Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $19,232.60
Shipping: $142.67
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $19,375.27
2 - 8 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $19,375.27 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $19,232.60
Shipping: $142.67
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $19,375.27

You are about to purchase:

The Princess Casamassima

The Princess Casamassima by James, Henry

7 to 9 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.00
Details
$9,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Honey & Wax Booksellers
Title
The Princess Casamassima
Author
James, Henry
Seller
Honey & Wax Booksellers (United States)
Description
London: Macmillan, 1886. First edition of Henry James's most overtly political novel, one of 750 copies, first published in the Atlantic Monthly. The Princess Casamassima traces the friendship of a radical London bookbinder and an idle princess with revolutionary sympathies: "By way of defending the aristocracy he said to her that it couldn't be true they were all a bad lot (he used that expression because she had let him know that she liked him to speak in the manner of the people)." The comparatively action-packed plot, which turns on a terrorist assassination attempt, shows the influence of Charles Dickens and Émile Zola on James more clearly than his introspective fiction. Edel & Laurence A29. A near-fine first edition of a major novel. Three octavo volumes, measuring 7.5 x 5 inches: iv, 252; iv, 257, [3]; iv, 242, [2]. Original dark blue-green cloth, double-rule border and panel stamped in black and blind, spines lettered in gilt with gilt publisher's device and decorative rules at head and foot stamped in black, brown-coated endpapers, all edges untrimmed. Two pages of publisher's advertisements at rear of Volume II; two pages of advertisements at rear of Volume III. Owner signature of E.S. Russell to title page of each volume. Tiny scuff to spine and chip to endpaper of Volume I. Housed in a custom clamshell box.
MIDDLEMARCH: A Study of Provincial Life; [an enduring classic, finely bound]

MIDDLEMARCH: A Study of Provincial Life; [an enduring classic, finely bound] by Eliot, George; [Mary Ann Evans]

4 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$3,250.00
( US$)
Seller: Quill & Brush
Title
MIDDLEMARCH: A Study of Provincial Life; [an enduring classic, finely bound]
Author
Eliot, George; [Mary Ann Evans]
Seller
Quill & Brush (United States)
Description
Edinburgh and London: William Blackwood and Sons, 1871 - 1872. First edition. Four volumes. Her most famous book, a classic of English literature. Bound in modern quarter black leather with leather corners and marbled paper sides; raised spine bands, gilt lettering and ruling at spines; all edges speckled. Presumed earliest issue with period clear after "Vol. I" on title page and "enough to wish for" p. 408, line 25, vol. I; and "viros nulli" in vol. II, p. 103, line 17. Half-titles and fly-titles in each volume, as called for, though Volume I fly-title bound in after half-title (vs. following "Prelude"), as called for in parts issue [Baker & Ross A10.1.a1-2]. Volume II with insect activity apparent at upper corners last 9 leaves and along inner margin of final leaf of text; Volume III with large though gradually diminishing stain beginning at bottom left corner half-title page and dwindling to last leaf. Otherwise, with the exception of the occasional small smudge or stain, text is quite fresh and clean. Bindings are fine.
Poems …

Poems … by HOPKINS, Gerard Manley

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$1,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Bull's Head Rare Books
Title
Poems …
Author
HOPKINS, Gerard Manley
Seller
Bull's Head Rare Books (United States)
Description
London: Humphrey Milford, 1930. Second edition, no. 47 of 250 copies printed on hand-made paper. 8vo. Two photogravure portraits, two facsimiles of Hopkins’s manuscripts, and a drawing by Hopkins used as a headpiece. [20], 159, [1] pp. Publisher's half parchment and patterned boards; small nick and some soiling to spine, small dealer description affixed to colophon page Hopkins’ poems were not published until 1918, nearly thirty years after his death, gathered and edited by his friend Robert Bridges. This second edition, limited to 250 copies (there was also a trade edition), contains sixteen additional poems not included in the first edition. “Hopkins’ poetry with its religious faith, his experiments in versification, his ‘dark night of the soul’ would have reduced all his Victorian contemporaries to immediate insignificance—like Rimbaud’s in France—had they but known of him” (Connolly) REFERENCE: Connolly 100, no. 33 (first ed.); Dunne A73
THE COCKETTES & SYLVESTER (1971) NY event poster

