Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $33,859.50
Shipping: $282.24
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $34,141.74
2 - 14 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $34,141.74 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $33,859.50
Shipping: $282.24
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $34,141.74

You are about to purchase:

Povesti i razskazy [Stories and tales]

Povesti i razskazy [Stories and tales] by Chekhov, Anton

3 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$7,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Thomas A Goldwasser Rare Books
Title
Povesti i razskazy [Stories and tales]
Author
Chekhov, Anton
Seller
Thomas A Goldwasser Rare Books (United States)
Description
Moscow: I. D. Sytin, 1894. First edition. 284 pp., 2 leaves. Contemporary Russian half calf with pebbled black cloth sides, spine and corners worn, hinges neatly repaired. The spine is lettered in gilt with the title only. The rare original front and back printed wrappers are preserved. An abrasion on the title page affects three letters. Inscribed on the front free endpaper "D. Zhook. Purleigh 1899. (Book sent me by Anton Chekhov)." This collection of eleven short stories was actually printed in January 1895, and that is the date on the front wrapper. Dora Zhook (Dora Wess Zuk) translated Tolstoy and others around that time, and her husband translated and published various other writers, notably Kropotkin. She corresponded with Chekhov in 1899 concerning her desire to translate his stories, but as far as we know, none was ever published. Among the stories included here are "The Black Monk," "Rothschild's Fiddle," "The Student," and "The Teacher of Literature
No image available

Andrew Wyeth by (WYETH, Andrew) ; Meryman, Richard

3 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$100.00
( US$)
Seller: Thomas A Goldwasser Rare Books
Title
Andrew Wyeth
Author
(WYETH, Andrew) ; Meryman, Richard
Seller
Thomas A Goldwasser Rare Books (United States)
Description
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1968. First edition. Wyeth, Andrew. Cloth, oblong folio.One text leaf creased, a very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Extra shipping required.
THE STORY OF LITTLE BLACK SAMBO

THE STORY OF LITTLE BLACK SAMBO by Bannerman, Helen

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $16.50
Details
$4,950.00
( US$)
Seller: Sumner & Stillman
Title
THE STORY OF LITTLE BLACK SAMBO
Author
Bannerman, Helen
Seller
Sumner & Stillman (United States)
Description
1899. Bannerman, Helen. London: Grant Richards, 1899. Original light green cloth decorated in dark green. First Edition, issued as the fourth volume in Grant Richards's diminutive series "The Dumpy Books for Children" -- of which the first three are long-forgotten. The Preface briefly describes how the Scotswoman Helen Bannerman (1863-1946), who married an army doctor and spent much of her life in southern India, came to write and illustrate this book: Once upon a time there was an English lady in India, where black children abound and tigers are everyday affairs, who had two little girls. To amuse these little girls she used now and then to invent stories, for which, being extremely talented, she also drew and coloured the pictures. Among these stories Little Black Sambo, which was made up on a long railway journey, was the favourite; and it has been put into a Dumpy Book, and the pictures copied as exactly as possible, in the hope that you will like it as much as the two little girls did. LITTLE BLACK SAMBO passed through five editions in its first year, and was quickly a household fixture in both the U.K. and the U.S.; its author tried to follow up on its popularity with several other similar books (for example LITTLE BLACK MINGO in 1901, LITTLE BLACK QUIBBA in 1902, LITTLE BLACK QUASHA in 1908 and LITTLE BLACK BOBTAIL in 1909) -- but only SAMBO was a big hit. (Incidentally some, like Schiller, have suggested that the success of this book prompted another series of books for children in this diminutive format of alternating text and color illustrations: Beatrix Potter's many titles, beginning with PETER RABBIT just two years later.) For decades now, of course, LITTLE BLACK SAMBO has become synonymous with racist literature, and "Sambo" has become a slur word for Africans and African-Americans. To a degree this is a bum rap: the tale has nothing to do with Africans, but rather with the Tamil people who were Helen Bannerman's neighbors in southern India; furthermore, the tale itself celebrates the intelligence and ingenuity of these children. However, it is the names (and it gets worse: Sambo's parents are Black Mumbo and Black Jumbo), as well as the minstrel-show style of the author's own (amateur) color illustrations, that have taken (and deserve) especial flak. (In fact, for these reasons an edition was published in 1976, which retained the uplifting story while changing the names and replacing the illustrations, to show decidedly Indian people and clothing.) LITTLE BLACK SAMBO is very scarce in its original binding in decent condition. It is easy to see why. Of course it was a book intended for children; yet because each leaf bears a colored plate, the book could not be bound conventionally with string. Instead, it is similar to what is today termed "perfect bound," with the stub of each leaf glued (with old gutta percha) to its neighbors and to an inner spine cloth. This means that in addition to the natural drying out of the gutta percha, it would take just one child trying once to lie the book flat to completely break the book at that juncture. This is a very good-plus, perhaps near-fine copy. The flexible cloth binding has very little wear, though there a few faint wrinkles at the fore-edge of the front cover, and a couple of small inkmarks on the rear. The endpapers are tight but show some cracking; the leaves inside are quite clean, with the colored illustrations bright. The old glue (undoubtedly invisibly reinforced with new glue, as with just about all copies) continues to hold this copy together well. Quayle CHILDREN'S pp 101-102. Housed in a handsome morocco-backed clamshell case.
A BOOK OF ESCAPES and Hurried Journeys

A BOOK OF ESCAPES and Hurried Journeys by Buchan, John

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $2.00
Details
$175.00
( US$)
Seller: Sumner & Stillman
Title
A BOOK OF ESCAPES and Hurried Journeys
Author
Buchan, John
Seller
Sumner & Stillman (United States)
Description
1922. Forrest, A. S.. London, Edinburgh, and New York: Thomas Nelson and Sons, (1922). Original tan-grey cloth pictorially decorated in black, green, red and yellow. First Edition. This is a retelling of a dozen historical events that involved "escapes and hurried journeys" all over the world (Scotland, South Africa, Turkestan, Australia...), illustrated with eight plates by A.S. Forrest. The book was subsequently reprinted as a textbook, with additional questions and exercises not by Buchan. This is a handsomely bound book: the five-color pictorial scene carries over from the front cover onto the spine (the American edition would copy this binding, but without the yellow). This is a near-fine copy, with minor rubbing of the spine pigment. Blanchard A54.
SIGNED BY 18 NOTABLES. Dinner in Honor of Doctor A. Jacobi on the Seventieth Anniversary of his birthday, Saturday, May the fifth,, nineteen hundred, at Delmonico's [original 3-leaf program/menu], TOGETHER WITH Proceedings and Addresses at the Complimentary Dinner Tendered to Dr. A. Jacobi on the Occasion of the Seventieth Anniversary of His Birthday, May 5, Nineteen Hundred, TOGETHER WITH "Festschrift" in Honor of Abraham Jacobi, M.D., LL.D., to Commemorate the Seventieth Anniversary of His Birth, May Sixth, 1900

