Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $5,318.00
Shipping: $164.99
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $5,482.99
2 - 8 days
2 - 15 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $5,482.99 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $5,318.00
Shipping: $164.99
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $5,482.99

You are about to purchase:

L'Amour victorieux ou Les Conquêtes de Cypris. Almanach chantant

L'Amour victorieux ou Les Conquêtes de Cypris. Almanach chantant by ALMANAC — EMBROIDERED BINDING

3 to 7 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$2,800.00
( US$)
Seller: Musinsky Rare Books, Inc.
Title
L'Amour victorieux ou Les Conquêtes de Cypris. Almanach chantant
Author
ALMANAC — EMBROIDERED BINDING
Seller
Musinsky Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Description
Paris: chez la V[euv]e Depoilly, et chez Jubert, 1784. 24mo (binding size 98 x 58 mm). Etched and engraved title, 24 pages (a single 12-leaf quire A), [16]-page calendar for 1785 bound in middle of quire, 12 etched and engraved “plates” (printed on 6 conjugate bifolia), rule page borders throughout (one or two borders shaved). A fine copy, in a contemporary case binding of embroidered ivory faille silk over binders’ boards, both covers with a central wheat sheaf of couched purl and vermeil sequins in a pot of green threads, symmetrical purl ribbons and sprays above and below, the ground with small green flowers and sequin accents, double outer border of sequins and intertwining metallic thread, spine with saltire design of metallic thread and sequins, salmon watered silk doublures with hammered vermeil ribbon borders, framing a mirror on the upper cover, and on the lower cover a pocket, free endpapers of pink on gold brocade paper (printed on one side only), gilt edges. (Outer corner of front cover very slightly stained and fraying, a ribbon border inside lower cover detaching, the mirror intact but its tin[?] backing turned to powder and shedding slightly through the spine.) *** A delightful almanac in a fetching embroidered binding which expresses the golden sun of the harvest, abundance and joy. In pictures and verse this almanach galant relates love’s approaches, evasions and eventual conquest using an extended military metaphor. Hence captions like “the diligent vigil, the gracious combat, marauding cupids, a lucky rally, the double attack, the capitulation,” etc., grace the hardly warlike images. The women, in petticoats, ribbons, and flowery hats, wear the latest fashions. In an unusual modern touch, the image of the etched title, showing a couple in a boat with a fortress and galleon in the background, continues behind the title lettering. The engraved illustrations of courting and sometimes (modestly) contorting couples are in dark vivid impressions. In this copy (unlike the Grand-Carteret copy) the sixth and seventh plates were printed on the same sheet in the wrong order, and thus the captions are mismatched. The embroidered cover of the binding was applied slightly awry on the lower cover. OCLC lists the BnF copy only. Cf. Savigny de Moncorps, Almanachs illustrés du XVIIIe siècle (1909), no. 55 (p. 104); Meunié, Bibliographie de quelques almanachs illustrés des XVIIIe et XIXe siècles (1906); Grand-Carteret 1143: the same almanac (with full-page illustration) but bearing the title of the 1793 Goguettes Parisiennes (his no. 1192).
No image available

A Line of Poetry, A Row of Trees. Drawings by Thomas George by JOHNSON, Ronald

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$750.00
( US$)
Seller: James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC
Title
A Line of Poetry, A Row of Trees. Drawings by Thomas George
Author
JOHNSON, Ronald
Seller
James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC (United States)
Condition
Front cover a little sunned along bottom edge, corners a trifle bumped, otherwise a fine copy in a slightly tanned jacket.
Description
Highlands, (NC): Jonathan Williams, 1964. First (Author's) edition of Johnson's first book, published as Jargon 42. One of 50 hardbound copies printed at the Auerhahn Press and signed by Johnson and George. Front cover a little sunned along bottom edge, corners a trifle bumped, otherwise a fine copy in a slightly tanned jacket.. 8vo, pictorial endpapers, cloth-backed pictorial boards, plain dust jacket. Front cover a little sunned along bottom edge, corners a trifle bumped, otherwise a fine copy in a slightly tanned jacket.
No image available

Societe Anonyme des Matieres Colorantes et Produits Chimiques de Saint-Denis by TRADE CATALOGUE

