Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $3,097.50
Shipping: $106.94
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $3,204.44
1 - 6 days
1 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $3,204.44 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $3,097.50
Shipping: $106.94
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $3,204.44

You are about to purchase:

TULSA

TULSA by Clark, Larry

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$600.00
( US$)
Seller: J.B. Muns, Fine Arts Books
Title
TULSA
Author
Clark, Larry
Seller
J.B. Muns, Fine Arts Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good +
Description
New York: Lustrum, 1971. Hardcover. Very Good +/very good. Pictorial dust jacket. Well illus. Clark didn't sign these 1st ed. of Tulsa as he wasn't satisfied with the printing. Another edition came out later which he did sign.
No image available

DANCERS OF MERCURY; the story of Ballet Rambert by Clarke, Mary

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.50
Details
$50.00
( US$)
Seller: J.B. Muns, Fine Arts Books
Title
DANCERS OF MERCURY; the story of Ballet Rambert
Author
Clarke, Mary
Seller
J.B. Muns, Fine Arts Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
London: Black, 1962. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. 101 illus. Presentation copy, Marie Rambert founded this company.
Précis Historique et Critique de la Constitution de la Monarchie Danoise

Précis Historique et Critique de la Constitution de la Monarchie Danoise by HEIBERG (P A)

5 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$650.00
( US$)
Seller: BATTLEDORE LTD
Title
Précis Historique et Critique de la Constitution de la Monarchie Danoise
Author
HEIBERG (P A)
Seller
BATTLEDORE LTD (United States)
Description
HEIBERG, P[eter] A[ndreas]: Précis Historique et Critique de la Constitution de la MonarchieDanoise [Precise history and critique of the Constitution of the Danish Monarchy]. Paris, Jeunehomme-Crémière, 1820. Tall Narrow 8vo., 109 pp. with blank end leaves pasted inside covers; half-leather with gilt spine, marbled boards (spine ends chipped, overall very good). First edition as a rare offprint, as published in the "Journal général de législation et de jurisprudence, 3e Livraison et suivantes", here published with its own title page and printed motto "Something is rotten in the state of Denmark. Shakespeare." The original print is Heiberg's first draft of his later book "The Introduction of Autocracy in Denmark in the Year 1660", Drammen 1828.
Replevin Bond executed by G. B. Dance and Henry Fugate promising to pay Harry Mordecai the sum of $100 plus interest at the rate of 6% per annum three months after the date of execution. The document is dated July 16, 1850 and is signed by Mordecai, Dance and Fugate. B. Smith, Clerk signed as Attesting withness

Replevin Bond executed by G. B. Dance and Henry Fugate promising to pay Harry Mordecai the sum of $100 plus interest at the rate of 6% per annum three months after the date of execution. The document is dated July 16, 1850 and is signed by Mordecai, Dance and Fugate. B. Smith, Clerk signed as Attesting withness by Mordecai, Harry. ca. 1784-1853

3 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$375.00
( US$)
Seller: McBlain Books
Title
Replevin Bond executed by G. B. Dance and Henry Fugate promising to pay Harry Mordecai the sum of $100 plus interest at the rate of 6% per annum three months after the date of execution. The document is dated July 16, 1850 and is signed by Mordecai, Dance and Fugate. B. Smith, Clerk signed as Attesting withness
Author
Mordecai, Harry. ca. 1784-1853
Seller
McBlain Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Franklin, Ky: Yeoman Print. (publisher of this form), n.d.. Very Good. Partially printed document. Approxmately 18 x 15 cm. Printed on one side. Two vertical folds, probably for filing. Holograph note at top of center on verso (back side): Mordercai Note Franklin Court. We assume that this Harry Mordecai is the formerly enslaved African American resident of Frankfort, Kentucky who achieved some recognition as as a plasterer and bricklayer in Frankfort, Kentucky's State Capital which is located in Franklin County. We found only limited information about Mordecai and no signatures or holograph documents indicating whether he was literate. We can see that there were Fugates in Franklin County at that time but found no exact match of the right age for Henry Fugate. We found nothing for G. B. Dance in Frankfort or Franklin County. Intriguing document dated three years before the death of Mordecai, the plasterer and brickmaker. Needs research or at least more specific knowledge than we have.
History of the Antislavery Measures of the Thirty-Seventh and Thirty-Eighth United-States Congresses, 1861-64

History of the Antislavery Measures of the Thirty-Seventh and Thirty-Eighth United-States Congresses, 1861-64 by Wilson, Henry

3 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.00
Details
$200.00
( US$)
Seller: McBlain Books
Title
History of the Antislavery Measures of the Thirty-Seventh and Thirty-Eighth United-States Congresses, 1861-64
Author
Wilson, Henry
Seller
McBlain Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Boston: Walker, Wise, and Company, 1864. 1st ed. Hardcover. Very Good. xv, 384, (2)p. Original green cloth. 19 cm. Ends of backstrip and corners lightly worn (minor loss of cloth at bottom). Former owner's name in pencil on front free endpaper.
Actos Expedidos por la Legislatura Provincial de Caracas en 1859

