Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $11,055.00
Shipping: $148.72
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $11,203.72
1 - 8 days
1 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $11,203.72 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $11,055.00
Shipping: $148.72
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $11,203.72

You are about to purchase:

[Ledger of the Citizen's Bank of Nevada City, California, August 1881 to June 1883]

[Ledger of the Citizen's Bank of Nevada City, California, August 1881 to June 1883]

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$3,850.00
( US$)
Seller: Swan's Fine Books
Title
[Ledger of the Citizen's Bank of Nevada City, California, August 1881 to June 1883]
Seller
Swan's Fine Books (United States)
Condition
Very good
Description
[Nevada City, California], 1881. Leather bound. Very good. Folio size, 626 pp., with accompanying "History of Nevada County" While the California Gold Rush may have begun in 1849, mining activities continued for many decades and this bank ledger offers a glimpse into the individuals and businesses that were still in operation in the Nevada City area for the years 1881-1883. The Citizen's Bank of Nevada City received its state charter in 1876 and was still in operation as of 1910 (information from "Banking in California", by Benjamin Wright). Its founders were Dr. R. M. Hunt, J. T. Morgan, George Hughes, L. Housman, T.W. Sigourney, Niles Searls and E.M. Preston. Perhaps the most notable individual was Niles Searls as he served as judge for the region from 1855-1862 and very briefly served in the state senate; entries for his dealings with the bank are frequent in the ledger (information from "The History of Nevada County, Thompson and West 1880"). The ledger is interesting in that it contains multiple entries for the continuing operations of several mining companies, notably The Blue Tent Mining Company and The Nevada City Mining Company, also fascinating are the numerous entries for receipt of and withdrawls of gold dust and the shipment of gold bars. An image of the bank building may be found on the page facing page 32 in "The History of Nevada County", a copy of which is being included in this offering (the reproduction of the original, published by Howell-North Books in 1970). ___DESCRIPTION: Bound in part brown leather and part brown suede in a geometric pattern over boards, three raised leather bands to spine, two compartments with black leather labels, one reads "Cash Book", the second reads "Citizens Bank", marbled endpapers, hinges reinforced, "Nevada City and "Aug. 1, [18]81" on page 1; folio size (18" by 12"), pagination: 1-626. ___CONDITON: Overall very good, the hinges and textblock are sound, with vintage manufacturers sticker ("H.S. Crocker & Co.") to front pastedown; three letters in black marker to front board measuring 3", black marker to top edge, corners bumped and rubbed to boards. ___POSTAGE: Please note that the volume is excessively heavy, therefore additional postage will apply; please inquire for details. ___Swan's Fine Books is pleased to be a member of the ABAA, ILAB, and IOBA and we stand behind every book we sell. Please contact us with any questions you may have, we are here to help.
A Treatise on the Law of Homicide, and of Larceny at Common Law

A Treatise on the Law of Homicide, and of Larceny at Common Law by Bevill, Robert

