Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $5,475.00
Shipping: $109.04
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $5,584.04
1 - 10 days
1 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $5,584.04 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $5,475.00
Shipping: $109.04
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $5,584.04

You are about to purchase:

Collection of Journals, Documents, Proceedings, Stock Certificates, and Meeting Minutes

Collection of Journals, Documents, Proceedings, Stock Certificates, and Meeting Minutes

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$1,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Bernett Rare Books Inc
Title
Collection of Journals, Documents, Proceedings, Stock Certificates, and Meeting Minutes
Seller
Bernett Rare Books Inc (United States)
Description
Group of assorted documents and publications related to the American labor movement in the 1930s and the San Juan Exploration Company, headquartered in Washington DC but with mining operations in Colorado, dating primarily to the first half of the 20th century. Various sizes, most quarto and octavo. Most original wrappers, San Juan documents in two albums. Some scattered toning, foxing, general wear, loss to stock certificate album cover, a few sheets with some shattering and paper losses, overall good to very good. Various cities, 1900s-1960s. A considerable archive covering two different time periods and aspects of labor in early- to mid-twentieth-century America. The first grouping of documents and journals covers the American labor movement primarily in the 1930s. Highlights of this collection include: - Four issues of Social Work Today (1935-6) - Two issues of Your Welfare: A Bulletin of the Association of Department of Public Welfare Employees (1935) - Five issues of The Compass from the American Association of Social Workers (1935-6) - Eighteen issues of several assorted bulletins including the Bulletin of the Association of Federation Workers, Social Service Bulletin of the Social Workers Discussion Group, Daily Bulletin of the National Conference of Social Work, Social Work Bulletin of the Cleveland Social Work Discussion Group, and Bulletin of the Social Workers Discussion Group of St. Louis (1933-5) - A special supplement to the IPA News Bulletin, "Proposed Workers Social Insurance Bill" (1936) - Two drafts of the constitution for the Workers Council of the Jewish Social Service Association - A special "Trial Number" of H.R.B. Employee, published by the Home Relief Bureau Employees Association, with an open letter to Commissioner William Hodwon of New York City (1934) - A report from the Bureau of Jewish Social Research in New York, "The Qualifications and Remuneration of Case Workers in the Case Work Agencies of the Federation for the Support of Jewish Philanthropic Societies of New York City" (1932) - Correspondence regarding the open letter to Commissioner Hodson - A survey of the New Jersey Relief Situation prepared by the American Association of Social Workers (1936) - A statement by the Federation of Social Service Employees, dated January 29, 1935, following the "recent tragic deaths of four persons, including two social workers...of the Lincoln Park station of the Unemployment Relief Service" - Memos from the Associated Silk Workers - Textile Notes, published by the Labor Research Association (1932) - 74-pp. program from the 61st Annual Meeting - National Conference of Social Work, held in Kansas City, Missouri (1933) - "The Need for Economic Security in United States", stapled booklet of infograph charts and diagrams, from the Committee on Economic Security (1934) - Bill S. 3475, introduced in the Senate on January 6, 1936, to provide for the establishment of a Nation-wide system of social insurance - Unemployment Insurance Review: Congress Proceedings, Vol. 1 No. 3 (1935) - A small booklet "We Are For H.R. 2827: Report of the Committee on Labor to the United States Congress on the Workers Unemployment, Old Age, and Social Insurance Bill" (1935) - Annual report from the Charity Organization Society of the City of New York (1933-1934) - Programs and pamphlets from the Cuyahoga County Welfare Conference (1935) - A report from the Committee of the Family Society of Philadelphia, "Family Life and National Recovery: The Effect of Economic Unemployment on Family Life" (1935) - A statistical report from the 1936 delegate conference of the American Association of Social Workers The documents related to the San Juan Exploration Company are held in two albums. The first holds approximately 80 blank stock certificates for $1.00 shares, numbered 124 through 205, along with seven filled-out stock certificates, three of which are still attached in the book. These date variously to 1908, the 1930s, and the 1960s, and are all from a single family. These are accompanied by a note regarding the division of Clayton Emig's stock between his daughter (Evelyn Emig Mellon), her husband (DeForest Mellon), and Emig himself, and several letters between family members which discuss the stock. The second item in this group is an album with minutes from the Directors' Meetings of the San Juan Exploration Company, dating from 1941 to 1969, with some accompanying memos, notes, and blank letterhead. An interesting collection of primary source material from the American labor movement.
MAPS OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA AND CITY OF WASHINGTON, AND PLATS OF THE SQUARES AND LOTS OF THE CITY OF WASHINGTON (MAPS OF WASHINGTON)