5 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$375.00
( US$)
Seller: Ursus Books
Title
Societe Anonyme des Matieres Colorantes et Produits Chimiques de Saint-Denis
Author
TRADE CATALOGUE
Seller
Ursus Books (United States)
Description
TRADE CATALOGUE. Societe Anonyme des Matieres Colorantes et Produits Chimiques de Saint-Denis. Accordion of 6 leaves containing a total of 108 mounted thread samples. 8vo, 185 x 105 mm (folded), 185 x 656 mm (unfolded), publisher's boards. Paris, Societe Anonyme des Matieres Colorantes et Produits Chimiques de Saint-Denis, n.d. An attractive work on dyeing in accordion style, which adds to its appeal. It is rare with no listing on OCLC.
The Standard Natural History

The Standard Natural History by Kingsley, John Sterling

3 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$300.00
( US$)
Seller: Biomed Rare Books LLC, ABAA, ILAB
Title
The Standard Natural History
Author
Kingsley, John Sterling
Seller
Biomed Rare Books LLC, ABAA, ILAB (United States)
Description
Boston: S.E. Cassino and Co., 1885. First edition. COMPREHENSIVE ILLUSTRATED POST-DARWINIAN STUDY OF NATURAL HISTORY AND ANTHROPOLOGY. Six 26 x 19 x 5 cm hardcover volumes, ¾ black leather binding, green pebbled cloth covers with gilt ruling, spine with raised bands, gilt titles, marbled endpapers and edges, contemporary ink signature of previous owner to front free endpaper and top of some interior pages, pictorial frontispiece with tissue guard, black & white plates. Vol. I, 1885, Lower Inverterbrates 389 pages, 501 wood engravings, 22 plates; Vol. II, Crustacea and Insects, 1884, 555 pages, 666 wood engravings, 20 plates; Vol. III, Fishes and Reptiles, 1885, 478 pages, 270 wood engravings, 16 plates; Vol. IV, Birds, 1885, 558 pages 273 wood engravings, 25 plates; Vol. V, 1884, Mammals, 535 pages, 244 wood engravings, 52 plates; Vol. VI, 1885, Man, 478 pages, 271 wood engravings, 53 plates. Mixed first and second editions: Vol. I near fine. Vols. II – VI, corners worn, edges rubbed, spine ends frayed. Vol. III with brown leather spine and scattered marginal pencil notations; remaining volumes' spines black and pages unmarked. Binding tight and pages clean and bright in all volumes. A good+ scarce complete set of this beautifully illustrated global natural history and anthropology. JOHN STERLING KINGSLEY (1854 – 1929) was an American professor of biology and zoology. Upon his graduation in 1875 from Williams College, he enrolled at the Peabody Academy of Science in Salem, Massachusetts, where he studied with Alpheus Spring Packard. Here his work was entirely in the line of systematic zoology. In 1879 he attended the Philadelphia Academy of Natural Science, where he studied general morphology. Kingsley then attended Princeton University, receiving his Doctorate of Science in 1885. In 1887 he was named Professor of Zoology at the University of Indiana and two years later accepted the chair of Biology at the University of Nebraska. Throughout his career, Kingsley would author over 300 scientific articles and numerous books on such subjects as vertebrae zoology, comparative zoology, and the anatomy of vertebrates. Kingsley was editor Standard Natural History (offered here), and The American Naturalist (1886–96). He had served over the years as president of the Nebraska Academy of Sciences at Lincoln, and the American Morphological Society at Johns Hopkins University.
No image available

Costumes of America

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.99
Details
$250.00
( US$)
Seller: Sanctuary Books
Title
Costumes of America
Seller
Sanctuary Books (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
Philadelphia: C. G. Henderson, 1852. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. 16mo. Original gilt gilt stamped cloth. 96 pp + catalogue of publications at rear. Engravings throughout, most hand-colored. A pretty copy of an uncommon American juvenile costume book.
The Man with Kaleidoscope Eyes [*SIGNED*]

