Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $12,985.00
Shipping: $51.25
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $13,036.25
2 - 7 days
3 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $13,036.25 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $12,985.00
Shipping: $51.25
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $13,036.25

You are about to purchase:

NOVECENTO (1900) (inscribed by Bertolucci)

NOVECENTO (1900) (inscribed by Bertolucci) by Angelo Novi (photographer), Bernardo Bertolucci (director)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $9.00
Details
$12,000.00
( US$)
Seller: William Chrisant & Sons' Old Florida Book Shop, ABAA, ILAB, FABA
Title
NOVECENTO (1900) (inscribed by Bertolucci)
Author
Angelo Novi (photographer), Bernardo Bertolucci (director)
Seller
William Chrisant & Sons' Old Florida Book Shop, ABAA, ILAB, FABA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Inscribed by Bertolucci in Italian to Walter Alferol on title page. Full green morocco faded to brown with debossed decoration to front cover. Marbled endpapers. 36 original tipped-in silver gelatin prints, 1 color print of the film crew , and 1 loose silver gelatin print. All beautifully printed. Loss to tail of spine and its leather is detached from back cover board. Discoloration to spine edge. Unpaginated. 12 1/2 x 13 3/4 inches.
The Mystery of the Hasty Arrow

The Mystery of the Hasty Arrow by GREEN, Anna Katharine

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$475.00
( US$)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
The Mystery of the Hasty Arrow
Author
GREEN, Anna Katharine
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1917. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. First edition. Fine in near fine dustwrapper with a modest triangular chip at the top of the front panel where it meets the spine. A publisher's dummy, reproducing the title page and first six pages of text several times over, with most of the text pages blank. A previous owner has used a few of the blank pages to make a penciled list of books. The second mystery to pair Ebenezer Gryce and Caleb Sweetwater, by the "godmother" of detective fiction. Rare in this format, or with jacket.
Account book belonging in ship captain William Noyes of Newburyport, MA: 1798-1828

Account book belonging in ship captain William Noyes of Newburyport, MA: 1798-1828

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$200.00
( US$)
Seller: De Wolfe and Wood
Title
Account book belonging in ship captain William Noyes of Newburyport, MA: 1798-1828
Seller
De Wolfe and Wood (United States)
Description
Paper wraps. 22pp. One page loose and one torn, some of the penmanship is poor. Mentions Schooner Amazon, Sally and William. Also references the renting of his house on Lime Street and mentions Capt. Rolf and Capt. Rutherford. Not a lot of detail.
No image available

JAARBERICHT, VAN GET VOORAZIATISCH-EGYPTISCH GEZELSCHAP, EX ORIENTE LU by JAARBERICHT, VAN GET VOORAZIATISCH-EGYPTISCH GEZEL

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.50
Details
$165.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: The Bookpress, Ltd.
Title
JAARBERICHT, VAN GET VOORAZIATISCH-EGYPTISCH GEZELSCHAP, EX ORIENTE LU
Author
JAARBERICHT, VAN GET VOORAZIATISCH-EGYPTISCH GEZEL
Seller
The Bookpress, Ltd. (United States)
Description
JAARBERICHT, VAN GET VOORAZIATISCH-EGYPTISCH GEZELSCHAP, EX ORIENTE LUX, DEEL NOS. 1-5. Leiden: E.J. Brill, 1938. 4to. Cloth. xii, 500 (4) pages, 40 (1) plates, (4) fold-out plates, (1) fold-out map. First edition. A report of an archeological exploration of Egypt. Very good.
FABLE AND SONG

FABLE AND SONG by BROWN, Alice

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.75
Details
$85.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Antic Hay Books
Title
FABLE AND SONG
Author
BROWN, Alice
Seller
Antic Hay Books (United States)
Description
[Thomas Todd Company], 1939. BROWN, Alice. FABLE AND SONG. Boston: [Thomas Todd Company], 1939. Small 8vo., cloth in plain paper dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation from Brown on front endpaper: "For Rose Marie to remind her of Alice Brown. April, 1939." Near fine; tear & small chip head of spine d/j. $85.00.
Somehow Form A Family (Signed First Edition)

Somehow Form A Family (Signed First Edition) by EARLEY, Tony

3 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$30.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA
Title
Somehow Form A Family (Signed First Edition)
Author
EARLEY, Tony
Seller
Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9781565123021
Description
Chapel Hill, NC: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 2001. First edition. Hardcover. A collection of stories from this Granta 20 author. A very near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. Signed and dated in the year of publication on the title page by Earley.
Oda: Les Parisiennes

Oda: Les Parisiennes by ODA, Hiroki and Kiyoshi Tamenaga (editor)

3 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$15.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA
Title
Oda: Les Parisiennes
Author
ODA, Hiroki and Kiyoshi Tamenaga (editor)
Seller
Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (United States)
Description
New York: Galerie Tamenaga, 1990. First edition. Softcover. Exhibition catalog for a show that ran July through August 1990. Includes 27 color illustrations. A very good plus copy in wrappers with a little creasing to the corners.
B. B., King blues guitar; arrangements by Hampton Reese

B. B., King blues guitar; arrangements by Hampton Reese by [King, B. B.]

4 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$15.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB
Title
B. B., King blues guitar; arrangements by Hampton Reese
Author
[King, B. B.]
Seller
Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Description
N. pl: Edward B. Marks Music Company, 1970. Paperback. 48p., softbound in 12x9 inch wraps, illustrated with b&w photos of King in recording studios and on tour. Externally rather worn but a sound copy clean within. Lyrics and music, with a prefatory statement by B.B. endorsing these transcriptions.