MAPS OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA AND CITY OF WASHINGTON, AND PLATS OF THE SQUARES AND LOTS OF THE CITY OF WASHINGTON (MAPS OF WASHINGTON)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$960.00
( US$)
Seller: Second Story Books, ABAA
Title
MAPS OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA AND CITY OF WASHINGTON, AND PLATS OF THE SQUARES AND LOTS OF THE CITY OF WASHINGTON (MAPS OF WASHINGTON)
Seller
Second Story Books, ABAA (United States)
Description
Washington, DC: Printed In Pursuance of a Resolution of the U.S. Senate, Printed by A. Boyd Hamilton, 1852. First Edition. Quarto, 159 pages; G; contemporary full black cloth binding; spine unmarked; marked shelf and edgewear to boards; rubbing and fraying at all edges and folds, corners bumped, significant age toning to boards, significant moisture staining to rear board and spine; crown and several large sections of spine loose and dangling, with lining exposed; both joints markedly worn; front board literally hanging by a thread; age toning to textblock, minor deterioration to rear of block; foxing to endpages, and light foxing to rest of pages; includes two of three fold-out maps tipped in on front endpage; on 6 pages after title page are paste-down newspaper cutouts from "The North American" (Feb 22, 1846), and "The Evening Transcript" (Jan 14, 1853), and an undated, unsourced article, describing sermons given in Pennsylvania, Boston, and New York, respectively; remaining pages are numbered square breakdowns of the blocks and lots presented in the maps; housed in a mylar enclosure; shelved above Case 3. 1142861. Shelved Dupont Bookstore.
SEVEN ISSUES OF THE RICHMOND WHIG AND PUBLIC ADVERTISER, 1862 - 1863

SEVEN ISSUES OF THE RICHMOND WHIG AND PUBLIC ADVERTISER, 1862 - 1863 by [Confederate Imprint] Richmond Whig and Public Advertiser

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$650.00
( US$)
Seller: David M. Lesser, Fine Antiquarian Books LLC
Title
SEVEN ISSUES OF THE RICHMOND WHIG AND PUBLIC ADVERTISER, 1862 - 1863
Author
[Confederate Imprint] Richmond Whig and Public Advertiser
Seller
David M. Lesser, Fine Antiquarian Books LLC (United States)
Description
Richmond, 1863. All folio, four pages, each number printed in six columns. Occasional wear and tear with small losses. Good plus, all reporting on the War. The issues are November 4, 1862; November 25, 1862; December 5, 1862 [this number with a significant fold split, but small text loss; December 9, 1862; December 30, 1862 [upper margin chewed, with some text loss]; March 24, 1863; March 27, 1863 [significant fold split, small text loss]. Military and new political news relating to the War of course dominate the reports.
The Architecture of Petra

The Architecture of Petra by McKenzie, Judith

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.99
Details
$500.00
( US$)
Seller: Mullen Books, Inc. ABAA / ILAB
Title
The Architecture of Petra
Author
McKenzie, Judith
Seller
Mullen Books, Inc. ABAA / ILAB (United States)
ISBN
9780197270004
Condition
VG-/VG- (ex-library with stamps and labels on block, ffep, title page verson, dj spine and inside rear cover. Scuffing to corner
Description
Oxford/ New York: British Academy, British School of Archaeology in Jerusalem and the British Institute at Amman for Archaeology and History by Oxford University Press, 1990. Hardcover. VG-/VG- (ex-library with stamps and labels on block, ffep, title page verson, dj spine and inside rear cover. Scuffing to corners of block but pages are otherwise clean and clear.). Blue cloth boards with gilt spine lettering; blue dj, color illustrated with black lettering, mylar cover; xxii, 209 pp, 9 pp of plates; profusely illustrated in bw. British Academy monographs in archaeology series. "The book includes a detailed catalogue of the main monuments of Petra. It is lavishly illustrated with over 700 photographs and figures. With a comprehensive glossary and maps, it is written for both the general reader and the architectural historian or archaeologist.' - dust jacket. Includes bibliographical references ([173]-180) and index.
Nouvelles Pensees de l'Amazone

