United States)
Condition
Very good.
Description
San Francisco: Japanese American News, 1923. Very good.. [12],740pp. Quarto. Original limp brown cloth, titles stamped on front cover and spine (mostly rubbed away but still readable). Some scuffing to edges, minor surface wear, short tear to cloth at spine tail. Toning to text edges, but internally clean. Front hinge a bit tender. A dense and informative historical account, guide, and directory of Japanese Americans living in the United States at the outset of the Roaring Twenties. Chapters focus on the history of Japanese immigration to the U.S., anti-Japanese sentiment, Japanese people in the various regions of California, and much more. The preponderance of the work is comprised of listings including the names, short biographical details, and addresses belonging to Japanese people living in the United States, mostly in California but also in Oregon, Washington, New York, and other locations. A typical entry reads (in rough English translation): "Eizo Ito Ikeda. Born in 1890, moved to the United States in 1895, started fruit cultivation and brokerage business in Solano County, California." A couple of halftone photographs dot the text, showing scenes in "The Factory of the American Knitting Co." and the facade of a cleaning service in Pocatello, Idaho. The directory listing is followed by a short section providing a last name index. OCLC records about a dozen copies, about half at California institutions. A vital source for researching Japanese immigration to the United States just after the conclusion of the First World War.
The Ninth Annual Report of the Boston Female Anti-Slavery Society

The Ninth Annual Report of the Boston Female Anti-Slavery Society by [Abolition] [Women's Activism]

4 to 7 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$1,650.00
( US$)
Seller: Whitmore Rare Books
Title
The Ninth Annual Report of the Boston Female Anti-Slavery Society
Author
[Abolition] [Women's Activism]
Seller
Whitmore Rare Books (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
Boston: Oliver Johnson, 1842. First edition. Near Fine. Original printed wrappers with "Ten Years of Experience" and a poem from Felicia Hemans printed on front. Gentle bump to lower front corner. Small closed tear to outer margin of rear wrap; rear wrap partially detached but holding. Collating 46, [2]: complete, including half and full titles. Faint scattered foxing to preliminary and terminal leaves, but internally surprisingly fresh else. Early ownership signature of S. Cowing to front wrap. A scarce pamphlet celebrating the first decade of work by this interracial, abolitionist women's group, OCLC reports 15 copies (10 of those in the US); there are no others on the market. "It has been our practice for nine successive years to give, at the end of each, a statement of the efforts that we have made, the obstacles that we have encountered, and the success that we have obtained." The present Report is different from its predecessors, however, because as the group entered its second decade, membership had grown so radically that its members feared new subscribers might not be familiar with the Society's foundations. To that end, the Ninth Annual Report includes a review of the Society's core beliefs and principles -- What is Is and Is Not -- so that newer readers can support the Society's goals in their daily conversations and actions. Of note: it was neither partisan nor a debate club, to wit, the evil of slavery was a given and women of any political leaning had to agree to urge their favored party towards abolition. Consistency in the club's message was critical. The Boston Female Anti-Slavery Society (BFASS) was, after all, one of the earliest and most successful organizations of its kind. Founded in 1833, "it had both white and black members...and it organized the first of many Anti-Slavery Fairs to help raise money for the cause...open for four days, the first raised over $1,500 [roughly $50,000 today]" (Gustin). These annual fairs proved the women's organizational effectiveness and the span of its members' influence; and the fair were soon were supplemented by society dinners and other fundraising efforts that could feed the coffers of male-run legislative and lobbying efforts. Continuing these accomplishments required members to stay on-note, in a world where poor representation or inconsistency could endanger the mission. "Female-led anti-slavery societies were crucial in women abolitionists' journey to having their voices heard and making a difference. These organizations allowed for women to openly discuss what they believed outside their homes" even though "the presence of women in the public eye was controversial...and out of their society's comfort zone" (Salerno). A scarce survivor in wrappers, of a successful women's activist group maintaining its brand and working to ensure continued achievement toward abolition. Near Fine.
Publications of the Associated Publishers, Inc

