Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $13,700.00
Shipping: $35.75
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $13,735.75
2 - 6 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $13,735.75 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $13,700.00
Shipping: $35.75
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $13,735.75

You are about to purchase:

Designs of Sundry Articles of Queen's or Cream-colour'd Earthen-Ware, manufactured by Hartley, Greens, and Co. at Leeds Pottery: with a great variety of other articles. The same enamel'd, Printed or Ornamented with Gold to any Pattern; also with Coats of Arms, Cyphers, Landscapes, &c. &c. / Abrisse von verschiedenen Artickeln vom Koniginnen oder gleben Stein-Gute... / Desseins de divers articles de Poteries de la Reine en Couleur de Creme ..

Designs of Sundry Articles of Queen's or Cream-colour'd Earthen-Ware, manufactured by Hartley, Greens, and Co. at Leeds Pottery: with a great variety of other articles. The same enamel'd, Printed or Ornamented with Gold to any Pattern; also with Coats of Arms, Cyphers, Landscapes, &c. &c. / Abrisse von verschiedenen Artickeln vom Koniginnen oder gleben Stein-Gute... / Desseins de divers articles de Poteries de la Reine en Couleur de Creme .. by POTTERY

3 to 7 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$13,225.00
( US$)
Seller: Musinsky Rare Books, Inc.
Title
Designs of Sundry Articles of Queen's or Cream-colour'd Earthen-Ware, manufactured by Hartley, Greens, and Co. at Leeds Pottery: with a great variety of other articles. The same enamel'd, Printed or Ornamented with Gold to any Pattern; also with Coats of Arms, Cyphers, Landscapes, &c. &c. / Abrisse von verschiedenen Artickeln vom Koniginnen oder gleben Stein-Gute... / Desseins de divers articles de Poteries de la Reine en Couleur de Creme ..
Author
POTTERY
Seller
Musinsky Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Description
Leeds, 1794. Large 4to (308 x 240 mm). [12] leaves text, comprising 3 printed titles, each with a 6-page description of the items in the catalogue, in German, French and English, and 45 engraved plates, of which one folding, containing 186 designs, numbered 1-152, with an additional 34 numbered and lettered designs for "tea-ware" (tea- and coffee-ware in the French and English descriptions). Paper watermarked with a fleur-de-lys and shield with capital letters L V G below (Lubertus van Gerrevink). Some light scattered foxing and offsetting, plate 20 with closed tear to top margin just entering plate area, without loss, folding plate 26 torn across and repaired. Modern retrospective calf gilt, edges red-stained (extremities very lightly rubbed). Provenance: contemporary notes in Portuguese on the blank verso of the last plate; Duncan Grant Warrand, loosely inserted ex-libris; Martin Woolf Orskey, bookseller (1925-2018), signature at end with purchase date 1972. *** A multi-lingual catalogue of pottery produced by Hartley, Greens, and Co., for the use of traveling salesmen. Founded circa 1756, at Hunslet, south of Leeds, the company gained a reputation for its elegant cream-colored earthenware in the classical style, known as creamware, a type of earthenware made from white Cornish clay combined with a translucent glaze to produce a characteristic pale cream color. Hartley, Greens, and Co. so dominated the market that their products came to be referred to as Leedsware, or Leeds pottery. Although some of the pieces in this catalogue are for display or special use, Leeds pottery was generally a more everyday pottery than that of Wedgewood (their principal rival), and hence its survival rate is low. The earlier pieces (before around 1775) were furthermore unmarked, making attribution uncertain, thus rendering the firm’s printed catalogues all the more important. The present catalogue was “one of the earliest pattern books published in England by pottery manufacturers for the use of their travellers, with illustrations of all the articles produced by the firm” (Solon). It shows the creamware as issued from the studios, before jobbers and importers added colored glazes. Shown are terrines, sauce boats, salts, jugs, egg cups, covered terrines and bowls, cake plates, cruet stands, candlesticks, urns, tea services, and a remarkable tulip vase, among other useful objects of the table, many with ornaments, some in the characteristic openwork or perforated style. All 186 designs are numbered and identified in the accompanying plate lists. The variety is impressive. Copies of the Leeds catalogues were often cut up by jobbers, who relied on the illustrations to transmit orders accurately rather than trusting to written descriptions of the forms. Their consequent rarity makes the publishing history of the catalogues difficult to unravel. The earliest catalogue appeared in 1783, with the text in English only and 41 plates. The Danish National Library has a copy with the text in English and French, and the English title dated 1786. Another copy of the present 1794 edition is held by the V&A, but it has only 41 plates. Meanwhile, there are also copies of a 1794 edition (at Yale and RISD) with the English text only, but with 71 plates. The plates were reissued in 1795 and 1814 or 1815, these undated issues are identified by the watermarked dates of the paper they are printed on. Most of the variously dated copies seem to be reissues of the same plates. Most of the variously dated copies seem to be reissues of the same plates. A comparison of this copy to the Winterthur copy from 1814, which is digitized, shows that the same plates were used, with the addition of an engraved oval label, “ Leeds Pottery” on each plate, up to and including plate 38, a compotier from which emerges a large cross, after which the designs diverge. The editions or issues after 1795 do not have the very useful text, with gives the name, function, and size of each piece: “As the price lists and the general title had been printed independently from the plates, and not in sufficient quality to accompany the sets of engravings, these late copies are generally found without the title and the printed description of the objects. These price lists, now very rare, were printed in English, French, German and Spanish. As the prices were subject to constant revision, prices are added with pen and ink” (Solon). Our copy is unpriced. Altogether, OCLC locates fewer than a dozen copies, some incomplete, of various issues or editions of the Leeds pottery catalogue. Cf. M.-L. Solon, Ceramic Literature (1910), p. 196.
THE AMERICAN REGISTER; OR THE SUMMARY REVIEW OF HISTORY, POLITICS, AND LITERATURE [2 VOLUMES]

