Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $13,390.00
Shipping: $69.50
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $13,459.50
2 - 8 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $13,459.50 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $13,390.00
Shipping: $69.50
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $13,459.50

You are about to purchase:

At the Height of His Empire, Napoleon Assigns Officers to the Army and Government of Italy

At the Height of His Empire, Napoleon Assigns Officers to the Army and Government of Italy by Napoleon Bonaparte

3 to 5 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $25.00
Details
$9,000.00
( US$)
Seller: The Raab Collection
Title
At the Height of His Empire, Napoleon Assigns Officers to the Army and Government of Italy
Author
Napoleon Bonaparte
Seller
The Raab Collection (United States)
Description
09/05/1810. ""I approve the slate of officers you propose to use for the Army of Italy. I think you should add General Bissonin. Regarding General Menou, the Vice Roy must first present to me an officer for Governor of Venice. Send General Pacthod to the Army of Naples where he can serve.""In May 1810, Napoleon was at the high-water mark of his empire, strengthening and intensifying his Continental System against Britain. Napoleon focused then on restricting British commerce, and enhancing his alliance with Austria. His mind was also much on the Netherlands. On May 13, 1810, it was announced that the Netherlands were formally annexed to France, further consolidating Napoleon’s control over Europe. Bergen op Zoom, a fortified city in the Netherlands, was a key stronghold for French forces during Napoleon’s empire.By 1810, Napoleon controlled most of the Italian peninsula, acting as King of Italy (crowned 1805) with his stepson, Eugène de Beauharnais, as viceroy. The region was restructured into the Kingdom of Italy in the north, and the Kingdom of Naples in the south, introducing modern law, abolishing feudal rights, and improving infrastructure, while by 1810 the Italian army achieved parity with French units.The War of the Fifth Coalition was Austria’s final attempt to challenge Napoleon Bonaparte after earlier defeats, but it ended decisively with French victories at Battle of Wagram and the Treaty of Schönbrunn, which stripped Austria of further territory and influence in northern Italy and the Adriatic. In the aftermath, Napoleon moved to tighten and rationalize his control over the region, reinforcing the authority of his Italian client state under Eugène de Beauharnais and integrating Venice more fully into a centralized military-administrative system. Though already under French rule, Venice’s strategic importance—as a fortified lagoon city, naval arsenal, and forward position facing Austria—meant that after 1809 it became a focus of consolidation rather than conquest, with garrisons reviewed, command structures regularized, and trusted officers installed to ensure the city’s security and readiness in anticipation of future conflict.Napoleon was at Bergen op Zoom in May 1810. The Duc de Feltre was an officer, diplomat, and statesman who served as Minister of War under Napoleon.Letter signed, Bergen-op-Zoom, May 9, 1810, to the Duc de Feltre, assigning officers to the army and government of Italy. ""I approve the slate of officers you propose to use for the Army of Italy. I think you should add General Bisson. Regarding General Menou, the Vice Roy must first present to me an officer for Governor of Venice. Send General Pacthod to the Army of Naples where he can serve.""In 1810, General Baptiste-Pierre-François Bisson was given a command at Verona where he remained until his death in 1811. General Jacques-François de Menou served as the administrator and Governor of Venice in the Kingdom of Italy. After a notable career, including commanding the Egyptian campaign, he died on August 13, 1810. In 1810 General Michel-Marie Pacthod was rewarded as a Knight of the Iron Crown and then given a division in the Army of Naples.Here we see Napoleon exercising control over his occupied territories.
No image available

Charles Rennie Mackintosh;

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$2,500.00
( US$)
Seller: J.B. Muns, Fine Arts Books
Title
Charles Rennie Mackintosh;
Seller
J.B. Muns, Fine Arts Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good+
Description
Portfolio. Boards.14 plates. Ltd. ed. numbered, #399. Facsimile edition with added new introduction by Roger Billcliffe. 6 ties to the portfolio as in the original. There were 3 volumes in this series, but only the Mackintosh was reprinted. The other two were of different architects. A fabulous item!
The Robber Bridegroom

The Robber Bridegroom by Welty, Eudora

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$955.00
( US$)
Seller: Carpetbagger Books, ABAA
Title
The Robber Bridegroom
Author
Welty, Eudora
Seller
Carpetbagger Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Garden City: Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1942. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Inscribed by Welty on the half-title page. Very Good in a Very Good jacket, unclipped ($2.00), generally toned and with some surface and edge rubbing, small tape reinforcements at the corners. Blue buckram, light shelf wear, with white ink lettering on the spine and front board. Square and firmly bound with a dark blue top stain, former owner's information whited out on the front endpaper. The debut novel from the Pulitzer Prize and Presidential Medal of Freedom recipient.
[Photograph Album Depicting Threshing Bees in the Midwest]