Publications of the Associated Publishers, Inc by [African Americana]: [Publishing]: The Associated Publishers, Inc

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.70
Details
$750.00
( US$)
Seller: The Joe Fay Company LLC
Title
Publications of the Associated Publishers, Inc
Author
[African Americana]: [Publishing]: The Associated Publishers, Inc
Seller
The Joe Fay Company LLC (United States)
Description
Washington, DC: The Associated Publishers, Inc, 1926. [8]pp. Illustrated. Original self wrappers, stapled. Light toning and thumb-soiling. Very good. [with:] Pictures of Distinguished Negroes. Washington, DC: The Associated Publishers, Inc., [1927?]. [4]pp. on a single folded sheet. Folded, with short separations to upper fold lines. Light toning. Very good. An informative pair of promotional pamphlets issued by the Associated Publishers, a notable African-American publishing house during the early-20th century. Both works provide a valuable peek into the marketing of books and images to the African-American community in the early-20th century. The first work, Publications of the Associated Publishers, Inc., is a catalogue of currently available publications listed by title, author, and other specific details, with descriptions of each book at varying lengths. The authors represented here include Carter Woodson (numerous titles here), Kelly Miller, Robert Kerlin, Booker T. Washington, Paul Laurence Dunbar, and others. Three works, including the Washington and Dunbar, are given full-page, illustrated treatment here. The penultimate page includes a listing of all the "Works Produced by the Association since its Organization, September 9, 1915." Our proposed date for the work comes from the fact that the first two books listed -- the only two books listed on the first page -- were published in 1926. OCLC lists different versions of Associated Publishers catalogues issued between 1924 and the 1960s, but we do not locate the present version. The second work present here advertises collections of portraits of notable African-American leaders, authors, musicians, artists, and more, touted as "The history of the Negro race told with the pictures of its great men and women." The front cover of the brochure is illustrated with portraits of Frederick Douglass, Booker T. Washington, Paul Laurence Dunbar, and Samuel Coleridge-Taylor. The main thrust of the work includes a dozen themed groups of pictures offered under titles such as "Negroes Internationally Known," "Negro Women of Distinction," "Negroes of Genius," and so forth. In total, the brochure offers portraits of over 150 prominent African American figures. Also available are larger-format photographs, measuring 11 x 14 inches, featuring "Eleven Distinguished Negroes." The brochure ends with an order form. Dating this brochure is challenging because of the rarity of both the brochure and the photographs it advertises. OCLC lists just one record under this title, comprising a hundred pictures, dated 1927. Harlem bookseller Lewis Michaux repurposed the present brochure in the 1950s, perhaps to advertise the remainder of photographs not originally sold by Associated. Associated Publishers was a publishing company founded in 1921 by Carter G. Woodson (1875-1950), a "Father of Black History." Woodson was an African American historian and journalist, and a founder of both the Association for the Study of African American Life and History (ASALH) and The Journal of Negro History. The son of formerly enslaved parents, Woodson earned a Ph.D. in history at Harvard, only the second African American to do so after W.E.B. DuBois. Confronted with the realization that major publishing companies showed no interest in producing works related to African American life and history, Woodson organized The Associated Publishers as an outlet for publishing papers, books, translations, and other materials related to African American culture.
Collection of American Student Movement Ephemera, 1972-1974