1 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $11.00
Details
$2,500.00
( US$)
Seller: The Lawbook Exchange Ltd
Title
A Treatise on the Law of Homicide, and of Larceny at Common Law
Author
Bevill, Robert
Seller
The Lawbook Exchange Ltd (United States)
Description
1799. armorial bookplate of Cadwallader David Colden. armorial bookplate of Cadwallader David Colden. Owned by New York Mayor and Legal Reformer Cadwallader David Colden Bevill, Robert [1770-1824]. A Treatise on the Law of Homicide, And of Larceny at Common Law. London: Printed for W. Clarke and Son, 1799. [xiv], 287 pp. Octavo (9" x 5-3/4"; 22.8 x 14.6 cm). Contemporary calf, blind fillets to boards, lettering piece and blind fillets to spine. Light rubbing and some minor nicks and scuffs to boards, moderate rubbing to extremities with some wear to spine ends and corners, rear joint cracked. Armorial bookplate of Cadwallader David Colden to front pastedown, annotation in his hand to front free endpaper, Colden's signature in pencil to head of title page. Moderate toning and light foxing to text, faint dampstaining in a few places. A nice copy of a scarce title. $2,500. * First and only edition. Bevill was a barrister of the Inner Temple who sought to synthesize disparate common law rulings into foundational legal principles. Writing in his preface, he notes: "I have collected everything to be found in the books which appeared to be material; and I have endeavoured to extract all the principles by which the law, as to these offenses, is governed..." [iii-iv]. Published at the close of the 18th century, Bevill's work represents an early era of criminal law specialization. At this time, practitioners typically relied on broad, multi-subject encyclopedias like Blackstone's Commentaries. This dedicated volume reflects a critical shift toward specialized legal textbooks. This copy boasts an exceptional transatlantic legal provenance. It belonged to Cadwallader David Colden [1769-1834], a member of a distinguished New York family who served as Mayor of New York City (1818-1821), a U.S. Representative (1821-1823), and a New York State Senator (1825-1827). Beyond his political career, Colden was a prominent elite legal mind, serving as District Attorney for New York County and pioneering early American juvenile justice reforms. The volume illustrates how early American architects of law relied heavily on contemporary English texts to construct the post-Revolutionary United States legal framework. Colden's manuscript note on the front free endpaper provides a direct window into this conceptual evolution. It reads: "Murder is a killing of malice-/ Malice is where there is a felonious and deliberate intent/ to do bodily harm by.
Golden Jubilee of the Baptist Women's State Missionary Convention of Kentucky . .

Golden Jubilee of the Baptist Women's State Missionary Convention of Kentucky . .

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$750.00
( US$)
Seller: Langdon Manor Books LLC
Title
Golden Jubilee of the Baptist Women's State Missionary Convention of Kentucky . .
Seller
Langdon Manor Books LLC (United States)
Condition
Very good
Description
Louisville: Baptist Women's State Missionary Convention of Kentucky/[American Baptist Printing Plant], 1953. Very good. 8¾" x 6". Blue cloth, gilt title to front board. pp. [4], 99. Very good: light wear; toned and lightly soiled endpapers. This is an outstanding resource on Black Baptist women's activity in Kentucky. Its full title sums up the book's contents: "the story of fifty years of women's missionary activities including histories of the young people and district conventions, societies and individuals." Heavily illustrated with over 80 photographic images, the book is broken up into five sections. The first contains a history of the association, while the second describes various districts within the state. Section three contains brief vignettes on 35 churches while the fourth section has text on nine different educational institutions impacted by the women. The last section has 13 biographies of leaders, including some men, while scattered throughout the book are many snippets regarding female leaders and great group shots. Importantly, one page is devoted to an interior shot of the American Baptist Printing Plant, which was owned and operated by the General Association of Colored Baptists in Kentucky. We believe the inclusion of this page implies that the book was printed by the same entity. OCLC locates five copies over two entries.
No image available

Lord John Signatures. With an Introduction by Stephen King by KING, Stephen, et al.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$650.00
( US$)
Seller: James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC
Title
Lord John Signatures. With an Introduction by Stephen King
Author
KING, Stephen, et al.
Seller
James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC (United States)
Condition
Fine copy
Description
Northridge, CA: Lord John Press, 1991. First edition. One of 150 deluxe copies, of which this copy is designated "Presentation copy" in print on the colophon page; signed by the participants, including King, John Barth, Jamaes Blaylock, Robert Bloch, T. C. Boyle, Ray Bradbury, Ramsey Campbell, James Crumley, Louise Erdrich & Michael Dorris, Dennis Etchison, Gerald Ford, Richard Ford, Bruce Francis, Ellen Gilchrist, Jim Harrison, William Kennedy, Harry Crews, Thomas McGuane, Tony Hillerman, Ursula Le Guin, John L'Heureux, Elmore Leonard, Norman Mailer, Richard Matheson, Brian Moore, Joyce Carol Oates, Edna O'Brien, Robert B. Parker, Tim Powers, Reynolds Price, James Purdy, Dan Simmons, Peter Straub, Ross Thomas, Anne Tyler, John Updike, Eudora Welty, Richard Yates, Donald Westlake, James Lee Burke, and William Everson. Fine copy. Oblong 4to, original quarter blue leather and cloth, publisher's slipcase. Fine copy.
Immediate, Not Gradual Abolition; or, an Inquiry Into the Shortest, Safest, and Most Effectual Means of Getting Rid of West Indian Slavery

