Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $32,820.00
Shipping: $69.00
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $32,889.00
2 - 6 days
3 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $32,889.00 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $32,820.00
Shipping: $69.00
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $32,889.00

You are about to purchase:

A Study in Scarlet

A Study in Scarlet by Doyle, Arthur Conan

4 to 7 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$25,000.00
( US$)
Seller: Whitmore Rare Books
Title
A Study in Scarlet
Author
Doyle, Arthur Conan
Seller
Whitmore Rare Books (United States)
Description
London: Ward, Lock and Co, 1888. First edition, second printing. First edition in book form of the first Sherlock Holmes story (preceded only by the story's appearance in Beeton's Christmas Annual in 1887). Second impression with mis-spelling "youuger" for younger in the second paragraph of the publisher's preface. A fine copy. Octavo (7 1/4 x 4 3/4 inches; 185 x 121 mm.). [iii] title; [iv] blank; [v] publisher's preface (with paragraph 2, line 3: youuger); [vi] blank; [vii] contents; [viii] blank [1]- [169]; [170] blank; advertisements; [171- 182] pp. With six line drawings within the text by Charles Doyle, the author's father, on pp. 32, 57, 64, 98, 124, 158. The title-page has been very neatly repaired at the edges and pp. 75-78 with very slight fore marginal loss not affecting text. Bound without the leaf of advertisements preceding the title-page and the last leaf of advertisements at the end (pp. 183/4). Handsomely rebound in late nineteenth century style full red polished calf, covers double-ruled in gilt, spine with five raised bands decoratively tooled and lettered in gilt in compartments, gilt decorated board edges and turn-ins, cockerel endpapers, all edges uncut. A Study in Scarlet was Doyle's first published work and the first story featuring Sherlock Holmes and Dr. Watson. Doyle's detective duo inspired countless stories and multiple film and TV adaptations.The story, which is told in two parts, first follows Holmes and Watson as they investigate the murders of two Americans before shifting location to Utah to reveal why the men were killed. Some have critiqued Doyle's harsh views on The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints expressed in the text. Interestingly it was also the first mystery story to include a magnifying glass! Doyle began writing the story in 1886, but faced multiple rejections before it was published in Beeton's Christmas Annual for 1887 and then produced in book form the following year. Charles Doyle, Conan Doyle's father, produced the illustrations for this version. A rarity and keystone book for any collector of either Detective Fiction, Modern Literature or indeed for any collector of high spots. Green and Gibson A1a.i.; De Waal 417.
Former President John Tyler Eloquently Supports the Compromise of 1850, Attacking Its Opponents on Both the Pro- and Anti-Slavery Sides, and Hoping “there is still intelligence and patriotism enough in the community to baffle their narrow and illiberal designs.”

Former President John Tyler Eloquently Supports the Compromise of 1850, Attacking Its Opponents on Both the Pro- and Anti-Slavery Sides, and Hoping “there is still intelligence and patriotism enough in the community to baffle their narrow and illiberal designs.” by John Tyler