Nouvelles Pensees de l'Amazone by BARNEY, Natalie

1 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$400.00
( US$)
Seller: Biblioctopus
Title
Nouvelles Pensees de l'Amazone
Author
BARNEY, Natalie
Seller
Biblioctopus (United States)
Description
Paris: Mercure de France, 1939. First edition. Text in French. Fine in wrappers. One of 200 numbered copies.
An investigation of the etiology of mumps

An investigation of the etiology of mumps by Johnson, Claud D. and Goodpasture, Ernest W.

3 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$350.00
( US$)
Seller: Biomed Rare Books LLC, ABAA, ILAB
Title
An investigation of the etiology of mumps
Author
Johnson, Claud D. and Goodpasture, Ernest W.
Seller
Biomed Rare Books LLC, ABAA, ILAB (United States)
Description
New York: Rockefeller University Press, 1934. First edition. GROUNDBREAKING STUDY PROVIDED DEFINITIVE PROOF OF DISCOVERY OF THE MUMPS VIRUS. 24.5 x 16.5 cm journal extract, pp 1-19 (including 3 charts, 2 tables), 3 plates. Near fine in archival custom clear polypropylene binder. ABSTRACT: From four out of six specimens of saliva from six cases of mumps in the early stages of the disease, a filterable cytotropic virus has been obtained which induces in M. rhesus monkeys, following inoculation of the parotid glands through Stensen's duct, an acute, non-suppurative parotitis analogous to mumps. 2. This virus has not been found in normal saliva, nor does it correspond to any known virus with which we are familiar. 3. The virus is free of demonstrable microorganisms including spirochetes. 4. It is judged that this virus is the causative agent of mumps. GARRISON-MORTON No. 5543. During the First World War, mumps was one of the most debilitating diseases among soldiers. In 1934, the etiology of the disease, the mumps virus, was discovered by Claude D. Johnson and Ernest William Goodpasture (offered here). They found that rhesus macaques exposed to saliva taken from humans in the early stages of the disease developed mumps. Furthermore, they showed that mumps could then be transferred to children via filtered and sterilized, bacteria-less preparations of macerated monkey parotid tissue, showing that it was a viral disease. ERNEST WILLIAM GOODPASTURE (1886 – 1960) was an American pathologist and physician. Goodpasture advanced the scientific understanding of the pathogenesis of infectious diseases, parasitism, and a variety of rickettsial and viral infections. Goodpasture's scientific research principally concerned infectious diseases. He contributed to understanding the neural spread of herpes viruses, identification of the mumps virus, development of antiviral vaccines, and studies of rickettsial, fungal, and protozoan human diseases. In a major advance, he introduced the chicken embryo as an experimental host for investigation of microbial infections and for production of vaccines. This technique made possible the development and production of a wide range of vaccines against viral diseases.
Luc Tuymans: Intolerance

Luc Tuymans: Intolerance by TUYMANS, Luc (artist); Lynne COOKE (editor); Tommy SIMOENS (editor); Nicholas CULLINAN (text by); Jan AVGIKOS (text by); Jenevive NYKOLAK (text by); Nicholas SEROTA (text by); Donna WONGATE (text by)