The Man with Kaleidoscope Eyes [*SIGNED*] by Aldridge, Alan

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$175.00
( US$)
Seller: ReadInk
Title
The Man with Kaleidoscope Eyes [*SIGNED*]
Author
Aldridge, Alan
Seller
ReadInk (United States)
ISBN
9780500093429
Condition
Fine in Near Fine dj
Description
London: Thames & Hudson. Fine in Near Fine dj. 2008. First Edition. Hardcover. 0500093423 . [lovely copy, no discernible wear to book, the jacket showing only tiny traces of edge- and surface-wear]. (color illustrations, photographs, etc.) INSCRIBED ("For ____") and SIGNED by the author on the ffep, with an additional small drawing of a spider dangling from the last letter of his signature. "This illustrated autobiography charts Aldridge's life as a graphic entertainer, covering his whole exuberant career from 1963 up to the present." The book incorporates hundreds of reproductions of his "imaginative designs and intoxicating, colour-rich images [which] captured and dreams and hallucinations of a generation." Aldridge's prodigious output, strongly identified with The Sixties yet stretching over nearly half a century, includes album covers (for the Who, Elton John, and others), posters, book covers, children's books, animation, and more. Signed by Author .
The Great Estates: Greenwich, Connecticut, 1880-1930 (With Nice Greenwich Ephemera Laid-In)

The Great Estates: Greenwich, Connecticut, 1880-1930 (With Nice Greenwich Ephemera Laid-In)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$150.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Appledore Books, ABAA
Title
The Great Estates: Greenwich, Connecticut, 1880-1930 (With Nice Greenwich Ephemera Laid-In)
Seller
Appledore Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
Jumior League of Greenwich, 1986. Pictorial cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. A very sharp copy of the 1986 correct 1st edition. Tight and Near Fine in a crisp, Near Fine dustjacket, with one or two tiny closed tears along the lower tip. Tall quarto, impressive black-and-white photos throughout (with a couple of dozen color photos mixed in). Also includes a handful of Greenwich-related cards and brochures (tours, neighborhood biographies) laid-in.
Outside the Magic Circle: The Autobiography of Virginia Foster Durr [Signed by All Three Contributors]

Outside the Magic Circle: The Autobiography of Virginia Foster Durr [Signed by All Three Contributors] by [AFRICAN AMERICAN HISTORY & LITERATURE] DURR, Virginia Foster (memoir); TERKEL, Studs (foreword); BARNARD, Hollinger F. (editor)

4 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.50
Details
$125.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Lorne Bair Rare Books
Title
Outside the Magic Circle: The Autobiography of Virginia Foster Durr [Signed by All Three Contributors]
Author
[AFRICAN AMERICAN HISTORY & LITERATURE] DURR, Virginia Foster (memoir); TERKEL, Studs (foreword); BARNARD, Hollinger F. (editor)
Seller
Lorne Bair Rare Books (United States)
Description
[Tuscalooosa]: University of Alabama Press, 1985. First Edition. First Printing. Octavo (24cm); dark grey cloth, with titles stamped in gilt on spine; dustjacket; xx,[3],4-360,[4]pp; illus. Inscribed by the author on the front endpaper ("To Sam Pointer / Virginia Foster Durr"), and signed directly beneath by editor Hollinger F. Barnard, and author Studs Terkel, who wrote the foreword. Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket, with a hint of sunning to spine, and some trivial wear to extremities. Autobiography of Virginia Foster Durr (1903-1999), a white civil rights activist and lobbyist from Alabama, and a close friend to both Rosa Parks and Eleanor Roosevelt. It charts the life of "a woman whose childhood in the early years of the century had frequent visits to her grandmother's plantation, whose social concern became active in old Birmingham during the Great Depression, whose political consciousness was forged in the New Deal days of Washington, D.C., and whose later years were spent in the vanguard of the New South's civil rights struggle" (from front flap). 82642.
The Middle Bronze Age in the Levant: Proceedings of an International Conference on MB IIA Ceramic Material, Vienna, 24th-26th of January 2001

The Middle Bronze Age in the Levant: Proceedings of an International Conference on MB IIA Ceramic Material, Vienna, 24th-26th of January 2001 by Bietak, Manfred (editor); Ernst Czerny (asst. editor)