THE COCKETTES & SYLVESTER (1971) NY event poster by Harry Zerler

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$1,000.00
( US$)
Seller: Walterfilm, Inc.
Title
THE COCKETTES & SYLVESTER (1971) NY event poster
Creator
Harry Zerler
Seller
Walterfilm, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Just About Fine
Description
Anderson Theatre. No binding. Just About Fine. [New York]: Harry Zerler, [1971]. Vintage original 25 x 20" (63 x 50 cm.) poster, unfolded, just about fine. Poster for the New York debut of the Cockettes and Sylvester, a legendary fiasco. The Cockettes were a queer avant-garde hippie theatre troupe that formed in the fall of 1969 in San Francisco. "In November 1971, the Cockettes were booked for performances at the Anderson Theater in New York City. The venue had no sound or lighting systems and needed a curtain. The stage was also twice the size of the Cockettes' usual one, so all the sets had to be rebuilt from scratch in six days. They opened with 'Tinsel Tarts In a Hot Coma', a send-up of films about Broadway in the 1930s. According to accounts of the time, 'Everybody who was anybody' came to the Cockettes' New York opening, including such celebrities as John Lennon and Yoko Ono, Liza Minnelli, Allen Ginsberg, Anthony Perkins, Truman Capote, Gore Vidal and Angela Lansbury. Also attending were Andy Warhol and his own infamous gender-bending drag performers Holly Woodlawn and Candy Darling. "But with the Cockettes' loose San Francisco magic, the opening night was a disaster, as New Yorkers expected a tightly performed show. Angela Lansbury walked out on the show, soon followed by Andy Warhol and most of the rest of the audience. After the show Gore Vidal quipped, 'Having no talent is not enough.'" (wikipedia)
No image available

Knight's Cyclopaedia of London, 1851 by KNIGHT Charles

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$950.00
( US$)
Seller: Bauman Rare Books
Title
Knight's Cyclopaedia of London, 1851
Author
KNIGHT Charles
Seller
Bauman Rare Books (United States)
Description
1851. First Edition. (LONDON) KNIGHT, Charles. Knight's Cyclopaedia of London, 1851. London: Charles Knight, (1851). Thick octavo, contemporary full brown pebbled morocco, elaborately gilt-decorated spine and covers, raised bands, all edges gilt. $950.First edition of this encyclopedic survey of London, presumably produced to coincide with the Great Exhibition of 1851, richly illustrated and very handsomely bound in full contemporary morocco-gilt.""During the 1830s and 1840s Knight became a well-known and respected figure in London literary, publishing, and political circles… In the 1840s… he had contributed as author as well as editor to such works as Old England and The Land we Live in, early illustrated examples of the tourist and heritage literature which is now a staple of British publishing"" (ODNB). Interior clean, just a few minor rubs to extremities. A very handsome volume in near-fine condition.
Vintage Photograph Album

Vintage Photograph Album by [YOSEMITE]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.99
Details
$650.00
( US$)
Seller: Houle Rare Books & Autographs
Title
Vintage Photograph Album
Author
[YOSEMITE]
Seller
Houle Rare Books & Autographs (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
with 11 images set in window mats, mostly scenes among the big tree groves, camping, horseback riding, photographing, etc. 7" x 5 1/2". Original gray floral cloth stamped in silver, red, blue and green. Very good. ca. 1890. Provenance: from the estate of Charles H. Segerstrom.
No image available