Collection of American Student Movement Ephemera, 1972-1974 by [Attica Brigade] [Revolutionary Student Brigade] et al.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$750.00
( US$)
Seller: Auger Down Books
Title
Collection of American Student Movement Ephemera, 1972-1974
Author
[Attica Brigade] [Revolutionary Student Brigade] et al.
Seller
Auger Down Books (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
New York, 1974. First Edition. Fifteen items, including broadsides, leaflets, and newspapers, related to the Attica Brigade and the Revolutionary Students Brigade. Near fine with minimal wear. Near Fine. [Attica Brigade] [Revolutionary Student Brigade] et al. Collection of American Student Movement Ephemera, 1972-1974. [New York, Illinois, et al.]. Various formats, as listed below. Fifteen items, including broadsides, leaflets, and newspapers, related to the Attica Brigade and the Revolutionary Students Brigade. A collection of material relating to the Attica Brigade: an anti-imperialist, pro-prisoner student organization with a communistic message that evolved into the more doctrinaire Marxist-Leninist Revolutionary Student Brigade in 1974. The collection provides an overview of the issues and messaging of a substantial splinter faction from the SDS; critically, the Brigade and other Revolutionary Youth Movement organizations supported the Black Panther Party. A few items not recorded in OCLC. 1) Midnight Special: Prisoners News. Vol. 2, No. 10 (Dec. 1972) and Vol 3, No. 3 (Mar. 1973). New York: National Lawyers Guild (NY Chapter) and the Prison Justice Committee, 1972, 1973. Two issues: Each 4to, 24 pp.; toned with a few closed tears at top edges, good. 2) Attica Brigade. Fight Back! Vol. 1, No. 1 (Sept.-Oct. 1973) and No. 6 (May 1974). Staten Island, NY: The Brigade, 1973-1974. Two issues, tabloid, 12 and 8 pp. Together with Attica Means Fight Back! (May 1973), a one-off that precedes the first and second runs of Fight Back! All folded and toned, else in fairly fresh condition. 3) Attica Brigade. Viva La Huelga! [New York, NY]: n.d. (ca. 1973-1974). Illustrated broadside, printed both sides, 11 x 17 in; in support of a strike and national boycott against Farah Manufacturing Co., El Paso, Texas; very good. 4) Revolutionary Student Brigade. The Bums are on the Run Kick ‘Em While They’re Down! Supplement to Fight Back! Chicago: n.d. ca. 1974. Tabloid, 6 pp.; probably released at the time of the Attica Brigade’s transition into the national Revolutionary Student Brigade; toned, edges sl. frayed. 5) Revolutionary Student Brigade. Three loose sheets from the NYU chapter’s info bulletin, ca. 1974. 14 x 8-1/2 in; illus. 6) Attica Brigade; Revolutionary Student Brigade. Five Broadsides. [New York]: ca. 1974. Various sizes and papers, most illus., including the large-format “Long Live the Spirit of Attica. Support the Brother’s Demands,” all advocating anti-imperialist actions in solidarity with international protest movements. Together with one leaflet from the US Committee to Aid the National Liberation Front of South Vietnam.
Art Deco Bookends: Scottie dog chasing a cat up a stack of Books

Art Deco Bookends: Scottie dog chasing a cat up a stack of Books

4 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $11.00
Details
$450.00
( US$)
Seller: B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA
Title
Art Deco Bookends: Scottie dog chasing a cat up a stack of Books
Seller
B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
[c. 1920] Pair of bookends featuring a playful scene between a dog and cat, silver-toned metal. Very good, with some tarnishing, and one of the bookends lacking felt base. Overall, an adorable pair of vintage bookends. Scottie dogs were popular subjects for bookends in the 1930s and '40s due to their prominence in popular culture, recognizable silhouette, and compact, "boxy" shape, which made them ideal for metal casting. Named after the International Exhibition of Modern Decorative and Industrial Arts that took place in Paris in 1925, Art Deco was a design movement that flourished in the 1920s and 1930s, characterized by sleekness and geometric lines, and influenced by industrialism, Cubism, Bauhaus, and archaeological discoveries, including King Tut's tomb in 1922. During the height of the movement, Art Deco bookends were popular objects to collect, due to their beauty, affordability, and practicality. Notably, New York City is home to a few of the world's most famous examples of Art Deco architecture: the Chrysler Building, the Empire State Building, and Rockefeller Center. This collection of Art Deco bookends features a wide and wonderful variety of designs and metal types. The sculpted works span historical figures like Roycroft arts-and-crafts community founder Elbert Hubbard (1856-1915), modern dance pioneer and inventor of the "Serpentine Dance" Loie Fuller (1862-1928), and the legendary literary pair Dante Alighieri (1265-1321) and his muse Beatrice Portinari (ca. 1265-1290). Other designs include lions, serpents, whales, seamen, puppies, and cherubs, among many others. The bookends were made by some of the most prominent American art metal companies of the first half of the 20th century, including PM Craftsman (est. 1911), Armor Bronze (est. 1910 as "National Metalizing Company"), Frankart (est. 1924), and Pompeian Bronze Company (est. 1889 as the "Galvano Bronze Company").. Silver-Toned Metal. Very Good. 4" x 2.5" x 5.75".
Beyond The Sierras; or, Observations on the Pacific Coast

Beyond The Sierras; or, Observations on the Pacific Coast by Tevis, A[ugustus] H[avens], Rev., A.M.

