Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $20,707.50
Shipping: $138.38
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $20,845.88
2 - 8 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $20,845.88 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $20,707.50
Shipping: $138.38
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $20,845.88

You are about to purchase:

No image available

A collection of 26 original Blind Drawings of animal-like figures, most with antlers, black ink on 10 x 14 inch sheets of white paper, signed and dated by the artist and bearing the red BD "stamp of affirmation", laid in a cloth portfolio by COX, Morris

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$10,000.00
( US$)
Seller: James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC
Title
A collection of 26 original Blind Drawings of animal-like figures, most with antlers, black ink on 10 x 14 inch sheets of white paper, signed and dated by the artist and bearing the red BD "stamp of affirmation", laid in a cloth portfolio
Author
COX, Morris
Seller
James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC (United States)
Condition
The drawings are in fine condition
Description
(London), 1968. For many years he (Cox) had practised shutting his eyes, concentrating, drawing... All sorts of effects were achieved in blind drawings, a whirling ballet in line on white. Each was signed, dated and given a BD stamp of affirmation in red". - Chambers, Franklin & Tucker 30, Gogmagog - Morris Cox & The Gogmagog Press (London: Private Libraries Association, 1991), pp.156-158. In a letter to collector Corrie Guyt, Cox confessed to "doing these [Blind Drawings] for many years as a test of visual memory concentration" never "intend(ing) them for anyone but (him)self. They are personal, autobiographical to some extent." Cox prepared four different sizes of original Blind Drawings, the smallest measuring 7 1/2 x 10 1/2 inches and the largest measuring almost 12 x 16 1/2 inches. Each set of drawings was signed and dated within a given period to show sequence in order to see how one drawing tends to lead to another. - Chambers, Franklin & Tucker, pp.87, 90-94 The drawings are in fine condition n y n Gogmagog Press 7500.00 1 23072 COX, Morris A collection of 126 original Blind Drawings of female figures, black ink on 11 3/4 x 16 3/8 inch sheets of white paper, each signed and dated by the artist and bearing the red BD "stamp of affirmation", with the artist's printed statement on a separate sheet, laid in a morocco-backed, illustrated Japanese paper over boards felt-lined folding box (London) 1971-1973 For many years he (Cox) had practiced shutting his eyes, concentrating, drawing... All sorts of effects were achieved in blind drawings, a whirling ballet in line on white. Each was signed, dated and given a BD stamp of affirmation in red". - Chambers, Franklin & Tucker 30, Gogmagog - Morris Cox & The Gogmagog Press (London: Private Libraries Association, 1991), pp.156-158. In a letter to collector Corrie Guyt, Cox confessed to "doing these [Blind Drawings] for many years as a test of visual memory concentration" never "intend(ing) them for anyone but (him)self. They are personal, autobiographical to some extent." Cox prepared four different sizes of original Blind Drawings, the smallest measuring 7 1/2 x 10 1/2 inches and the largest, offered here, measuring almost 12 x 16 1/2 inches. Each set of drawings was signed and dated within a given period to show sequence in order to see how one drawing tends to lead to another. - Chambers, Franklin & Tucker, pp. 87, 90-94. The present portfolio represents some of Cox's finest achievements using this idiosyncratic mode of drawing. Far from a mere curiosity, Cox's blind drawings clearly reflect a spiritual accomplishment of a high order; though the result of an unconventional discipline, the drawings are marked with the elegance of line and subtlety of feeling that come only from long submission to the constraint of technique. The drawings are in fine condition. The drawings are in fine condition.
No image available

The Improved Binoculars. Selected Poems, with an Introduction by William Carlos Williams by LAYTON, Irving

