Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $34,718.00
Shipping: $167.43
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $34,885.43
1 - 8 days
1 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $34,885.43 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $34,718.00
Shipping: $167.43
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $34,885.43

You are about to purchase:

Peter and Wendy

Peter and Wendy by Barrie, J. M.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$12,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Burnside Rare Books, ABAA
Title
Peter and Wendy
Author
Barrie, J. M.
Seller
Burnside Rare Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1911. First Edition. Near Fine/Near Fine. First British edition, first printing; undated on title page verso. vii, 267 pp. with 13 plates including title and frontis. Bound in publisher's olive green cloth elaborately stamped in gilt. Near Fine with heavy foxing to text block edges and margins throughout, light foxing to verso of plates, and marginal chip to lower corner of pp. 65/66; binding strong and square. In scarce Near Fine dust jacket with toning to spine and upper edge, light shelfwear, tear to rear flap, and creasing and short tears to front panel repaired with Japanese paper on verso. The true first edition of the novel colloquially known as Peter Pan, which inspired the classic Disney animated film.
The Hustler

The Hustler by Tevis, Walter

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$1,250.00
( US$)
Seller: Burnside Rare Books, ABAA
Title
The Hustler
Author
Tevis, Walter
Seller
Burnside Rare Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good+
Description
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1959. First Edition. Very Good+/Good+. First edition. 214 , (1) pp. Original red cloth and gray paper covered boards, spine stamped in gilt. Very Good+ with bumped corners in edge-chipped and lightly soiled dust jacket, two mends on verso, and yet unsunned and unclipped, Good+. The inspiration for the 1961 Robert Rossen film starring Paul Newman as "Fast Eddie" and Jackie Gleason as "Minnesota Fats.
Love Poems from the Portuguese of Luis de Camoens (Signed limited edition)

Love Poems from the Portuguese of Luis de Camoens (Signed limited edition) by [Fine Binding - Charles Meunier] Luis de Camoens

4 to 7 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$7,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Whitmore Rare Books
Title
Love Poems from the Portuguese of Luis de Camoens (Signed limited edition)
Author
[Fine Binding - Charles Meunier] Luis de Camoens
Seller
Whitmore Rare Books (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
London: Pirvately reprinted, 1886. Limited edition. Fine. Number 49 of 50 copies on Japan Paper, signed by the editor, B.B. Haggin. Small quarto (8 9/16 x 6 9/16 inches; 217 x 167 mm.). [iv], [117], [3, blank] pp. Original stiff paper wrappers decorated in gold bound in, and illustrated with very attractive, engraved head and tail-pieces. Additionally inscribed on a front blank leaf "Compliments of the Editor/B.B. Haggin/March 27th, 1892." Bound ca. 1892 by Charles Meunier (stamp-signed in gilt on lower turn-in). Full rose colored crushed morocco, each cover richly and decoratively bordered in gilt surrounding a rectangular foliate frame with sixteen flowers inlaid in black morocco and fourteen leaves inlaid in green morocco. Spine with five raised bands and five inlaid black morocco flowers, decoratively tooled and lettered in gilt in compartments in a matching design, decorative gilt board-edges, wide gilt decorated turn-ins, blue silk liners and end-leaves, marbled end-papers, all edges gilt. Housed in a felt-lined dark blue cloth clamshell case, spine with leather label, lettered in gilt. A spectacular binding on a beautifully printed book. Luís Vaz de Camoens (c. 1524-1580), often Camoens, is lauded as Portugal's most significant poet. A prolific writer of both epic and lyrical verse, he ranks him amongst the other European literary greats including Dante, Shakespeare, or Milton. Despite his fame, surprisingly little can be confirmed about his life resulting in "[s]uccessive biographers have woven the few concrete facts known about Camões's life into a bewildering complexity of fantasy and theory that is unsupported by concrete documentary evidence" (Britanica). While some of his poetry was lost during his lifetime, Os Lusíadas (The Lusiads) remains a classic. Here this lovely collection presents romantic verse from the beloved poet. The talented Charles Meunier (1865-1940) was first apprenticed to a book binder at eleven years old. After training with Marius-Michel, he began his own binder in 1885, where he sought to be innovative and nontraditional. "... Drawing on traditional and modern techniques and forms of decoration, Meuniere mixed classical punches... with newly fashionable incised and modeled leather panels. His output was prodigious; by 1897 he had produced roughly six hundred bindings" (Art Nouveau and Art Deco Bookbinding). Fine.
Complete Digest of the Theory, Laws and Practice of Insurance