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$330.00
( US$)
Seller: Swan's Fine Books
Title
Beyond The Sierras; or, Observations on the Pacific Coast
Author
Tevis, A[ugustus] H[avens], Rev., A.M.
Seller
Swan's Fine Books (United States)
Condition
Very good
Description
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott & Co, 1877. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very good. Duodecimo size, 259 pp., inscribed by "the author" As a current book review stated, "It seems like a dream to have seen the first vessel sailing for this El Dorado in 1848, and now within thirty years to be reviewing the history of an Empire". Not surprisingly for a farm boy (see below), part of this book extolls the "returns of nature to the husbandman" - the review states that "no where in America is the harvest, owing to the freedome from dampness, more certain than in California". The volume contains many more observations and notes on the area, including the giant trees of Yosemite, with measurements given of "the greater monsters", a chapter on the (alas, somewhat prevalent view of the day) of the "Heathen Chinee", and observations on the educational faciliites and charitable institutions, which are claimed to be "second to none". The author offers some interesting observations, such as "Do not try to beat a professional gambler out of his coin", "never touch spirituous liquors, leave drinking to the pioneers of '49" and " no man should entertain the thought for a moment of starting in business on borrowed capital". The Rev. Augustus Havens Tevis (1841-1904) was born in Indiana to a farming family and left college in 1861 to enlist as a Union solider in the Civil War, serving for three years. He was mustered out in November of 1864 and re-entered college, graduating with his A.M. degree in 1868. After travelling for the church as far away as Palestine and Peru, he was sent to Carson City, Nevada (N.B., the dedicatee of the book is the Hon. Wirt Hopkins, of Carson City); it was there he wrote two books, including this one. He moved to Santa Barbara, becoming the fifth minister to be appointed to the First United Methodist Church in 1875, from thence he was sent to San Diego, eventually returning to Indiana. Volume seeminly somewhat scarce to the trade, particularly inscribed. ___DESCRIPTION: Light brown cloth boards, blind-stamped ruled borders on front and rear boards, gilt lettering, decoration and ruled borders on spine, brown coated endpapers, tissue-guarded frontispiece, volume has eight plates total with four of them being of places within Yosemite, inscribed by the author on the verso of the rear flyleaf, upside-down (as though someone handed him the book to sign with the rear board facing him, and it was simply opened and inscribed without confirming that the book was "right-side up"), with the inscription reading "John Higgs Esq. / from / The Author"; duodecimo size (approximately 7 1/8" tall), pagination: (1)-259. ___CONDITION: Very good overall, with clean binding, a square text block, front hinge just starting and rear hinge solid, all eight plates called for in OCLC present, the interior is clean and bright, and the volume is entirely free or prior owner markings; there is some wear to head and tail of the spine, the upper rear joint has a short separation in outer cloth (approximately one-half inch), and the corners are gently bumped/rubbed; note that the gathering of pages 145-156 is held only by one thread, and there is a 1/8" chip out of the rear endpaper. ___CITATIONS: Rocq no. 17180, OCLC no. 9353598. ___POSTAGE: International customers please note that additional postage may apply; please inquire for details. ___Swan's Fine Books is pleased to be a member of the ABAA, ILAB and the IOBA and we stand behind every book we sell. Please contact us with any questions, we are here to help.
The American Claimant