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.50
Details
$150.00
( US$)
Seller: James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC
Title
The Improved Binoculars. Selected Poems, with an Introduction by William Carlos Williams
Author
LAYTON, Irving
Seller
James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC (United States)
Condition
Covers a little soiled, otherwise a fine copy.
Description
Highlands: Jonathan Williams, 1956. First edition. One of 500 copies. Jargon 18. Covers a little soiled, otherwise a fine copy.. 8vo, stiff wrappers. Covers a little soiled, otherwise a fine copy.
Von Erdbiden, Etliche Tractat, alte und newe, hocherleuchter und bewärter Scibenten: inn welchem klärlich angezeigt, was dieselbigen jeder Zeit gutes oder böses mitgebracht: Auch was darauff erfolgelt sey: Weil nach des Herrn Christi Weissagung, zu den letzten Zeiten, vil Erdbiden geschehen söllen: Zeit jeder menigklich tröstlich unnd nützlich zu wissen

Von Erdbiden, Etliche Tractat, alte und newe, hocherleuchter und bewärter Scibenten: inn welchem klärlich angezeigt, was dieselbigen jeder Zeit gutes oder böses mitgebracht: Auch was darauff erfolgelt sey: Weil nach des Herrn Christi Weissagung, zu den letzten Zeiten, vil Erdbiden geschehen söllen: Zeit jeder menigklich tröstlich unnd nützlich zu wissen by RASCH, Johann (ca. 1540-1612)

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$3,900.00
( US$)
Seller: Govi Rare Books LLC
Title
Von Erdbiden, Etliche Tractat, alte und newe, hocherleuchter und bewärter Scibenten: inn welchem klärlich angezeigt, was dieselbigen jeder Zeit gutes oder böses mitgebracht: Auch was darauff erfolgelt sey: Weil nach des Herrn Christi Weissagung, zu den letzten Zeiten, vil Erdbiden geschehen söllen: Zeit jeder menigklich tröstlich unnd nützlich zu wissen
Author
RASCH, Johann (ca. 1540-1612)
Seller
Govi Rare Books LLC (United States)
Condition
Good+
Description
THE FIRST GERMAN-LANGUAGE TREATISE ON EARTHQUAKES 4to (198x152 mm). [24] leaves. Collation: A-F4. Large woodcut vignette of an earth-quake on the title page. Woodcut decorative initials and tailpieces. Modern marbled cardboards. Very light browning and occasional marginal foxing, but a good, crispy copy. Very rare first edition. Apart a didactic poem by an anonymous author on the earthquake in Bavaria of 1511, this seems to be the first general treatise on this subject in German. The work opens with a long letter by Rasch to the printer Adam Berg, dated Vienna January 6, 1582, in which he writes about the difficulties to compose a book on earthquakes and holds theoretical speculations worthless. He tells about the earth-shock who took place at Vienna in July 1581, which however did not cause such great harm as the terrible earthquake that happened in southern Germany in 1348, which was still remembered by Rasch's contemporaries in form of a poem. Rasch explains the causes of earthquakes with cavernous spaces in the depth of the earth filled with fire, air or water, whose fortuitous contact gives rise to every manner of destructive action, which, he rightly declares, are most destructive in the epicenter of the earthquake. He ends his letter praising Berg's editorial skills and hints to some of his own future publications. There follows a German translation of a tract on the same subject by Friedrich Nausea, bishop of Vienna, and his account of an earthquake happened at Mainz in 1528; a treatise by the Italian humanist Filippo Beroaldo; and an anonymous tract, of which Konrad von Megenberg's Buch der Natur served as a model. At the end is a libel by one Magister Albertus from Strasbourg, who sees the causes of earthquakes in the infamous actions of the Jews (cf. S. Günther, Münchener Erdbeben- und Prodigienlitteratur in älterer Zeit, in: "Jahrbuch für Münchener Geschichte", 4, 1890, pp. 240-244). Johann Rasch was born around 1540 in Pöchlarn on the Danube in Lower Austria. As a child he was a choirboy at the Benedictine monastery grammar school. From there he went to the University of Wittenberg. He was repulsed by the constant quarrelling that prevailed there and decided to leave Wittenberg after only a short stay to live as a cleric in Mondsee Abbey from 1561 to 1563. However, he left this place soon after and enrolled at the University of Vienna in 1565, where he studied astronomy and mathematics under Bartholomaeus Reisacher. After graduating, he went to Munich, where he met the printer Adam Berg, but was unable to make a living there and returned to Vienna in 1570 as organist at the Schottenkirche. In 1576 he became a Catholic bookseller in Vienna. Rasch probably became a Viennese citizen around 1580. He is last recorded as a taxpayer in the tax register of the city of Vienna in 1611, which suggests that he probably died in 1612. In historical research, Rasch is primarily recognised as a musician. In the early 1570s he had several of his compositions printed by Adam Berg in Munich. In addition to music, between 1579 and 1597 Rasch published in several places such as St. Gallen, Rorschach, Graz, Vienna and Munich astronomical-astrological, calendrical, prognostic, economic, historical, theological, ethical and poetic-literary pamphlets, as well as a book on wine, which is his most important economic work. As a Catholic calendar maker, he defended the calendar reform of Pope Gregory XIII (cf. M. Schilling, Rasch, Johann, in: "Frühe Neuzeit in Deutschland 1520‒1620. Literaturwissenschaftliches Verfasserlexikon", Berlin-New York-Boston, 2016, V, cols. 191-197). VD16, ZV-11372; P. Hohenemser, Flugschriften-Sammlung Gustav Freytag, Frankfurt/M, 1925, p. 32, no. 446; K. Schottenloher, Bibliographie zur deutschen Geschichte im Zeitalter der Glaubensspaltung 1517-1585, Stuttgart, 1957, IV, p. 193, no. 367-49c.
No image available