Complete Digest of the Theory, Laws and Practice of Insurance by WESKETT John

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$3,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Bauman Rare Books
Title
Complete Digest of the Theory, Laws and Practice of Insurance
Author
WESKETT John
Seller
Bauman Rare Books (United States)
Description
1781. First Edition. WESKETT, John. A Complete Digest of the Theory, Laws and Practice of Insurance Compiled from the Best Authorities in Different Languages. London: Richardson & Urquhart, et al., 1781. Folio (10 by 15 inches), modern full brown morocco, raised bands, red morocco spine label. $3500.First edition of this scarce and important work on insurance law, proposing several reforms in its introductory essay, and with numerous references to America.Weskett's book begins with a critical 80-page essay on insurance law and practice in England that proposes several reforms. The main body is a remarkably comprehensive legal and historical digest concentrating on marine insurance, but also discussing life and fire insurance, with important topics and concepts listed alphabetically. There are frequent references to America, and considerable discussion of international law, the laws of war and the work of such important economists and theorists as Cantillon, Child, Cary, Postelthwayt, De Moivre and Price. A second, and final, London edition was published in 1783. Dublin reprints were issued in 1783 and 1794, and a German translation in 1782-87. Goldsmiths 12207. Sweet & Maxwell I:528. A few early leaves reinforced with cloth at inner hinges, some edge-wear and soiling to title page, some offsetting to final leaves, text generally clean. Light rubbing to extremities. A very good copy of this scarce and important work on insurance.
No image available

Sammy Younge, Jr. by FORMAN James

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.50
Details
$950.00
( US$)
Seller: Bauman Rare Books
Title
Sammy Younge, Jr.
Author
FORMAN James
Seller
Bauman Rare Books (United States)
Description
1968. First Edition. Signed. FORMAN, James. Sammy Younge, Jr. The first black college student to die in the Black Liberation Movement. New York: Grove, 1968. Octavo, original black cloth, original dust jacket. $950.First edition of a powerful account of the murder of Black Navy veteran Sammy Younge, Jr., which marked, to Forman, ""the end of tactical non-violence,"" inscribed by him, ""To B— N—, All hands & help are needed in the long range struggle. Keep on pushing & we will win without a doubt. James Forman 1/29/69.""Forman was an Air Force veteran and journalist who became involved with CORE before his association with the Freedom Riders and SNCC. In 1961 he barely survived racist attacks by armed whites before his appointment as executive secretary of SNCC, where he quickly ""filled a vacuum …. [and] expanded SNCC's role"" (Branch, Parting the Waters, 533). He called the disappearance of Chaney, Goodman and Schwerner ""the first interracial lynching in the history of Mississippi,"" and was leading a meeting in church when he learned that the bodies of the three men had been discovered (Watson, Freedom Summer, 206). Forman viewed the all-white jury's acquittal of Marvin Segrest for the January 1966 murder of Sammy Younge as a turning point in uniting the civil rights and antiwar movements. Younge, a Navy veteran who had only one kidney, was shot and killed by Segrest when he tried to use a ""whites only"" restroom. At his funeral, as John Lewis, Stokely Carmichael and Forman ""stood looking at the American flag draped over his casket, Lewis recalled, 'The irony hit me hard. Here was a man who has served his country, and what had it gotten him?'"" To Forman, Younge's murder ""marked the end of tactical non-violence."" The April of the following year, Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. rose in New York's Riverside Church and boldly called for a ""radical revolution."" He challenged the values of a nation that sent Black men ""crippled by our society"" to Vietnam, in order to ""guarantee liberties which they had not found in Southwest Georgia and East Harlem."" In 1968, on ""the one-year anniversary of King's Riverside speech,"" he was assassinated (Lucks, Selma to Saigon, 113, 195-96, 209). ""First printing"" stated on copyright page. With double-page map, 15 pages of black-and-white illustrations and full-page facsimile. A fine inscribed copy.
Aesopi Phrygis Fabulae elegantissimis eiconibus veras animalium species ad vivum adumbrantes. Gabriae Graeci fabellae XXXXIIII. Batrachomyomachia Homeri, hoc est ranarum et murium pugna. Galeomyomachia, hoc est, felium et murium pugna, tragoedia Graeca. Haec omnia cum Latina interpretatione