The American Claimant by Twain, Mark [Samuel Clemens]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.50
Details
$250.00
( US$)
Seller: White Fox Rare Books and Antiques
Title
The American Claimant
Author
Twain, Mark [Samuel Clemens]
Seller
White Fox Rare Books and Antiques (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
New York: Charles L. Webster & Co. Printed by Jenkins & McCowan, 1892. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Dan Beard. 8vo. 21 by 14.5 cm. 277, [9] pp. With pasted decorative bookplate on FEP of C. Kemble Baldwin and Helen M. A. Baldwin, who were known bibliophiles and collectors of literature in their day. Condition: Upper right front corner bumped moderate amount. Some darkening of green on spine, and/or fading of gilt lettering on spine. Light fraying of cloth here and there on edges, more pronounced at spine extremities, but not to disconcerting level, in our view. A few inches of neat tearing of FEP by hinge -- also not to a disconcerting degree. Minor staining -- two spots -- along fore-edge. Discreet inked name of Ms. Baldwin, pre-marriage, in upper corner of FEP. Leaves moderately age toned. Still a VG copy.
No image available

Bridges. A Study in Their Art, Science and Technology. Illustrated with Photographs and Drawings of Old and New Bridges of Many Lands by Whitney, Charles S.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.50
Details
$75.00
( US$)
Seller: White Fox Rare Books and Antiques
Title
Bridges. A Study in Their Art, Science and Technology. Illustrated with Photographs and Drawings of Old and New Bridges of Many Lands
Author
Whitney, Charles S.
Seller
White Fox Rare Books and Antiques (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
New York: William Edwin Rudge, 1929. First Edition. Cloth. Fine. No bridge un-turned, no bridge too high, no bridge too low, in this comprehensive, profusely illustrated, exhaustive survey of the subject through history. 4to. 31 by 24 cm. 363, [2] pp. Light wear.
A SEARCH FOR THE KING

A SEARCH FOR THE KING by Vidal, Gore

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$300.00
( US$)
Seller: Revere Books, ABAA & IOBA
Title
A SEARCH FOR THE KING
Author
Vidal, Gore
Seller
Revere Books, ABAA & IOBA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
NY: E. P. Dutton, 1950. First edition, first prnt. Signed by Vidal (in ink) on the title page. Publisher's embossed device on front board, gilt spine lettering. Spine ends lightly pushed with minimal shelfwear, faint offsetting on the front and rear endpages and a small scuff (not immediately apparent) on the topedge; dustjacket with slight shelfwear and minimal loss at the spine ends and toning on the flaps' edges and bottom portion of the rear panel. Tight copy in Very Good condition in a Very Good dustjacket with an archival cover. Vidal's fifth novel.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcovers. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
In the Heart of the Heart of the Country (Uncorrected Proof)

In the Heart of the Heart of the Country (Uncorrected Proof) by GASS, William H.

7 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$250.00
( US$)
Seller: Harper's Books
Title
In the Heart of the Heart of the Country (Uncorrected Proof)
Author
GASS, William H.
Seller
Harper's Books (United States)
Condition
Coil-bound in publisher's wrappers, with some loss to coils; better than very good. Housed in custom cloth clamshell case with l
Description
New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1967. Coil-bound in publisher's wrappers, with some loss to coils; better than very good. Housed in custom cloth clamshell case with leather lettering pieces to spine.. First Edition. Octavo. Uncorrected Proof, opening with praise for Gass' Omensetter's Luck. Contents printed rectos only.
THE BOOK OF CHRISTOPHER COLUMBUS. A Lyrical Drama in Two Parts

THE BOOK OF CHRISTOPHER COLUMBUS. A Lyrical Drama in Two Parts by CLAUDEL,Paul. Decorations By Jean Charlot

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.00
Details
$125.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc.
Title
THE BOOK OF CHRISTOPHER COLUMBUS. A Lyrical Drama in Two Parts
Author
CLAUDEL,Paul. Decorations By Jean Charlot
Seller
Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1930. First Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine/Very Good-. Quarto. Bound in original blue cloth with silver ship design front cover, silver lettering spine, blue striped endpapers. A near fine copy in very good- sliver illustrated dust jacket with short closed tears, small piece missing tip of dust jacket spine, mild chips edges. Each page decorated in blue, black, and brown illustrations. 57 pp.
No image available