3 to 7 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$250.00
( US$)
Seller: Riverrun Books & Manuscripts
Title
Luc Tuymans: Intolerance
Author
TUYMANS, Luc (artist); Lynne COOKE (editor); Tommy SIMOENS (editor); Nicholas CULLINAN (text by); Jan AVGIKOS (text by); Jenevive NYKOLAK (text by); Nicholas SEROTA (text by); Donna WONGATE (text by)
Seller
Riverrun Books & Manuscripts (United States)
ISBN
9789491819353
Condition
Generally a clean copy; corners bent
Description
Belgium: Ludion, 2015. First edition. Generally a clean copy; corners bent. 12 x 9.5 inches. 464 pages. Profusely illustrated in color. Original pictorial boards. Published on the occasion of the exhibition held at QM Gallery Al Riwaq, Doha, from 2015 to 2016. "Belgian painter Luc Tuymans (born 1958), one of the key figures in the 1990s revival of figurative painting, is also one of contemporary art's great history painters, tackling historical traumas and their representations in a restrained--though resolutely painterly--style and pale, muted palette. Far from accepting painting as obsolete or inadequate, throughout his career Tuymans has used painting to engage with the most painful, urgent subjects of the past and present, from the aftermath of the Second World War and Belgium's colonial past to the War on Terror. "I still indulge in the perversity of painting," said Tuymans, "which remains interesting." Luc Tuymans: Intolerance, published to accompany a major retrospective at the Qatar Museums in Doha (the artist's first show in the Gulf region), surveys Tuymans' work from the past 25 years. Comprehensive and richly illustrated, it contains more than 800 reproductions: studies, archival material and installation photographs, as well as 60 drawings and 100 paintings (including Tuymans' new body of work, The Arena, created for the exhibition). Also included are texts by Jan Avgikos, Nicholas Cullinan, Jenevive Nykolak, Nicholas Serota and exhibition curator Lynne Cooke, offering new insights into Tuymans' oeuvre from the past three decades" (the publisher).
Le Livre La Photographie L'Image & La Lettre. Essays in Honor of Andre Jammes

Le Livre La Photographie L'Image & La Lettre. Essays in Honor of Andre Jammes by [Andre Jammes] Sandra Hindman, Isabelle Jammes, Hans P. Kraus Jr. et al. [eds.]; Erik Desmazieres [frontispiece]

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.50
Details
$100.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Capitol Hill Books, ABAA
Title
Le Livre La Photographie L'Image & La Lettre. Essays in Honor of Andre Jammes
Author
[Andre Jammes] Sandra Hindman, Isabelle Jammes, Hans P. Kraus Jr. et al. [eds.]; Erik Desmazieres [frontispiece]
Seller
Capitol Hill Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Paris: Editions Des Cendres, 2015. Very Good. Paris: Editions Des Cendres, 2015. First Edition. Quarto. 413 pp. Black and white and color photographs and illustrations including frontispiece. White card wrappers with black and blue-gray lettering to front and spine. Text in French and English. Wraps mild rubbing to edges, bit of creasing at spine ends, and some general smudging. Binding is sound and pages unmarked.
Captains and Kings: Three Dialogues on Leadership

Captains and Kings: Three Dialogues on Leadership by Andre Maurois; J. Lewis May [trans.]

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.75
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Capitol Hill Books, ABAA
Title
Captains and Kings: Three Dialogues on Leadership
Author
Andre Maurois; J. Lewis May [trans.]
Seller
Capitol Hill Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good +
Description
London: John Lane the Bodley Head Limited, 1925. Very Good +/Very Good. London: John Lane the Bodley Head Limited, [1925]. Octavo; publisher's cloth in grey printed dust jacket; [8],157pp. Very light wear to jacket extremities, spine panel a shade toned, else a Very Good, remarkably fresh copy. Philosophical dialogue between a young officer and the older philosopher/tutor "upon the nature, place and scope of Leadership in War and Peace" (front jacket panel).
Night Boat to Tangier; A Novel

Night Boat to Tangier; A Novel by Barry, Kevin

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$150.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: The First Edition Rare Books, LLC
Title
Night Boat to Tangier; A Novel
Author
Barry, Kevin
Seller
The First Edition Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Condition
Near fine
Description
New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc, 2019. First American Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Near fine/fine. Signed first American edition of Night Boat to Tangier: A Novel by Kevin Barry.. Octavo, [12], 255pp, [3]. Blue hardcover, title in silver on spine. Stated "First United States Edition" on copyright page, with full number line. Solid text block, bumped bottom edge of spine. In the publisher's dust jacket, $25.95 retail price on front flap, a fine example. Signed on the title page: "NYC 09/19/19 Kevin Barry.
The Lost Get-Back Boogie