Immediate, Not Gradual Abolition; or, an Inquiry Into the Shortest, Safest, and Most Effectual Means of Getting Rid of West Indian Slavery by [Abolition]: [Philadelphia Ladies' Anti-Slavery Society]: [Heyrick, Elizabeth]

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.70
Details
$650.00
( US$)
Seller: The Joe Fay Company LLC
Title
Immediate, Not Gradual Abolition; or, an Inquiry Into the Shortest, Safest, and Most Effectual Means of Getting Rid of West Indian Slavery
Author
[Abolition]: [Philadelphia Ladies' Anti-Slavery Society]: [Heyrick, Elizabeth]
Seller
The Joe Fay Company LLC (United States)
Condition
Good.
Description
Philadelphia: Published by the Philadelphia Ladies' Anti-Slavery Society. Printed by Merrihew and Gunn, 1836. Good.. 24pp. Disbound. Ex-Vermont State Library, with embossed blindstamp and remnants of shelf label on title page and small numbered ink stamp on first page of text. Remnants of original wrappers along outer gutters, mostly minor foxing throughout. A rare Philadelphia edition of an early abolitionist tract by Elizabeth Heyrick, an English Quaker. The work was first published in Great Britain in 1824 and reprinted several times in both England and the United States. The present work is just the second edition published in Philadelphia and the only edition sponsored by the Philadelphia Ladies' Anti-Slavery Society, which formed in 1833. The Philadelphia Ladies' Anti-Slavery Society was created in the same year as the American Anti-Slavery Society by a group of Pennsylvania women, both White and Black, including Lucretia Mott. The organization is credited with being among the first and only racially integrated abolitionist societies in antebellum America. Heyrick's work was essentially focused on immediate and total abolition at a time when most abolitionists hoped the end of the slave trade would result in a gradual end to the peculiar institution. Heyrick's central argument calls for a boycott of West Indian sugar as a way to force a faster end to "the hydra-headed monster of slavery." Interestingly, the present work includes a one-page introduction not present in other editions, written expressly by someone in the PLASS. The introduction emphasized the impact of the work upon initial publication, noting that "it proved greatly advantageous to the cause of Emancipation in the British West Indies." It also claims the work was so influential to the general cause of abolition that it convinced no less than William Wilberforce "and other leading abolitionists" to transition as "gradualists" to those calling for an end to slavery "immediately." The conclusion of the introduction continues to praise the work's impact: "It is commended to the attentive, serious perusal of the reader, as the same principles and duties that apply to slavery in the West Indies are equally applicable to that which exists in the United States.
A Pride of Rabbis

A Pride of Rabbis by [Aquarius Press] Satorsky, Cyril

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$425.00
( US$)
Seller: The Kelmscott Bookshop
Title
A Pride of Rabbis
Author
[Aquarius Press] Satorsky, Cyril
Seller
The Kelmscott Bookshop (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
Baltimore: Aquarius Press, 1970. Fine. There were 262 copies of this humorous and boldly illustrated work published by the Aquarius Press. This is one of twelve copies reserved for the collaborators. It is signed and numbered by author and artist Satorsky. It is also inscribed by him to Baltimore art dealer Ernest Lowenstein. A Pride of Rabbis is a collection of satirical and ribald poems regarding rabbis. The work is strikingly illustrated throughout with 13 irreverent, humorous full-page linocuts by Satorsky, all hand-printed on beautiful rag paper. The linocuts and text were printed by hand at Tarot Designers and Printers in Buffalo, NY. There are 15 loose double leaves held in a blue cloth chemise with white linen spine with blue titling. The chemise is housed in a blue cloth slipcase. In fine condition. Folio. Unpaginated. . Cyril Satorsky (1927-2021) was a prolific artist and well established educator. He worked as an artist and designer in London and at the University of Texas in Austin. He taught at Leicester University, Hammersmith College of Art, Camberwell College of Arts and Crafts and at the Maryland Institute College of Art in Baltimore, Maryland, where he served as chairman of the Department of Visual Communication. PRI/070522.
Archivio Storico Italiano. Fondata da G.P. Vieusseux. Anno CXXIX. 472. Disp. IV