7 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$125.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller
Title
The Middle Bronze Age in the Levant: Proceedings of an International Conference on MB IIA Ceramic Material, Vienna, 24th-26th of January 2001
Author
Bietak, Manfred (editor); Ernst Czerny (asst. editor)
Seller
Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (United States)
ISBN
9783700131199
Condition
Very good to near fine condition
Description
Wien: Verlag der Österreichischen Akademie der Wissenschaften, 2002. First edition. Softcover. Very good to near fine condition. Quarto. 384, (4)pp. Pictorial dark blue wraps, spine slightly faded to green and lettered in white. Illustrated with numerous photographs (including one color plate with 10 images), maps, ground plans, and drawings. A volume in the series: Österreichische Akademie der Wissenschaften... Contributions to the Chronology of the Eastern Mediterranean... Volume III. Contents: Relative and absolute chronology of the Middle Bronze Age : comments on the present state of research / Manfred Bietak -- Ceramic imports at Tell el-Dabca during the Middle Bronze IIA / David A. Aston -- Painted pottery at the beginning of the Middle Bronze Age : Levantine painted ware / Tine Bagh -- Early Middle Bronze Age sites in the area of Salamiyah (Syria) / Yves Calvet -- Middle Bronze Age IIA ceramic typology and settlement in the southern Levant / Susan L. Cohen -- Egyptian pottery from Tell el-Dabca as a context for early MB IIA painted ware / Ernst Czerny -- The early Middle Bronze Age in the Euphrates Valley : the evidence from Tuttul/Tell Bica / Berthold Einwag.; Tombs and burial customs at Tell el-Dabʻa in area A/II at the end of the MB IIA period (Stratum F) / Irene Forstner-Müller -- A Middle Bronze Age cemetery in Ashqelon / Lilly Gershuny -- Typological analysis of the MB IIA pottery from Aphek according to its stratigraphic provenance / Moshe Kochavi, Esther Yadin -- The dipper juglets of Tell el-Dabʻa. A typological and chronological approach / Karin Kopetzky -- News from Syria : the MBA in the east and its end in the west / Marta Luciani -- Perspectives on the early MB II period in the Jordan Valley / Aren M. Maeir -- Offering practices in the temple courts of Tell el-Dabʻa and the Levant / Vera Müller.; The MB pottery horizon of Tell Mardikh/Ancient Ebla in a chronological perspective / Lorenzo Nigro -- Some links between a late Middle Kingdom cemetery at Tell el-Dabʻa and Syria-Palestine : the Necropolis of F/I, Strata d/2 and d/1 (=H and G/4) / Robert Schiestl -- The MB IIA ceramic sequence at Tel Ashkelon and its implications for the "Port Power" model of trade / Lawrence E. Stager -- Pottery of the early Middle Bronze Age at Tell Arqa and in the northern Levant / Jean-Paul Thalmann -- A sequence of four Middle Bronze gates in Ashkelon / Ross Joseph Voss. (OCLC). Wrappers with very light wear, block in near fine condition.
"SU4 and Strong Interactions."

"SU4 and Strong Interactions." by AMATI, Daniele, H. BACRY, J. NUYTS, & J. PRENTKI.

7 to 15 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $40.00
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Jeff Weber Rare Books
Title
"SU4 and Strong Interactions."
Author
AMATI, Daniele, H. BACRY, J. NUYTS, & J. PRENTKI.
Seller
Jeff Weber Rare Books (Switzerland)
Description
[n.p.]:: Physics Letters, vol. 11, no. 2, July 15, 1964., 1964. Offprint. Tall 8vo. pp. 190-192. Self-wraps. Very good. Amati is a distinguished Italian physicist who spent many influential years at CERN in Geneva.
No image available

Forever Free: Elsa's Pride. by ADAMSON, Joy.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$45.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB
Title
Forever Free: Elsa's Pride.
Author
ADAMSON, Joy.
Seller
Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Condition
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Description
London:: Collins & Harvill Press,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1962. Hardcover. Some color, mostly black and white photographs throughout. First British edition. Smells a bit musty, previous owner's name and date (1963) on title page, else very good in a very good (minor shelf wear), price clipped dust jacket. .
Les Pantins de Violette Opèrette Bouffe en un Acte. Paroles de L. Battu ... A sa fille Angèle Adam. Partition Chant & Piano. [Piano-vocal score]