Hali magazine; Issues 1-164 & 166-176 (1978-2013)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$3,500.00
( US$)
Seller: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.)
Title
Hali magazine; Issues 1-164 & 166-176 (1978-2013)
Seller
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.) (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
London: Hali Publications, 2010. Softcover. Fine. London-based international quarterly devoted to antique carpet and textile art. Every issue from the first 36 years of publication, lacking only #165 (Autumn 2010). Bound in publisher's original illustrated wrappers. Lavishly illustrated with full color photography throughout. Includes 30 library cases bound in maroon cloth with spines stamped in gilt. Cases manufactured by publisher and did not come stock with issues, originally cost £31/$39 each, and are no longer in production. Each issue 8 7/8 and 11 3/4 inches. A striking, elegant set.
The Rocky Mountains: or, Scenes, Incidents, and Adventures in the Far West; Digested from the Journal of Captain B.L.E. Bonneville, of the Army of the United States [The Doheny Copy]

The Rocky Mountains: or, Scenes, Incidents, and Adventures in the Far West; Digested from the Journal of Captain B.L.E. Bonneville, of the Army of the United States [The Doheny Copy] by Irving, Washington

4 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.75
Details
$1,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Walkabout Books
Title
The Rocky Mountains: or, Scenes, Incidents, and Adventures in the Far West; Digested from the Journal of Captain B.L.E. Bonneville, of the Army of the United States [The Doheny Copy]
Author
Irving, Washington
Seller
Walkabout Books (United States)
Condition
Very good
Description
Philadelphia: Carey, Lea, and Blanchard, 1837. First American Edition. Hardcover. Very good. Two volumes in original blue cloth with paper spine labels. Each volume 248 pp, and each with a folding map as frontispiece; publisher's catalogue at end of volume two. Housed in a black cloth slipcase. The Doheny copy, with Estelle Doheney's small leather bookplate on the front pastedown of each volume as well as a contemporary ownership signature ("Chas. Henry Hall / Harlem 1837") on the front free endpaper of Volume I. Hall (1781-1852) was a wealthy New York landowner and horse breeder. A very nice, unrestored set with spine labels well preserved, tight bindings. minimal foxing, maps in very good condition. There is, however, offsetting to the title pages from the folded maps. Captain Bonneville spent three years exploring in the Rocky Mountains, funded in part by John Jacob Astor. The ostensible purpose of the expedition was fur trapping, but some historians argue that it was also a military reconnaissance, made in preparation for a confrontation with British interests. Irving purchased Capt. Bonneville's journal of the expedition after Bonneville failed to get it published under his own name. While giving Bonneville full credit for the information, Irving took the liberty of writing the book as as if the Captain was narrating his adventures directly to him. The narrative includes good description of the Rocky Mountain fur trade and contains a long account of the 1833-34 expedition to Salt Lake and California led by Joseph Walker, whom Bonneville sent west in search of new fur sources. Wheat, Transmississippi West, 423, comments that the first map is "by far the best yet published of this region. The heads of Wind River, the Sweetwater, the Green (called the Colorado of the West), the Snake, the Salmon and Gallatin's Fork of the Missouri are all shown in relatively correct fashion....This was a map of real import, and since the book was a popular one, its information had wide circulation." Wagner-Camp 67:3; BAL 10151; Graff 2160; Howes I-85; Sabin 35195; Smith 5046; Streeter Sale 2092.
No image available

