Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $7,450.00
Shipping: $66.98
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $7,516.98
2 - 6 days
3 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $7,516.98 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $7,450.00
Shipping: $66.98
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $7,516.98

You are about to purchase:

Le Promptvaire de tovt ce qui est advenv plvs digne de memoire depuis la creation du monde iusques à present

Le Promptvaire de tovt ce qui est advenv plvs digne de memoire depuis la creation du monde iusques à present by ONGOYS, Jean d' (1530?-1600?)

3 to 7 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$3,800.00
( US$)
Seller: Musinsky Rare Books, Inc.
Title
Le Promptvaire de tovt ce qui est advenv plvs digne de memoire depuis la creation du monde iusques à present
Author
ONGOYS, Jean d' (1530?-1600?)
Seller
Musinsky Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Description
Paris: Jean de Bordeaux, 1579. 16mo (112 x 82 mm). Collation: ã⁸ ẽ⁸ ĩ⁸ õ⁸ A-Z Aa-Pp⁸ (-Pp3-8). [64], 602 pages (with mispaginations); bound without the last 3 leaves, a supplemental index of bishoprics in France. Italic type, headlines and headings in roman. 12 half-page woodcuts in text, one for each month, all signed with a symbol-monogram of an asterisk atop a small 3-sided rectangle. Typographic headpiece ornaments. (First line of title shaved, a few headlines shaved, especially in quires Hh to the end, title and a few other leaves somewhat finger-soiled, occasional small inkstains).  Contemporary sheep over pasteboards, sewn on three double cords, gilt lettering-piece on spine (Chronologie de l’Ongoys), red-speckled edges, blue paper pastedowns, no free endpapers (joints and edges quite worn, some chipping of leather, lower headcap loose). Provenance: a[?] Presteveille, contemporary signature on title-page, the title date crossed out in ink and replaced at the foot with the date 1536 (M.D.XXXVI) in the same hand; contemporary and later marginalia and annotations in the blank portions of the pages on approximately 243 pages (mainly long entries, but including a few pen trials, doodles, and manicules), in at least seven contemporary and later hands (a few early marginalia slightly shaved). *** An illustrated pocket-sized largely secular chronological calendar, copiously annotated by several generations of readers. Printed in small italic types, the calendar records historical events for each day of the year, with a single page devoted to each day. The opening day of each month bears a woodcut illustration. Since only one or two events are recorded for many of the days, large blank spaces abound, inviting readers’ annotations. Whether or not the author and/or printer intended readers to supply their own notes, it was almost inevitable, given the contents and layout, making this a de facto “interactive” book. For this edition d’Ongoys enlarged his historical calendar, first published in 1575, adding supplementary lists of Popes, Emperors, and Kings of France, England, Spain and Portugal. This copy was bound without the final 3-leaf index of French archbishoprics and bishoprics (perhaps for a Protestant reader?). The work may have been inspired by Paul Eber’s bestselling Protestant Calendarium historicum (1st ed. 1550), the first calendar to replace the traditional daily Saints with historical and Reformist figures. D’Ongoy’s emphasis is more secular than Protestant, although a few Biblical references were unavoidable, but he may have himself been of the Reformed faith. (There is only a brief mention of the “troubles” under the 24th of August; it would have been risky in 1579 to allude to the St. Bartholomew’s Day massacre, Henri III having revoked in 1577 most of the concessions granted to the Huguenots the previous year.) A native of northern France, d’Ongoys wrote a few historical compilations and popular circumstantial works, including (according to the BnF) an allegorical satire of the events of St. Bartholomew’s Day. He worked as a printer after his marriage in 1573 to Marie Gervais, widow of the printer Mahiet Le Roux, whose stock she had inherited. Preceding the calendar is a long alphabetical index of the events listed, an index of sources (mainly biblical, classical, and medieval), and, enhancing the resemblance of the work to an almanac, a list of the annual French fairs. Following is a chronological “memoire” of notable historical events which cannot be associated with specific days of the year. The catalogues of Emperors, etc., complete the volume. The fine woodcuts illustrating each month of d’Ongoys’ Promptuaire are signed with a symbol of an asterisk above a table-like 3-sided rectangle. The blocks had previously appeared in 1565 in the calendar of a sextodecimo Book of Hours printed by Thielman II Kerver, where they at that time bore the monogram “I.L.B.” (the abbreviation of the printer-bookseller Jean Le Blanc). Monograms and initials on 16th-century French woodblocks were ownership marks of the publishers or printers who used them, and they were easily excised and replaced. Brun somewhat fancifully called the symbol used here (and in the 1575 edition) a “simplified version” of the device of the de Marnef printing firm. Whether it had anything to do with the de Marnefs (it seems unlikely), the symbol was certainly a mark of the new ownership of the blocks (possibly by Jean de Bordeaux), which had evidently been dispersed along with the rest of Kerver’s printing material after his death in 1572 or 1573. Seven or eight annotators wrote in this copy from shortly after its publication to the second half of the 18th century. The most consistent writer was a contemporary, educated reader whose very small, neat, and now faint notes, in French and Latin, are confined mainly to the margins of the calendar and the following Memoire: he preferred to ignore the large blank spaces on most pages. His notes (I assume he was a man) highlight facts of interest and add personal comments as well as supplementary details, including remarks on the defeat of the Ottomans in Spain in 1491 and 1492 (p. 341). Subsequent annotators recorded later historical events, both political and local: these include floods (in 1697 and again 1755, in and around Tours) and other weather-related events, deaths of well-known individuals, and political events. USTC and OCLC together locate five US institutional copies of this edition, and one of the 1575 edition. The work was reprinted in 1589 under the title Memoire certain des choses les plus notables... (one US copy, Houghton). USTC 3593; Brunet IV: 187, Brun, Livre illustré, p. 260. Cf. Cioranesco 16769 (a 1576 edition, now lost).
The Pictorial Album: or, Cabinet of Paintings. Containing Eleven Designs, Executed in Oil Colours, by G.Baxter, from the Original Pictures, with Illustrations in Verse and Prose