SIGNED BY 18 NOTABLES. Dinner in Honor of Doctor A. Jacobi on the Seventieth Anniversary of his birthday, Saturday, May the fifth,, nineteen hundred, at Delmonico's [original 3-leaf program/menu], TOGETHER WITH Proceedings and Addresses at the Complimentary Dinner Tendered to Dr. A. Jacobi on the Occasion of the Seventieth Anniversary of His Birthday, May 5, Nineteen Hundred, TOGETHER WITH "Festschrift" in Honor of Abraham Jacobi, M.D., LL.D., to Commemorate the Seventieth Anniversary of His Birth, May Sixth, 1900 by Jacobi, Abraham

3 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$5,000.00
( US$)
Seller: Biomed Rare Books LLC, ABAA, ILAB
Title
SIGNED BY 18 NOTABLES. Dinner in Honor of Doctor A. Jacobi on the Seventieth Anniversary of his birthday, Saturday, May the fifth,, nineteen hundred, at Delmonico's [original 3-leaf program/menu], TOGETHER WITH Proceedings and Addresses at the Complimentary Dinner Tendered to Dr. A. Jacobi on the Occasion of the Seventieth Anniversary of His Birthday, May 5, Nineteen Hundred, TOGETHER WITH "Festschrift" in Honor of Abraham Jacobi, M.D., LL.D., to Commemorate the Seventieth Anniversary of His Birth, May Sixth, 1900
Author
Jacobi, Abraham
Seller
Biomed Rare Books LLC, ABAA, ILAB (United States)
Description
New York: Tiffany & Co. (program/menu), The Knickerbocker Press (Festschrift), 1900. First editions. RARE PROGRAM/MENU FOR DINNER IN HONOR OF ABRAHAM JACOBI'S 70TH BIRTHDAY--SIGNED BY JACOBI AND 17 NOTABLE ATTENDEES, TOGETHER WITH BOUND PUBLISHED PROCEEDINGS AND FESTSCHRIFT VOLUME PRESENTED TO HONOREE. 1) Program of "Dinner in Honor of Doctor A[braham] Jacobi on the Seventieth Anniversary of His Birthday Saturday, May the Fifth, Nineteen Hundred at Delmonico's." Three leaves 15.8x22.3 cm printed on fine card stock by Tiffany & Co., each with 2 small holes at top for binding by ribbon. Menu, program cover with engraved portrait of Jacobi with his pencil signature below, and program with pencil signature of 17 attendies. Framed in 41.5x66.5 cm dark wooden frame with ribbon tie in pouch attached to back of frame. Browning to page edges, otherwise very good. SIGNERS OF THE PROGRAM: John Shaw Billings (1838 - 1913) was an American librarian, building designer, and surgeon who modernized the Library of the Surgeon General's Office in the United States Army. His work with Andrew Carnegie led to the development and his service as the first director of the New York Public Library. Billings oversaw the building of the Surgeon General's Library, which was the nation's first comprehensive library for medicine. Joseph Decatur Bryant (1845 - 1914) was a surgeon, New York City Health Commissioner, Surgeon-General of the National Guard Surgeons, and physician to Grover Cleveland and John D. Rockefeller. He also held a series of academic positions at Bellevue Hospital Medical College, culminating with the title of professor of the principles and practice of surgery, and professor of operative and clinical surgery, at New York University and Bellevue Hospital Medical College. Arpad Geyza Charles Gerster (1848-1923) A surgeon who practiced at Mt. Sinai in New York City in the late 1890s and early 1900s. Hungarian by birth, he was also a sportsman, linguist, and an artist. Gerster's vivid, often humorous observations of nature and people, his delight in the outdoors, and his drawings and etchings offer a larger portrait of the Adirondack region in the age of William West Durant, Great Camps, railroads, and the beginning of the conservation movement. Abraham Jacobi (1830 - 1919) was a German physician and pioneer of pediatrics. He was a key figure in the movement to improve child healthcare and welfare in the United States and opened the first children's clinic in the country. To date, he is the only foreign-born president of the American Medical Association. He is regarded as the Father of American Pediatrics. Edward Gamaliel Janeway (1841 - 1911) was an American physician who served as Health Commissioner of New York, and as president of the New York Medical Journal Association in the late nineteenth century. He was considered "one of America's premier internists in the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries". John W. Keller (1856 -1919) was a New York newspaper man, member of Tammany Hall, and in 1900 was a delegate to the National Democratic Convention and his name was presented by the New York delegation for the Vice Presidency. From 1898 to 1902 he was Commissioner of Public Charities in New York city. John Stewart Kennedy (1830 - 1909) was a Scottish-born American businessman, financier and philanthropist. He was a member of the Jekyll Island Club (also known as The Millionaires' Club) on Jekyll Island, Georgia along with J.P. Morgan and William Rockefeller among others. Daniel Scott Lamont (1851 - 1905) was the United States Secretary of War during Grover Cleveland's second term. After his service as Secretary of War, Lamont was vice president of the Northern Pacific Railway Company from 1898 to 1904. In August 1904, he was supported by the New York Times as a candidate for Governor of New York. Joseph Larocque (1831 - 1908) was a New York City lawyer and president of the New York City Bar Association. Larocque was a director of several companies, including the American Cotton Oil Company, the Commonwealth Insurance Company of New York, Niagara Falls Power Company, and Plaza Bank. He also served on the boards of a number of New York City institutions, including the Metropolitan Museum of Art, the Century Club, and Columbia University. Seth Low (1850 - 1916) was an American educator and political figure who served as the mayor of Brooklyn from 1881 to 1885, the president of Columbia University from 1890 to 1901, a diplomatic representative of the United States, and the mayor of New York City from 1902 to 1903. William Osler, (1849 - 1919) was a Canadian physician and one of the founding professors of Johns Hopkins Hospital. In 1889, he became the first Physician-in-Chief of the new Johns Hopkins Hospital in Baltimore, Maryland. In 1893, Osler was instrumental in creating the Johns Hopkins School of Medicine and became one of the school's first professors of medicine. Thomas Morgan Rotch (1849 - 1914) graduated from Harvard College in 1870, and from Harvard Medical School in 1874. He was the president of the American Pediatric Society for 1890�"91 and America's first full professor of pediatrics. Carl Schurz (1829 - 1906) was a German-American revolutionary and an American statesman, journalist, and reformer. He migrated to the United States after the German revolutions of 1848�"1849 and became a prominent member of the new Republican Party. In 1868, he was elected to the United States Senate from Missouri, becoming the first German American in that body. He supported William Jennings Bryan's anti-imperialist campaign in the 1900 presidential election. Schurz lived in a summer cottage in Northwest Bay on Lake George, New York which was built by his good friend Abraham Jacobi. Isaac Townsend Smith (1813 - 1906) was one of the incorporators of the Metropolitan Savings Bank of New York and was for many years its president. He was also Commissioner of Immigration for the state of New York, and a presidential elector in 1864, when Abraham Lincoln was reelected. For the following 50 years, Smith was in intimate touch with the Siamese government, as its financial agent, Consul and Consul General. William Hanna Thomson (1833 - 1918) was assistant physician at Quarantine Hospital in New York and physician to the Charity Hospital, consulting physician to Roosevelt Hospital and Bellevue Hospital, Professor of Medicine at New York University Medical College, a member of the New York Neurological Society, and President of the New York Academy of Medicine during 1899�"1900. Robert Fulton Weir (1837 - 1927) professor of surgery in the College of Physicians and Surgeons, from 1873 to 1903, and President of The New York Academy of Medicine from 1900 to 1903. His wide experience was gained chiefly in the Civil War, in which he served as surgeon in charge of the hospital of Frederick, Maryland, one of the largest Government hospitals, from 1862 to 1865. William Henry Welch (1850 - 934) was an American physician, pathologist, bacteriologist, and medical school administrator. He was one of the founding professors at the Johns Hopkins Hospital and the first dean of the Johns Hopkins School of Medicine. He was also the founder of the Johns Hopkins School of Hygiene and Public Health, the first school of public health in the country. Horace White (1865 - 943) was a member of the New York State Senate from 1896 to 1908 and Lieutenant Governor of New York from 1909 to 1910. White, who was the nephew of Cornell's first President, Andrew Dickson White, left three-quarters of his estate to the university, and that fund had grown to $1.5 million by 1973. 2) Proceedings and Addresses at the Complimentary Dinner Tendered to Dr. A. Jacobi on the Occasion of the Seventieth Anniversary of His Birthday, May 5, Nineteen Hundred. 18.5x25.5 cm hardcover, black cloth binding, gilt title to cover, covers with beveled edges, top edge gilt, floral endpapers, engraved frontispiece including portrait of Jacobi (reproducing first leaf of dinner program), 74 pp, including the following: i) Introductory Note by the committee of physicians and laymen convened to celebrate Jacobi's 70th birthday, "a fit occasion for a hearty manifestation of the esteem in which Dr. Jacobi is held, and for a recognition of the services he has rendered, in various relations--during the course of almost fifty years�"as a physician, educator and civic worker. It was felt also that such an occasion would afford an appropriate setting for the unusual honor to be paid Dr. Jacobi in the presentation of a 'Festschrift,' comprising original contributions to medical literature, dedicated to him by fifty physicians and scientists, including many of the most prominent, in all parts of the world." ii) Address of Dr. Joseph D. Bryant, Chairman; iii) Poem of Dr. S. Weir Mitchell: 'Abraham Jacobi, Medicus, Magister, Amicus'; iv) Address of Dr. William H. Thomson: 'Jacobi the Physician'; v) Address of Dr. William Osler: 'The Scientist'; vi) Address of the Honorable Seth Low: 'In Relation to Medical Education'; vii) Address of the Honorable Carl Schurz: 'The Citizen'; viii) Address of Dr. Arpad G. Gerster: Presentation of the 'Jacobi Festschrift, "Mr. Chairman, I hold in my hand a volume containing the scientific contributions of fifty-three medical men of note, men representing two continents and eleven nations"; ix) Remarks of Dr. Francis Foerster presenting the address of the German Hospital; x) Remarks of Dr. Emil Gruening presenting the resolutions for Mount Sinai Hospital; 10) Address of Dr. Jacobi: The Guest of the Evening; xi) Letters and Telegrams Received; xii) Subscribers to the Dinner. Very good in custom archival mylar cover. 3) "Festschrift" in honor of Abraham Jacobi. To Commemorate the seventieth Anniversary of his Birth May Sixth, 1900. 16.5x16 cm hardcover, green cloth binding with printed gray paper covers, paper title label to spine, top edge gilt, institutional library bookplate to front paste-down, engraved frontispiece portrait of Jacobi with tissue guard, i-xiii, 496 pp, 12 plates, 2 folding charts. 55 contributions by 57 authors, including George Adami, Theodor Escherich, Eduard Henoch, Luther Emmett Holt, Henry Koplik, William Osler, Thomas Morgan Rotch, and William Henry Welch. Topics include infectious diease, cancer, neurology (seizures), metabolic disease, congenital heart disease, urology/nephrology, and toxicology. Most papers in English, several in German or French language. Covers worn, library numbers bottom of spine, front hinge split, offsetting of frontispiece to title page, browning to page edges. Binding tight, pages unmarked, good+ in custom archival mylar cover.
John Woodvil