Aesopi Phrygis Fabulae elegantissimis eiconibus veras animalium species ad vivum adumbrantes. Gabriae Graeci fabellae XXXXIIII. Batrachomyomachia Homeri, hoc est ranarum et murium pugna. Galeomyomachia, hoc est, felium et murium pugna, tragoedia Graeca. Haec omnia cum Latina interpretatione by AESOPUS (c. 620-560 BC)

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$2,600.00
( US$)
Seller: Govi Rare Books LLC
Title
Aesopi Phrygis Fabulae elegantissimis eiconibus veras animalium species ad vivum adumbrantes. Gabriae Graeci fabellae XXXXIIII. Batrachomyomachia Homeri, hoc est ranarum et murium pugna. Galeomyomachia, hoc est, felium et murium pugna, tragoedia Graeca. Haec omnia cum Latina interpretatione
Author
AESOPUS (c. 620-560 BC)
Seller
Govi Rare Books LLC (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
FIRST DE TOURNES GREEK AND LATIN EDITION 16mo (122x70 mm). 375, [9] pp. Collation: a-z8 A8. Greek portion of title romanized. Greek and Latin text in parallel columns from p. 3 to p. 279, on opposite pages from p. 280 to p. 375. Woodcut printer's device on title page and prism device to verso of otherwise blank final leaf. With 40 woodcut illustrations in text illustrating the fables of Aesopus, of which 37 are ascribed to Bernard Salomon and 3 (fables 46, 100, 118) are repeated from Tournes edition of La Perrière's Theatre des bons engines (1545). Woodcut head- and tail-pieces and decorative initials. Early 17th-century blind-stamped panelled calf, spine in compartments, covers with fleur-de-lys centre-pieces, central panel with floral corner-pieces, blue (faded) edges (joints, spine ends, and corners partly skillfully restored). Later ink underlining and occasional marginalia in Greek and Latin (the latter mostly at end, including more extensive notes around prism device). Small restoration to lower margin of title, some occasional spotting and marginal staining, slightly browned, all in all a very good, genuine copy, nicely bound and with a strong impression of the woodcuts. First de Tournes edition in Greek and Latin, edited by Adam Knopff (cf. Typographus Lectori, p. [382]), of Aesop's fables. A second edition, with sixty-one woodcuts and the addition of the fables of Avianus, was issued by De Tournes in 1570 (cf. R. Brun, Le livre français illustré de la Renaissance, Paris, 1969, pp. 77-81 and 184). The volume also includes the Aesopi fabulatoris vita (pp. 7-118) by Maximus Planudes (c. 1260-1330), the fables (Fabellae) by Babrius or Gabrias (2nd cent.), the Batrachomiomachia by Homerus (8th cent. BC), and the Galeomyomachia by Theodorus Prodromus (12th cent.). Index Aureliensis, 101.166; A. Cartier, Bibliographie des editions de Jean de Tournes, Paris, 1937, pp. 304-305, no. 183; S. von Gültlingen, Bibliographie des livres imprimés à Lyon au seizième siècle, IX, p. 164, no. 196.
No image available

Traite des apprets et specialement des tissu de coton blancs, teints et imprimes by DEPIERRE, Joseph