The Pictorial Album: or, Cabinet of Paintings. Containing Eleven Designs, Executed in Oil Colours, by G.Baxter, from the Original Pictures, with Illustrations in Verse and Prose by Baxter, George

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$2,250.00
( US$)
Seller: Jeremy Norman & Co., Inc.
Title
The Pictorial Album: or, Cabinet of Paintings. Containing Eleven Designs, Executed in Oil Colours, by G.Baxter, from the Original Pictures, with Illustrations in Verse and Prose
Author
Baxter, George
Seller
Jeremy Norman & Co., Inc. (United States)
Description
London: Chapman & Hall, 1837. Baxter, George (1804-67), printer. The pictorial album; or, cabinet of paintings. Containing eleven designs, executed in oil colours . . . [4], xvi, 71pp. 11 plates (10 in color) plus color-printed vignette on title. London: Chapman and Hall, [1837]. 249 x 185 mm. Publisher's binding of full straight-grain morocco with elaborate gilt stamping on the covers and spine, red and green leather inlays, all edges gilt; boxed. Minor scuffing and edgewear, first few leaves coming loose, some foxing but very good. First Edition, variant without the date in the title; some other copies have the title reading "The pictorial album; or, cabinet of paintings for 1837." George Baxter invented the first commercially viable color printing process, a combination of intaglio and relief methods that he dubbed "oil-color printing." The process, which he patented in 1835, involved "the coloring of an impression from an outline or key block, which could be either a copper, zinc or steel plate, or a litho stone-though the latter was but seldom used-by successive impressions from color blocks of wood or metal, one for each tint used . . . there was, in fact, no color printing in use in England at the time when Baxter commenced his work, and for a few years he had the field to himself" (Burch, p. 126). Baxter remained in the oil-color printing business until his retirement in 1860, at which time his methods were beginning to be superseded by cheaper color-printing processes like chromolithography. One of the best examples of Baxter's color printing is The Pictorial Album, which contains 11 oil-color-printed illustrations; it has been called Baxter's greatest collection of his work. According to Geoffrey Wakeman, Chapman and Hall planned to issue the Album as a Christmas gift book in 1836, but "it missed the mark and was not published until 1837, with the result that it was a financial failure" (Wakeman, p. 9). Copies were issued in full morocco bindings with inlays of red, green, yellow or blue leather, the colors of the inlays varying from copy to copy. This binding would have been primarily done by hand with the using of a stamping machine to create the elaborate gold tooling. Wakeman, Victorian Colour Printing (1981). .
CHARLES KINGSLEY, HIS LETTERS AND MEMORIES OF HIS LIFE

