Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $1,261.00
Shipping: $102.67
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $1,363.67
2 - 7 days
3 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $1,363.67 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $1,261.00
Shipping: $102.67
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $1,363.67

You are about to purchase:

AUTOGRAPH ALBUM

AUTOGRAPH ALBUM by Greenaway, Kate

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$600.00
( US$)
Seller: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books
Title
AUTOGRAPH ALBUM
Author
Greenaway, Kate
Seller
Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (United States)
Description
No place or date.: No Publisher., (1882). A slim oblong 48 mo., measuring 2.5 " by 4 ", bound in smooth black calf with rounded corners. iv, 68 pp. The upper cover has the word "Album" written in gilt decorative cursive script, surrounded by a delicate border of gilt foliage linking copper flowers. The spine is embellished with gilt ivy leaves and a single flower. The lower cover has an elaborate decorative motif stamped in blind. All edges gilt. Six delicate color illustrations by Kate Greenaway, including title page bearing only the word "ALBUM", with each letter of the word printed on a banner carried by five charming little girls. There are several contemporary inscriptions, all in neat hands, the earliest dated 1882, all from the New England area. Some scuffing to the spine, corners rubbed, else a lovely bright copy of the First Edition. The leather edition is difficult to come by, particularly in this condition. (Variant of Schuster and Engen # 465..with this copy smaller than the one listed, with fewer pages and the calf black, rather than blue.)
Abd-er-Rhaman In Paradise

Abd-er-Rhaman In Paradise by Tellier, Jules; Rhys, Brian (Translator); Nash, Paul (Illustrations)

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$385.00
( US$)
Seller: Swan's Fine Books
Title
Abd-er-Rhaman In Paradise
Author
Tellier, Jules; Rhys, Brian (Translator); Nash, Paul (Illustrations)
Seller
Swan's Fine Books (United States)
Condition
Near fine
Description
[Waltham St. Lawrence]: The Golden Cockerel Press, 1928. Limited Edition. Hardcover. Near fine/very good. Nash, Paul. One of 400 copies, octavo size, 37 pp., with dust jacket. A "philosophical novel" by Jules Tellier (1863-1889), wherein "an old scholar in Algeria...grapples with his inner conflicts concerning faith as he faces his mortality. The novel explores themes of religious doubt, the search for truth, and the contrasting concepts of paradise in Christianity and Islam..." (n.b., quotes from the web site of Project Gutenberg). With four wood engravings by Paul Nash (1889-1946), considered "one of the more important and influential painters in Britain in the 20th century...In addition to painting, Nash illustrated nearly twenty books and....[t]his work forms an important part of his artistic output..." (n.b., from Horne, p. 332). ___DESCRIPTION: Quarter bound in blue buckram with sides of marbled paper over boards, gilt lettering on the spine, wood-engraved frontis by Nash, a small Nash wood engraving on the title page, two more full-page wood engravings bound in; Caslon O.F. type on English hand-made paper, octavo size (8 78" by 5 7/8"), pagination: [i-ii] 1-34 [1, colophon]; limited edition of 400 copies (per the colophon; Chanticleer states 500), this no. 169. The jacket of orange paper with the front panel a mirror of the title page in black, title on the spine in black. ___CONDITION: Volume near fine, with clean boards, straight corners without rubbing, a strong, square text block with solid hinges, the interior is clean and bright, and entirely free of prior owner markings; a minute amount of light sunning to the head and tail of the spine, else fine. The publisher's jacket a solid very good, largely clean but with light overall dustiness, the spine sunned, and a fair amount of edgewear due to the jacket having been cut a quarter-inch taller than the book. ___CITATIONS: Chanticleer, no. 60; Horne, Alan, "The Dictionary of 20th Century British Book Illustrators". ___POSTAGE: International customers, please note that additional postage may apply as the standard does not always cover costs; please inquire for details. ___Swan's Fine Books is pleased to be a member of the ABAA, ILAB, and IOBA and we stand behind every book we sell. Please contact us with any questions you may have, we are here to help.
No image available

Urinary Deposits, Their Diagnosis, Pathology, and Therapeutical Indications by Bird, G

7 to 9 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $45.00
Details
$125.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Palinurus Antiquarian Books
Title
Urinary Deposits, Their Diagnosis, Pathology, and Therapeutical Indications
Author
Bird, G
Seller
Palinurus Antiquarian Books (United States)
Condition
A good copy with some spotting throughout.
Description
Philadelphia: Lea & Blanchard, 1845. First American Edition.. orig. publisher's linen cloth.. A good copy with some spotting throughout.. 8vo. An early treatise that relies heavily on the chemical pathology of the ailment. S&S # 45-824.
June 29. 1999

June 29. 1999 by Wiesner, David

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$45.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA
Title
June 29. 1999
Author
Wiesner, David
Seller
Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9780395597620
Condition
Near Fine
Description
New York: Clarion Books, 1992. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. SIGNED Unpaginated. Quarto [24 cm] 1/4 teracotta cloth and blue paper over boards with title stamped in silver on backstrip. Pictoral silver stamping on front board. Signed by the author on the title page.
The Time of the Uprooted: A Novel