Les Pantins de Violette Opèrette Bouffe en un Acte. Paroles de L. Battu ... A sa fille Angèle Adam. Partition Chant & Piano. [Piano-vocal score] by ADAM, Adolphe 1803-1856

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.50
Details
$40.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC
Title
Les Pantins de Violette Opèrette Bouffe en un Acte. Paroles de L. Battu ... A sa fille Angèle Adam. Partition Chant & Piano. [Piano-vocal score]
Author
ADAM, Adolphe 1803-1856
Seller
J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (United States)
Description
Paris: C. Joubert [PN B. & Cie. 9681], 1900. Large octavo. [i] (title), [i] (publishing note), 1f. (named cast list and contents), 46, 1f. (blank) pp. Lithographed. Occasional performance annotations in blue crayon and pencil. Wrappers lacking; spine reinforced with brown paper tape. Minor staining to lower portions of some pages; small oval music seller's handstamp to title; former owner's signature to title, cast list, and first page of music (with transfer to facing blank page); small tear to lower margin of p. 9; vertical crease to pp. 35-38. Printed from Brandus plates. '[Adam's] final dramatic work, the charming one-act operetta Les pantins de Violette, was produced at the Bouffes-Parisiens, where it shared the bill with Offenbach's Le thé de Polichinelle, on 29 April 1856. Four nights later Adam died in his sleep." Elizabeth Forbes in Grove Music Online.
City of Illusions

City of Illusions by Le GUIN, Ursula K.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$30.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
City of Illusions
Author
Le GUIN, Ursula K.
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
New York: Ace, 1967. Softcover. Very Good. Second printing of 1967 Ace edition. Cover art by Jack Gaughan. Small tear at the foredge margin of one leaf (affecting a bit of text), binding cocked with an inked number on front cover, very good. Ace 10701.
The Anatomy of Nonsense

The Anatomy of Nonsense by Yvor Winters

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.50
Details
$30.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Capitol Hill Books, ABAA
Title
The Anatomy of Nonsense
Author
Yvor Winters
Seller
Capitol Hill Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Norfolk, CT: New Directions, 1943. Very Good/Fair. Norfolk, CT: New Directions, 1943. First Edition. Octavo. 255 pages. Graphic dust jacket with original $3.00 price present. Beige boards stamped in maroon. Dust jacket is heavily chipped with numerous tears and barely connected at front joint. Front flap and rear flaps detached. Now protected in mylar (removed for photo), but very fragile. Boards lightly edgeworn, with some soiling and spotting to cloth and toning to spine. Rear hinge cracking before final printed page, but binding holding. Endpapers toned, else pages clean and unmarked. Binding is sound.
Red at the Bone SIGNED FIRST EDITION