John Woodvil by LAMB, Charles

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$3,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Bull's Head Rare Books
Title
John Woodvil
Author
LAMB, Charles
Seller
Bull's Head Rare Books (United States)
Description
London: Printed by T. Plummer … for G. and J. Robinson, 1802. First edition. 8vo. Uncut in publisher's pink boards; fine, in a custom green cloth chemise Fine first edition in boards of Lamb’s first play, a presentation copy from Fanny Holcroft to fellow author Catherine Hutton. Holcroft (1780-1844), a translator and novelist and friend of Charles and Mary Lamb, was the author of the anti-slavery poem “The Negro” and such novels as Fortitude and Frailty and The Wife and the Lover. Her father was the dramatist and radical Thomas Holcroft (1745-1809), who published several of her translations in his Theatrical Recorder. Catherine Hutton (1756–1846) was a novelist (The Miser Married, The Welsh Mountaineer, Oakwood Hall) and prolific letter-writer. A letter from T. Harral, editor of the periodical La Belle Assemblée, to Catherine Hutton, May 20, 1827, records a gift of a Lamb title, presumably the present volume: "Miss Holcroft has given me a little volume for you, the production of a particular friend of hers, Mr. Charles Lamb, whom you will probably recollect as the author of some admirable paper signed 'Elia' in the London Magazine …" (Reminiscences of a Gentlewoman of the Last Century: Letters of Catherine Hutton, 1891, pp. 194-5). Following the blank-verse tragedy John Woodvil, which was rejected by Drury Lane and never performed, are several short works and the poem “Helen,” Mary Lamb’s first appearance in print. PROVENANCE: Catherine Hutton (contemporary presentation inscription from Fanny Holcroft on title-page); Robert S Pirie (book-plate) REFERENCE: Roff, pp. 47-52
Nouvelle Méthode pour Reconnaitre les Maladies Internes de la Poitrine par la Percussion de cette Cavité …