3 to 5 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $25.00
Details
$6,000.00
( US$)
Seller: The Raab Collection
Title
Former President John Tyler Eloquently Supports the Compromise of 1850, Attacking Its Opponents on Both the Pro- and Anti-Slavery Sides, and Hoping “there is still intelligence and patriotism enough in the community to baffle their narrow and illiberal designs.”
Author
John Tyler
Seller
The Raab Collection (United States)
Description
12/03/1850. On southern opponents and John C. Calhoun’s speech: “It is too ultra and his ultimata impracticable. How is agitation to be quieted or an amendment to the Constitution to be obtained and how above all, can it be expected, that the North will concede a power which has grown up under the Constitution and by our own concessions?…I regard his speech as calculated to do injury to the Southern Cause, and in that view I regret its delivery…” He denies that President Zachary Taylor and his position on the compromise are popular “General Taylor was quite communicative - mistook all the demonstrations of popular feeling as evidences of his popularity, in all which he was in great error.”Victory in the Mexican War paradoxically brought the U.S. to a crisis. The issue was the new territories and what to do with them as regards slavery. The subject had immediacy because with the huge number of people (the 49ers) who were flooding into California seeking gold, that territory was already seeking statehood. President Zachary Taylor was a slaveholder from Louisiana who defended the institution where it was, but who did not see himself as representing a sectional interest. Feeling that slavery was unnecessary in the western territories, and would prove troublesome, he supported organizing all the former Mexican lands into the territories of California and New Mexico, and bringing them into the Union immediately as free states. He believed that he could thus bypass the question of slavery in Federal territories, as there would be no such territories, just states. And with only two new states, the balance between slave and free states in Congress would scarcely be disturbed. Many southerners, especially in the deep south, felt closed out of the territories by this plan, and betrayed by Taylor, and threatened to secede.On January 29, 1850, in an attempt to seek a compromise and avert a crisis between North and South, border state Senator Henry Clay introduced an omnibus bill that came to be known as the Compromise of 1850. It consisted of laws admitting California as a free state, creating Utah and New Mexico territories with the question of slavery in each to be determined by popular sovereignty, which would favor the pro-slavery interests in New Mexico at least, settling a Texas-New Mexico boundary dispute in favor of slave state Texas, ending the slave trade in Washington, D.C., and instituting a strong fugitive slave law requiring northerners to find and return runaway slaves.South Carolina’s John C. Calhoun was clearly a dying man as he was assisted to his desk on the Senate floor on March 4, 1850. A black cloak, which he had pulled around his emaciated body, added to the drama of the scene. Too weak to deliver the forty-two-page speech himself, Calhoun had a colleague read it for him. The emphasis of the speech was wholly on northern aggression and against conciliation and compromise. Calhoun believed that two separate nations now existed, and that if the differences between them could not be settled, the two entities should agree to part in peace. Three days later Daniel Webster backed Clay, throwing his support to the compromise at the cost of antagonizing his anti-slavery supporters. He both cautioned Southerners that disunion would lead to war and advised Northerners to forgo antislavery agitation. Northerns such as Senator William H. Seward of New York opposed the compromise; he earned an reputation for radicalism by claiming that a “higher law” than the U.S. Constitution required the checking of slavery.President Taylor, rightly fearful that it would lead to division and war, opposed the Compromise of 1850 and stated he would veto it and personally put down any secession movement. But fate intervened, and on July 9 he was suddenly taken ill and died. The incoming president, Vice President Millard Fillmore, supported the compromise, and when it was passed, sign it into law.Former president John Tyler was from the border state of Virginia, a state that would have much to lose in a north-south conflict. He supported the compromise, castigating at the same time and in the same degree the northerners he lumped in as abolitionists and southerners who pushed to avoid all concessions and confront the north with maximal demands. In this historic letter to his son Robert, dated days after Calhoun and Webster had spoken, he assails opponents of the compromise and warns of consequences to the country if cool heads do not prevail.Autograph letter signed, Sherwood Forest Plantation [Virginia], March 12, 1850, to his son, Robert. In it, supporting the compromise, he advocates purging his Democratic Party of anti-slavery activists and reading them out of the decision-making process; excoriates extremist southerns who are doing nothing but hurting their cause; denies that President Taylor has a base of support for his plan; and then ends discussing personal family matters in a way that is itself interesting. In this letter Tyler refers to the Democrats of Philadelphia, who had just passed a resolution at a town meeting that supported admitting California as a free state, declared slavery to be legal and unassailable in state where it then existed, and denied that slavery should be brought into every new territory the country might obtain. This was tantamount to support for the compromise. Also referenced, on February 22, 1850, Virginia Governor John Floyd commissioned a monument to President George Washington in Virginia Capitol Square in Richmond, and laid the cornerstone in the presence of President Taylor and former President Tyler.“My Son: My attention had been drawn to the proceedings of the Democrats of Philadelphia before your letter reached me. Without at the time knowing who was the author of the resolutions I had praised them in conversation with others and recommended them to general perusal. They are precisely what they should have been. The Democratic Party can only hope for success by discarding from among them the free soilers, abolitionists and all such cattle. Let the Whigs if they please court them and take them to their embraces but let true lovers of the Union repudiate them as unworthy of their association. They do indeed deserve the deepest curses of the patriot for having put in jeopardy the noblest and fairest fabric of government the world ever saw. When I think of it, all the milk of my nature is turned into gall. I hope that there is still intelligence and patriotism enough in the community to baffle their narrow and illiberal designs.“Calhoun's speech does him no credit. It is too ultra and his ultimata impracticable. How is agitation to be quieted or an amendment to the Constitution to be obtained and how above all, can it be expected, that the North will concede a power which has grown up under the Constitution and by our own concessions? How idle to complain of the ordinance of '87 as one of the causes of disturbance to the equilibrium of which he complains. That ordinance is our own and was precedent [to] the Constitution, and it is idle for us to complain of it. In short I regard his speech as calculated to do injury to the Southern Cause, and in that view I regret its delivery - Webster’s speech has not yet reached us.“The letter to Mr. Peyton you will find under cover. I am truly delighted that Mr. Campbell has so lucrative a position. Alice is in Williamsburg and everything betokens a union between herself and Mr. Dennison. I have reconciled myself to it because I do not believe that she will marry any man of fortune. Strange hallucination certainly it is but even so and cannot be altered. Mr. D. is called to Brooklyn to take the place of Dr. Post and is undoubtedly a man of talents and eloquence. I require to know something of his private affairs. He ought to be assured of a permanent provision for a family before he seeks my consent. But Letty and Lizzie are full of it and I look upon its occurrence with or without fortune, as most likely to occur. Tazewell is doing well at college. His deportment is perfectly correct and he is a good looking fellow. What to put him at after his collegiate course, I have not decided. The professions are thoroughly overstocked and he does not incline to them.“We passed an agreeable day and two nights at the Governor’s. There was a decided wish with the crowd on the 22nd to have me address them, but to be silent seemed to me to be most politic. General Taylor was quite communicative - mistook all the demonstrations of popular feeling as evidences of his popularity, in all which he was in great error.” He adds a PS about a bill to be paid.John Tyler would serve in the Confederate Congress after the secession of Virginia in 1861. His son Robert would serve as the Confederate Register of the Treasury. His daughter Alice married Rev. Henry Dennison but she died in 1854, aged 27. Her two sisters who approved of the match were Letitia and Elizabeth Tyler. Tazewell Tyler became a doctor and served as a surgeon in the Confederate Army. He went west to California after the war. Governor Floyd would later serve as President Buchanan’s Secretary of War.
Je vous salue, ma France [Copy No. 1 of 25] [Special Alfa Issue] [FTPF] [I Salute You, My France]

