Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $1,287.00
Shipping: $50.50
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $1,337.50
2 - 6 days
3 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $1,337.50 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $1,287.00
Shipping: $50.50
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $1,337.50

You are about to purchase:

L'Amerique suivant le R. P. Charlevoix J.te, Mr. De La Condamine, et plusiers autres nouv.le observations

L'Amerique suivant le R. P. Charlevoix J.te, Mr. De La Condamine, et plusiers autres nouv.le observations by LE ROUGE, Georges Louis (1712-90)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $20.00
Details
$1,200.00
( US$)
Seller: Donald Heald Rare Books
Title
L'Amerique suivant le R. P. Charlevoix J.te, Mr. De La Condamine, et plusiers autres nouv.le observations
Creator
LE ROUGE, Georges Louis (1712-90)
Seller
Donald Heald Rare Books (United States)
Description
Paris, 1746. Copper-engraved map, period hand-colouring in outline. Table at the bottom left. Mid-18th century French map of North and South America showing the latest Russian and English discoveries in the Arctic: one of the earliest depictions of the discoveries of Bering's second expedition. This decorative map by Le Rouge shows North and South America, with the discoveries of Charlevoix and Condamine added in Canada and the Amazon, respectively. Interestingly, it also shows Aleksei Chirikov's discoveries on the northwest coast during Bering's second expedition, as well as Middleton's Repulse Bay in the Arctic. Concerning the former, Wroth writes: "In 1746 the royal geographer, George Louis Le Rouge, brought out a map entitled L'Amerique, in the northwest corner of which is shown a portion of the 1741 routes of Chirikov and De L'Isle de la Croyere to and from the American coast, the earliest cartographical record, it seems from present knowledge, of the American discoveries of the second Bering expedition. This map antedates by six years the publication of the De L'Isle -Buache map ... There is ground for belief that during his stay in Russia of twenty-one years J.N. Delisle sent to France through the French embassy copies of maps which passed through his hands as an employee and associate of the Academy of Science. Doubtless intended for the information of the French government, these would have become available to Le Rouge as royal geographer" (Wroth, Early Cartographer of the Pacific, p. 222). Since Wroth's essay, copies of the Le Rouge map have been found without the discoveries of Bering's second expedition, suggesting two issues of the map, with the second issue possibly issued at a date later than 1746 but retaining the original date in the cartouche. Wroth, Cartography of the Pacific, 92.
No image available

The ANglican Church in Delaware by Rightmyer, Nelson Waite

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA
Title
The ANglican Church in Delaware
Author
Rightmyer, Nelson Waite
Seller
Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA (United States)
Description
Philadelphia: Church Historical Society, 1947. xiv, 217p., front. map, original burgundy cloth, ex libris (Church Historical Society publication, 23).
No image available

I Pray You, Lapidary by Hammond, Hala Jean

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA
Title
I Pray You, Lapidary
Author
Hammond, Hala Jean
Seller
Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (United States)
Description
Caldwell, ID: The Caxton Printers, Ltd, 1934. First edition. Hardcover. Octavo [20 cm] Gray cloth covered boards with gilt stamped titles, and a blue ink stamped design on the front cover. Very good. The edges of the covers are gently bumped and rubbed. The free endsheets are heavily darkened. There is a contemporary gift inscription on the front free endsheet. The dust jacket is in fair condition, with fading and small losses from the edges. The front panel is detached. Price-clipped. Contains 68 sonnets.
No image available

Obscene Gestures for Women by KAUFFMAN, Janet

3 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA
Title
Obscene Gestures for Women
Author
KAUFFMAN, Janet
Seller
Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
NY: Alfred A. Knopf. 1989. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. Unless otherwise noted, our first editions are first printings. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good.
The Negro in Iowa; with an editorial addendum, Twenty Years After, by William J. Petersen

The Negro in Iowa; with an editorial addendum, Twenty Years After, by William J. Petersen by Bergmann, Leola Nelson

4 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$12.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB
Title
The Negro in Iowa; with an editorial addendum, Twenty Years After, by William J. Petersen
Author
Bergmann, Leola Nelson
Seller
Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Description
Iowa City: The State Historical Society of Iowa, 1969. Paperback. 96p., title penciled on spine, else very good in wraps. Originally appeared in the Iowa Journal of History and Politics, January, 1948 Studies in Iowa history.
No image available

Granta 72: Overreachers. by JACK, Ian. ed.

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $2.50
Details
$10.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Jeff Maser, Bookseller-ABAA
Title
Granta 72: Overreachers.
Author
JACK, Ian. ed.
Seller
Jeff Maser, Bookseller-ABAA (United States)
Description
NY: Granta, (2000).. 254 pp. Near fine in glossy illustrated wrappers. Richard Ford, Nik Cohn, A.L. Kennedy, James Hamilton-Paterson, others contribute.