CHARLES KINGSLEY, HIS LETTERS AND MEMORIES OF HIS LIFE by 425KINGSLEY, CHARLES

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.50
Details
$525.00
( US$)
Seller: Boston Book Company
Title
CHARLES KINGSLEY, HIS LETTERS AND MEMORIES OF HIS LIFE
Author
425KINGSLEY, CHARLES
Seller
Boston Book Company (United States)
Description
1901. AN UNCOMMON SET COMPLETE KINGSLEY, CHARLES. CHARLES KINGSLEY, HIS LETTERS AND MEMORIES OF HIS LIFE. London and New York: Macmillan Co., 1901. Limited edition of 525 copies; complete in 19 volumes. Frontispieces in first four volumes. 8vo., red cloth stamped and decorated in gilt to upper board and spine. Texts unopened. Discoloration from paste under endpapers to some volumes. First two volumes sunned. Light shelfwear at crowns of some volumes. Vol. XIII has slight vertical crease to spine. Overall condition is very good.
Marbling in Miniature

Marbling in Miniature by WEIMANN, Christopher

3 to 7 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$300.00
( US$)
Seller: Riverrun Books & Manuscripts
Title
Marbling in Miniature
Author
WEIMANN, Christopher
Seller
Riverrun Books & Manuscripts (United States)
Condition
Slight toning to spine, generally fine
Description
Los Angeles: Dawson's Book Shop, 1980. One of 350 copies, signed by Weimann on the colophon. Slight toning to spine, generally fine. 73 x 55mm. [36] pages. 12 mounted specimens, including frontispiece. Original marbled paper boards, printed paper label on front cover.
The Adventures of Herr Baby [1881 First Edition] [Walter Crane Illustrations] [Fine Binding]

The Adventures of Herr Baby [1881 First Edition] [Walter Crane Illustrations] [Fine Binding] by Molesworth, Mrs. [Mary Louisa Molesworth]

4 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$275.00
( US$)
Seller: Blind Horse Books [ABAA - FABA]
Title
The Adventures of Herr Baby [1881 First Edition] [Walter Crane Illustrations] [Fine Binding]
Author
Molesworth, Mrs. [Mary Louisa Molesworth]
Seller
Blind Horse Books [ABAA - FABA] (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
London: Macmillan and Co, 1881. First Edition, First Printing. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket, As Issued. A Landmark of Victorian Nursery Literature. A beautifully preserved first printing of one of Mrs. Molesworth's most charming efforts. Known as the Jane Austen of the Nursery, Molesworth captured the nuances of childhood speech and duty with a psychological depth that was revolutionary for the period. This edition is elevated by 12 wood-engraved plates on tinted backgrounds by Walter Crane, the "Academician of the Nursery." This copy has been elegantly rebound in full levant morocco, with the original gilt-designed cloth cover meticulously preserved and bound-in at the terminal leaf. KEY FEATURES +++ Provenance of Design: Original pictorial cloth cover, designed by Walter Crane, is preserved and attached to a blank leaf in the rear. +++ Illustrations: 12 full-page wood-engraved plates on tinted backgrounds by Walter Crane; this represents one of the artist's earliest and most influential collaborations with Molesworth. +++ Bibliographic State: True First Edition, First Printing (London: Macmillan, 1881). +++ Binding: Finely bound in full tan levant morocco with gilt rules, corner designs, and dark morocco spine labels. CONDITION: Near Fine -- The leather is supple and bright with only faint rubbing to the bottom corners. Internals show occasional light foxing, though the text and plates remain remarkably clean and crisp. The top edge is stained tan to match the binding. A superior, gift-quality example. HISTORICAL SIGNIFICANCE -- Mary Louisa Molesworth was the bridge between the moralizing tales of the early 1800s and the Golden Age of Children's Literature. The Adventures of Herr Baby is celebrated for its authentic (if stylized) depiction of early childhood language-the famous 'lisping' style-and its emphasis on the Victorian virtues of self-sacrifice and duty. SUBJECTS: Victorian Children's Literature, Walter Crane, Fine Bindings, 19th Century Illustration, Nursery Tales, Fine Press, Illustrated Books. Ref: The Osborne Collection of Early Children's Books; Muir, Victorian Illustrated Books, pp. 175-177.
No image available