5 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$1,250.00
( US$)
Seller: Ursus Books
Title
Traite des apprets et specialement des tissu de coton blancs, teints et imprimes
Author
DEPIERRE, Joseph
Seller
Ursus Books (United States)
Description
1904. DEPIERRE, Joseph. Traite des apprets et specialement des tissu de coton blancs, teints et imprimes. iv, 642 pp, with 127 mounted fabric samples. 8vo, 225 x 150 mm, publisher's cloth. Paris: Librairie Polytechnique Ch. Beranger, 1904. A solid copy of the third edition of one of the many dyeing manuals issued in the early part of the twentieth century. This one is noteworthy for how many of the 127 fabric samples are really attractive. Extremely rare with no listings of the first edition on OCLC, 4 copies in the U.S. of the second edition and only U. Delaware, U. of Chicago and Wayne State in the U.S. Some insignificant foxing and bumping, but to no overall effect.
ATLAS SHRUGGED; THE FOUNTAINHEAD [Four Volumes]

ATLAS SHRUGGED; THE FOUNTAINHEAD [Four Volumes] by Rand, Ayn

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$800.00
( US$)
Seller: Second Story Books, ABAA
Title
ATLAS SHRUGGED; THE FOUNTAINHEAD [Four Volumes]
Author
Rand, Ayn
Seller
Second Story Books, ABAA (United States)
Description
Norwalk, CT: The Easton Press, 1989. Collector's Edition. Hardcover. Octavos, Four Volumes. In Very Good condition. Atlas Shrugged bound in publisher's decorated blue leather. The Fountainhead bound in publisher's decorated red leather. All with paneling and gilt lettering to spines. Minor shelf wear. Edges of textblock gilt. With silk endpapers and silk ribbon bookmarks. Interior pages clean. Shelved --. 1400752. Shelved Dupont Bookstore.
RELATIONI DEL CARDINALE BENTIVOGLIO

RELATIONI DEL CARDINALE BENTIVOGLIO

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $2.00
Details
$150.00
( US$)
Seller: Second Story Books, ABAA
Title
RELATIONI DEL CARDINALE BENTIVOGLIO
Seller
Second Story Books, ABAA (United States)
Description
Bruxelles: Meerbeecq, 1632. Other. Octavo, (16) 479 (16) pages. In Very Good condition. Fully bound in vellum, ink lettering to spine. Minor wear consistent with age. Slight rubbing to edges. Binding tight. Staining to top corner of title page and first page. Textblock exterior agetoned, interior clean. Shelved case 3. The work, originally published in Antwerp in 1629, contains a historical and geographical account of the United Provinces of Flanders, a description of the Flemish states that remained loyal to the Spanish crown following the war between Spain and the Flemish bourgeoisie and aristocracy, as well as an account of the truce of Antwerp in 1609 and the resumption of war in 1614. 1403969. Shelved Dupont Bookstore.
In The Fog

In The Fog by Davis, Richard Harding

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.50
Details
$809.00
( US$)
Seller: B Street Books, ABAA
Title
In The Fog
Author
Davis, Richard Harding
Seller
B Street Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
New York: R. H. Russell, 1901. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Pierce, Thomas Mitchell; Steele, F.D.. Presentation copy, with a letter from the author thanking the recipient for "your kindly notices of me in the Sunday papers of last week" affixed to the front free endpaper. A delightful early mystery, in which the members of an exclusive club attempt to distract another with interconnected tales. Wear to the corners, head and tail of the spine of the blue cloth covers. Front hinge tender. 8 plates of illustrations from Thomas Mitchell Pierce; 8 plates in a very different style from Frederic Dorr Steele. 155pp. 8.75 x 6
[Manuscript] Géométrie