Je vous salue, ma France [Copy No. 1 of 25] [Special Alfa Issue] [FTPF] [I Salute You, My France] by Aragon, Louis (1897-1982)

4 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$1,250.00
( US$)
Seller: Blind Horse Books [ABAA - FABA]
Title
Je vous salue, ma France [Copy No. 1 of 25] [Special Alfa Issue] [FTPF] [I Salute You, My France]
Author
Aragon, Louis (1897-1982)
Seller
Blind Horse Books [ABAA - FABA] (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
(S.l. [Paris]): Éditions F.T.P.F. (Francs-Tireurs et Partisans Français), 1944. Limited Edition. Near Fine. THE EMBOSSED TYPOGRAPHY OF THE RESISTANCE PRESS HE SURREALIST TRANSFORMED INTO A WITNESS OF WAR. A primary artifact of the French literary Resistance, this copy is the premiere example (No. 1 of 25) of the special issue on Papier Alfa. Composed during the German occupation, Aragon's poem is a harrowing and defiant invocation of national identity, notable for its early and direct naming of the deportations and Auschwitz. Published by the Éditions F.T.P.F.-an imprint of the armed Resistance-this pamphlet was produced under the semi-clandestine conditions of the Liberation era. The title typography is executed in a distinctive tactile relief, reflecting the urgent and irregular printing constraints of wartime France. CONDITION: Near Fine -- An exceptional survival for such a fragile pamphlet. The octavo is tight and square with a clean text block showing only light, even age-toning. A small chip is noted at the lower edge of the rear wrap, and a faint pencil notation appears at the lower corner of the final page. The original glassine wrapper is present and well-preserved, having been stored separately to protect the tactile embossed title. SCHOLARLY INFLUENCES: +++ The Witness of Auschwitz: Composed during the German occupation, Aragon's poem is notable for its early and direct naming of the deportations and the camps. It represents a critical juncture where Surrealist poetry transformed into political testimony. +++ Tactile Typography: The title is executed in a distinctive tactile relief, reflecting the urgent and irregular printing constraints of wartime France. This 'raised printing' is a physical fingerprint of clandestine production. +++ The No. 1 Specimen: As the first copy of the most limited state, this specimen was likely intended for a high-ranking member of the Resistance or a central figure in Aragon's immediate Surrealist circle. +++ Author: Louis Aragon was the leading poetic voice of the clandestine Resistance. Je vous salue, ma France was written as the "Chant National" for the Liberation. Bibliographic Scarcity: While major institutions hold the standard issue, this tirage de tête of 25 copies is effectively unrecorded in major bibliographical databases. It represents a foundational acquisition for any archive specializing in WWII, Clandestine Imprints, or French Modernism. +++ While OCLC records 7 institutional holdings for the standard issue, none specify this limited 25-copy state. KEY FEATURES +++ Limitation: Copy No. 1 of only 25 numbered copies on Papier Alfa. +++ Visuals: Unique embossed and tactile title typography; raised printing visible on recto. +++ Imprint: Éditions F.T.P.F. (affiliated with the Forces Françaises de l'Intérieur). +++ Historical: Direct references to the Resistance, imprisonment, and Auschwitz. +++ Specs: In-8°, 8 unnumbered pages; 21 cm. HISTORICAL SIGNIFICANCE -- Louis Aragon was the leading poetic voice of the clandestine Resistance. Je vous salue, ma France was written as the 'Chant National' for the Liberation. This specific printing by the F.T.P.F. (the armed wing of the Communist Resistance) highlights the intersection of political militancy and high-art production. As Copy No. 1, this specimen was likely intended for a high-ranking member of the Resistance or a central figure in the Surrealist/Communist circle. SUBJECTS: Aragon, Louis, France,History - German occupation, 1940-1945; World War II, Literature and the war, French Resistance, Imprints, Clandestine publishing, France, Poetry, Resistance Literature, Wartime Printing, French Modernism. BIBLIOGRAPHIC REFERENCE: FRBNF31726841 (standard issue).
Six Vintage Original Mid-Century Vernacular Polaroid Photographs of a Nude Male Model with Indications of Use for the Study of Human Anatomy