The Time of the Uprooted: A Novel by Wiesel, Elie; Hapgood, David (Translator)

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.69
Details
$30.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Yesterday's Muse Books
Title
The Time of the Uprooted: A Novel
Author
Wiesel, Elie; Hapgood, David (Translator)
Seller
Yesterday's Muse Books (United States)
ISBN
9781400041725
Condition
Near Fine
Description
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2005. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 94x17x138. Signed by author. First American edition. Signed on Jewish Community Federation bookplate affixed to front endpaper. Jacket spine head lightly bumped. 2005 Hard Cover. 299 pp. Gamaliel Friedman is only a child when his family flees Czechoslovakia in 1939 for the relative safety of Hungary. For him, it will be the beginning of a life of rootlessness, disguise, and longing. Five years later, in desperation, Gamaliel's parents entrust him to a young Christian cabaret singer named Ilonka. With his Jewish identity hidden, Gamaliel survives the war. But in 1956, to escape the stranglehold of communism, he leaves Budapest after painfully parting from Ilonka. Gamaliel tries, unsuccessfully, to find a place for himself in Europe. After a failed marriage, he moves to New York, where he works as a ghostwriter, living through the lives of others. Eventually he falls in with a group of exiles, including a rabbi - - a mystic whose belief in the potential for grace in everyday life powerfully counters Gamaliel's feelings of loss and dispossession. When Gamaliel is asked to help draw out an elderly, disfigured Hungarian woman who may be his beloved Ilonka, he begins to understand that a real life in the present is possible only if he will reconcile with his past.
The Tent on the Beach and Other Poems

The Tent on the Beach and Other Poems by Whittier, John Greenleaf

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.99
Details
$7.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Yesterday's Muse Books
Title
The Tent on the Beach and Other Poems
Author
Whittier, John Greenleaf
Seller
Yesterday's Muse Books (United States)
Condition
Good
Description
Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1867. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 0x0x0. First edition, later state, with imperfect 'N' on final text page (BAL 21866, binding B). Pencil name on front endpapers, pencil notes on front free endpaper verso. 1867 Hard Cover. 172 pp. John Greenleaf Whittier was a famous Quaker poet, and well known for his abolitionist views.
The Wreckage of My Presence: Essays

The Wreckage of My Presence: Essays by Wilson, Casey

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.99
Details
$5.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Yesterday's Muse Books
Title
The Wreckage of My Presence: Essays
Author
Wilson, Casey
Seller
Yesterday's Muse Books (United States)
ISBN
9780062960580
Condition
Near Fine
Description
New York: Harper Collins Publishers, 2021. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 5x1x8. Second printing. Jacket edges lightly worn. 2021 Hard Cover. 288 pp. Casey Wilson has a lot on her mind and she isn't afraid to share. In this dazzling collection, each essay skillfully constructed and brimming with emotion, she shares her thoughts on the joys and vagaries of modern-day womanhood and motherhood, introduces the not-quite-typical family that made her who she is, and persuasively argues that lowbrow pop culture is the perfect lens through which to examine human nature. Whether she's extolling the virtues of eating in bed, processing the humiliation over her father's late in life perm, mourning her mother's passing, or revealing her patented method for keeping the mystery alive in a marriage, Casey is witty, candid, and full of poignant and funny surprises. Humorous dives into her obsessions and areas of personal expertise - self-help, nice guys, cool girls (not her) and how to receive visitors in the bath - are matched by touching meditations on female friendship, anger, grief, motherhood, and identity. Reading The Wreckage of My Presence is like spending time with a close friend - a deeply passionate, full-tilt, joyous, excessive, compulsive, shameless, hungry-for-it-all, loyal, cheerleading friend. A friend who is ready for any big feelings that come her way - and isn't afraid to embrace them.
No image available

Korean fishermen, ecological adaptation in three communities by Han, Sang-bok

3 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.00
Details
$34.50
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Rulon-Miller Books
Title
Korean fishermen, ecological adaptation in three communities
Author
Han, Sang-bok
Seller
Rulon-Miller Books (United States)
Description
Seoul: Seoul National University Press, 1977. 8vo, pp. xx, [2], 173, [1]; text illustrations; full navy cloth; owner's signature on free endpaper, shallow tide stain to first few leaves, near fine.
No image available

Masters in Art - June 1907

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$19.50
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
Masters in Art - June 1907
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Condition
Good
Description
Boston: Bates, 1907. Softcover. Good. Good in wrappers. Some chipping on page ends. Cover disbound, chipping and tearing along all edges.
No image available

The Missionary's Hand Book

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$10.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB
Title
The Missionary's Hand Book
Seller
Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Condition
Good
Description
Zion's, 1946. Good. . The Missionary's Hand Book. Independence, MO: Zion's, 1946. 164pp. Indexed. 8vo. Cloth. Book condition: Good with soiled covers. Slightly creased and bumped edges. Former owner's information inked on front pastedown as well as excess glue remnants.