AUTOGRAPH NOTE SIGNED by ALDRICH, MARISKA

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$150.00
( US$)
Seller: Houle Rare Books & Autographs
Title
AUTOGRAPH NOTE SIGNED
Author
ALDRICH, MARISKA
Seller
Houle Rare Books & Autographs (United States)
Description
See Description. Signed-Autograph Very Good ALDRICH, Mariska. Autograph Note Signed, boldly penned in green ink, 1927 (".May this be a reminder of the 'Athens' - and the 'Miracle'."). 4to, 1p.. Signed by Author(s).
US Soldier in Colonial Algeria & North Africa During World War II., Sgt. T. Mansker Photo Album, of 274 images c. 1940s

US Soldier in Colonial Algeria & North Africa During World War II., Sgt. T. Mansker Photo Album, of 274 images c. 1940s by Sgt. T. Mansker; French Occupied Algeria

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$650.00
( US$)
Seller: Max Rambod Inc.
Title
US Soldier in Colonial Algeria & North Africa During World War II., Sgt. T. Mansker Photo Album, of 274 images c. 1940s
Author
Sgt. T. Mansker; French Occupied Algeria
Seller
Max Rambod Inc. (United States)
Description
1942. American serviceman's Sgt. T. Mansker's photo album, compiled from experience moving between France and French colonial Algeria, circa 1942-1945, A majority of the approx. 270 photographs take place in wartime Algeria under Allied military presence in French colonial Algeria. The album centers on occupied Algerian street life, public space, transport, and military circulation in North Africa, preserving roughly 100 views of of colonial Algeria, spanning religious sites, social street views, and commercial districts shaped by foreign military presence during the war. Real photo postcards addressed by Mansker to Mrs. T. Mansker in Chicago place the album as depicting Mansker's time in France, stamped and sent in November 1944 through the US Army's mailing system, while the larger body of photographs are numbered North African and Algerian views, indicating a commercial photographic market serving foreigners in North Africa. Photo archive of 274 items, including 268 silver gelatin photographs and real photo postcards, one press photograph, and 5 unique negatives, North Africa and France, circa 1942-1945. The album begins with mailed postcards from France to Mansker's wife and continues with a dense run of black and white photographs mounted on black paper leaves, many of the Algerian images uniformly numbered and consistent with commercial views sold to soldiers. Content includes parade formations marching through city streets lined with civilian spectators; a Red Cross "Enlisted Men's Service Club" entrance; harbor and rail scenes with locomotives, freight cars, wrecked machinery, and transport corridors; bomb-damaged streets, rubble, and collapsed masonry in French urban settings; mosque and church exteriors and interiors; shrines, cemeteries, gardens, monuments, and civic buildings; palm-lined boulevards and colonial public architecture; and numerous Algerian street scenes with robed men, children posed in portraits, merchants and vendors, donkey and horse transport, roadside labor, shepherding, courtyard gatherings, and small groups seated or standing beneath walls and arcades. Several street views also retain wartime control signs in the background, including one reading "British Personnel Only" and another marked "Off Limits to U.S. Forces," giving direct visual evidence of restricted military space and overlapping Allied jurisdictions within the urban environment of wartime Algeria. Many photos record everyday business and movement continuing in streets and market spaces amid military passage, colonial institutions. Some photos depict servicemen's entertainment and staged theatrical performance, extending the album's wartime scope beyond transport and occupation into the organized leisure and morale culture surrounding Allied military life. French colonial Algeria served as a port, staging ground, administrative center, and transportation hub after the North African landings, with routes linking North Africa, southern France, and the wider Mediterranean war. The album's Algerian majority includes street commerce, religious sites, child portraiture, transport routes, and public ceremonies alongside Allied military presence in cities and towns under French colonial administration during the war. Black-paper leaves heavily worn with crumbling edges, worn and delicate spine, lots of tape residue, lifted and loose photos, and loose pages; photographs generally remain in good condition, RPPCs remain legible. Mansker's postcards and the album's large numbered Algerian sequence anchor the material in the overlap of U.S. military movement, colonial Algeria, and wartime commercial photography.
Autographed Signed Note from Daniel Webster