Nouvelle Méthode pour Reconnaitre les Maladies Internes de la Poitrine par la Percussion de cette Cavité … by AUENBRUGGER, Leopold

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.75
Details
$750.00
( US$)
Seller: Bull's Head Rare Books
Title
Nouvelle Méthode pour Reconnaitre les Maladies Internes de la Poitrine par la Percussion de cette Cavité …
Author
AUENBRUGGER, Leopold
Seller
Bull's Head Rare Books (United States)
Description
Paris: De l'Imprimerie de Migneret, 1808. Second French edition. 8vo. xxiii, [1], 440, [2, errata], 4 (ads) pp., half-title. Contemporary half green calf and marbled boards, black morocco spine label; tips bumped, old library stamp to verso of title, spine shelf label, text toned and occasionally foxed "The greatness of Auenbrugger’s discovery of the value of immediate percussion of the chest as a diagnostic measure was not recognized until many years after he first published. His little book met with a cold reception, while a French translation by Rozière de la Chassagne in 1770 attracted little notice. But Auenbrugger lived to see the appearance in 1808 of J. N. Corvisart’s classic translation of the book, after which the value of percussion was universally recognized. It should be noted that recognition did not occur until nearly 50 years after Auenbrugger first published" (Garrison-Morton). REFERENCE: Garrison-Morton 2672 ; Heirs of Hippocrates 955; Norman 83; Osler 1866; Waller 526; Wellcome II, p. 70
No image available

Down by the Riverside by Wright, Richard

5 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$1,950.00
( US$)
Seller: Ursus Books
Title
Down by the Riverside
Author
Wright, Richard
Seller
Ursus Books (United States)
Description
2001. WRIGHT, Richard. Down by the Riverside. Illustrated by John Wilson. 73 pp., with 4 colour etchings. Folio, 305 x 400 mm., publisher's full blue linen in matching clam shell case. New York: Limited Editions Club, 2001. A handsome illustrated edition of Wright's 1938 story. In Wilson's own words "I chose to illustrate this story because of Wright's vivid dramatic setting. Etching techniques like aquatint and spit biting were ideal to interpret the dark brooding, murky atmosphere. Above all, the river with its powerful currents and its violent energy . . . seemed to symbolize basic forces of nature. I wanted the blue translucent shapes and flowing rhythms of the water to carry the figures from one episode to the next." One of an edition of 300 copies, signed by Wilson.
Night and Day

Night and Day by Woolf, Virginia

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.99
Details
$1,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Houle Rare Books & Autographs
Title
Night and Day
Author
Woolf, Virginia
Seller
Houle Rare Books & Autographs (United States)
Condition
Good-
Description
First edition (so stated, "First Published, 1919"). Octavo. Original dark gray cloth, stamped in light gray (some begining separation at front hinge). No dust jacket. Good. 538 pages + 2 pages of ads. No signatures or bookplates. 2,000 copies were issued. Printed at The Complete Press.
No image available

BELGIQUE MONUMENTALE by SLUYTERMAN and Van Ysendyck

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$375.00
( US$)
Seller: Houle Rare Books & Autographs
Title
BELGIQUE MONUMENTALE
Author
SLUYTERMAN and Van Ysendyck
Seller
Houle Rare Books & Autographs (United States)
Description
HAGUE, NIJHOFF, 1915. PHOTOS OF BELGIAN ARCH FIRST EDITION VERY GOOD. F.
Virginia Woolf Signs Her Short Biography Of Regency Trendsetter Beau Brumell

Virginia Woolf Signs Her Short Biography Of Regency Trendsetter Beau Brumell by VIRGINIA WOOLF

5 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$1,400.00
( US$)
Seller: Stuart Lutz Historic Documents, Inc.
Title
Virginia Woolf Signs Her Short Biography Of Regency Trendsetter Beau Brumell
Author
VIRGINIA WOOLF
Seller
Stuart Lutz Historic Documents, Inc. (United States)
Description
VIRGINIA WOOLF (1882-1941). Woolf was a celebrated British modernist author and member of the avant-garde Bloomsbury Group. Her work is especially significant for its early feminist themes.SB. N.d. N.p. A limited edition copy of Virginia Woolfs Beau Brumell, signed Virginia Woolf in her typical purple ink. Published by Rimington & Hooper of New York in 1930, it is number 329/500, has oversized board covers, and contains eight pages of embellishments by American book and type designer William Addison Dwiggins. Beau Brumell (1778-1840), the subject of Woolfs short biography, was a Regency-era dandy and proto-fashion influencer.
Colonel Roosevelts Strong And Delightful Personality And Individuality Made Him A Favourite Here At Once And America Is To Be Congratulated On Having So Worthy A President And Thorough Man And Sportsman In Every Sense Of The Word

Colonel Roosevelts Strong And Delightful Personality And Individuality Made Him A Favourite Here At Once And America Is To Be Congratulated On Having So Worthy A President And Thorough Man And Sportsman In Every Sense Of The Word by REGINALD WINGATE

5 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.50
Details
$200.00
( US$)
Seller: Stuart Lutz Historic Documents, Inc.
Title
Colonel Roosevelts Strong And Delightful Personality And Individuality Made Him A Favourite Here At Once And America Is To Be Congratulated On Having So Worthy A President And Thorough Man And Sportsman In Every Sense Of The Word
Author
REGINALD WINGATE
Seller
Stuart Lutz Historic Documents, Inc. (United States)
Description
REGINALD WINGATE (1861-1953). A British military officer, Wingate was a colonial administrator in Egypt and Sudan. He fought in the battles of the Atbara and Omdurman.TLS. 1pg. 7 x 9 . April 14, 1910. Cairo. A typed letter signed Reginald Wingate to the New York lawyer Stuart Watts: I have received your letter of March 30 and in reply have much pleasure in informing you that I made the acquaintance of Colonel and Mrs. Roosevelt and their son and daughter during the few days they were in Cairo. It was a great regret to me that I was unable to welcome them at Khartoum, but I was prevented from doing so by indisposition. Colonel Roosevelts strong and delightful personality and individuality made him a favourite here at once and America is to be congratulated on having so worthy a President and thorough man and sportsman in every sense of the word. After leaving the White House in 1909, the Roosevelts embarked on a worldwide tour. In 1910, the family visited Egyptian sites, such as the Sphinx, and President Roosevelt spoke to the General Assembly of Cairo University. The letter is on black bordered mourning letterhead and has a couple mailing folds.
ESSAYS