Six Vintage Original Mid-Century Vernacular Polaroid Photographs of a Nude Male Model with Indications of Use for the Study of Human Anatomy

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$300.00
( US$)
Seller: Dale Steffey Books, ABAA
Title
Six Vintage Original Mid-Century Vernacular Polaroid Photographs of a Nude Male Model with Indications of Use for the Study of Human Anatomy
Seller
Dale Steffey Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Photographic Image. Very Good. No Binding. Collection of six black and white deckle-edged Polaroids on 3 ¼" x 4 ¼" Land Roll Type 47 Film of a nude male model in a series of relaxed poses in front of a locker room/bathroom scene. These were likely taken during the mid-century beefcake era of photography, wherein nude male photography was highly published and popularized. Two of the photos are full-frontal nude, one is a shot of the model's full backside, one is of the model's full-length portrait, and the last one is of the model's full backside with undergarments. This last photo also includes a pen drawing of a human stick figure, which reminds us that nude photography is not only for erotic pleasure, but has a long history of being used for the study of human anatomy, particularly in the visual arts. These photos are all in very good condition. .
AN INQUIRY INTO THE CONSTITUTIONALITY OF THE TWELFTH, THIRTEENTH AND TWENTY-FIFTH SECTIONS OF THE JUDICIARY ACT OF 1789

AN INQUIRY INTO THE CONSTITUTIONALITY OF THE TWELFTH, THIRTEENTH AND TWENTY-FIFTH SECTIONS OF THE JUDICIARY ACT OF 1789

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$150.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Bartlebys Books
Title
AN INQUIRY INTO THE CONSTITUTIONALITY OF THE TWELFTH, THIRTEENTH AND TWENTY-FIFTH SECTIONS OF THE JUDICIARY ACT OF 1789
Seller
Bartlebys Books (United States)
Description
San Francisco [CA]: Printed at the Sun Newspaper Job Office, No.72 Merchant Street, adjoining Montgomery Block, 1855. Second edition. 23 cm. (2), (5) - 16pp. Rear wrapper only. Lacks leaf after title page which had the dedication on it. It appears this is the first separately printed pamphlet, previously appearing in the newspaper. Persistent darkening and toning to text.
University of Utah Official Directory of the Student Body 1930-1931

University of Utah Official Directory of the Student Body 1930-1931

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA
Title
University of Utah Official Directory of the Student Body 1930-1931
Seller
Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Salt Lake City, UT: University of Utah. Very Good. 83pp. Sextodecimo [14.5 cm] Saddle-stitched gray wraps. Contemporary owner's name on front wrap. Faint erased marks on front wrap as well. Pages free of markings. At the time this was published, Milton Bennion was Dean of the Education Department and Henry D. Moyle was a lecturer in the Law Department.
Legal aspects of the Negro problem

Legal aspects of the Negro problem by Johnson, James Weldon; Herbert J Seligmann

4 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$45.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB
Title
Legal aspects of the Negro problem
Author
Johnson, James Weldon; Herbert J Seligmann
Seller
Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Description
n.p., 1928. 8p. staplebound pamphlet, "Reprinted from The Annals of the American Academy of Political and Social Science, Philadelphia, November, 1928." Vertical fold crease, some toning and handling wear. In their capacities as officers of the NAACP, the authors discuss recent developments. "The cases that have arisen for adjudication, and that will be considered here, touch democracy at its roots. They concern the right to participation in self-government; the right to safety of the person and property; the right to due process of law; and questions of social procedure ranging from Jim Crow on southern railways to the right to dine in a New York restaurant or to sit in a Chicago theatre.