Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $6,510.00
Shipping: $67.44
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $6,577.44
2 - 6 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $6,577.44 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $6,510.00
Shipping: $67.44
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $6,577.44

You are about to purchase:

BOΓDA LOOYE-YIN SURΓAN [Teaching of the Holy Gentleman]; Ch. Guan sheng di jun jue shi zhen jing 關聖帝君覺世真經 [True Scripture Holy Lord Guan Enlightening the World] [or] Boγda looye tölge [Divination of the Holy Gentleman]; Ch. Guan di ling qian 關帝靈籤 [Divination of Lord Guan] (titles on page centerfolds)

BOΓDA LOOYE-YIN SURΓAN [Teaching of the Holy Gentleman]; Ch. Guan sheng di jun jue shi zhen jing 關聖帝君覺世真經 [True Scripture Holy Lord Guan Enlightening the World] [or] Boγda looye tölge [Divination of the Holy Gentleman]; Ch. Guan di ling qian 關帝靈籤 [Divination of Lord Guan] (titles on page centerfolds)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $20.00
Details
$5,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Jonathan A. Hill, Bookseller, Inc.
Title
BOΓDA LOOYE-YIN SURΓAN [Teaching of the Holy Gentleman]; Ch. Guan sheng di jun jue shi zhen jing 關聖帝君覺世真經 [True Scripture Holy Lord Guan Enlightening the World] [or] Boγda looye tölge [Divination of the Holy Gentleman]; Ch. Guan di ling qian 關帝靈籤 [Divination of Lord Guan] (titles on page centerfolds)
Seller
Jonathan A. Hill, Bookseller, Inc. (United States)
Description
1867. 114 folding pages (many split along fore-edge). Large 4to (295 x 225 mm.), orig. wrappers (somewhat frail & frayed), orig. stitching. [China]: 1867 (date of Preface). A Mongolian translation of a Chinese religious text dedicated to Guandi, or Lord Guan. "Guandi, Chinese god of war whose immense popularity with the common people rests on the firm belief that his control over evil spirits is so great that even actors who play his part in dramas share his power over demons. Guandi is not only a natural favourite of soldiers but has been chosen patron of numerous trades and professions. This is because Guan Yu, the mortal who became Guandi after death, is said by tradition to have been a peddler of bean curd early in life. "Guan Yu lived during the chivalrous era of the Three Kingdoms (3rd century CE) and has been romanticized in popular lore...as a sort of Chinese Robin Hood. When a magistrate was about to carry off a young girl, Guan Yu came to her rescue and killed the man. Guan Yu, fleeing for his life, came upon a guarded barrier. Suddenly his face changed to a reddish hue, and Guan Yu was able to pass unrecognized... "Guan Yu was captured and executed in 219 CE, but his fame continued to grow as rulers conferred successively greater titles upon him. Finally, in 1594, a Ming dynasty emperor canonized him as god of war - protector of China and of all its citizens. Thousands upon thousands of temples were constructed, each bearing the title Wu Miao (Warrior Temple) or Wu Sheng Miao (Sacred Warrior Temple). Many were built at government expense so that prescribed sacrifices could be offered on the 15th day of the second moon and on the 13th day of the fifth moon" (Britannica, online). Our book shows that the cult of Guandi spread to the Mongols. The Preface is dated bürintü jasaγči-yin ǰirγuduγar on, or Tongzhi 6, i.e., 1867. Very good copy. Very frail bamboo paper with some small tears but no loss of text.
From Mud Walls to College Halls. A Brief Biography of David Jayn Manly

From Mud Walls to College Halls. A Brief Biography of David Jayn Manly by [African Americana]: Emery, E.W.

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.70
Details
$450.00
( US$)
Seller: The Joe Fay Company LLC
Title
From Mud Walls to College Halls. A Brief Biography of David Jayn Manly
Author
[African Americana]: Emery, E.W.
Seller
The Joe Fay Company LLC (United States)
Condition
Very good.
Description
Dayton, Oh: The Otterbein Press, 1923. Very good.. 30pp. 16mo. Publisher's wrappers, stapled, with photographic portrait of Manly on front wrapper. Minor soiling and staining to wrappers. The rare updated second edition after the first of 1919, relating the story of David Jayn Manly's life from Sierra Leone to his college experiences in Indiana. The first edition was published under a different title, From the Jungles of Africa to Indiana Central University. Indian Central University is now known as the University of Indianapolis. The present work traces Manly's experiences from his village in Sierra Leone, being taught by missionaries, then his decision to leave Africa in order to obtain further education in the United States. Manly made his way to Freetown, where he traveled by ship to New York, then Indianapolis by train under the sponsorship of the Christian Endeavor Society of Indiana Central University. This edition concludes with a two-and-a-half-page update on Manly's American experiences, headed "October, 1923." Not in Work or Blockson. OCLC reports just a single copy of this edition, at the University of Indianapolis, and only two copies of the first edition (also the University of Indianapolis plus the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill).
Dance Card - First Annual Exhibition and Prize Drill of the Company E, 3d Regiment N. H. N. G. Cover Printed on Silk

Dance Card - First Annual Exhibition and Prize Drill of the Company E, 3d Regiment N. H. N. G. Cover Printed on Silk