ESSAYS by YEATS, W. B

10 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$1,562.50
( US$)
Seller: Charles Agvent, ABAA
Title
ESSAYS
Author
YEATS, W. B
Seller
Charles Agvent, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Owner name on front endpaper. Some wear to corners, spine label soiled. About Very Good, lacking the scarce slipcase
Description
New York: The MacMillan Company, 1924. First Edition. Hardcover. Owner name on front endpaper. Some wear to corners, spine label soiled. About Very Good, lacking the scarce slipcase. First Printing of the New and Revised Edition. Original green cloth-backed brown paper boards with a paper label on the front cover and on the spine. Copy #114 of only 250 numbered copies SIGNED by the author on the limitation leaf.
No image available

ALS, 2 pages on Kipling's stiff card letterhead, which measures 4 ½ x 3 ½ inches, Bateman's Burwash, Sussex, Aug. 1, 1907, to Harry McClure Esq., with the original postmarked envelope by KIPLING, Rudyard

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$750.00
( US$)
Seller: James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC
Title
ALS, 2 pages on Kipling's stiff card letterhead, which measures 4 ½ x 3 ½ inches, Bateman's Burwash, Sussex, Aug. 1, 1907, to Harry McClure Esq., with the original postmarked envelope
Author
KIPLING, Rudyard
Seller
James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC (United States)
Condition
Upper left corner of card chipped, otherwise the letter is in very good condition; the envelope shows signs of having been affix
Description
Upper left corner of card chipped, otherwise the letter is in very good condition; the envelope shows signs of having been affixed to a page in a book.. A short but interesting letter, telling McClure that "Miss Reade came last week for lunch . . . she is a charming woman and we much enjoyed the glimpse of her." Kipling goes on: "Now it is up to you and your wife to come along. There are heaps of things in the land worth the looking at . . . We hope to get over to Canada this fall & through to Vancouver . . . I think there is a chance of setting eyes on you by the way. Ever yours sincerely (& affectionately) Rudyard Kipling." At the bottom of the letter there is a note from McClure presenting the letter to a woman on 1/26/26. Upper left corner of card chipped, otherwise the letter is in very good condition; the envelope shows signs of having been affixed to a page in a book.
No image available

Flowering Time. With lithographs by Claire Van Vliet by [JANUS PRESS]. Johnson, W. R.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.50
Details
$250.00
( US$)
Seller: James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC
Title
Flowering Time. With lithographs by Claire Van Vliet
Author
[JANUS PRESS]. Johnson, W. R.
Seller
James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC (United States)
Condition
Very fine copy
Description
West Burke, VT: The Janus Press, (1976). First edition. One of 150 numbered copies printed letterpress, with the lithographs printed from the stone, signed by Van Vliet (the entire edition). Very fine copy. 8vo, original printed hand-made wrappers by Jim Bicknell. Very fine copy.
Merritt Community Services presents an original Grassroots Community Production. Deep In My Soul: the Black experience in music and drama [screenprint poster]

Merritt Community Services presents an original Grassroots Community Production. Deep In My Soul: the Black experience in music and drama [screenprint poster]

4 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$650.00
( US$)
Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB
Title
Merritt Community Services presents an original Grassroots Community Production. Deep In My Soul: the Black experience in music and drama [screenprint poster]
Seller
Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Description
Oakland: Merritt Community Services, 1971. 13.75x22.5 inch screenprint poster, minor smudging and slightly uneven color application, very good. Undated, but Nov. 4 fell on a Thursday in 1971, and the style and content seem appropriate for that year.
Mitsou: Quarante Images par Baltusz

Mitsou: Quarante Images par Baltusz by Balthus

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$600.00
( US$)
Seller: Les Enluminures
Title
Mitsou: Quarante Images par Baltusz
Author
Balthus
Seller
Les Enluminures (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
First edition of the first book illustrated by BALTHUS (aged 11) and of the first book written in French by RILKE, large in-8 in sheets. In 1919, RILKE met Baladine KLOSSOWSKA and her two sons, Pierre and Balthus, in Geneva. He was so struck by the drawings made by the latter that he decided to have them published with an accompanying text. This mythical book has become very difficult to find. This copy comes from the printer's reserves and comes in sheets, unfortunately with the lack of the 6th of the 40 illustrations by BALTHUS.
Minamata

Minamata by Smith, W. Eugene

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$450.00
( US$)
Seller: Dawson's Book Shop
Title
Minamata
Author
Smith, W. Eugene
Seller
Dawson's Book Shop (United States)
Description
Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York, 1975. 11 1/2 x 9 1/4 inches, 192 pages, wrappers, Signed by the photographer on title page.
A Tangled Tale

A Tangled Tale by Carroll, Lewis

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.00
Details
$400.00
( US$)
Seller: Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc.
Title
A Tangled Tale
Author
Carroll, Lewis
Seller
Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
London: Macmillan and Co, 1885. First Edition. Very Good. 12mo, 152[1] pages, 1 page ad; first printing. Publisher's pictorial red cloth, decorated in gilt; black end papers, bookplate. All edges gilt. With six illustrations by Arthur B. Frost. Slight darkening at spine, wear at spine ends. Internally clean and bright.
Baptology: My Bootmaker and I on Modes of Baptism

Baptology: My Bootmaker and I on Modes of Baptism by An Old Student" [Daniel Dana, Jr.]

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.50
Details
$200.00
( US$)
Seller: Capitol Hill Books, ABAA
Title
Baptology: My Bootmaker and I on Modes of Baptism
Author
An Old Student" [Daniel Dana, Jr.]
Seller
Capitol Hill Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
New-York: H.B. Durand, 1868. Very Good. New-York: Published by H.B. Durand, 1868. Second Edition. Slim 12mo; publisher's purplish-brown cloth, gilt-lettered spine; 104pp. Faint spotting to cloth, spine gilt rather dulled, else a Very Good and sound example. Authorship attributed to Daniel Dana, Jr. whose name appears on the copyright page. However, this copy has the contemporary inscription on front free endpaper, "To the Amer. Churchman with grateful regards of the Author / Rev. D. Brown / Lambertville, N. Jersey / June 2, 1870.
Teatrali Serj e Giocosi del Secolo XVIII [Parnaso Italiano ovvero raccolta de' poeti classici italiani Tomo L] [Duino Castle Copy]

Teatrali Serj e Giocosi del Secolo XVIII [Parnaso Italiano ovvero raccolta de' poeti classici italiani Tomo L] [Duino Castle Copy] by [Andrea Rubbi, [ed.]]

