Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $2,128.00
Shipping: $78.50
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $2,206.50
2 - 6 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $2,206.50 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $2,128.00
Shipping: $78.50
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $2,206.50

You are about to purchase:

Freud and the Crises of Our Century

Freud and the Crises of Our Century by TRILLING, Lionel

3 to 7 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$650.00
( US$)
Seller: Riverrun Books & Manuscripts
Title
Freud and the Crises of Our Century
Author
TRILLING, Lionel
Seller
Riverrun Books & Manuscripts (United States)
Condition
A fine copy
Description
Boston: The Beacon Press, 1955. From the Bart Auerbach Collection. A fine copy. Small 8vo. Original cloth-backed boards, issued without a dust jacket. First edition. The book is dedicated "To Charles Warren Everett," former head of the English Department at Columbia University, where Trilling was a professor and its leading literary critic. This is the dedication copy, inscribed by Trilling : "Dear Charles - You know with how much affectionate friendship, and I hope you know with how much Admiration, this very little book and its dedication come to you. Yours always, Lionel. Dec. 1955." WITH: Another copy of the book, also fine, inscribed by Trilling on the front free endpaper: "Dear Hannah Moore - Our friend, C. W. E., has his own copy of this book. I think you ought to have your own copy - both because of your natural interest in him [Freud], and because you so kindly spoke to me of your having had a special feeling for the lecture when you heard it. Always yours, Lionel. Dec. 1955." Together, two copies.
Egisto Fabbri [Jr.] 1866-1933. With a Memoir by Mabel La Farge

Egisto Fabbri [Jr.] 1866-1933. With a Memoir by Mabel La Farge

3 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.00
Details
$500.00
( US$)
Seller: James Cummins Bookseller
Title
Egisto Fabbri [Jr.] 1866-1933. With a Memoir by Mabel La Farge
Seller
James Cummins Bookseller (United States)
Condition
Blue cloth.Almost fine
Description
New York: Privately Printed, 1937. First Edition, one of 300 copies. Frontispiece, with facsimile letter. vi, [iv], 165pp. 8vo. Blue cloth.Almost fine. First Edition, one of 300 copies. Frontispiece, with facsimile letter. vi, [iv], 165pp. 8vo. Inscribed on ffep "To Louis V. Ledoux with memories from Mabel La Farge December 1937." Artist and architect nephew and the namesake of a J.P. Morgan partner, a famous collector of Cezanne and an architect.
'TWIXT LAND AND SEA

'TWIXT LAND AND SEA by Conrad, Joseph

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $16.50
Details
$225.00
( US$)
Seller: Sumner & Stillman
Title
'TWIXT LAND AND SEA
Author
Conrad, Joseph
Seller
Sumner & Stillman (United States)
Description
1912. Hodder & Stoughton / New York / George H. Doran Company, n.d. [1912]. Original red cloth. First American Edition of this three-tale collection best known for "The Secret Sharer" -- Conrad's most famous short story other than "Heart of Darkness." This was Doran's first and only printing of this book (these were relatively small printings, as Conrad's popularity was then at its nadir). It was produced by Doran in collaboration with the English publisher Hodder & Stoughton -- whose name appears at the foot of the spine. Within ten months Doran sold the copyright and plates to Doubleday Page, who (due to the success of Conrad's next book CHANCE) promptly issued another printing, in similar bright red cloth but with a ship vignette added to Doran's binding. That DP&Co reprint would be noteworthy because it would be Conrad's first association with Doubleday Page (who would thereafter be his American publisher); it is interesting to note that H&S/Doran effectively created DP&Co's "Conrad style" of binding for the author's future books, as all DP&Co had to do was add a ship vignette and change the color to navy blue. This is a near-fine copy (light rubbing at the extremities). Supino A16.5.0 (this copy); Cagle A16b. Provenance: discreet bookplate of the Conrad bibliographer David J. Supino (also, his penciled notation appears on the front free endpaper).
No image available

The Doctrine of the Lord's Supper Considered: Also, Certain Practices and Usages in the Administration Thereof, Strange to God's Word. A Charge to the Convocation of Northern California by Wingfield, Rt. Rev. John Henry Ducachet

