Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $1,395.97
Shipping: $39.49
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $1,435.46
2 - 7 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $1,435.46 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $1,395.97
Shipping: $39.49
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $1,435.46

You are about to purchase:

The Science of Draw Poker; A Treatise comprising the Analysis of Principles, Calculation of Chances, Codification of Rules, Study of Situations, Glossary of Poker Terms, Necessary to a Comprehensive Understanding of the Great American Game

The Science of Draw Poker; A Treatise comprising the Analysis of Principles, Calculation of Chances, Codification of Rules, Study of Situations, Glossary of Poker Terms, Necessary to a Comprehensive Understanding of the Great American Game by Curtis, David A.

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.50
Details
$971.00
( US$)
Seller: B Street Books, ABAA
Title
The Science of Draw Poker; A Treatise comprising the Analysis of Principles, Calculation of Chances, Codification of Rules, Study of Situations, Glossary of Poker Terms, Necessary to a Comprehensive Understanding of the Great American Game
Author
Curtis, David A.
Seller
B Street Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
New York: David A. Curtis, 1901. Hardcover. Very Good. Jessel 349 (Bibliography of Works in English on Playing Cards and Gambling, 1905). Jessel describes it as 'The most elaborate, as it is the most handsome, of the many treatises on this Game'. Extraordinarily detailed study of draw poker, with a colored illustration of hands and an extensive glossary. The author is identified on the title page as the 'Poker Expert of the New York Sun'. Printed by Fless & Ridge Printing Co., Fifth Avenue, New York. Red covers with some wear, some discoloration in the gutters, text block split between pages 64 and 65. All edges stained red. [1-9], 10-216, [217] pages. 16 x 24 cm.
New Drawings

New Drawings by RUSCHA, Edward

7 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$200.00
( US$)
Seller: Harper's Books
Title
New Drawings
Author
RUSCHA, Edward
Seller
Harper's Books (United States)
Condition
Fine copy in gray boards, with color images affixed to front and rear panels.
Description
Gagosian, 2005. Fine copy in gray boards, with color images affixed to front and rear panels.. First Edition. Oblong quarto. Hardcover catalogue published on the occasion of an exhibition of Ed Rucha's drawings in Rome (Gagosian, Jun. 4 - Aug. 6, 2005). Illustrated with 10 tipped color plates of the exhibited works, along with installation views; accompanied by text from Director Mark Francis, printed in both English and Italian.
Barnett Newman: Bilder, Skulpturen, Graphik

Barnett Newman: Bilder, Skulpturen, Graphik by Zweite, Armin

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.99
Details
$40.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Mullen Books, Inc. ABAA / ILAB
Title
Barnett Newman: Bilder, Skulpturen, Graphik
Author
Zweite, Armin
Seller
Mullen Books, Inc. ABAA / ILAB (United States)
ISBN
9783775706803
Condition
G+. Wear to covers, including a rip in material along spine. Very clean and tight contents.
Description
Dusseldorf: Kunstsammlung Nordrhein-Westfalen, 1997. Hardcover. G+. Wear to covers, including a rip in material along spine. Very clean and tight contents.. Gray and BW illustrated boards with blue lettering. 336 pp. 135 plates and illustrations in BW and color. Text in German.
No image available

A Portfolio of Proof Impressions Selected from Scribner's Monthly and St. Nicholas

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$30.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Mullen Books, Inc. ABAA / ILAB
Title
A Portfolio of Proof Impressions Selected from Scribner's Monthly and St. Nicholas
Seller
Mullen Books, Inc. ABAA / ILAB (United States)
Condition
Reading/reference copy only. (Ex-library with usual marks. Perforation stamp on title page and every plate, often over the image
Description
NY: Scribner & Co, 1879. Hardcover. Reading/reference copy only. (Ex-library with usual marks. Perforation stamp on title page and every plate, often over the image. Much of contents separated from binding, with many loose sheets; chipping to page corners and edges throughout.) Covers Solid.. Red library buckram. All edges gilt. 102 plates. Slightly oversize (12 x 14 inches) and heavy (6 pounds), so may require extra postage. Good variety of antique/vintage illustrations useful for art study. Good information with lots of ideas and examples.
Harley M. Perkins: Memorial Exhibition of Paintings

Harley M. Perkins: Memorial Exhibition of Paintings

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$29.97
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Mullen Books, Inc. ABAA / ILAB
Title
Harley M. Perkins: Memorial Exhibition of Paintings
Seller
Mullen Books, Inc. ABAA / ILAB (United States)
Condition
VG-. Stamps from previous owners/libraries on front cover.
Description
Boston, MA: Copley Society, 1964. Paperback. VG-. Stamps from previous owners/libraries on front cover.. White bi-fold with BW illustration on front page. Catalogue of an exhibition held March 6 - 25, 1966. Contains an essay on the artist inside and a catalogue of 30 works on the back cover.
The St. Johns: A Parade of Diversities

The St. Johns: A Parade of Diversities by Cabell, Branch & A.J. Hanna

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Tschanz Rare Books
Title
The St. Johns: A Parade of Diversities
Author
Cabell, Branch & A.J. Hanna
Seller
Tschanz Rare Books (United States)
Description
New York: Farrar & Rinehart, 1943. First Edition. 324pp. Octavo [20.5 cm] Gray cloth with the title gilt on the backstrip. Very good/Near fine. Subtle age-toning to spine of priceclipped jacket. Nice copy of the 24th title in the Rivers of America series. Illustrated by Doris Lee. The St. Johns River is Florida's longest, spanning 310 miles from its headwaters in Indian River County's marshes to its mouth at the Atlantic Ocean in Jacksonville. It is one of only three U.S. rivers that flows north. Fitzgerald S18.
Skating in Harlem, Christmas Day

Skating in Harlem, Christmas Day by ZARIN, Cynthia

3 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA
Title
Skating in Harlem, Christmas Day
Author
ZARIN, Cynthia
Seller
Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (United States)
Description
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2002. First edition. Broadside that measures 8.5" wide by 11" high. Features a poem by Zarin that was included in her book "The Watercourse." A fine copy. Scarce with no copies listed in OCLC.