THE AMERICAN REGISTER; OR THE SUMMARY REVIEW OF HISTORY, POLITICS, AND LITERATURE [2 VOLUMES]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$325.00
( US$)
Seller: Second Story Books, ABAA
Title
THE AMERICAN REGISTER; OR THE SUMMARY REVIEW OF HISTORY, POLITICS, AND LITERATURE [2 VOLUMES]
Seller
Second Story Books, ABAA (United States)
Description
Philadelphia: Thomas Dobson, 1817. Hardcover. 2 Volumes; Octavo; 450/464 pages; G+; Rebound in blue cloth with gilt lettering on black spine label; Minor edgewear and shelfwear; Textblocks have age toning, damp staining along fore edge of pages of Volume 1, damp staining along fore edge of rear pages of volume 2, foxing to pages of both volumes, waviness to pages; RWO. 1363788. Special Collections.
First Editions: A Guide to Identification

First Editions: A Guide to Identification by Zempel, Edward N. and Linda A. Verkler

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Town's End Books
Title
First Editions: A Guide to Identification
Author
Zempel, Edward N. and Linda A. Verkler
Seller
Town's End Books (United States)
Description
Peoria: The Spoon River Press, 1995. Third Edition. First Printing Fine in red cloth covered boards with gilt text stampings on the front boards and on the spine. An octavo measuring 8 1/2 by 5 1/4 inches.. In a fine, unclipped dust jacket. The definitive source for determining publisher's methods of designating first editions. Containing nearly 4,200 trade and academic publishers. 515 pages of text. A handsome, clean and tight copy with no prior ownership markings of any kind.
THE END OF THE PARTY

THE END OF THE PARTY by BARRETT, Marvin

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.75
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Antic Hay Books
Title
THE END OF THE PARTY
Author
BARRETT, Marvin
Seller
Antic Hay Books (United States)
Description
G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1976. BARRETT, Marvin. THE END OF THE PARTY. NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, [1976]. 8vo., black cloth in dust jacket; 219 pages. First Edition. A novel about an American in Paris in the 1920s. Signed presentation from Barrett on the front endpaper: "To Liz Fondares, with best wishes, Marvin Barrett. August, 1977." Elizabeth Fondares [1916-2012] spent much of her life supporting and expanding the relations between France and the United States. She was named Chevalier of the Legion d'Honneur in 1989 and had many other similar honors bestowed upon her. Very Good (covers nice; contents clean & tight); little edgewear (small nicks & tears; $7.95 price is present) d/j. $50.00.
The Tribune Reports of The Trials of John D. Lee for the Massacre Mountain Meadows November, 1874 - April, 1877

The Tribune Reports of The Trials of John D. Lee for the Massacre Mountain Meadows November, 1874 - April, 1877 by Edited by Robert Kent Fielding and Dorothy S. Fielding

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Tschanz Rare Books
Title
The Tribune Reports of The Trials of John D. Lee for the Massacre Mountain Meadows November, 1874 - April, 1877
Author
Edited by Robert Kent Fielding and Dorothy S. Fielding
Seller
Tschanz Rare Books (United States)
Description
Higganum, CT: Kent's Books, 2000. First Edition. 305pp. Quarto [26 cm] Dark blue cloth with silver stamped titles on the front board and backstrip. Near fine/Near fine. Compilation of the Salt Lake Tribune dispathed from the trial of John D. Lee for the attrocities at Mountain Meadows. John D. Lee was the only person ever convicted of the atrocities at Mountain Meadows (nearly two decades after the event) and executed just a few months before the death of his adopted father, Brigham Young.