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.75
Details
$150.00
( US$)
Seller: Capitol Hill Books, ABAA
Title
Teatrali Serj e Giocosi del Secolo XVIII [Parnaso Italiano ovvero raccolta de' poeti classici italiani Tomo L] [Duino Castle Copy]
Author
[Andrea Rubbi, [ed.]]
Seller
Capitol Hill Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Venezia: Presso Antonio Zattae Figli, 1791. Very Good. Venezia: Presso Antonio Zattae Figli, 1791. First Edition. Small octavo (16cm.); later period-style parchment, two olive gilt-lettered morocco spine onlays, speckled endpapers; [8],196 [but 296]pp. ([*]4 A-S8 T4); steel engraved medallion to title page, fifteen engraved scenes printed in text throughout. Light wear to extremities, chiefly at corners, else a Very Good to Near Fine, superlatively fresh copy. Contents include three plays, among them Apostolo Zeno's comic dramatization "Don Chischiotte in Corte Della Duchessa." Provenance: Early 20th century ex libris of the Castello de Duino, the fourteenth-century fortification situated on the cliffs overlooking the Gulf of Trieste. By the late 19th century the Castle was home to Prince Alexander von Thurn und Taxis and his wife Princess Marie, who transformed the grounds into something of an artists' retreat where Rainer Maria Rilke penned his "Duino Elegies" in 1912. The contents of the Castle were auctioned off in 1997 and the grounds opened to the public.
HOBBY MASTER 1:48 AIR POWER SERIES F4U CORSAIR WITH ORIGINAL BOX (HA8215)

HOBBY MASTER 1:48 AIR POWER SERIES F4U CORSAIR WITH ORIGINAL BOX (HA8215)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$170.00
( US$)
Seller: Second Story Books, ABAA
Title
HOBBY MASTER 1:48 AIR POWER SERIES F4U CORSAIR WITH ORIGINAL BOX (HA8215)
Seller
Second Story Books, ABAA (United States)
Description
Hobby Master. Hobby master 1:48 Air Power Series F4U Corsair in Like New Condition, plane appears to have never been removed from inner plastic. Includes original landing gear, stand, and pilot figurine. Box in Very Good condition, with shelf wear and rubbing to edges and corners. Shelved PS1100. 1412706. Special Collections - Upstairs.
ORIGINAL 1969 "THE NEW YORKER" CARTOON

ORIGINAL 1969 "THE NEW YORKER" CARTOON

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $2.00
Details
$150.00
( US$)
Seller: Second Story Books, ABAA
Title
ORIGINAL 1969 "THE NEW YORKER" CARTOON
Seller
Second Story Books, ABAA (United States)
Description
Raoul H. Fleischmann, 1969. Original illustration for an article published in December 13, 1969 of The New Yorker. Matted with magazine clippings and the caption, "Silent Sam." Black marker on Bristol board, drawn by unidentified New Yorker staff artist. Frame measures 17.2 in. x 11.75 in. In Very Good condition. Shelved at Rockville Room C. Second Story Books is honored to offer this item from the personal collection of Neil and Susan Sheehan. Neil Sheehan (1936-2021) and Susan Sheehan (born 1937) were a distinguished husband-and-wife team whose careers helped define American literary journalism in the second half of the twentieth century. Neil Sheehan, a Pulitzer Prize-winning reporter for The New York Times, is best known for his role in bringing the Pentagon Papers to public attention and for his landmark book "A Bright Shining Lie", while Susan Sheehan built a parallel reputation as a leading voice at The New Yorker, crafting deeply reported narrative nonfiction on subjects ranging from mental health to social institutions, earning her own Pulitzer Prize in 1983. Their longstanding ties to major publications, particularly The New Yorker, placed them at the center of an influential cultural and intellectual network, and artwork from their collection carries added provenance through this close connection to the magazine's editorial and artistic community. 1411738. Arts & Antiques.
No image available

Society of the Alumni of City (Charity) Hospital --Report for 1904: Together with a history of the City Hospital and a Register of Its Medical Officers from 1864 to 1904 by -

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$100.00
( US$)
Seller: Appledore Books, ABAA
Title
Society of the Alumni of City (Charity) Hospital --Report for 1904: Together with a history of the City Hospital and a Register of Its Medical Officers from 1864 to 1904
Author
-
Seller
Appledore Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Collectible; Very Good
Description
New York City: Society of The Alumni of City (Charity) Hospital, 1904. 1st. Cloth. Collectible; Very Good. The 1904 1st edition of this uncommon look at City (Charity) Hospital, Blackwell's Island, New York. Tight and VG in its green cloth, with light spotting along the panel lower-edges. Wonderful panoramic fold-out of the hospital at the frontispiece. Octavo, 243 pgs. deckled edges.
The Pecos River Commission of New Mexico and Texas: A Report of A Decade of Progress 1950-1960

The Pecos River Commission of New Mexico and Texas: A Report of A Decade of Progress 1950-1960 by -

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$75.00
( US$)
Seller: Appledore Books, ABAA
Title
The Pecos River Commission of New Mexico and Texas: A Report of A Decade of Progress 1950-1960
Author
-
Seller
Appledore Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Collectible; Very Good
Description
Santa Fe, New Mexico: The Rydal Press, 1961. Cloth. Collectible; Very Good/Very Good. 1961 1st edition. VG+ in a bright, VG dustjacket, with very light soiling at the front panel. Octavo, 284 pgs.
No image available

DANIEL SENISE: THE PIANO FACTORY

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$90.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Beverly Karno Books LLC
Title
DANIEL SENISE: THE PIANO FACTORY
Seller
Beverly Karno Books LLC (United States)
ISBN
9788588742062
Description
Río de Janeiro: Andrea Jakobsson Estúdio, 2002. color plates, draws., bio/chron., color pict. d.j. Major monograph on the highly creative work by Daniel Senise (b. Brazil 1955). Senise is one of Brazil's best known artists outside of his homeland. He divides his time between his studio in New York and regular trips to Brazil, where he also has a studio. His career began in the 1980s at the Visual Arts School in Rio de Janeiro, where he stood out among a generation characterized by the return to painting and he now ranks as one of the leading artists in contemporary Brazil. Emphasis on mid-1990s to 2002 work. Numerous full-page color plates. ENGLISH AND PORTUGUESE TEXT.
No image available

LOS DESMEMBRADOS SEGÚN OROZCO, POR ROBERTO CORTÁZAR.; Coordinación y cuidado editorial: Bernardo Esquinca Azcárate, Sara Gabriela Baz Sánchez, Evelyn Useda Miranda, Jenny Jimenez Herrada, Cecilia Moreno Gamboa; Concepto curatorial Roberto Cortázar y Sara Gabriela Baz