The Lost Get-Back Boogie by James Lee Burke

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$130.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Grayshelf Books, ABAA, IOBA
Title
The Lost Get-Back Boogie
Author
James Lee Burke
Seller
Grayshelf Books, ABAA, IOBA (United States)
ISBN
9780807113349
Condition
Near Fine
Description
First Edition/First Printing with the complete number line; A Near Fine book in a Fine dust jacket, with only a gentle push to the spine ends and slight rubbing to the jacket spine head, else as new and unread. SIGNED by the author to the title page with no inscription. An outstanding copy of this novel by the prolific and acclaimed Burke. Not remaindered, not price-clipped, not ex-library; in a protective Mylar cover and will ship securely wrapped in a sturdy box.
Lee Strasberg; The Imperfect Genius of the Actors Studio

Lee Strasberg; The Imperfect Genius of the Actors Studio by ADAMS, Cindy

6 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$125.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Argosy Book Store
Title
Lee Strasberg; The Imperfect Genius of the Actors Studio
Author
ADAMS, Cindy
Seller
Argosy Book Store (United States)
Condition
very good(+)
Description
Garden City: Doubleday, 1980. First. hardcover. very good(+)/very good(-). Illustrated (b/w). 398 pages. 8vo, cloth backed boards, dust wrapper; wrapper chipped at edges. Garden City: Doubleday, 1980. First edition. A very good(+) copy in a very good(-) wrapper. Inscribed by Adams on flyleaf: "To Sylvia Whom I love even though she got this free! Cindy".
Classic Rock & Other Rollers

Classic Rock & Other Rollers by Wolman, Baron; Jann Wenner (Preface)

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA
Title
Classic Rock & Other Rollers
Author
Wolman, Baron; Jann Wenner (Preface)
Seller
Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
Santa Rosa, CA: Squarebooks, 1992. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. SIGNED. 141pp. Square quarto [25x26cm]. Bound in vivid purple cloth; title stamped in white on spine. In a glossy dust jacket. In a slipcase bound in the same bright hue of purple cloth. Signed by the author in purple marker on the title page. One in an edition limited to 1000 copies. As the first chief photographer of "Rolling Stone" magazine, Baron Wolman photographed almost every notable figure in the late 1960s music scene. Featured in this book are youthful photos of Neil Young, Mick Jagger, Iggy Pop, Jimi Hendrix, Joni Mitchell, George Harrison, and Janis Joplin--among many others. Wolman also photographed Woodstock, and included is a section of candid photographs from the famed music festival.
Now (Signed First Edition)

Now (Signed First Edition) by Bacall, Lauren

4 to 7 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.95
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Brenner's Collectable Books
Title
Now (Signed First Edition)
Author
Bacall, Lauren
Seller
Brenner's Collectable Books (United States)
ISBN
9780394574127
Condition
Fine
Description
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1994. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 8vo., 214pp. Beautiful First Edition, First Printing with full number sequence. Square, tight and clean throughout with little or no wear. Equally attractive unclipped dust-jacket ($23.00), is fresh and bright with no tears, creases or chipping. Signed by Bacall on the title page at a book signing event upon the release of the book. A gorgeous collectable copy.
No image available

One Story. by MERWIN, W.S.

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $2.50
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Jeff Maser, Bookseller-ABAA
Title
One Story.
Author
MERWIN, W.S.
Seller
Jeff Maser, Bookseller-ABAA (United States)
Description
Berkeley: Black Oak Books,, 1989.. First edition.. 10 x 13 inch illustrated broadside, printed in two colors on Arches paper. Fine. One deckle edge. Designed and printed at Okeanos Press. Issued on the occasion of a reading by Merwin at the shop. SIGNED by Merwin.
Blake Records Supplement

Blake Records Supplement by Bentley, G.E., Jr.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.35
Details
$45.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: John Windle Antiquarian Bookseller
Title
Blake Records Supplement
Author
Bentley, G.E., Jr.
Seller
John Windle Antiquarian Bookseller (United States)
Description
1988. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1988. 8vo, xlviii, 152 pp, wth 5 black and white illustrations. Near fine in original blue cloth and clear acetate wrapper. ß Reprinted in 2004 in one volume with additions, at $125. See Bentley, BB, 1158.
No image available

Stories by American Authors: Volume VIII

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$40.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Books Tell You Why, Inc.
Title
Stories by American Authors: Volume VIII
Seller
Books Tell You Why, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good. 1896. Hardcover. A Very Good edition that has some scuffwear and other general wear to the boards and a name inked on the front flyleaf ; Vol. 8; 16mo; 206 pages .