Third Grade Perspective comprising angular and oblique perspective, shadows and reflections. Specially prepared for the use of art students by DENNIS, Henry J.

5 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$495.00
( US$)
Seller: Ursus Books
Title
Third Grade Perspective comprising angular and oblique perspective, shadows and reflections. Specially prepared for the use of art students
Author
DENNIS, Henry J.
Seller
Ursus Books (United States)
Description
1879. DENNIS, Henry J. Third Grade Perspective comprising angular and oblique perspective, shadows and reflections. Specially prepared for the use of art students. 89 leaves with 69 plates, of which 9 are folding. Oblong 8vo., original red publisher's cloth boards, embossed and gilt, backed in black cloth. London: Balliere, Tindall & Cox, 1879. Second edition, the first published in 1877. An attractive and extremely rare work which served as a textbook for students in the Government Schools of Art. OCLC lists no copies of this edition in the US, and only a copy at Texas of the first edition.
The Great Ziegfeld (Original photograph from the 1936 film)

The Great Ziegfeld (Original photograph from the 1936 film) by William Powell, Myrna Loy, Luise Rainer (starring); Robert Z. Leonard (director); William Anthony McGuire (screenwriter)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$250.00
( US$)
Seller: Royal Books
Title
The Great Ziegfeld (Original photograph from the 1936 film)
Author
William Powell, Myrna Loy, Luise Rainer (starring); Robert Z. Leonard (director); William Anthony McGuire (screenwriter)
Seller
Royal Books (United States)
Description
N.p.: France Presse, 1936. Vintage reference photograph from the 1936 film, showing actresses Diane Cook, Edna Callahan, Hester Deane, and Mary Jane Halsey in a sea of white balloons. Printed mimeo snipe affixed to the verso, along with the stamp of France Presse and Page Illustree. A dramatization of the rise to fame of Broadway producer and impresario Florenz Ziegfeld Jr. An extravagant, runaway production, with a massive budget, lavish sets, and costumes by noted designer Adrian. At the time of its release the film was the longest talking film of the time, running just over three hours. Nominated for seven Academy Awards, winning three, including Best Picture and Best Actress for Luise Rainer. 10 x 8 inches. Very Good plus, lightly toned, with pinholes at the corners.
AUTOGRAPH LETTER SIGNED (ALS)

AUTOGRAPH LETTER SIGNED (ALS) by ADAMS, Franklin P[ierce]