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$45.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Beverly Karno Books LLC
Title
LOS DESMEMBRADOS SEGÚN OROZCO, POR ROBERTO CORTÁZAR.; Coordinación y cuidado editorial: Bernardo Esquinca Azcárate, Sara Gabriela Baz Sánchez, Evelyn Useda Miranda, Jenny Jimenez Herrada, Cecilia Moreno Gamboa; Concepto curatorial Roberto Cortázar y Sara Gabriela Baz
Seller
Beverly Karno Books LLC (United States)
ISBN
9786077622574
Description
México, D.F.: Museo Nacional de Arte, MUNAL; Instituto Nacional de Bellas Ares, INBA, 2009. b/w and color plates (some fldg.), ports., cat., color pict. fldg. wrps. Noted Mexican muralist and painter José Clemente Orozco created between 1947 and 1948 the painting series "Los Teúles" an artistic narrative of historical character inspired in the relation "Historia verdadera de la Nueva España" written by conqueror chronicler Bernardo Díaz del Castillo. The series includes recurring scenes of battles, heroic deeds, dismembered bodies, and Pre-Hispanic rites and sacrifices. Painter Roberto Cortázar (b. México 1962) for over a year studied "Los Teúles" while also creating a series of abstract and figurative paintings that are a variation of 3 of Orozco's paintings from the series: El desmembrado, Cabeza flechada and Indias, all dated 1947. The book comprises a critical homage by a contemporary artist to one of the greatest exponent of 20th century Mexican art. Published on the occasion of the homonymous exhibition held Oct., 2009 at the Museo Nacional de Arte, Mexico City. ENGLISH AND SPANISH. Este libro muestra el catálogo y textos a propósito de la exhibición "Los desmenbrados según Orozco, por Roberto Cortázar" La obra e intervención curatorial y de instalación permite una reflexión y diálogo sobre la interpretación de la obra personal del muralista José Clemente Orozco y la propuesta del artista contemporáneo Roberto Cortazar. Esta exposición permite una defragmentación de la sociedad mexicana a través del discurso de artista plástico, que es a la vez narrativo y atemporal.
Burn's Improved "Challenged" Spice Mill Illustrated Broadside or Broadsheet

Burn's Improved "Challenged" Spice Mill Illustrated Broadside or Broadsheet

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$125.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Eclectibles
Title
Burn's Improved "Challenged" Spice Mill Illustrated Broadside or Broadsheet
Seller
Eclectibles (United States)
Condition
Crease folds with minor separation. Penciling (in pen) on back.
Description
New York, NY: Jabez Burns & Sons, 1860. Crease folds with minor separation. Penciling (in pen) on back.. An illustrated broadside for a spice mill by Jabez Burns & Sons, a coffee and spice machinery business located in New York, NY. The ad is for their improved 'Challenge' Spice Mill, which was billed as a "a perfect portable Burr Stone Mill, adapted for any purpose for which mill stones may be used." At the top of the page is a black and white illustration of the mill itself which also comes with a wooden box to help sift the ground spices. Single page, single sided. Measures 10 1/4" x 6 3/4
THE FOLLY OF MAN'S CHOOSING THIS WORLD FOR HIS PORTION. A SERMON, DELIVERED AT THE ORDINATION OF THE REVEREND JOSEPH RUSSELL, TO THE PASTORAL CARE OF THE CHURCH AND CONGREGATION IN PRINCETON, MASSACHUSETTS, MARCH 16, 1796. BY...PASTOR OF A CHURCH IN SOMERS, CONNECTICUT

THE FOLLY OF MAN'S CHOOSING THIS WORLD FOR HIS PORTION. A SERMON, DELIVERED AT THE ORDINATION OF THE REVEREND JOSEPH RUSSELL, TO THE PASTORAL CARE OF THE CHURCH AND CONGREGATION IN PRINCETON, MASSACHUSETTS, MARCH 16, 1796. BY...PASTOR OF A CHURCH IN SOMERS, CONNECTICUT by Backus, Charles

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$125.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: David M. Lesser, Fine Antiquarian Books LLC
Title
THE FOLLY OF MAN'S CHOOSING THIS WORLD FOR HIS PORTION. A SERMON, DELIVERED AT THE ORDINATION OF THE REVEREND JOSEPH RUSSELL, TO THE PASTORAL CARE OF THE CHURCH AND CONGREGATION IN PRINCETON, MASSACHUSETTS, MARCH 16, 1796. BY...PASTOR OF A CHURCH IN SOMERS, CONNECTICUT
Author
Backus, Charles
Seller
David M. Lesser, Fine Antiquarian Books LLC (United States)
Description
Boston: Samuel Hall, 1796. Half title, 31, [1 blank] pp. Disbound with light foxing. Small institutional rubberstamp at head of half title. Early manuscript notation on verso of title page. Good+ "The whole government of God proclaims the worth of the soul. . . High earthly attainments are so far from affording complete satisfaction, that they involve in greater cares and perplexities. To the uncertainty of worldly enjoyments may be added, that they can abide with their possessors but a short time." "The charge, by the Reverend Joseph Jackson, of Brookline."--p. 26-28. "The right hand of fellowship, by the Reverend Reuben Holcomb, of Sterling."--p. 29-31" [ESTC]. Evans 30008. ESTC W20326.
No image available

NEW-JERSEY ALMANAC, for the Year ... 1828

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.75
Details
$90.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.
Title
NEW-JERSEY ALMANAC, for the Year ... 1828
Seller
Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (United States)
Description
1827. NEW-JERSEY ALMANAC, for the Year of Our Lord 1828 .... By David Young.... Newark: Benjamin Olds, 1827. [36] p. Stitched. Felcone, New Jersey Books (2nd edn.), 1681.
No image available

NEW JERSEY: Spotlight on Government

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.00
Details
$15.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.
Title
NEW JERSEY: Spotlight on Government
Seller
Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (United States)
Description
1969. NEW JERSEY: Spotlight on Government. [N.p., 1969]. 364, [1] p. Illus. Cloth. Edited by Elizabeth Brody. Analysis of state and local government in New Jersey.
AUTOMOBILE NUMBER. Vol. CVI, No. 1