Autographed Signed Note from Daniel Webster by WEBSTER, Daniel (1782 - 1852)

6 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$550.00
( US$)
Seller: Argosy Book Store
Title
Autographed Signed Note from Daniel Webster
Author
WEBSTER, Daniel (1782 - 1852)
Seller
Argosy Book Store (United States)
Condition
near fine
Description
framed. near fine. Autographed Signed Note from Daniel Webster. Framed with portrait etching of the American lawyer and statesman. Please inquire for more information. Daniel Webster was an American lawyer and statesman who represented New Hampshire and Massachusetts in the U.S. Congress and served as the 14th and 19th U.S. secretary of state under presidents William Henry Harrison, John Tyler, and Millard Fillmore. Webster was one of the most prominent American lawyers of the 19th century, arguing over 200 cases before the United States Supreme Court in his career. During his life, Webster had been a member of the Federalist Party, the National Republican Party, and the Whig Party. He was among the three members of the Great Triumvirate along with Henry Clay and John C. Calhoun.
A Positively Final Appearance, A Journal 1996-98
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

A Positively Final Appearance, A Journal 1996-98 by GUINNESS, Alec

6 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $2.00
Details
$13.13
( US$)
Seller: Argosy Book Store
Title
A Positively Final Appearance, A Journal 1996-98
Author
GUINNESS, Alec
Seller
Argosy Book Store (United States)
ISBN
9780670888009
Description
hardcover. Frontis. 245pp. 8vo, cloth-backed boards. N.Y.: Viking, 1999. Very good copy in a fine dust wrapper.
The Whole Art of the Stage. Containing Not only the Rules of the Drammatick Art, but many curious Observations about it. Which may be of great use to the Authors, Actors, and Spectators of Plays. Together with much Critical Learning about the Stage and Plays of the Antients. Written in French by the command of Cardinal Richelieu. By Monsieur Hedelin, Abbot of Aubignac, and now made English

The Whole Art of the Stage. Containing Not only the Rules of the Drammatick Art, but many curious Observations about it. Which may be of great use to the Authors, Actors, and Spectators of Plays. Together with much Critical Learning about the Stage and Plays of the Antients. Written in French by the command of Cardinal Richelieu. By Monsieur Hedelin, Abbot of Aubignac, and now made English by Hédelin, François, Abbé d’Aubignac

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.50
Details
$550.00
( US$)
Seller: James Arsenault & Company
Title
The Whole Art of the Stage. Containing Not only the Rules of the Drammatick Art, but many curious Observations about it. Which may be of great use to the Authors, Actors, and Spectators of Plays. Together with much Critical Learning about the Stage and Plays of the Antients. Written in French by the command of Cardinal Richelieu. By Monsieur Hedelin, Abbot of Aubignac, and now made English
Author
Hédelin, François, Abbé d’Aubignac
Seller
James Arsenault & Company (United States)
Description
London: Printed for the Author, and sold by William Cadman, et. al., 1684. 8vo (8.875” x 6.5”), original brown calf, gilt black leather title piece at spine. [viii], 135, [1], 176 pp. Very occasional early pencil annotations throughout. CONDITION: Covers detached and heavily worn at corners; contents overall very good, somewhat rippled with occasional toning, spotting, and soiling, title leaf dampstained and soiled, chipped at edges. First English edition of this influential treatise on the theory and practice of drama—“a force in the formation of French Classical taste” (Britannica).
[Promotional Material for the Rock Island Plow Company]

[Promotional Material for the Rock Island Plow Company] by [Texas]. [Agriculture]