[Manuscript] Géométrie by Weblen, A.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.50
Details
$750.00
( US$)
Seller: White Fox Rare Books and Antiques
Title
[Manuscript] Géométrie
Author
Weblen, A.
Seller
White Fox Rare Books and Antiques (United States)
Condition
Near FIne
Description
Paris: NA, 1902. NA. Near FIne. Attractive French student's geometry notebook, with Art Nouveau styled title page rendered in watercolors, and neat, precise pen-and-ink and some wash geometric diagrams on virtually every other page following. Folio, 33.5 by 24.5 cm. Unpaginated, 39 leaves (with content). Text written on versos, facing the diagrams, in a very neat cursive which might fairly be deemed a calligraphic hand. Diagrams are typical ones encountered in high school geometry for the most part, here rendered perfectly. The most exciting would be ones relating to a tower and a fountain, as well as ones explaining perspective. The notebook is a supreme example of a French lycee student's work. French pedagogy then, as perhaps still, put an extraordinary stress on elegant, artful presentation in student's efforts on par with the demonstration of mastery of the substance of the material.
Iota Phi Lambda Journal [Vol. 42 (Summer 1975)]

Iota Phi Lambda Journal [Vol. 42 (Summer 1975)]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$600.00
( US$)
Seller: Langdon Manor Books LLC
Title
Iota Phi Lambda Journal [Vol. 42 (Summer 1975)]
Seller
Langdon Manor Books LLC (United States)
Condition
Very good
Description
Tuskegee Institute, Alabama: Iota Phi Lambda Sorority, Inc, 1975. Very good. 11" x 8½". Stapled wrappers. Pp. 125. Very good: covers lightly worn with a few small stains, toning at spine and inked owner's name to front; tiny nick to top corner of spine extending to first few leaves; five pages with evidence of offsetting and a bit of spotting at outer edge. This is a publication of the Iota Phi Lambda Sorority (IPL) which is filled with historical data and many images. IPL is the first African American sorority for business and professional women. It was founded by Lola Mercedes Parker in 1929 in Chicago. According to the sorority's website, its goals are to: "Unite in sisterhood qualified business and professional women in order to enhance and improve the status of women in our highly complex, competitive business and professional world; Promote increased interest in the broad field of business education among high school and college young women through planned programs and scholarships; Encourage the development of personal goals and leadership potential; and Establish and promote civic and social service activities for youth and adults." This book offers a trove of reference data about the national organization as well as its regional and local chapters. There are 111 photographic images, including portraits that accompany biographies and messages of IPL leaders past and present. Much of the content is dedicated to chapter news, with images documenting events and identifying officers and members. We see sorors receiving honors and awards individually and in groups, including the "Outstanding Woman of the Year Award," scholarship recipients and the Alpha Chi chapter receiving the NAACP Life Membership Plaque. Some sisters' special achievements were recognized, including Soror Mae Marion, a part time teacher at the University of Texas and "courageous black candidate" for City Council, and Magnalene M. Moore, the president of Alpha Zeta chapter who was selected "Outstanding Teacher, 1974-1975 - Nationally." There were great shots of participants in the Miss Iota Pageant as well as undergraduate and teen chapters. The book also identifies dozens if not hundreds of women at regional and national conventions, banquets and other events such as the Founder's Day Observance and a Scholarship Tea. Several pages document IPL's national projects and auxiliaries. This book also celebrates the achievements of incredibly important African American women. There is an article on career opportunities for women in space authored by Ruth Bates Harris, an equal opportunity officer for NASA who made waves when she blew the whistle on their discriminatory hiring practices in the early 1970s. There are photo features, complete with biographies, achievements and direct quotes of eleven other women including Texas Congresswoman Barbara Jordan and Jewel Lafontant, the first female (and African American female) deputy solicitor general of the United States. One piece focused on the Kappa chapter's Woman of the Year, Elizabeth Murphy Moss, (vice president and publisher of the Afro-American newspaper), and one on Margaret Bush Wilson, a barrier-breaking lawyer and activist who became the first female chair of the NAACP's National Board of Directors in 1975. There is also an original poem by an IPL member, as well as a five page chapter directory and list of officers at the rear of the book. A celebratory publication loaded with images and information on this important Black female business sorority. No holdings located in OCLC or online.
The Art Rust Jr. Baseball Quiz Book