10 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$187.50
( US$)
Seller: Charles Agvent, ABAA
Title
AUTOGRAPH LETTER SIGNED (ALS)
Author
ADAMS, Franklin P[ierce]
Seller
Charles Agvent, ABAA (United States)
Condition
About Fine
Description
Westport, CT, 5 January 1945. Letter. About Fine. One page on 7-1/4" x 10-1/4" personal stationery SIGNED "Frank" to Walter. In full: "Eugene Field died in 1895 or 1896 -- more than thirty years ago. But Taylor left, I'm sure, plenty dough, and I think Ring [Lardner] did, too. You're on about me, as I never made enough to say no. Confidensh (?) about me 4 well-dressed children, only one at the expense of the army. Frank." With postscript: "The Field stuff only is usable. Love to you, + I don't write you often enough." Adams's column, "The Conning Tower," in the NEW-YORK TRIBUNE helped launch the careers of Dorothy Parker and James Thurber. Parker, who quipped, “He raised me from a couplet,” dedicated her 1936 publication of collected poems, NOT SO DEEP AS A WELL, to F.P.A. His best-known work is the poem "Baseball's Sad Lexicon," a tribute to the Chicago Cubs' double-play combination of Tinker to Evers to Chance.
HENRY CLIVE PAINTS ALICE WHITE (1933) Photo

HENRY CLIVE PAINTS ALICE WHITE (1933) Photo by Warner Brothers

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$150.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Walterfilm, Inc.
Title
HENRY CLIVE PAINTS ALICE WHITE (1933) Photo
Author
Warner Brothers
Seller
Walterfilm, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
Warner Brothers. No binding. Fine. Los Angeles: Warner Brothers, 1933. Vintage original 8 x 10" (20 x 25 cm) black-and-white glossy silver gelatin photo. Information written on verso, fine. Henry Clive (1883-1960) was an Australian-born magician, actor, graphic artist and illustrator who created illustrations for The American Weekly and cover series, which were posed for by screen celebrities. (Wikipedia) Clive paints a pin-up vision of popular early talkie star Alice White.
An 1819 Letter Concerning Donation by Charity for the   "Aid of the Civilization &c of the Indians Within the U.s."

An 1819 Letter Concerning Donation by Charity for the "Aid of the Civilization &c of the Indians Within the U.s." by (ROBERT RALSTON - NATIVE AMERICANS)

5 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$150.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Stuart Lutz Historic Documents, Inc.
Title
An 1819 Letter Concerning Donation by Charity for the "Aid of the Civilization &c of the Indians Within the U.s."
Author
(ROBERT RALSTON - NATIVE AMERICANS)
Seller
Stuart Lutz Historic Documents, Inc. (United States)
Description
L. (1761-1836). A Pennsylvania merchant, Ralston created a large fortune in the East Indian trade. He spent his fortune on various charities, including the establishment of a widows' and orphans' asylum, the Mariner's Church in Philadelphia, and the Philadelphia Bible Society. EDWARD CROUCH (1764-1827). An United States Representative from Pennsylvania, he fought during the Revolutionary War and the Whisky Insurrection of 1794. He served in Congress from October 12, 1813 until March 3, 1815. L. 2pp. 7 " x 9 ". Swatara [Pennsylvania]. Octr 26 1819. A contemporary copy of an important letter from Edward Crouch to Robert Ralston. The front side of the letter states: "There is lately a small society formed by the name of the Dauphin Missionary Society. There revd. James R. Sharon President The Revd. Dimma Vice Prest. Dr. King Secty & Edwd Crouch Treasr. They have instructed me to send on the funds to the American Board of Commissioners for Foreign Missions & to a society formed at N York probably by the name of the American Foreign Mission Society in equal proportions, with positive directions that it be appropriated to the aid of the Civilization &c of the Indians within the U.S. Not knowing to whom, or when to send the money, I have enclosed Twenty five dollars to you, with a request that you forward it to the Society of whom you are a member of the board of Commissioners - with the instructions as above. Be so good as to acknowledge the receipt of this, and I would request you to inform me to who and where I ought to transmit moneys for the Society of which you are a member. Also of the society formed at NYork together with its proper name. Any other information which would be useful to lay before the board of which I am a member will be thankfully recd... ". On the verso, Raltson wrote "Herewith you have Copy of a letter received this day, accompanied with Bank Notes for the... laid therein. Agreeably to the directions I have the pleasure to enclose a draft in your favor for $12.50 bring the proportion which attaches to your Society... Robt Ralston". The letter is in very fine condition overall with dark and readable ink; the usual folds affect nothing. A terrific and early letter showing white citizens donating money to the Native Americans
No image available