Actos Expedidos por la Legislatura Provincial de Caracas en 1859 by Venezuela

1 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $11.00
Details
$300.00
( US$)
Seller: The Lawbook Exchange Ltd
Title
Actos Expedidos por la Legislatura Provincial de Caracas en 1859
Author
Venezuela
Seller
The Lawbook Exchange Ltd (United States)
Description
1859. Caracas in the Mid-Nineteenth Century [Venezuela]. Actos Expedidos por la Legislatura Provincial de Caracas en 1859. Edicion Oficial. Caracas: Imprenta de Jesus Maria Soriano, 1859. 61, [2] pp. [Bound with] Actos Expedidos por la Legislatura Provincial de Caracas en 1860. Edicion Oficial. Caracas: Imprenta de Jesus Maria Soriano, 1860. [ii], [67]-120, 1 pp. Octavo (8-1/2" x 5-1/2"). Later libarry cloth, red and black lettering pieces to spine. Moderate shelfwear and soiling, moderate toning to text, small inkstains and brief annotations to a few leaves. Ex-library. Small inkstamps to title page of first title. Solid copies of scarce titles. $300. * Only editions. These are two volumes of statute laws of the city of Caracas from a series that commenced in 1837.
Woodward's Architect, with Hints and Notes on Building, and a Price Catalogue of Standard Works on Architecture, Engineering, Mechanics, Agriculture, Field Sports, and the Horse [cover caption title]; Geo. E. Woodward & Co., Publishers, 31 Broad St., New York

Woodward's Architect, with Hints and Notes on Building, and a Price Catalogue of Standard Works on Architecture, Engineering, Mechanics, Agriculture, Field Sports, and the Horse [cover caption title]; Geo. E. Woodward & Co., Publishers, 31 Broad St., New York

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$250.00
( US$)
Seller: Bartlebys Books
Title
Woodward's Architect, with Hints and Notes on Building, and a Price Catalogue of Standard Works on Architecture, Engineering, Mechanics, Agriculture, Field Sports, and the Horse [cover caption title]; Geo. E. Woodward & Co., Publishers, 31 Broad St., New York
Seller
Bartlebys Books (United States)
Description
New York: Geo. E. Woodward, 1876. First edition, No. 12 (issued quarterly 1870 through mid-1872, with the 11th and 12th numbers published in 1876). 8vo. (12) pp. Illustrated from wood engravings. Detailed descriptions of newly published books, with illustrations, and a well-annotated list of other books in stock. Hitchcock 1422 (noting "4 pts." only). OCLC apparently only locates a microform (from a bound copy of the first five numbers). A good copy, with the main defect noted. Original illustrated cream wrappers (detached). (#7742).
Alpine Plants: Figures and Descriptions of the Most Striking and Beautiful of the Alpine Flowers. (2 volumes)

Alpine Plants: Figures and Descriptions of the Most Striking and Beautiful of the Alpine Flowers. (2 volumes) by Wooster, David

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.50
Details
$150.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: White Fox Rare Books and Antiques
Title
Alpine Plants: Figures and Descriptions of the Most Striking and Beautiful of the Alpine Flowers. (2 volumes)
Author
Wooster, David
Seller
White Fox Rare Books and Antiques (United States)
Condition
Good
Description
London: Bell and Daldy, 1872. First Editiion. One Quarter Leather. Good. 4to. Parts 1 to 18 bound in 2 volumes. With 54 chromolithographic plates. Somewhat later leather backed boards. Original wrappers bound in at the end of each. Some rubbing and foxing. Sunning to spine.
No image available

MR. MULLINER SPEAKING by Wodehouse, P. G.

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.50
Details
$140.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY
Title
MR. MULLINER SPEAKING
Author
Wodehouse, P. G.
Seller
THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY (United States)
Description
MR.MULLINER SPEAKING, Herbert Jenkins, 1929, first edition, spine a tad lightened, some light scattered foxing to the page edges, else a tight vg+ copy. (As new facsimile dust-wrapper is available for a modest fee. Please inquire if interested. Thank you.)
No image available

Han Civilization by ZHONGSHU, Wang

6 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$60.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Argosy Book Store
Title
Han Civilization
Author
ZHONGSHU, Wang
Seller
Argosy Book Store (United States)
ISBN
9780300027235
Condition
near fine
Description
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1982. hardcover. near fine/very good(+). Translated by K. C. Chang and Collaborators. More than 300 black & white illustrations. xx + 261pp., 8vo, black cloth, d.w. New Haven: Yale University Press, (1982). A near fine copy in a very good (+) copy.
The Art of Mihail Aleksandrov

The Art of Mihail Aleksandrov by ALEKSANDROV, Mihail

3 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA
Title
The Art of Mihail Aleksandrov
Author
ALEKSANDROV, Mihail
Seller
Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9780911971569
Description
New York: FERzT Books, 1994. First edition. Hardcover. Monograph on Russian born artist Mihail Aleksandrov. Includes numerous color illustrations along with a brief biography. A clean near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket with a small edge tear to the bottom of the front panel. Also with a laid in handwritten note by Aleksandrov that includes some prices of works, 12 small color photographs of additional works, and an unused consignment agreement.
Writings of Mark Twain: Innocents Abroad & Roughing It; Mississippi Writings; Historical Romances; Tales, Sketches, Speeches, & Essays1852-1890