The Art Rust Jr. Baseball Quiz Book by RUST, Art, Jr. with Alvin H. Goldberg

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$600.00
( US$)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
The Art Rust Jr. Baseball Quiz Book
Author
RUST, Art, Jr. with Alvin H. Goldberg
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9780816010875
Condition
Fine
Description
New York: Facts On File Publications, 1985. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. Quiz book by an important African-American sportswriter, formerly for the *Amsterdam News*. This copy Inscribed to Joe DiMaggio: "To Joe, Art Rust, Jr. 7/13/85." From DiMaggio's estate, with a letter of provenance signed by DiMaggio's two granddaughters.
VOLUME I. NUMBER 1. THE PRAIRIE VOICE. REV. T. H. BALL, EDITOR AND PROPRIETOR. JANUARY, 1878

VOLUME I. NUMBER 1. THE PRAIRIE VOICE. REV. T. H. BALL, EDITOR AND PROPRIETOR. JANUARY, 1878 by Ball, T. H.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$500.00
( US$)
Seller: David M. Lesser, Fine Antiquarian Books LLC
Title
VOLUME I. NUMBER 1. THE PRAIRIE VOICE. REV. T. H. BALL, EDITOR AND PROPRIETOR. JANUARY, 1878
Author
Ball, T. H.
Seller
David M. Lesser, Fine Antiquarian Books LLC (United States)
Description
Crown Point, Indiana: John Millikan, Printer, 1878. Terms- - Sixty cents per year, in advance. Original printed wrappers [chipped at blank upper corner of front wrapper; rubberstamp at its outer margin]. Library pencil notation on verso of front wrap. Stitched, 20 clean pages. Except as noted, Very Good. The first number of this "monthly theological and literary journal, devoted to the advance of Christian truth; especially to the interpretation of prophecy and to the proclamation of the Scripture teachings concerning the second coming of our Saviour and the final state of the earth and of man." Several articles and poems are printed on these important subjects. We have not located this rare item in Lomazow, or on OCLC or the University of Indiana online library.
The Earth Breath and Other Poems

The Earth Breath and Other Poems by A.E. [Russell, George William]

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.69
Details
$150.00
( US$)
Seller: Yesterday's Muse Books
Title
The Earth Breath and Other Poems
Author
A.E. [Russell, George William]
Seller
Yesterday's Muse Books (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
New York and London: John Lane, Sign of the Bodley Head, 1897. Limited Edition. Small Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 6x4x0. One of 2000 copies printed by Will Bradley at Wayside Press. Pencil note on front endpaper. 1897 Small Hard Cover. 94 pp. Cloth spine, paper over cloth boards. Author's second book. Pseudonym of Irish writer George William Russell. ABOUT THE AUTHOR: George William Russell (10 April 1867 - 17 July 1935) who wrote with the pseudonym AE (often written AE or A.E.), was an Irish writer, editor, critic, poet, painter and Irish nationalist. He was also a writer on mysticism, and a central figure in the group of devotees of theosophy which met in Dublin for many years.
All Men Are Enemies: A Romance

All Men Are Enemies: A Romance by Aldington, Richard

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.99
Details
$150.00
( US$)
Seller: Yesterday's Muse Books
Title
All Men Are Enemies: A Romance
Author
Aldington, Richard
Seller
Yesterday's Muse Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc, 1933. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 7x5x1. Kent, Rockwell. First U.S. edition, with fewer expurgations than the British edition. Jacket price clipped, jacket lightly toned with minor loss from corners and a couple light spots on spine, head and foot of spine beneath a bit faded. Binding tight and square, pages clean, bright, and unmarked. 1933 Hard Cover. vii, [1], 574 pp. 8vo. Woodcut frontispiece, headers, and jacket art by Rockwell Kent (the American edition was the first to feature these). A love story that is a "triumphant affirmation of the beauty of life." Set between the years 1900 and 1927. Aldington's World War I poetry is well remembered, and he is also known for his 1929 novel Death of a Hero, and his controversial biography of Lawrence of Arabia.
No image available