Lettrisme : les débuts, 1944/1966 : Isidore Isou, Gabriel Pomerand, Maurice Lemaître, Roland Sabatier, Alain Satié : 22 janvier/14 février 1987, Galerie Rambert, Paris

3 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Thomas A Goldwasser Rare Books
Title
Lettrisme : les débuts, 1944/1966 : Isidore Isou, Gabriel Pomerand, Maurice Lemaître, Roland Sabatier, Alain Satié : 22 janvier/14 février 1987, Galerie Rambert, Paris
Seller
Thomas A Goldwasser Rare Books (United States)
Description
Paris: Galerie Rambert, 1987. 89172940; ill. ; 25 cm. exhibition catalog. fine. Box 039. 1 v. (unpaged).
Crime Prevention in the 30th Century

Crime Prevention in the 30th Century by Santesson, Hans Stefan; Editor and Introduction

4 to 7 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.95
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Brenner's Collectable Books
Title
Crime Prevention in the 30th Century
Author
Santesson, Hans Stefan; Editor and Introduction
Seller
Brenner's Collectable Books (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
New York: Walker and Company, 1969. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo., 175pp. Sharp First Edition of this anthology of crime stories taking place in the futures. Authors include John Brunner, Harry Harrison, Anne McCaffrey, and several others. Bound in cream colored cloth with lettering in black and gilt on spine. Square, tight and clean throughout with just a touch of wear at the heel. Very attractive unclipped dust jacket, ($5.95), has some very mild surface rubbing lightly toned edges. Still fresh and bright with no chipping, creases, or tears. . A very pretty collectable copy. First printings are quite uncommon, particularly in such nice condition.
[TRAVEL] [MAPS] MAP OF NEVADA, UTAH AND ARIZONA

[TRAVEL] [MAPS] MAP OF NEVADA, UTAH AND ARIZONA by [Colton’s Condensed Octavo Atlas of the Union]

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.50
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Black Swan Books, Inc.
Title
[TRAVEL] [MAPS] MAP OF NEVADA, UTAH AND ARIZONA
Creator
[Colton’s Condensed Octavo Atlas of the Union]
Seller
Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Description
New York: J. H. Colton, 1865. Second Edition. Colored engraved map, with a bit of creasing at the fold. 11 3/4 x 9 1/2”. From the second edition of Colton’s Condensed Octavo Atlas of the Union.
The Southern Workman, Vol. XLVII, No. 12 (December, 1918)

The Southern Workman, Vol. XLVII, No. 12 (December, 1918)

3 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: McBlain Books
Title
The Southern Workman, Vol. XLVII, No. 12 (December, 1918)
Seller
McBlain Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Hampton, Va: Hampton Institute, 1918. Paperback. Very Good. photos, pp. [561-608. Softcover in original wrapper. 26 cm. Cover soiling. Partially unopened. Among the contents: "Women Farmers," by Alice M. Price, of the Hampton Institute Staff, writing about her summer spent working with the Chester Valley Unit of "The Women's Land Army of America which was headquartered at Whitford, Pennsylvania (pages 577-581 with 7 photos); "India's Handicraftsmen" One of Our Allies at Home," by Saint Nihal Singh (pages 584-590 with 5 photos); "The Red Cross and the Negro," by Mary L. Stephenson (pages 593-594 with no photos); and "How a Hampton Boy Went 'Over the Top,'" an account by Edward E. Brown, an ex-Hampton student (pages 600-602 with no photos).
No image available