Writings of Mark Twain: Innocents Abroad & Roughing It; Mississippi Writings; Historical Romances; Tales, Sketches, Speeches, & Essays1852-1890 by Twain, Mark

4 to 7 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.95
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Brenner's Collectable Books
Title
Writings of Mark Twain: Innocents Abroad & Roughing It; Mississippi Writings; Historical Romances; Tales, Sketches, Speeches, & Essays1852-1890
Author
Twain, Mark
Seller
Brenner's Collectable Books (United States)
ISBN
9781931082105
Condition
Fine
Description
New York: Library of America, 2002. Hardcover. Fine/Slipcase. 8vo., 4 Volumes in individual slipcases. Bound in blue cloth with spine titles in gilt. Beautiful Unread First Printings. Square, tight and clean throughout with little or no wear. Unobtrusive ownership blind-stamp on the flyleaf of "Innocents Abroad" and "Mississippi Writings". Fine Publisher's slipcases have a touch of soiling here and there, A gorgeous collectable set at a great price.
Grammar of Septuagint Greek: With Selected Readings, Vocabularies, and Updated Indexes
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

Grammar of Septuagint Greek: With Selected Readings, Vocabularies, and Updated Indexes by Conybeare, F. C.; Stock, St. George

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$32.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Ed's Editions Bookstore
Title
Grammar of Septuagint Greek: With Selected Readings, Vocabularies, and Updated Indexes
Author
Conybeare, F. C.; Stock, St. George
Seller
Ed's Editions Bookstore (United States)
ISBN
9781565631502
Condition
Very Good
Description
Hendrickson Pub, 1995. Hardcover. Very Good. 6x1x8. Hardcover in light purple glossy boards. Externally, light shelfwear. Internally, clean, has a good binding, no marks or notations. Rel-NT/ CS
Middlewood Journal
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

Middlewood Journal by Correll, Helen

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.50
Details
$14.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Ed's Editions Bookstore
Title
Middlewood Journal
Author
Correll, Helen
Seller
Ed's Editions Bookstore (United States)
ISBN
9781891885976
Condition
Very Good
Description
Hub City Press, 2012-11-01. Paperback. Very Good. 9x0x6. Trade paperback in stiff wrappers. Externally, shows very little shelfwear, otherwise like new. Internally, clean, has a good binding, no marks or notations. CS
VIOLENCE

VIOLENCE by Bausch, Richard

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$45.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Revere Books, ABAA & IOBA
Title
VIOLENCE
Author
Bausch, Richard
Seller
Revere Books, ABAA & IOBA (United States)
ISBN
9780395595091
Condition
Fine
Description
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1992. First edition, first prnt. Signed by Bausch on the title page. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with an archival cover.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcovers. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Modern Painting: The Impressionists--and the Avant-Garde of the Twentieth Century
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

Modern Painting: The Impressionists--and the Avant-Garde of the Twentieth Century by Zuffi, Stefano; Castria, Francesca

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$42.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.)
Title
Modern Painting: The Impressionists--and the Avant-Garde of the Twentieth Century
Author
Zuffi, Stefano; Castria, Francesca
Seller
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.) (United States)
ISBN
9780764151194
Condition
Fine condition
Description
Hauppauge, NY: Barron's, 1998. Hardcover. Fine condition.
No image available

Light in the Human Environment...as the psychologist sees it by Alkire, Armand A.

7 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$35.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller
Title
Light in the Human Environment...as the psychologist sees it
Author
Alkire, Armand A.
Seller
Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (United States)
Condition
vg
Description
Los Angeles: Sunbeam Lighting, 1970. Softcover. vg. 8vo. Unpaginated. Original wrappers. Minor scuffing to wraps and age yellowing to pages. Very good condition.
No image available

Wrestling and TV Sports, Vol. I, No. 5: August 1951

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.99
Details
$30.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Mullen Books, Inc. ABAA / ILAB
Title
Wrestling and TV Sports, Vol. I, No. 5: August 1951
Seller
Mullen Books, Inc. ABAA / ILAB (United States)
Condition
VG: Date stamp on the front cover in the top left corner. Some wear to the wraps, with small tears or creases. Rubbing to the wr
Description
New York: Fanfare, 1951. Staplebound. VG: Date stamp on the front cover in the top left corner. Some wear to the wraps, with small tears or creases. Rubbing to the wraps. Tanning to the pages. Majority clean body pages and solid binding. Clear images.. A staplebound matte magazine with black-and-white illustrations on the cover. 50 pages; profusely illustrated with black-and-white images.
No image available

CENT MILLE ANS DE VIE QUOTIDIENNE by Blank

7 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.50
Details
$24.50
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Hoffman Books
Title
CENT MILLE ANS DE VIE QUOTIDIENNE
Author
Blank
Seller
Hoffman Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Paris: Editions Du Pont Royal. Very Good. 1960. Hardcover. Paris, Editions du Pont Royal (1960). 296 pages, hardcover, very good condition in worn dust jacket. .