MARAUDERS OF THE SEA by Wyeth, N. C. (Editor) Homer, Arthur Conan Doyle, Charles Kingsley, John Esquemeling, Robert Louis Stevenson, James Fenimore Cooper, Jules Verne,

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.50
Details
$140.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY
Title
MARAUDERS OF THE SEA
Author
Wyeth, N. C. (Editor) Homer, Arthur Conan Doyle, Charles Kingsley, John Esquemeling, Robert Louis Stevenson, James Fenimore Cooper, Jules Verne,
Seller
THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY (United States)
Description
MARAUDERS OF THE SEA, Putnam's, 1935, first edition, fine in pictorial cloth and vg full color pictorial Grosset and Dunlap dust-wrapper with some modest wear and tear with many illusrations by Peter Hurd. This anthology has contributions from Homer, Arthur Conan Doyle, Charles Kingsley, John Esquemeling, Robert Louis Stevenson, James Fenimore Cooper, Jules Verne, et.al.
ONE WHO SURVIVED: THE LIFE STORY OF A RUSSIAN UNDER THE SOVIETS

ONE WHO SURVIVED: THE LIFE STORY OF A RUSSIAN UNDER THE SOVIETS by BARMINE, Alexander

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.75
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Antic Hay Books
Title
ONE WHO SURVIVED: THE LIFE STORY OF A RUSSIAN UNDER THE SOVIETS
Author
BARMINE, Alexander
Seller
Antic Hay Books (United States)
Description
G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1945. BARMINE, Alexander. ONE WHO SURVIVED: THE LIFE STORY OF A RUSSIAN UNDER THE SOVIETS. With an Introduction by Max Eastman. NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, [1945]. 8vo., red cloth stamped in white. Fourth Edition. Signed presentation by Barmine on half-title page: "To my dear friend Fira, in affectionate esteem and with warm good wishes. Alexander Barmine. New York. December 2, 1945." Very Good (little soil covers). $75.00.
THE LAMENT OF THE LADY BANK DICK

THE LAMENT OF THE LADY BANK DICK by WAKOSKI, DIANE

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.50
Details
$45.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Antic Hay Books
Title
THE LAMENT OF THE LADY BANK DICK
Author
WAKOSKI, DIANE
Seller
Antic Hay Books (United States)
Description
The Sans Souci Press, 1969. WAKOSKI, Diane. THE LAMENT OF THE LADY BANK DICK. Cambridge, Mass.: The Sans Souci Press, [1969]. Tall 8vo., cloth & boards in (supplied) acetate dust jacket. Signed, Limited Edition of 99 numbered copies. Nr. fine. $45.00.
Up and Down Peachtree: Photos of Atlanta
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

Up and Down Peachtree: Photos of Atlanta by Parr, Martin

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$100.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB
Title
Up and Down Peachtree: Photos of Atlanta
Author
Parr, Martin
Seller
Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB (United States)
ISBN
9788869653322
Condition
Fine
Description
Contrasto, 2012. Fine. Parr, Martin. Up and Down Peachtree: Photos of Atlanta. Roma: Contrasto, 2012. Illustrated. 4to. Hardcover. Book condition: Near fine. Edges lightly rubbed and tiny bump on front top edge. Signed by Parr on first page.
No image available

Classified Index of National Labor Relations Board 354-357 in 1 book by National Labor Relations Board

1 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $11.00
Details
$85.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: The Lawbook Exchange Ltd
Title
Classified Index of National Labor Relations Board 354-357 in 1 book
Author
National Labor Relations Board
Seller
The Lawbook Exchange Ltd (United States)
Description
2011. Classified Index of National Labor Relations Board Decisions and Related Court Decisions. Volumes 354 through 357. United States National Labor Relations Board. Washington: Government Printing Office. 1 Volume. October 2011. Hardcover. New. $85. * This publication covers Board decisions (part of Volume 354 through part of Volume 357) and court decisions issued from September 1, 2009 through August 31, 2011.
Rdzong kha'i tshig mdzod / Dzongkha dictionary