AUTOMOBILE NUMBER. Vol. CVI, No. 1 by SCIENTIFIC AMERICAN

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.50
Details
$85.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: The Bookpress, Ltd.
Title
AUTOMOBILE NUMBER. Vol. CVI, No. 1
Author
SCIENTIFIC AMERICAN
Seller
The Bookpress, Ltd. (United States)
Description
(AUTOMOBILE PERIODICAL) SCIENTIFIC AMERICAN. AUTOMOBILE NUMBER. Vol. CVI, N 1. New York: Munn & Co., January 6, 1912. Pages 1-40. Folio. Chromolithographic illustrated wrappers. The Scientific American issued periodicals which focused just on the automobi This issue, Vol. CVI, no. 1 for January 6, 1912, includes articles "The Selection of a Motor Truck," "Gasoline in War; How Europe is creating an Army Subsidizing Motor Vehicles," and "The Motorcycle of 1912." It has a two-colo cover showing an automobile designer and client with partially finished chass of the car in the works. The articles inside are about automobiles, the industry and the newest advancements and features richly illustrated with black-and-white photographs. 40673.
No image available

Seven and Nine Years Among the Comances and Apaches. An Autobiography. by Eastman, Edwin.]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.50
Details
$65.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Savoy Books
Title
Seven and Nine Years Among the Comances and Apaches. An Autobiography.
Author
Eastman, Edwin.]
Seller
Savoy Books (United States)
Description
Jersey City, NJ: Clark Johnson, M.D., 1874. Book. 8vo, decorative cloth, scuffed and spotted. Pp. 309, frontis. and 9 plates. 2 ownership inscriptions, some foxing, but internally very nice..
La casa deshabitada

La casa deshabitada by Zardoya, Concha

3 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$30.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: McBlain Books
Title
La casa deshabitada
Author
Zardoya, Concha
Seller
McBlain Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Madrid: Insula, 1959. Paperback. Very Good. 147p. Original wrapper. 21cm. Backstrip wrinkled and torn at top. Unopened. Spanish text. Autograph Note, signed (by Zardoya) laid in. Poetry.
The Villa Auto

The Villa Auto by Wilson, Peter

3 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.00
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: McBlain Books
Title
The Villa Auto
Author
Wilson, Peter
Seller
McBlain Books (United States)
Description
London: Architectural Association, 1980. illustrations, 28p. Softcover in original wrapper. Square 18 cm. Catalog for Exhibition held Jan.16-Feb. 8, 1980.
No image available

The Otto Kallir Collection of Aviation History

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Books Tell You Why, Inc.
Title
The Otto Kallir Collection of Aviation History
Seller
Books Tell You Why, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
New York: Sotheby's. Fine. 1993. Softcover. A Fine edition that has a few unobtrusive scratch markings by the title ; 4to .
No image available

Cheapest and Best Window Awning (Dearborn's Patent Blind Awning Fixture) by Boston Blower Co.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$45.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: ZH BOOKS
Title
Cheapest and Best Window Awning (Dearborn's Patent Blind Awning Fixture)
Author
Boston Blower Co.
Seller
ZH BOOKS (United States)
Condition
Very good
Description
Boston: Mcindoe Bros., Prs., 1876. First Edition. Very good. Small broadside, n. d. (ca 1876); 9 3/4 x 5 3/4; thin beige stock, illustrated with a wood engraving and and an intricate border; text in several fancy fonts; two small nicks and several faint creases to edges; overall in very good condition. A beautiful advertising broadside for window awnings, which were manufactured by the well-known Boston Blower Company, manufacturers of various pieces of machinery (Champion Knife and Fork Scourer, etc.), window treatments, and so on. The broadside illustrated and described the reasons why one should buy the fixtures and the ways to order them.
No image available

The Eternal Olympics: The Art and History of Sport by Yalouris, Nicolaos

4 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $20.00
Details
$35.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Michael R. Thompson, Booksellers, ABAA/ILAB
Title
The Eternal Olympics: The Art and History of Sport
Author
Yalouris, Nicolaos
Seller
Michael R. Thompson, Booksellers, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Description
New Rochelle, New York: Caratzas Brothers, 1979 Burgundy cloth, stamped in gilt. Quarto. Color illustrations throughout. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket with one short tear.
Dan Weiner, 1919-1959

Dan Weiner, 1919-1959 by WEINER, Dan; Cornell CAPA and Sandra WEINER

3 to 7 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$35.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Riverrun Books & Manuscripts
Title
Dan Weiner, 1919-1959
Author
WEINER, Dan; Cornell CAPA and Sandra WEINER
Seller
Riverrun Books & Manuscripts (United States)
ISBN
9780670256457
Condition
Fine copy
Description
New York: Grossman Pub, 1974. Hardcover. Fine copy. 4to. Cloth; dust jacket.
The Act And By-Laws Of The Bank Of Japan

The Act And By-Laws Of The Bank Of Japan by No Author

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$30.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Royoung bookseller, Inc.
Title
The Act And By-Laws Of The Bank Of Japan
Author
No Author
Seller
Royoung bookseller, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Orig. brown printed wrappers. Very good
Description
NP: NP, 1914. Original Wraps. Orig. brown printed wrappers. Very good. 48 pages. 22 x 15 cm. The Bank of Japan Act. Promulgated by Imperial Ordinance No. 32 of June 27th in the Fifteenth Year of Meiji (1882). The Bank of Japan was founded in Meiji 15 (1882) after a Belgian model. This copy carries withdrawal stamp of Crerar Library on front cover.
No image available

Daniel Webster Volume I & II 1782-1830 by FUESS, Claude Moore

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
Daniel Webster Volume I & II 1782-1830
Author
FUESS, Claude Moore
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Condition
Good
Description
Boston: Brown, 1930. Hardcover. Good/Good. Good in good dustwrapper. Books frayed and rubbed. Endpaper torn from ex-library stickers. Reprint.
No image available

THE OTHER HALF by WRIGHT, Judith

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$22.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Second Life Books Inc
Title
THE OTHER HALF
Author
WRIGHT, Judith
Seller
Second Life Books Inc (United States)
Description
Melbourne, Australia: Angus & Robertson, 1966. First Edition. 8vo, pp.51. A very good copy in dj.
Sisters in Struggle, 1848-1920

Sisters in Struggle, 1848-1920 by Woodroofe, Debby

3 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.50
Details
$15.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Underground Books, ABAA
Title
Sisters in Struggle, 1848-1920
Author
Woodroofe, Debby
Seller
Underground Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very good
Description
New York: Pathfinder Press, Inc, 1971. First Pathfinder Press Edition. Staplebound. Very good. First Pathfinder Press Edition. Staplebound. "Our history is a weapon in our liberation," activist Debby Woodroofe argues in this exhortation to the women's liberation movement of the 1960s and 1970s to embrace the history of the American women's suffrage movement. This feminist pamphlet comes from the library of the late influential Jewish lesbian feminist, theorist, activist, and scholar Dr. Bette S. Tallen (1950-2023). 8 1/2" X 5 1/2". 31pp. Moderate edgewear to staplebound pictorial wraps, with small gray mark to rear. Binding is sound. Light creasing and age-toning to pages, else unmarked.