Archivio Storico Italiano. Fondata da G.P. Vieusseux. Anno CXXIX. 472. Disp. IV

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $2.00
Details
$25.00
( US$)
Seller: The Kelmscott Bookshop
Title
Archivio Storico Italiano. Fondata da G.P. Vieusseux. Anno CXXIX. 472. Disp. IV
Seller
The Kelmscott Bookshop (United States)
Condition
Good
Description
Firenze: Leo S. Olschki Editore, 1972. Paperback. Good. Paperback. Beige paper wrappers with black title to spine and front cover. Dampstained on cover and first few pages. Minor browning to margins and chipping to edges of wrappers and some pages. A good reading copy of this Italian history periodical. pages 387 - 586. ITA/041219.
The Collected Stories of Eudora Welty

The Collected Stories of Eudora Welty by Welty, Eudora

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$305.00
( US$)
Seller: Carpetbagger Books, ABAA
Title
The Collected Stories of Eudora Welty
Author
Welty, Eudora
Seller
Carpetbagger Books, ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9780151189946
Condition
Fine
Description
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine. Limited to 500 copies signed by Welty on the limitation page. Fine in a Near Fine slipcase, faded at the edges. Burgundy cloth with gilt lettering and designs on the spine and front board. Square and firmly bound, clean internally. The National Book Award-winning collection of stories from the noted Southern writer.
William Eggleston: At Zenith (Signed)

William Eggleston: At Zenith (Signed) by EGGLESTON, William

7 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$275.00
( US$)
Seller: Harper's Books
Title
William Eggleston: At Zenith (Signed)
Author
EGGLESTON, William
Seller
Harper's Books (United States)
Condition
Blue cloth boards with color image affixed to front panel. Save for minor scuff near spine, a fine copy.
Description
Steidl, 2013. Blue cloth boards with color image affixed to front panel. Save for minor scuff near spine, a fine copy.. First Edition. Oblong quarto. SIGNED by Eggleston to title page in black marker. An elegant revisiting of William Eggleston's Wedgwood Blue series of cloud photographs, with 33 color plates. Introduced by a poem from Yeats and concluding with a short text from William Eggleston III, who edited the book.
Stanley and Africa also the Travels, Adventures and Discoveries of Captain John H. Speke.

Stanley and Africa also the Travels, Adventures and Discoveries of Captain John H. Speke.

3 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.00
Details
$250.00
( US$)
Seller: James Cummins Bookseller
Title
Stanley and Africa also the Travels, Adventures and Discoveries of Captain John H. Speke.
Seller
James Cummins Bookseller (United States)
Condition
Bound in three quarter maroon morocco and marbled boards, green leather title label, a.e.g. Fine
Description
Birmingahm: C. Combridge, 1890. Double chromo. title and frontispiece. vii, [i], 662, [2]pp. 4to. Bound in three quarter maroon morocco and marbled boards, green leather title label, a.e.g. Fine. Double chromo. title and frontispiece. vii, [i], 662, [2]pp. 4to. Photo
The Woman in Black