[Photograph Album Depicting Threshing Bees in the Midwest]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$750.00
( US$)
Seller: Langdon Manor Books LLC
Title
[Photograph Album Depicting Threshing Bees in the Midwest]
Seller
Langdon Manor Books LLC (United States)
Condition
Very good
Description
Various places, 1964. Very good. 14¼" x 12¼". Embossed brown faux leather over boards, screwbound album. Pp. 44 with 349 photographs, all adhesive mounted. Photos of varying size with most around 2½" x 4¼" and nearly all are captioned on the page or on the photo. Very good: album lightly scuffed and a bit threadbare at corners; photos generally very good plus with a bit of scattered spotting. This heavily captioned album depicts threshing bees and shows throughout the Midwestern United States and Canada. Throughout much of the history of agriculture, threshing was laborious and time-consuming. Before the invention of the threshing machine in 1786, about a quarter of farming labor could be spent on it. A threshing bee was traditionally a time for neighbors to pool their labor to get the season's threshing done. Newspaper accounts we found online mention "old-fashioned" threshing bees as early as 1945. These bees typically involved people coming together to showcase (and buy and sell) equipment, share food, music and dancing, commemorate the past and hand out prizes. Though largely obsolete today, the tradition does live on, particularly in the Midwest. This album is brimming with hundreds of photographs, names, notes and comments on at least 30 different bees or shows. Our compiler, who per one caption called Minnesota home, traveled to Ohio, Wisconsin, Iowa, Kansas and Manitoba and Ontario, Canada. The equipment is the star in nearly all the shots: we see various models and engines, including Stanley Steamers, horse-pulled threshers, "portables" and 110 horsepower tractors. Captions detail the machinery cutting corn, threshing sunflowers, sawing shingles, steaming tobacco, plowing and pumping. Two photos are aligned to make a great panorama showing a "Parade of Engines." Pages upon pages identify friends and cohorts at bees as well as posing with their equipment as our compiler visited sawmills and farmsteads en route. Also of note are a few images showing women who appear to be preparing vehicles for display and/or conducting agricultural work. One is captioned, "Marilyn Trelstad with her 22 hp Advance." We found a great image online of Trelstad baling hay that identified her as the secretary of the Zumbro Valley (Minnesota) Threshermen's association. Vivid, well-composed and well-captioned photographs detailing over 20 years of threshing bees.
JOURNEY INTO UNKNOWN WORLDS NO. 34 STAN LEE JOE KUBERT

JOURNEY INTO UNKNOWN WORLDS NO. 34 STAN LEE JOE KUBERT

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$60.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Second Story Books, ABAA
Title
JOURNEY INTO UNKNOWN WORLDS NO. 34 STAN LEE JOE KUBERT
Seller
Second Story Books, ABAA (United States)
Description
Western Fiction Publishing Co, 1954. Condition: GD- with tearing along spine and around staples, stress marks to spine, rolling to spine, tearing along edges, creasing to covers. 1356328. Special Collections.
MAKING JAPANESE-STYLE LAMPS & LANTERNS

MAKING JAPANESE-STYLE LAMPS & LANTERNS by Turner, Edward R.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $2.00
Details
$60.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Second Story Books, ABAA
Title
MAKING JAPANESE-STYLE LAMPS & LANTERNS
Author
Turner, Edward R.
Seller
Second Story Books, ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9780881791983
Description
Point Roberts, WA: Hartley & Marks Publishers Inc, 2002. First Edition, First Printing. Softcover. Quarto, 126 pages. In Very Good condition. Mild scratching and rubbing to covers. Previous bookseller's sticker adhered to back cover. Mild soiling to bottom edge of text block. Shelved in Carpentry. 1412734. Shelved Dupont Bookstore.
No image available

Lotte's Locket. by SORENSEN, Virginia.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$40.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB
Title
Lotte's Locket.
Author
SORENSEN, Virginia.
Seller
Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Condition
Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket
Description
NY:: Harcourt, Brace & World,. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1966. Hardcover. Third printing. INSCRIBED by the author to a previous owner. Small impression from a removed sticker on front paste-down, else near fine in a very good (two short closed edge tears on rear panel), price clipped dust jacket. .
Recent Painting USA: The Figure

Recent Painting USA: The Figure

3 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$15.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA
Title
Recent Painting USA: The Figure
Seller
Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (United States)
Description
New York: The Museum of Modern Art, 1962. First edition. Softcover. Exhibition catalog for a group show that ran May 23 through September 4, 1962 in New York and then traveled to six other museums for additional dates. Foreword by Walter Bareiss and Anne K. Jones. Introduction by Alfred H. Barr, Jr. Includes numerous black and white illustrations. A near fine copy in stapled wrappers that are slightly soiled.
Sorry Now? a Paul Turner mystery

Sorry Now? a Paul Turner mystery by Zubro, Mark Richard

4 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$10.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB
Title
Sorry Now? a Paul Turner mystery
Author
Zubro, Mark Richard
Seller
Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB (United States)
ISBN
9780312082994
Description
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1992. Paperback. 179p., very good first edition, first printing stated trade paperback in pictorial wraps. Gunn page 236. Chicago sleuth.