2 to 4 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$250.00
( US$)
Seller: McBride Rare Books
Title
[Promotional Material for the Rock Island Plow Company]
Author
[Texas]. [Agriculture]
Seller
McBride Rare Books (United States)
Condition
Very good.
Description
[Dallas, 1936. Very good.. Four items, including two folding pamphlets, one typed letter, signed, and an envelope. Light wear and tanning. Interesting and colorful promotional material for Rock Island Plow Company of Dallas and Oklahoma. A large folding poster printed in red and yellow depicts the two most popular plow models, "built especially for Texas soils," on one side of the sheet, and on the other a third illustration of a plow with promotional text. A second folding pamphlet comprises a small illustrated catalog with additional models, modifications, and specifications. The advertisements were sent to the Smith-Moore-Williams Co. of Bonham, Texas, with a typed letter, signed, and dated September 1936, exhorting them to post the ads in their store and including a wholesale price list. A stamped return envelope for potential orders is also optimistically included. Very attractive agricultural promotionals, though one wonders what the market was for plows in North Texas and Oklahoma at the height of the Dust Bowl.
Time At Her Heels

Time At Her Heels by ALDIS, Dorothy

3 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA
Title
Time At Her Heels
Author
ALDIS, Dorothy
Seller
Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (United States)
Description
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1937. First edition. Hardcover. A very near fine copy in a very good plus dust jacket that has some minor edge wear and some shallow chipping at the spine ends. Signed by Aldis on the front free endpaper.
Aigner's Paris

Aigner's Paris by AIGNER, Lucien and William Johnson

3 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$15.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA
Title
Aigner's Paris
Author
AIGNER, Lucien and William Johnson
Seller
Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9789185786091
Description
Stockholm, Sweden: Fotografiska Museet, 1982. First edition. Softcover. 104 pages. Essay by William Johnson. Includes over 65 black and white images. A very good copy in wrappers that are lightly soiled.
Trust Your Mother But Cut the Cards

Trust Your Mother But Cut the Cards by ZION, Sidney

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
Trust Your Mother But Cut the Cards
Author
ZION, Sidney
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
Fort Lee: Barricade Books Inc, 1993. Softcover. Near Fine. Uncorrected Proof. Near fine in wrappers with sticker shadow.
Wolf in Man's Clothing

Wolf in Man's Clothing by EBERHART, Mignon G.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
Wolf in Man's Clothing
Author
EBERHART, Mignon G.
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
New York: Dell, 1942. Softcover. Very Good. Mass market paperback. Pages lightly age-toned with bottom corners creased, about very good with modest edgewear. A Nurse Keate Murder Mystery. A Dell Book 136, complete with map on rear wrapper.
No image available

National Bank of Egypt, Economic Bulletin, Vol. XIX, No. 4, 1966

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$19.50
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
National Bank of Egypt, Economic Bulletin, Vol. XIX, No. 4, 1966
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Condition
Good
Description
Cairo: National Bank of Egypt, 1966. Softcover. Good. First edition. Good in wrappers. Paperback rubbed at spine ends and corners, cover and foredges soiled, spine torn at top, some browning.
Ad Vivum Delineavit Beobachtungen zu Mensch und Tier: Johann Elias Ridinger, 1698 Ulm - Augsburg 1767

Ad Vivum Delineavit Beobachtungen zu Mensch und Tier: Johann Elias Ridinger, 1698 Ulm - Augsburg 1767

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.99
Details
$29.97
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Mullen Books, Inc. ABAA / ILAB
Title
Ad Vivum Delineavit Beobachtungen zu Mensch und Tier: Johann Elias Ridinger, 1698 Ulm - Augsburg 1767
Seller
Mullen Books, Inc. ABAA / ILAB (United States)
Condition
VG
Description
Hamburg, Germany: Thomas Le Claire Kunsthandel, 2006. Softcover. VG. Off-white illus. stapled wraps; Unpaginated, 56 pp.; 20 color and duotone plates; 18 color and duotone figures; 2 color photos. Text mostly in German; Summary of biographical and exhibition information given in English. Annotations in German. Catalogue XIX of the Thomas Le Claire Kunsthandel gallery.
The Rise of Massive Resistance: Race and Politics in the South During the  1950's