The Woman in Black by Adams, Herbert

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.99
Details
$250.00
( US$)
Seller: Kenneth Mallory Bookseller. ABAA
Title
The Woman in Black
Author
Adams, Herbert
Seller
Kenneth Mallory Bookseller. ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very good
Description
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Company, 1932. Hardcover. Very good. Hardcover. First Edition. Lending library stamp on front pastedown, foxing to prelims, else very good in a slightly darkened and lightly worn jacket that as a horizontal closed tear to the top of the front panel.
The Old Wives  Tale

The Old Wives Tale by Bennett, Arnold. Swinnerton, Frank (intro). Austen, John (illustrator)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.35
Details
$200.00
( US$)
Seller: John Windle Antiquarian Bookseller
Title
The Old Wives Tale
Author
Bennett, Arnold. Swinnerton, Frank (intro). Austen, John (illustrator)
Seller
John Windle Antiquarian Bookseller (United States)
Description
1941. [New York]: Printed for the Members of the The Limited Editions Club at the University Press Oxford, 1941. 2 vols., 4to. Illustrated in color and black and white throughout. Quarter green cloth and floral patterned boards, matching slipcase. Dust jacket spine panels toned and with some edgewear, board tips of vol. 1 bumped, slipcase a little worn, volumes clean and square. ß Edition of 1,500 numbered copies, signed by the illustrator. Bennett's very successful story of the lives of two sisters which was adapted into a 1921 film starring Fay Compton.
Miss Nelly O'Brien

Miss Nelly O'Brien

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$150.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Eclectibles
Title
Miss Nelly O'Brien
Seller
Eclectibles (United States)
Condition
Very good. Some toning, spotting, minor dust soiling.
Description
London: H.G. & Co, 1820. Very good. Some toning, spotting, minor dust soiling.. Scarce mezzotint proof with etching of "Miss Nelly O'Brien", after the original painting by Joshua Reynolds. Signed "S.W. Reynolds" as engraver. Trimmed, measuring 8.5" by 6" and mounted on thicker card measuring 9.5" by 6.75". Plate mark visible.
Cubist Poems

Cubist Poems by Max Weber

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$150.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Appledore Books, ABAA
Title
Cubist Poems
Author
Max Weber
Seller
Appledore Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good +
Description
London: Elkin Mathews, 1914. Pictorial cloth. Very Good +. A solid, clean copy of the 1914 1st trade edition. Crisp and VG+ in its blue cloth, with bright gilt-image and titling along the front panel. 16mo, Foreword by Alvin Langdon Coburn, to whom the book also was dedicated.
Dead and Company - 2018 Summer Tour - VIP Poster

Dead and Company - 2018 Summer Tour - VIP Poster

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.99
Details
$125.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Mullen Books, Inc. ABAA / ILAB
Title
Dead and Company - 2018 Summer Tour - VIP Poster
Seller
Mullen Books, Inc. ABAA / ILAB (United States)
Condition
Mint
Description
2018. Mint. Designed and signed by John Vogl.
No image available