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$165.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Eclectibles
Title
Dance Card - First Annual Exhibition and Prize Drill of the Company E, 3d Regiment N. H. N. G. Cover Printed on Silk
Seller
Eclectibles (United States)
Condition
Age toning.
Description
Concord, NH: E.A. Wright, Phila (engraver), 1892. Age toning.. A dance card for Company E, 3d Regiment of the New Hampshire National Guard's (NHNG) exhibition and prize drill which took place at the White's Opera House in Concord, NH in 1892. The Order of Dance lists the fourteen (14) dances performed that night, such as "Lanciers - West End" and "Waltz - Ever and Ever Mine". The last page of the program lists the Chief Floor Director and his Assistants. The front cover is printed on silk with an engraving of an American Bald Eagle perched on a shield, with an American Flag, drum and rifle surrounding it. Clouds make up the background of the image, with a break in them showing several couples waltzing in the distance. This engraving was done by E. A. Wright from Philadelphia, PA. The string used to bind the program has a tassel at the end with red and gold accents. 4 pg. Pictorial tan wrappers. String binding. Measures 5 1/4" x 4 3/4
No image available

Paul Thevenez: A Record of His Life and Art Together with an Essay on Style By the Artist by -

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$100.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Appledore Books, ABAA
Title
Paul Thevenez: A Record of His Life and Art Together with an Essay on Style By the Artist
Author
-
Seller
Appledore Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Collectible; Very Good
Description
Privately Printed, 1922. 1st. Decorative Cloth. Collectible; Very Good. 1922 monograph on this fascinating portrait painter and muralist. VG- in its blue cloth, with scuffing and spotting at the panels and pronounced wear along the spine. Still though, tightly-bound, very clean internally and a perfectly serviceable copy. Tall quarto, 26 pgs. of text followed by high-quality mostly black-and-white reproductions. Small museum bookplates at front and rear versos.
Pleasure Island

Pleasure Island by Alix York

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Appledore Books, ABAA
Title
Pleasure Island
Author
Alix York
Seller
Appledore Books, ABAA (United States)
Description
New York: Tower Publications, 1964. A gorgeous copy of the 1963 1st American printing. Bright, crisp and very tight. Almost as new. Pocketbook, Midwood 32-422. "It was a bachelor's paradise -- a sun-drenched utopia populated by beautiful, man-hungry girls
EL FOTOGRAFO MEXICANO: REVISTA DEDICADA A LOS FOTOGRAFOS DE MÉXICO, TOMO IV, Nº 25

EL FOTOGRAFO MEXICANO: REVISTA DEDICADA A LOS FOTOGRAFOS DE MÉXICO, TOMO IV, Nº 25

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$100.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Beverly Karno Books LLC
Title
EL FOTOGRAFO MEXICANO: REVISTA DEDICADA A LOS FOTOGRAFOS DE MÉXICO, TOMO IV, Nº 25
Seller
Beverly Karno Books LLC (United States)
Condition
(Some foxing and marginal wear; water damage, some affecting plates and texts; o/w good copy)
Description
México, D.F.: Kodak Mexicana, 1936. (Some foxing and marginal wear; water damage, some affecting plates and texts; o/w good copy). b/w and color plates, ports., tbls., diags., advts., ind., staple bound b/w pict. d.j. A bi-monthly photo magazine with expert advice for beginners and professional photographers with how-to tips on photography techniques, lab materials and security, equipment and costs. CONTENTS: La permanencia de los papeles fotográficos Eastman -- ...Acerca de los retratos de hombres -- Haga que sus exhibiciones le traigan negocios -- La importancia del voltaje correcto en la línea eléctrica -- ¿Hace Usted el revelado de negativos en tanque? -- No especule para obtener negocios -- Sección de artes gráficas. Instrucciones para hacer impresiones de imbibición a tres colores sobre papel --.
BOSTON DAYS: The City Of Beautiful Ideals/ Concord And Its Famous Authors/ The Golden Age Of Genius/ Dawn Of The Twentieth Century

BOSTON DAYS: The City Of Beautiful Ideals/ Concord And Its Famous Authors/ The Golden Age Of Genius/ Dawn Of The Twentieth Century by WHITING, Lilian

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.75
Details
$85.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Antic Hay Books
Title
BOSTON DAYS: The City Of Beautiful Ideals/ Concord And Its Famous Authors/ The Golden Age Of Genius/ Dawn Of The Twentieth Century
Author
WHITING, Lilian
Seller
Antic Hay Books (United States)
Description
Boston: Little, Brown And Company, 1902. First Edition. Signed presentation from White on the front endpaper: "For my beloved Lucinda, Hattie & Lyle with the love of Lilian. Christmas, 1902. `A hand shall throw open the gates of new life to thee,-- See the Christ stand!. 12mo., pictorial turquoise cloth, stamped in dark green, gilt & white; tope edge gilt; 485 pages plus four pages of ads. Illustrated.. Very Good (minor wear but unrubbed & bright; contents clean & tight; small ink stamp at bottom of front endpaper).
No image available

Esteban Lisa: Image, Form, Force, Movement by Sullivan, Edward J; Leclercq, Stefan; Paternosto, Cesar; Lisa, Esteban

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.99
Details
$60.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Mullen Books, Inc. ABAA / ILAB
Title
Esteban Lisa: Image, Form, Force, Movement
Author
Sullivan, Edward J; Leclercq, Stefan; Paternosto, Cesar; Lisa, Esteban
Seller
Mullen Books, Inc. ABAA / ILAB (United States)
Condition
VG. Light touches of shelfwear.
Description
New York: Galeria Ramis Barquet, 2007. Softcover. VG. Light touches of shelfwear.. Small oblong quarto. Softcover. Illustrated wraps. 72 pages : chiefly illustrations (chiefly color) ; 20 x 23 cm. Catalog of an exhibition held Nov. 2-Jan. 9, 2007 at the Galeria Ramis Barquet in New York.