The Helmsman by Cunningham, J. V.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.99
Details
$175.00
( US$)
Seller: Argonaut Book Shop
Title
The Helmsman
Author
Cunningham, J. V.
Seller
Argonaut Book Shop (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
San Francisco: The Colt Press, 1942 Book. Fine. Hardcover. First edition of the author's first published book. One of 300 copies. Octavo. 9¼x6 inches. 31pp. Printed letterpress. Floral-patterned paper (with overlaps) over stiff cardboard, printed paper cover label. Top and bottom edge of overlaps slightly crunched. A fine copy. Number 2 of the Poetry Booklets Series issued by the Colt Press. Cunningham was a highly-regarded American poet and antimodernist literary critic whose poems are full of sorrow and wit. "In 1938 Jane Grabhorn, with W. M. Roth, set up the Colt Press. With the advent of the War the partnership was dissolved and from 1941 all Colt Press books, while designed by Jane, were printed by the Grabhorn Press" [Magee, Fine Printing and Bookbinding from San Francisco: p.17]..
No image available

One Man Tango by Quinn, Anthony

7 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.50
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Hoffman Books
Title
One Man Tango
Author
Quinn, Anthony
Seller
Hoffman Books (United States)
Condition
Fine+
Description
Norwalk, Connecticut: Easton Press. Fine+. 1995. Hardcover. Signed EASTON PRESS Anthony Quinn "One Man Tango" 1995 Biography- Fine unread condition from a single owner Easton collection, signed and with certificate of authenticity as issued. ; Signed by Author .
Up in the Clouds, Gentlemen Please [*SIGNED*]

Up in the Clouds, Gentlemen Please [*SIGNED*] by Mills, John

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$45.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: ReadInk
Title
Up in the Clouds, Gentlemen Please [*SIGNED*]
Author
Mills, John
Seller
ReadInk (United States)
Condition
Near Fine in Very Good+ dj
Description
London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson. Near Fine in Very Good+ dj. 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. (price-clipped) [nice copy with minor shelfwear only, one-time owner's address label at upper corner of front pastedown; jacket has just a bit of edgewear, would be Near Fine but for the price-clipping]. (B&W photographs) INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author on the title page: "For _____ -- / Good luck & Best Wishes. / John Mills / 1986." "This delightful autobiography recalls with affectionate -- and infectious -- humour the dramas, tragedies and not infrequent farces in the life of John Mills. As well as his celebrated roles, he writes about the films and plays he has directed -- including the first box-office hit written by his wife Mary Hayley Bell -- and about his talented children, Juliet, Hayley and Jonathan. He also relates numerous lively anecdotes about hsi many famous friends and colleagues including Noël Coward, Frank Sinatra, Laurence Olivier, Lord Mountbatten, Alec Guinness, Peter Finch, John Gielgud, Vivien Leigh, Gertie Lawrence, Vanessa Redgrave and Faye Dunaway." **** NOTE that additional shipping charges will apply for international shipping of this moderately heavy book, or for Priority Mail service to U.S. addresses. If this concerns you, please contact us for a shipping quote before placing your order. **** Signed by Author .
Printed Portraits

Printed Portraits by Ackley, Clifford S.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.99
Details
$15.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Kenneth Mallory Bookseller. ABAA
Title
Printed Portraits
Author
Ackley, Clifford S.
Seller
Kenneth Mallory Bookseller. ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9780878461394
Condition
Very good
Description
Boston: Museum Of Fine Arts, 1979. Paperback. Very good. Paperback. Unpaginated. Lightly rubbed and edgeworn, else very good.
Jacob the liar

Jacob the liar by Becker, Jurek; Kornfield, Melvin (trans)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$15.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Crooked House Books & Paper
Title
Jacob the liar
Author
Becker, Jurek; Kornfield, Melvin (trans)
Seller
Crooked House Books & Paper (United States)
ISBN
9780151459759
Condition
Near Fine
Description
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1975. First Edition. hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 7x5x1. Grey spine with metallic green lettering over dark grey boards, under Seymour Chwast illustrated dust jacket with blacked-out price on front flap. Only flaw to book is sticker residue on front endpaper. Minor rubbing to jacket.