The bulletin of mathematical biophysics, volume 1, numbers 1-4

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$125.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Jeremy Norman & Co., Inc.
Title
The bulletin of mathematical biophysics, volume 1, numbers 1-4
Seller
Jeremy Norman & Co., Inc. (United States)
Description
Chicago: University of Chicago, 1939. Contents of number 1: [1] Landahl, H.D. Mathematical biophysics of cell respiration, 1-17. [2] Weinberg, Alvin M. Note on biological periodicities, 19-22. [3] Rashevsky, N. The mechanism of cell division, 23-30. [4] Young, Gale. On the mechanics of viscous bodies and elongation in ellipsoidal cells, 31-46. [5] Rashevsky, N. Mathematical biophysics of the cell with reference to the contractility of tissues and amoeboid movements, 47-62. [6] Householder, A.S. Concerning Rashevsky's theory of the gestalt, 63-73. NUMBER 2, June, 1939 N. Rashevsky. The mechanism of cell division, ii-ii. Gale Young. Elongation and constriction in cell division. 75-91. N. Rashevsky. On the so-called plasticity of the central nervous system, 93-94. H.D. Landahl. Contribution to the mathematical biophysics of the central nervous system, 95-118. NUMBER 3, Sept, 1939 N. Rashevsky. Mathematical biophysics of growth, 119-127. A. S. Householder Studies in the mathematical theory of excitation, 129-141 John M. Reiner Diffusion in colloidal media ,143-149 Volume 1, Number 4, December, 1939 Robert R. Williamson A comparison of electrical and diffusion forces in the metabolism of electrolytes 151--157 H. D. Landahl A contribution to the mathematical biophysics of psychophysical discrimination II . . . . . . . . . . . 159--176 Gale Young Streaming in diffusion fields . . . . . 177--184 N. Rashevsky Mathematical biophysics of growth . . . 185--185 N. Rashevsky The mechanism of cell division . . . . . 185--185 Gale Young Elongation and constriction in cell division . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 185--185 Gale Young On the mechanics of viscous bodies and elongation in ellipsoidal cells . . . . 185--185 Black cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Ex-Library. Library stamps on fep, title page, and rfep. [2], 188pp. Very good+/-.
The Art of Being Happily Married

The Art of Being Happily Married by Andre Maurois; Crystal Herbert [trans.]

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.50
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Capitol Hill Books, ABAA
Title
The Art of Being Happily Married
Author
Andre Maurois; Crystal Herbert [trans.]
Seller
Capitol Hill Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1953. Very Good/Very Good. New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, [1953]. First American Edition Stated. Octavo; publisher's cloth-backed boards in pictorial dust jacket by Mircea Vasiliu retaining original price ($2.95); viii,[2],145pp. Moderate wear to jacket margins, spine panel a bit toned, scattered foxing, brief soil to rear endpapers, else a Very Good, bright and sound copy.
White Murder

White Murder by David Wishart

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.75
Details
$40.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Capitol Hill Books, ABAA
Title
White Murder
Author
David Wishart
Seller
Capitol Hill Books, ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9780340771273
Condition
Very Good+
Description
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 2002. Very Good+/Very Good. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 2002. First Edition. Octavo; publisher's boards in pictorial dust jacket retaining original price (£18.99); vi,[2],512pp.; map illus. Light wear to jacket extremities, textblock uniformly toned due to paper quality, else a Very Good or better copy overall. A Marcus Corvinus Mystery.
THE ESSENCE OF LUSTRE IN PORCELAIN ART

THE ESSENCE OF LUSTRE IN PORCELAIN ART by WHITE, Paula

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.75
Details
$85.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Antic Hay Books
Title
THE ESSENCE OF LUSTRE IN PORCELAIN ART
Author
WHITE, Paula
Seller
Antic Hay Books (United States)
Description
Published by the Author, 1980. WHITE, Paula. THE ESSENCE OF LUSTRE IN PORCELAIN ART. [Loveland, Colorado]: Published by the Author, 1980. Quarto: spiral-bound pictorial cardboard covers; 32 pages. First Edition. Signed by the author: "Paula White Hosmer" on the title page. A scarce book on Lustre porcelain art, especially when signed by the author. Very Good (some rubbing covers; contents clean & tight). $85.00.
No image available

SPEECH DELIVERED ... AT NIBLO'S SALOON, IN NEW-YORK,; On the 15th March, 1837 by WEBSTER, Daniel

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$57.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Second Life Books Inc
Title
SPEECH DELIVERED ... AT NIBLO'S SALOON, IN NEW-YORK,; On the 15th March, 1837
Author
WEBSTER, Daniel
Seller
Second Life Books Inc (United States)
Description
First Edition. 8vo, pp. 32. Leaves sewn together, no wraps. Light moisture staining,edges little chipped, o/w VG.
No image available

Paul Manship: Changing Taste in America, With essays by Harry Rand, Frederick Leach, Susan Rather and four others

