Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $11,533.00
Shipping: $91.50
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $11,624.50
2 - 7 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $11,624.50 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $11,533.00
Shipping: $91.50
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $11,624.50

You are about to purchase:

Versuch über die Anwendung der Minen im Belagerungs Kriege oder Militairischer theil der Minirkunst ...., 2 vols. <br />

Versuch über die Anwendung der Minen im Belagerungs Kriege oder Militairischer theil der Minirkunst ...., 2 vols.
by von der Lahr, Gen. Leut. - EARLY LITHOGRAPHY

7 to 9 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $45.00
Details
$9,750.00
( US$)
Seller: Palinurus Antiquarian Books
Title
Versuch über die Anwendung der Minen im Belagerungs Kriege oder Militairischer theil der Minirkunst ...., 2 vols.
Author
von der Lahr, Gen. Leut. - EARLY LITHOGRAPHY
Seller
Palinurus Antiquarian Books (United States)
Condition
Fine.
Description
Berlin: Lithogr. Institut d. Berliner Kriegsministeriums , [1817]. Second Expanded Edition.. Contemporary paste paper boards.. Fine.. 4to, I - [20], 337, [1 - blank], [4 - index] + 16 sheets of folding plates on page stubs; II - [3], [1 - blank], 3 - 352, [4 - index] + 8 sheets of folding plates on page stubs. In volume I pls. #4 & 5 and #8 & 9 are on two sheets with all plates consecutively numbered to 18 but therefore being only 16 individual sheets of plates; in volume II pls. #21 & 22 and #26 & 27 & 28 are on two sheets with all plates consecutively numbered 19 - 29 but therefore being only 8 individual sheets of plates A lithographic rarity. Lahr's manuscript treatise on military engineering is more than 700 pages and entirely printed in lithography. It is the first publication of the Lithographic Institute of the Prussian Ministry of War, which took over the earliest permanent lithographic press in Berlin founded by Ludwig von Reiche in 1815. Lahr's Introduction provides a detailed description of the procedures used in the production of the plates (engraving on stone, pen drawing, chalk drawing, etc.) and of the text. He also provides the names of the lithographers employed. This is certainly one of the most extensive, if not the most extensive, books produced lithographically at this early date. See J. Aufsesser, "Die Entwicklung der künstlerischen Lithographie in Berlin," in Zeitschrift fur Bucherfreunde IV (1900), pp. 288-96.
No image available

A Miscellany of Type Compiled at Whittington

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$1,250.00
( US$)
Seller: James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC
Title
A Miscellany of Type Compiled at Whittington
Seller
James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC (United States)
Condition
A very fine copy
Description
(Andoversford, Gloucestershire: Whittington Press, 1990). First edition. One of 55 deluxe copies, specially bound, and with a separate portfolio, out of a total edition of 530 copies printed. The broadsides include items from the Press's collection of handmade papers acquired from the Oxford University Press, and four items assembled by Erik Voss. They include marbled paper samples for the Press of Colleen Gryspeerdt a hand-colored illustration by Carmen Voss, a signed Miriam Macgregor wood-engraving, and three blocks designed for Richard Kennedy's A Boy at the Hogarth Press, which are printed here for the first time. A very fine copy. Folio, illustrated with woodcuts by Richard Kennedy, Miriam Macgregor, Gwenda Morgan, Hellmuth Weissenborn and others, quarter Niger morocco, with separate portfolio of broadsides, in publisher's cloth & board slipcase. A very fine copy.
A PRINCE OF THE CAPTIVITY