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$180.00
( US$)
Seller: ZH BOOKS
Title
The Doctrine of the Lord's Supper Considered: Also, Certain Practices and Usages in the Administration Thereof, Strange to God's Word. A Charge to the Convocation of Northern California
Author
Wingfield, Rt. Rev. John Henry Ducachet
Seller
ZH BOOKS (United States)
Condition
Very good
Description
Sacramento, CA: By the author, 1886. First Edition. Very good. First edition; 9 x 6; pp. [1], 4-17; brown wraps, printed and ruled in black; a few small creases to fore-edge of wraps and light wear to margins; in very good or better condition. John Henry Ducachet Wingfield (1833 - 1898) was the first bishop of the Episcopal Diocese of Northern California from 1874 until 1898. After serving as rector at various churches in Virginia and Maryland, Wingfield was consecrated as missionary bishop of Northern California on December 2, 1874. He would also serve as head of St. Mary's of the Pacific - a school for girls - and as rector of St Paul's Church in Benicia. His current, unrecorded sermon was given at the St. Paul Church in Sacramento, on May 5th, 1886.
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland

Alice's Adventures in Wonderland by Carroll, Lewis

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.00
Details
$150.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc.
Title
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland
Author
Carroll, Lewis
Seller
Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Description
New York: D. Appleton and Co, 1927. small octavo, 241 pages; a facsimile of the first American edition; publisher's pictorial red cloth, printed in gilt. black coated end papers; all edges gilt. Gilt on spine a bit dull, but a handsome near fine copy.
United; Thoughts On Finding Common Ground And Advancing The Common Good

United; Thoughts On Finding Common Ground And Advancing The Common Good by Booker, Cory

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$145.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: The First Edition Rare Books, LLC
Title
United; Thoughts On Finding Common Ground And Advancing The Common Good
Author
Booker, Cory
Seller
The First Edition Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
New York: Ballantine Books, 2016. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Fine/fine. Signed by Senator Cory Booker, first printing of United: Thoughts on Finding Common Ground and Advancing the Common Good.. Octavo, 223pp. Blue hardcover, title in gilt on spine. Stated "first edition" with a full number line on the copyright page. In the publisher's fine dust jacket, retail price on front flap. Signed by Senator Cory Booker on the front flyleaf.
No image available

Art in Taxidermy [cover title]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$125.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Bartlebys Books
Title
Art in Taxidermy [cover title]
Seller
Bartlebys Books (United States)
Description
Denver, CO: Jonas Brothers (Welch-Haffner Printing Co., Denver), 1924. First edition. 4to. 31, (1) pp. Illustrated from photographs, line drawings, marginal vignettes. Illustrated guide to the Jonas Brothers' services. Caption title: "Taxidermy as an Art." Very good. Color decorated gray wrappers, stapled. (#4268).
Profile portrait of John Bard (1719-1799) engraved by Leney after a drawing by Sharpless. Image measures 85 x 70 mm. Margins extend to 190 x 120 mm. Inscribed on verso in ink: Presented by David Hosack, M.D.

Profile portrait of John Bard (1719-1799) engraved by Leney after a drawing by Sharpless. Image measures 85 x 70 mm. Margins extend to 190 x 120 mm. Inscribed on verso in ink: Presented by David Hosack, M.D. by Bard, John

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$125.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Jeremy Norman & Co., Inc.
Title
Profile portrait of John Bard (1719-1799) engraved by Leney after a drawing by Sharpless. Image measures 85 x 70 mm. Margins extend to 190 x 120 mm. Inscribed on verso in ink: Presented by David Hosack, M.D.
Author
Bard, John
Seller
Jeremy Norman & Co., Inc. (United States)
Description
No image available

THE STORY OF WEAPONS AND TACTICS by Wintringham, Tom

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.50
Details
$28.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY
Title
THE STORY OF WEAPONS AND TACTICS
Author
Wintringham, Tom
Seller
THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY (United States)
Description
THE STORY OF WEAPONS AND TACTICS, Houghton Mifflin, 1943, first edition, near fine in vg dust-wrapper with some light wear and tear and some fading to the dust-wrapper spine.