KATE GREENAWAY'S ALPHABET by Greenaway, Kate

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$100.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books
Title
KATE GREENAWAY'S ALPHABET
Author
Greenaway, Kate
Seller
Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (United States)
Description
London & New York: Frederick Warne & Co., Ltd, (ca. 1910). Square 48 mo. bound in original pictorial wrappers with a color illustration on both upper and lower covers against a dark yellow background. Printed by Edmund Evans. There is some light rubbing at the spine extremities. Else, a fine copy with the original threads of the sewn binding secure and contents bright and unmarked.
No image available

Some Deaths. (Introduction by Jonathan Williams) by LOWENFELS, Walter

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$100.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC
Title
Some Deaths. (Introduction by Jonathan Williams)
Author
LOWENFELS, Walter
Seller
James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC (United States)
Condition
Covers lightly rubbed, otherwise a fine copy.
Description
Highlands: Jonathan Williams, 1964. First edition. One of 1500 copies. Jargon 32. Jaffe B5. Covers lightly rubbed, otherwise a fine copy.. SCHILLER, Robert. 8vo, illustrated, wrappers with photographs by Robert Schiller. Covers lightly rubbed, otherwise a fine copy.
Tarzan Trilogy; The Wild Adventures of Edgar Rice Burroughs Series 3

Tarzan Trilogy; The Wild Adventures of Edgar Rice Burroughs Series 3 by Zachek, Thomas

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$55.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Carpetbagger Books, ABAA
Title
Tarzan Trilogy; The Wild Adventures of Edgar Rice Burroughs Series 3
Author
Zachek, Thomas
Seller
Carpetbagger Books, ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9781945462047
Condition
Fine
Description
Tarzana: Edgar Rice Burroughs Inc, 2016. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Illustrations by Douglas Klauba. Cover by Joe Busko. Inscribed on the front endpaper by Zachek to Joan Bledig. Fine in a Fine jacket, unclipped ($34.95). Blue cloth with gilt lettering on the spine. Square and firmly bound, clean internally. The eighth novel in the Wild Adventures series. From the collection of Joan Bledig.
No image available

Millennial Women. by KIDD, Virginia. ed.

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $2.50
Details
$27.50
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Jeff Maser, Bookseller-ABAA
Title
Millennial Women.
Author
KIDD, Virginia. ed.
Seller
Jeff Maser, Bookseller-ABAA (United States)
Description
NY: Delacorte, (1978).. First edition.. 305 pp w/bibliographical notes, Very near fine in near fine, price-clipped dust jacket. Work by Cynthia Felice, Diana L. Paxson, Elizabeth A. Lynne, Cherry Wilder, Joan D. Vinge, and Ursula K. Le Guin.
Oak and Laurel: A study of the Mountain Mission Schools of Southern Baptists

Oak and Laurel: A study of the Mountain Mission Schools of Southern Baptists by Withoft, Mabel Swartz

3 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.50
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Underground Books, ABAA
Title
Oak and Laurel: A study of the Mountain Mission Schools of Southern Baptists
Author
Withoft, Mabel Swartz
Seller
Underground Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Good +
Description
Nashville: Sunday School Board of the Southern Baptist Convention, 1923. Paperback. Good +. Paperback. 7 1/2" X 5". 155pp. Wear to paper wraps with rubbing, toning, and gentle bumps to covers, corners, and edges. Toning to edges of text block. Previous owner's name in pencil at front free endpaper. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is sound. An overall solid copy of this study of the Baptist Mountain Mission Schools.
Oct. 15 Oct. 15 Oct. 15 [handbill on the Vietnam Moratorium]

Oct. 15 Oct. 15 Oct. 15 [handbill on the Vietnam Moratorium]

4 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$16.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB
Title
Oct. 15 Oct. 15 Oct. 15 [handbill on the Vietnam Moratorium]
Seller
Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Description
Berkeley: Vietnam Moratorium Committee, 1969. Handbill. 8.5x11 inch handbill; faint wear, else very good.