A PRINCE OF THE CAPTIVITY by Buchan, John

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $16.50
Details
$295.00
( US$)
Seller: Sumner & Stillman
Title
A PRINCE OF THE CAPTIVITY
Author
Buchan, John
Seller
Sumner & Stillman (United States)
Description
1933. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1933. Original green cloth lettered in gilt, with dust jacket. First Edition. In this novel the hero, Adam Melfort, is convicted of forgery, is drummed out of his regiment, and is sentenced to two years in prison -- for a crime his wife actually had committed. Upon release he embarks upon a series of adventurous causes in an effort to regain his reputation -- taking him into the secret service in the Great War, to the Greenland ice-cap, to the industrial Midlands and ultimately to Germany, where after the Great War he foils the attempts by a German faction to bring down the country's leader. (This was published, of course, just before one Adolf Hitler became that country's leader.) Though based on a curious premise, the tale is full of typically thrilling Buchan adventure -- climaxing in a man-hunt in the Italian Alps in which Melfort brings down his enemies with a rockslide. This copy is in the primary binding (there are several secondary bindings, including this green cloth lettered in black). The volume is in fine condition; the pictorial dust jacket is very good-plus (slightly soiled, with reinforcement at the ends of the folds on the back-side). Blanchard A99.
The Process and Empire of Christ; From His Birth to the End of the Mediatorial Kingdom; A Poem, in Twelve Books

The Process and Empire of Christ; From His Birth to the End of the Mediatorial Kingdom; A Poem, in Twelve Books by Elhanan Winchester

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.50
Details
$150.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Capitol Hill Books, ABAA
Title
The Process and Empire of Christ; From His Birth to the End of the Mediatorial Kingdom; A Poem, in Twelve Books
Author
Elhanan Winchester
Seller
Capitol Hill Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Brattleboro': William Fessenden, 1805. Very Good. Brattleboro': William Fessenden, 1805. First American Edition. 12mo; full contemporary calf, gilt-ruled spine; iv,[5]-352pp. Light scuffing to leather extremities, lacking spine label and endpapers, dark dampstaining to margins of first twenty and final ten leaves, 20th century ownership rubberstamp to front pastedown; nevertheless, a Very Good, still quite attractive and sound copy. Lengthy religious poem first published in London in 1793. The author, Elhanan Winchester (1751-1797), was a leading figure of the early American universalist movement and had traveled from Philadelphia to London after the American Revolution to preach. SHAW & SHOEMAKER 9748; WEGELIN 1210; STODDARD 801.
Spella Ho

Spella Ho by Bates, H.E.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: ReadInk
Title
Spella Ho
Author
Bates, H.E.
Seller
ReadInk (United States)
Condition
Near Fine in Very Good dj
Description
London: Jonathan Cape. Near Fine in Very Good dj. 1938. First Edition. Hardcover. [nice clean copy with minimal shelfwear; the jacket is just about as nice, with just a touch of edgewear, but with a small chip at the base of the spine and a tiny hole torn in the middle of the spine]. "Spella Ho is the name of a great house. The novel which bears its name might be called the story of a great man. Son of a drunken carrier, miserably poor, illiterate, ugly, and with almost no assets except great physical strength and an immense courage, Bruno Shadbolt is drawn throughout his life by two great influences, women and money. How he teaches himself to read and write, how he gets his first crude ideas of business, how he gradually works himself up, paying the bitter penalties of his ignorance and his obsession for wealth, and how finally he comes to own the great house near which he was born -- these struggles form the basis on which this long novel is built." .
A Memorial of Daniel Webster from the City of Boston

A Memorial of Daniel Webster from the City of Boston

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
A Memorial of Daniel Webster from the City of Boston
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Condition
Good
Description
Boston: Little Brown and Company, 1853. Hardcover. Good. First edition. Good with moderate rubbing to the boards, a number of small chips to the spine, and a crack to the binding with a few loose pages in the middle.
EN LOS PUÑOS CERRADOS NO ENTRAN LAS CARICIAS.; Libro A6. Are You a Cop or What

EN LOS PUÑOS CERRADOS NO ENTRAN LAS CARICIAS.; Libro A6. Are You a Cop or What

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$18.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Beverly Karno Books LLC
Title
EN LOS PUÑOS CERRADOS NO ENTRAN LAS CARICIAS.; Libro A6. Are You a Cop or What
Seller
Beverly Karno Books LLC (United States)
Description
Buenos Aires: AYACOW (Are You A Cop Or What), 2022. duo tone plates, duo tone pict. wrps. Illustrated affective-erotic texts. "Compilation of writings and dissertations made between 2019 and 2021. Some texts were extracted from the fanzines "El amor no debería ser una relación de poder" (Love should not be a power relationship) and "No te voy a decir mi nombre para que no te olvides" (I'm not going to tell you my name so you don't forget), as well as other texts are based on experiences and authors who also inhabited me. By Are You a Cop or What." (HKB Transation) --Colophon.