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$28.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.)
Title
Paul Manship: Changing Taste in America, With essays by Harry Rand, Frederick Leach, Susan Rather and four others
Seller
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.) (United States)
Condition
As new.
Description
St. Paul, Mn: Minnesota Museum of Art, 1985. 1st Edition. Softcover. As new.. Bound in publisher's original glossy printed wraps. 160 pages. 30 full color illustrations, 119 black and white illustrations. One of 2500 copies printed (hb and pb combined) by West Publishing.
No image available

Design Quarterly 50; Art in Hawaii

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$21.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.)
Title
Design Quarterly 50; Art in Hawaii
Seller
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.) (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Minneapolis: Walker Art Center, 1960. Softcover. Very Good. Bound in publisher's original blue and yellow illustrated wrappers. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Very minor rubbing to extremities. Sharp edges. 8 1/2 x 10 3/4 inches. 52 pages.
Narcissus Festival Cookbook and Cherry Blossom Cookbook 1960s/70s HAWAIIAN COOKBOOKS

Narcissus Festival Cookbook and Cherry Blossom Cookbook 1960s/70s HAWAIIAN COOKBOOKS

3 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.50
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Underground Books, ABAA
Title
Narcissus Festival Cookbook and Cherry Blossom Cookbook 1960s/70s HAWAIIAN COOKBOOKS
Seller
Underground Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Fair
Description
Honolulu, Hawaii: Hawaiian Electric Company, 1970. Staplebound wraps. Fair. Staplebound wraps. 8 1/2" X 5 1/2". Unpaginated, 12pp each. Staplebound pictorial wraps. Heavy wear to Narcissus Festival Cookbook, with 3 3/4" X 3" open tear to rear wrap. Light soiling and edgewear to wraps. Bindings are sound. Pages are clean and unmarked. A solid pair of these two cookbooks prepared "with a spirit of Aloha" for the Narcissus and Cherry Blossom Festivals in Honolulu, Hawaii in 1969 and 1970.
The Glass Cage
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

The Glass Cage by Carr, Nicholas

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB
Title
The Glass Cage
Author
Carr, Nicholas
Seller
Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB (United States)
ISBN
9780393240764
Condition
Very Good
Description
W. W. Norton & Co., 2014. Very Good. Carr, Nicholas. The Glass Cage. NY: W. W. Norton & Co., 2014. 1st edition. 276pp. Indexed. 8vo. Hardcover. Book condition: Very good with gently bumped foot of spine.. Dust Jacket Condition: Very good with gently rubbed edges..
The Monetary Policy of Fourteenth-Century Florence
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

The Monetary Policy of Fourteenth-Century Florence by Cipolla, Carlo M.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA
Title
The Monetary Policy of Fourteenth-Century Florence
Author
Cipolla, Carlo M.
Seller
Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9780520046061
Description
Berkelely, Etc.: Univeirsity of California Press, 1982. 1st Printing. xiv, 112p., map, dj, light paper foxing on the top-edge (UCLA Center for Medieval and Renaissance Studies, 17).
The Wonder Book of the Air

The Wonder Book of the Air by Allen, C.B.; Lyman, Lauren D

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.69
Details
$9.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Yesterday's Muse Books
Title
The Wonder Book of the Air
Author
Allen, C.B.; Lyman, Lauren D
Seller
Yesterday's Muse Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Chicago: The John C. Winston Company, 1936. Large Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 9x7x1. Small spot on bottom edge, ink stamp and pencil name and address on rear endpaper. 1936 Large Hardcover. xi, 339 pp. Monochrome photographs throughout. Includes: An Air Trip Across America; South America; Around the World; A World in Quest of Wings; Man Flies; Why an Airplane Flies; Early Flights; The Golden Age of Flying; Airships; The Air Explorers; The Heart of the Airplane; In the Pilot's Cabin; Motorless Flight; Women in Aviation; Military Aviation; The Plane in Peace; The Air Mail; The Marvels of Aircraft Radio; Flying Phraseology and Sky Slang; The Future; Chronology of Famous Events in the Story of Flight.