The Rise of Massive Resistance: Race and Politics in the South During the 1950's by Bartley, Numan V.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: ReadInk
Title
The Rise of Massive Resistance: Race and Politics in the South During the 1950's
Author
Bartley, Numan V.
Seller
ReadInk (United States)
ISBN
9780807108482
Condition
Very Good+ in Very Good dj
Description
Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dj. (c.1969). First Edition. Hardcover. 0807108480 . (price-clipped) [moderate shelfwear to book, previous owner's commercial bookplate on front pastedown; jacket a little edgeworn, a bit of paper loss at both ends of spine, light soiling to rear panel]. (B&W photographs) A history of the early Civil Rights era in the South, focusing not directly on the movement itself but rather on the fight put up against it by the segregationist/white supremacist elements in the region. In the book, blurbed as "the first scholarly work to deal definitively with the politics of southern resistance to public school desegregation," "the author views southern politics and race relations broadly, defining the basic patterns while at the same time recognizing the immense variety of attitudes in the region. As an examination of the opposition to social change, the study focuses on the more conservative aspects of southern politics." .
No image available

Island: ljosmyndir af landi og bjod = Iceland: Nature and Nation in Photographs

3 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: McBlain Books
Title
Island: ljosmyndir af landi og bjod = Iceland: Nature and Nation in Photographs
Seller
McBlain Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Reykjavik: Isafoldarprentsmidja, 1938. Paperback. Very Good. pages unnumbered (introductory text plus 264 photos with captions, printed one or more to a page). Thin flexible simulated leather wrapper. 28cm. Cover corner creased. Gift card mounted on endpaper. No Jacket (presumably as issued). Title in English and Icelandic on facing pages; introductory material also in Icelandic and English; captions in Icelandic, English, German and French.
The Vegetable Industry in New York State (Bulletin 70, Department of Agriculture Bulletin, Albany, N.Y., April, 1915) [New York]

The Vegetable Industry in New York State (Bulletin 70, Department of Agriculture Bulletin, Albany, N.Y., April, 1915) [New York] by Wilson, Charles S

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.69
Details
$15.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Yesterday's Muse Books
Title
The Vegetable Industry in New York State (Bulletin 70, Department of Agriculture Bulletin, Albany, N.Y., April, 1915) [New York]
Author
Wilson, Charles S
Seller
Yesterday's Muse Books (United States)
Condition
Good
Description
Albany, New York: The Department of Agriculture of the State of New York, 1915. Soft Cover. Good. Spine creased, minor loss to spine head and to spine base, ink name and crease on front wrapper. 1915 Soft Cover. 1209-1575 pp. Black-and-white illustrations and plates. Fold-out black-and-white map of Long Island, New York. CONTENTS: Introduction; Market Gardening in New York State; Vegetable Growing on Long Island; Truck Gardening on the Uplands of Western New York; Muck Soils in New York: Their Nature and Distribution; Growing Vegetables on Muck Lands; The Canning Industry from the Grower's Standpoint; Canning on the Farm; Why Organize a Canning Club; Vegetable Forcing in New York State; The Farm Garden; Soil and Fertilizers for Vegetables; Good Seed; The Seed Business from the Dealer's Standpoint; Growing Early Plants; Diseases of Vegetables; Some Insects Injurious to Vegetables; Irrigating Vegetables in New York; Marketing Vegetables; Vegetable Gardening at Cornell; New York State Vegetable Growers' Association and its Work; Exhibition of Vegetables; Potatoes; Onions; Tomatoes; Cabbage; Cucumbers; Cauliflower; Brussels Sprouts; Celery; Asparagus; Melons; Squashes and Pumpkins; Peas; Beans; Lettuce; Sweet Corn; Pop Corn; Mushrooms; Horse Radish; The Importance of Vegetables in the Dietary; Legal Weights and Measures of Vegetables Sold in New York State; Guide for Vegetable Growers (Table); Statistics; Reference Books for Vegetable Growers; Index.