Rdzong kha'i tshig mdzod / Dzongkha dictionary by Dzongkha Development Commission

3 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.00
Details
$69.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Rulon-Miller Books
Title
Rdzong kha'i tshig mdzod / Dzongkha dictionary
Author
Dzongkha Development Commission
Seller
Rulon-Miller Books (United States)
Description
[Thimphu]: Dzongkha Development Commission, 1993. 8vo, pp. [10], 116, 561, [1]; text in double column; full blue buckram; fine. Dzongkha is the official language of Bhutan.
Zephyrhills: The City of Pure Water and Golden Opportunities in the Red Clay Hills of Pasco County

Zephyrhills: The City of Pure Water and Golden Opportunities in the Red Clay Hills of Pasco County

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.50
Details
$45.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: James Arsenault & Company
Title
Zephyrhills: The City of Pure Water and Golden Opportunities in the Red Clay Hills of Pasco County
Seller
James Arsenault & Company (United States)
Description
Florida: Zephyrhills Realty Co., Inc., [ca 1924]. Brochure (10 cm x 23 cm), printed on both sides of one sheet (40 cm x 45 cm) in two colors, 16 panels. A promotional brochure for house lots and business land investments in a small city near Tampa, Florida. The land was originally purchased by Capt. Howard B. Jeffries as a colony for Union Civil War veterans in 1909. CONDITION: Good, with two creases from being folded in thirds, early notes in purple ink on map.
Angels Flight

Angels Flight by Wheelock, Walt: Introduction by W. W. Robinson

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$37.50
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Dale Steffey Books, ABAA
Title
Angels Flight
Author
Wheelock, Walt: Introduction by W. W. Robinson
Seller
Dale Steffey Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Fine in Wraps, as Issued
Description
Glendale, CA: La Siesta Press, 1961. Book. Illus. by Ruth Daly. Fine in Wraps, as Issued. Stapled Wrappers. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. SCARCE in the 1961 First Edition. The first publication La Siesta Press published in the transportation field, this being the story of a "tiny, inclined railway that carries townsmen to the heavily populated summit of Bunker Hill". Los Angeles History, Railroads..
The Mysteries:  Papers from the Eranos Yearbooks.
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

The Mysteries: Papers from the Eranos Yearbooks. by CAMPBELL, Joseph (editor).

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB
Title
The Mysteries: Papers from the Eranos Yearbooks.
Author
CAMPBELL, Joseph (editor).
Seller
Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
ISBN
9780691018232
Condition
Near Fine
Description
Princeton:: Princeton University Press,. 1978. Paperback. Near Fine. Bollingen Series XXX - 2 (Volume 2 only). First printing thus (paperback). Light creasing to front cover, else fine in illustrated wraps. . 0691018235 .
Socialism; a brief history

Socialism; a brief history

4 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB
Title
Socialism; a brief history
Seller
Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Description
La Jolla, CA: New Indicator Collective, UCSD, 1984. Paperback. 91p., 8.5x11 inch wrappers; wraps a bit unevenly toned, pages toned, otherwise in very good condition. Made by a student collective.
Arthur Wisner Rushmore 1883-1955; Service Held in the Memory of Arthur Wisner Rushmore at Madison, New Jersey September 17, 1955

Arthur Wisner Rushmore 1883-1955; Service Held in the Memory of Arthur Wisner Rushmore at Madison, New Jersey September 17, 1955

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$17.50
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.)
Title
Arthur Wisner Rushmore 1883-1955; Service Held in the Memory of Arthur Wisner Rushmore at Madison, New Jersey September 17, 1955
Seller
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.) (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
Typophiles, 1956. Softcover. Fine. Typophile Monograph XLVIII. Bound in publisher's original blue wrappers with cover stamped in black. 4 1/2 x 7 1/4 inches. 8 pages.