Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $13,325.00
Shipping: $26.50
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $13,351.50
2 - 14 days
7 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $13,351.50 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $13,325.00
Shipping: $26.50
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $13,351.50

You are about to purchase:

Album Amicorum (Friendship Album), illustrated manuscript

Album Amicorum (Friendship Album), illustrated manuscript by Sophie Beate Maximiliane von Seydlitz

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$11,000.00
( US$)
Seller: Les Enluminures
Title
Album Amicorum (Friendship Album), illustrated manuscript
Author
Sophie Beate Maximiliane von Seydlitz
Seller
Les Enluminures (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
BOOK DESCRIPTION: souvenirs from friends INCLUDING CHARMING watercolors of allegorical scenes and romantic pastoral landscapes of the Polish countryside. In German, and French (one entry), illustrated manuscript on paper. Dimensions: 106 x 170 mm., 132 folios, complete, NINE WATERCOLORS, ONE GOUACHE PAINTING, ONE PEN AND INK DRAWING, ONE HAND-COLORED LITHOGRAPH, ONE COPPER ENGRAVING. ORIGINAL BINDING of mottled calf over pasteboards, covers gold tooled with a narrow foliage band forming a frame and small floral corner pieces, gilded initials on front cover "S.M.E.v.S.," leather somewhat rubbed but overall in good condition, contemporary slipcase of marbled paper, very worn. TEXT: The album amicorum, or album of friends, is a booklet in which young aristocrats collected entries made by their friends and relatives. Those produced by women offer insightful glimpses into women's social networking. Sophie's album, collecting 85 souvenirs from friends and family of eminent German aristocrats, displays especially fine illustrations, mainly watercolors of charming allegorical scenes and romantic pastoral landscapes, inspired by local views in the Polish countryside, where the family lived. PROVENANCE: Sophie Beate Maximiliane von Seydlitz (1772-1853), abbess of the Czerna (Tschirnau) convent in Silesia ; collection of Konrad Schlossberger (1926-2022), a member of the Rhineland-Palatinate Chamber of Architects. CONDITION: some minor stains, ff. 49, 57, 88, 89 loose from the sewing, in overall excellent condition. (TM 1276)
THE WATCHER BY THE THRESHOLD and Other Tales

THE WATCHER BY THE THRESHOLD and Other Tales by Buchan, John

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $16.50
Details
$975.00
( US$)
Seller: Sumner & Stillman
Title
THE WATCHER BY THE THRESHOLD and Other Tales
Author
Buchan, John
Seller
Sumner & Stillman (United States)
Description
1902. Edinburgh and London: William Blackwood and Sons, 1902. 32 pp ads dated "2/02". Original blue cloth lettered in white and pictorially decorated in orange, black and white. First Edition, first printing, first state -- of one of Buchan's earliest and scarcest fiction titles, and one of his creepiest. It is a collection of five fantastical tales, most with supernatural and horror elements that are drawn from Scottish folklore -- "No-Man's-Land," "The Far Islands," "The Watcher by the Threshold," "The Outgoing of the Tide" and "Fountainblue." Quoting from Bleiler regarding the fourth tale... If one goes to the Sker sands on Beltane Eve (April 30th), on the ebb of tide, after midnight, one becomes the property of the Devil. Heriotside and Allie are lovers, and each is urged to go to the sands for a tryst -- Heriotside by a shadowy demon in human form, Allie by her witch mother... (This title is not to be confused with a [1918] Buchan volume by the same title, by Doran of New York, which consisted of the first four of these tales, plus four others.) This is a very good-plus copy of the first impression, with the ads in the earliest state. There is minor rubbing at the extremities, and occasional light foxing within; the original endpapers are intact. We have been able to offer this edition only thrice in our 40+ years in business. Blanchard A13; Bleiler Supernatural Fiction 291. Provenance: bookplate of Wyatt Wyatt-Paine (1855-1935), barrister and author.
GREENMANTLE

GREENMANTLE by Buchan, John

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $2.00
Details
$325.00
( US$)
Seller: Sumner & Stillman
Title
GREENMANTLE
Author
Buchan, John
Seller
Sumner & Stillman (United States)
Description
1916. London New York Toronto: Hodder and Stoughton, 1916. Original blue-green cloth. First Edition of this wartime mystery, the second of Buchan's five featuring Richard Hannay (preceded by THE THIRTY-NINE STEPS, and succeeded by MR. STANDFAST, THE THREE HOSTAGES and ISLAND OF SHEEP). Richard Hannay is at once established in the very first chapter of GREENMANTLE as a man who has been through experiences on the Western Front that were common to thousands of Buchan's readers: his references to Loos, to 'that awful stretch between Cassel and Ypres', struck sympathetic responses... But here, in GREENMANTLE, was war as many fighting men felt somehow it ought to be: an affair of dash and personal heroism, of fast movement and great spaces (here indeed was the cavalry charge for which many a regular soldier was still hankering); of situations where a handful of men could alter the course of a battle. It was war without the mud, the lice, the boredom, the anonymity, the unimaginative strategy and mass casualties of frontal assault... [Smith] GREENMANTLE was bound in at least four shades of blue and green cloth, plus purple, apparently without priority; in our experience the green copies (the most common color) were usually bound without a front free endpaper, but this blue-green copy does have one. This is a near-fine copy (a hint of wear at the extremities, some cracking of the fragile endpapers) of this cheaply-produced wartime book. Blanchard A38.
THE MOON ENDURETH. Tales and Fancies