Red at the Bone SIGNED FIRST EDITION by Woodson, Jacqueline

3 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.50
Details
$16.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Underground Books, ABAA
Title
Red at the Bone SIGNED FIRST EDITION
Author
Woodson, Jacqueline
Seller
Underground Books, ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9780525535270
Condition
Very good +
Description
New York: Riverhead Books, 2019. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good +/very good +. First Edition. Hardcover. Signed by Jacqueline Woodson to title page. Copyright page shows full number line indicating first printing. 8 1/4" X 5 3/8". 196pp. Mild lifting up at edges to dust jacket, featuring gold "Signed first edition" label to front panel. Teal paper over boards, with spine backed in pale blue and lettered in burgundy. Binding is firm, tight, and sound. Pages are clean, bright, and unread. A very presentable signed first printing of the work of National Book Award-winning and New York Times-Bestselling author Jacqueline Woodson. ABOUT RED AT THE BONE: A spectacular novel that only this legend can pull off. -Ibram X. Kendi, #1 New York Times-bestselling author of HOW TO BE AN ANTIRACIST. An unexpected teenage pregnancy pulls together two families from different social classes, and exposes the private hopes, disappointments, and longings that can bind or divide us from each other, from the New York Times-bestselling and National Book Award-winning author of Another Brooklyn and Brown Girl Dreaming. Moving forward and backward in time, Jacqueline Woodson's taut and powerful new novel uncovers the role that history and community have played in the experiences, decisions, and relationships of these families, and in the life of the new child. As the book opens in 2001, it is the evening of sixteen-year-old Melody's coming of age ceremony in her grandparents' Brooklyn brownstone. Watched lovingly by her relatives and friends, making her entrance to the music of Prince, she wears a special custom-made dress. But the event is not without poignancy. Sixteen years earlier, that very dress was measured and sewn for a different wearer: Melody's mother, for her own ceremony-- a celebration that ultimately never took place. Unfurling the history of Melody's parents and grandparents to show how they all arrived at this moment, Woodson considers not just their ambitions and successes but also the costs, the tolls they've paid for striving to overcome expectations and escape the pull of history. As it explores sexual desire and identity, ambition, gentrification, education, class and status, and the life-altering facts of parenthood, Red at the Bone most strikingly looks at the ways in which young people must so often make long-lasting decisions about their lives--even before they have begun to figure out who they are and what they want to be.
The Worthy Way: Memoirs of a Pioneer Black Law Enforcement Officer

The Worthy Way: Memoirs of a Pioneer Black Law Enforcement Officer by Worthy, Arthur G.

3 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.50
Details
$12.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Underground Books, ABAA
Title
The Worthy Way: Memoirs of a Pioneer Black Law Enforcement Officer
Author
Worthy, Arthur G.
Seller
Underground Books, ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9781603060349
Condition
Very good
Description
Montgomery: NewSouth Books, 2007. Paperback. Very good. Paperback. 8 1/2" X 5 1/2". 102pp. Very mild shelf wear to covers, corners, and edges of pictorial paper wraps. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is sound. ABOUT THIS BOOK: Arthur G. Worthy was raised in Marengo County, Alabama, had served in the military, and was a student at then-Alabama State College when he had a chance opportunity to become one of the first black police officers in Montgomery. He consulted his wife Mildred and decided to take the job. The year was 1954, one year before Montgomery would make civil rights history in the Montgomery Bus Boycott. Worthy found police work to be interesting and challenging. Though he later left the police department to teach school for a few years, he remained interested in law enforcement. By 1964, the United States Marshals Service was seeking to desegregate its ranks, and Worthy was nominated for a deputy marshal position in the Middle District of Alabama. He served with distinction in that job for twenty years. Among his memorable experiences were serving papers related to the Selma-to-Montgomery March, supervising the transport of deadly nerve gas, guarding foreign dignitaries and witnesses in federal trials, and investigating EEOC complaints.(Publisher).
No image available

ALMACENES TARDAN. EN SU DEPARTAMENTO DE ARTICULOS PARA CABALLERO

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Beverly Karno Books LLC
Title
ALMACENES TARDAN. EN SU DEPARTAMENTO DE ARTICULOS PARA CABALLERO
Seller
Beverly Karno Books LLC (United States)
Condition
(chipping in edges, some foxing, not affecting text, o/w very good)
Description
México: Foto y Rotograbadores Unidos, 1950. (chipping in edges, some foxing, not affecting text, o/w very good). 1 double sided folded sheet, loose as issued, duo tone plates, duo tone illus., cat. Double sheet catalogue for men shoe and clothing fashion from Mexico in the late 1950s and 1960s.
No image available

The Florentine Portrait by ALAZARD, Jean

6 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$15.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Argosy Book Store
Title
The Florentine Portrait
Author
ALAZARD, Jean
Seller
Argosy Book Store (United States)
Description
London, 1948. hardcover. 32 plates. 4to, cloth. London, (1948).
No image available

Utah Historical Quarterly, Volume XXV, Number 1, January 1957

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$5.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB
Title
Utah Historical Quarterly, Volume XXV, Number 1, January 1957
Seller
Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
Utah State Historical Society, 1957. Fine. Utah Historical Quarterly, Volume XXV, Number 1, January 1957. Salt Lake City: Utah State Historical Society, 1957. 8vo. Wraps. Book condition: Near fine.