Can You Hear, Bird by ASHBERY, John

3 to 7 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$30.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Riverrun Books & Manuscripts
Title
Can You Hear, Bird
Author
ASHBERY, John
Seller
Riverrun Books & Manuscripts (United States)
Description
New York: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1995. 8vo. 175 pp. Original cloth-backed boards; dust jacket. Fine. FIRST EDITION of Ashbery's seventeenth collection of poems.
INDIAN KILLER

INDIAN KILLER by Alexie, Sherman

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Revere Books, ABAA & IOBA
Title
INDIAN KILLER
Author
Alexie, Sherman
Seller
Revere Books, ABAA & IOBA (United States)
ISBN
9780871136527
Condition
Fine
Description
NY: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1996. First edition, first prnt. Slight spine bottom edge push; otherwise, an unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with an archival cover. Alexie's second novel. First Edition. Hardcovers. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The images are of the book described and not stock photos.
[JELL-O] QUICK EASY JELL-O WONDER DISHES

[JELL-O] QUICK EASY JELL-O WONDER DISHES

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.00
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: lizzyoung bookseller
Title
[JELL-O] QUICK EASY JELL-O WONDER DISHES
Seller
lizzyoung bookseller (United States)
Condition
Yellow illustrated wraps. Near fine
Description
Le Roy, NY: The Jell-O Company, Inc., 1930. Staplebound. Yellow illustrated wraps. Near fine. 23 pages. 15.5 x 11 cm. An iconic cover design to this classic Jell-O pamphlet. Produced at the height of Jell-O's prominence - when Jell-O signified glamour. Stylishly illustrated throughout in color. Interior clean and crisp, wraps very lightly toned.
No image available

Arc en ciel : Francis Picabia by Picabia, Francis ; André Breton

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.99
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Mullen Books, Inc. ABAA / ILAB
Title
Arc en ciel : Francis Picabia
Author
Picabia, Francis ; André Breton
Seller
Mullen Books, Inc. ABAA / ILAB (United States)
Condition
VG
Description
Paris, France: Galerie 1900-2000, 1987. Softcover. VG. White wraps with black text and color illustration. 47 pp. Bw and color illustrations. Catalogue of an exhibition held at the Galerie 1900/200, Paris, 6 April - 16 May, 1987.
FRANK JAEGER: MIRAKLERNES BOG (KASSEREDE DIGTE) UDGIVET AF THORKILD

FRANK JAEGER: MIRAKLERNES BOG (KASSEREDE DIGTE) UDGIVET AF THORKILD

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
FRANK JAEGER: MIRAKLERNES BOG (KASSEREDE DIGTE) UDGIVET AF THORKILD
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Denmark: GYLDENDALS JULEBOG, 1977. Softcover. Very Good. Very good in wrappers. Text is in Danish.
Evocations of Love

Evocations of Love by Altenberg, Peter; King, Alexander

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.69
Details
$15.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Yesterday's Muse Books
Title
Evocations of Love
Author
Altenberg, Peter; King, Alexander
Seller
Yesterday's Muse Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1960. Large Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 11x8x0. King, Alexander. Includes publisher's slipcase. Minor wear to spine, slipcase edges faded. 1960 Large Hardcover. 175, [1] pp. A collection of dozens of short works by the Austrian Modernist author, translated and illustrated by writer and artist Alexander King, whose book Mine Enemy Grows Older led to his frequent appearances on the Jack Parr show. Color frontispiece, color paste-down illustration on slipcase, line drawings throughout text.
FREDERICK GARRISON HALL: ETCHINGS - BOOKPLATES

FREDERICK GARRISON HALL: ETCHINGS - BOOKPLATES

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.50
Details
$10.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Oak Knoll Books/Oak Knoll Press
Title
FREDERICK GARRISON HALL: ETCHINGS - BOOKPLATES
Seller
Oak Knoll Books/Oak Knoll Press (United States)
Description
(Storrs, CT: William Benton Museum of Art), n.d.. single sheet, folded. Bookplates. 8vo. single sheet, folded. Small one sheet foldout of Hall's bookplates exhibition.