THE MOON ENDURETH. Tales and Fancies by Buchan, John

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $2.00
Details
$275.00
( US$)
Seller: Sumner & Stillman
Title
THE MOON ENDURETH. Tales and Fancies
Author
Buchan, John
Seller
Sumner & Stillman (United States)
Description
1912. Edinburgh and London: William Blackwood and Sons, 1912. 4 pp undated ads plus 64 pp ads dated March 1912. Original dark grey cloth. First Edition of this collection of ten "tales and fancies," each preceded by an original poem; some of the tales are supernatural -- of which two, "Space" and "The Grove of Ashtoroth," are cited by Bleiler as "among Buchan's best work." Two of the other tales had been in the earlier (1899) collection titled GREY WEATHER, but the other eight had appeared only in "Blackwood's Magazine" -- one of which, "Space," features future protagonist Edward Leithen. This copy is of the first issue, with the publisher's full name (and cities) listed at the foot of the spine; the later issue, probably not bound up until the early 1920s, reads simply "Blackwood." In this copy the ad catalogue is dated March 1912; we have had a copy with ads dated December 1911, but, since actual publication was in April 1912, the ads in this copy are most likely the primary state. This is a near-fine copy (slight wear at the front joint) of a none-too-common book. Blanchard A24; Bleiler Supernatural Fiction 292.
MR. STANDFAST

MR. STANDFAST by Buchan, John

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $2.00
Details
$275.00
( US$)
Seller: Sumner & Stillman
Title
MR. STANDFAST
Author
Buchan, John
Seller
Sumner & Stillman (United States)
Description
1919. London / New York / Toronto: Hodder and Stoughton, 1919. Original light blue cloth. First Edition of the third of Buchan's five Richard Hannay mysteries (preceded by THE THIRTY-NINE STEPS and GREENMANTLE, to be followed by THE THREE HOSTAGES and ISLAND OF SHEEP). Since the first three take place during the Great War, MR. STANDFAST is often referred to as the concluding (and darkest) volume of the wartime Hannay trilogy. This is a very good-to-near-fine copy: there are a few smudges on the fore-edge of the leaves, the rear endpaper is cracked but tight, and as usual the spine is slightly sunned. Blanchard A46.
THE POWER-HOUSE

THE POWER-HOUSE by Buchan, John

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $2.00
Details
$250.00
( US$)
Seller: Sumner & Stillman
Title
THE POWER-HOUSE
Author
Buchan, John
Seller
Sumner & Stillman (United States)
Description
1916. Edinburgh and London: William Blackwood and Sons, 1916. Original rose cloth. First Edition of this mysterious tale of international intrigue, featuring Edward Leithen (who would reappear in other Buchan tales). The Power-House is a secret anarchist organization, led by a wealthy Englishman, which aims to destroy Western civilization. Buchan had written this tale in 1913, at which time it was serialized in Blackwood's Magazine; as for the three-year delay in book publication, in his dedication to a general at the front Buchan observes: A recent tale of mine [THE THIRTY-NINE STEPS] has, I am told, found favour in the dug-outs and billets of the British front, as being sufficiently short and sufficiently exciting for men who have little leisure to read. My friends in that uneasy region have asked for more. So I have printed this story, written in the smooth days before the war, in the hope that it may enable an honest man here and there to forget for an hour the too urgent realities... As with THE THIRTY-NINE STEPS, this wartime book was very cheaply bound, and is accordingly difficult to find in desirable condition today. This is a near-fine copy (spine a little faded, as usual for this color cloth, but there is scarcely any wear or soil). Blanchard A35.
SCHOLAR GIPSIES

SCHOLAR GIPSIES by Buchan, John

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $2.00
Details
$225.00
( US$)
Seller: Sumner & Stillman
Title
SCHOLAR GIPSIES
Author
Buchan, John
Seller
Sumner & Stillman (United States)
Description
1896. London: John Lane / New York: Macmillan & Co., 1896. Original light brown cloth decorated in dark brown, with dark brown cloth spine decorated in gilt. First Edition of Buchan's second book, a collection of essays, preceded only by his SIR QUIXOTE OF THE MOORS of 1895. This book is beautifully illustrated with etchings by D.Y. Cameron (who introduced Buchan to John Lane the publisher), and the cover design is by Patten Wilson. SCHOLAR GIPSIES was published in John Lane's Arcady Library, and on the cover a goat-footed Pan piped to three nymphs. The essays, too, sounded many Arcadian notes -- references to Theocritus, to 'people of this Arcady' (i.e. the Upper Tweed), to 'the Piper'... There are some clear echoes of [Kenneth] Grahame: "Afternoon" in SCHOLAR GIPSIES -- a boy playing Jacobites who steals into the garden of a big house and meets a girl whom he is sure is a princess -- is very much in the vein of the story in [Grahame's 1895] THE GOLDEN AGE where children playing Argonauts explore a big garden and meet a girl who they are sure is Medea [Smith]. This copy was bound without an ad catalogue, and is a bright, near-fine copy of a beautifully-produced book (fine except that the endpapers are cracked, the rear one substantially). Blanchard A4. Bookplate of C.L. Allhusen (1875-1943), a renowned book collector who was a young correspondent of George Gissing around the time this book was published.