Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $43,625.00
Shipping: $91.00
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $43,716.00
2 - 7 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $43,716.00 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $43,625.00
Shipping: $91.00
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $43,716.00

You are about to purchase:

A French Wall Map of the Western Hemisphere

A French Wall Map of the Western Hemisphere by GASPARD BAILLEUL

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.50
Details
$25,000.00
( US$)
Seller: Seth Kaller, Inc.
Title
A French Wall Map of the Western Hemisphere
Creator
GASPARD BAILLEUL
Seller
Seth Kaller, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Lyon, France, 1752. No binding. Very Good. Map. L'Amerique Divisee en ses Pricipales Parties ou sont distingues les ud de autres les Estats, selon quils appartiennents presentement aux Differents Souverains De L'Europe . . . Par le Sr. Bailleul le jeune Geographe. Jean Louis Daudet, Lyon, France, 1752. Approximately 31 x 40 in., on original wooden rollers. Historical BackgroundJean Louis Daudet, a Lyonnais map and book seller, published this map of the known states and territories of the New World created by Gaspard Bailleul, a noted Parisian geographer, and his son. Unsurprisingly, the Caribbean, Eastern Seaboard, and California coasts are the most detailed and accurate, while the extremities north, south, and inland are less detailed, leading to some interesting cartographic fables. Bailleul's view of the Northwest Coast of America, includes the early appearance of the fabled ""Mare de L'Ouest"" (Sea of the West) and ""Presque Isle de Nord Ouest"" (Peninsula of the Northwest) in the areas of present-day British Columbia and points north.Perhaps most remarkable is the presence of huge continent, ""Indes Meridionales,"" (Southern Indies) in the South Atlantic Ocean. Bailleul labels it""Decouverte par le Sr. Binot Paulmier en 1503."" referring to a widely-held belief that Binot Paulmier, an early 16th century French explorer, was thought to have discovered ""Terra Australis."" In 1503, Paulmier sailed for the East Indies but was blown off course by a storm. In 1505, he returned claiming to have discovered a ""great Austral land"" that he also called ""Indies Meridionale."" Despite his claims, as well as renewed interest a century later, Paulmier had made landfall on the coast of Brazil. Bailleul's map provides one of the largest and most ambitious depictions of the unknown southern continent by French geographers and historians.Bordered by 30 vignettes illustrating scenes from European discovery and colonization such as the Conquests of Peru and Mexico, the Discovery of America, Taking Possession of New France, Native Peoples of the North, and many others. Bailleul also provides the journeys of early explorers and circumnavigators. One such site, Drake's Beach, (""P.te de Drack"" ) in present-day northern California, is the location where of Sir Francis Drake overhauled his ships before crossing the Pacific Ocean on his circumnavigation.Condition Very good, original rollers, laid down on modern linen. Minor tears and abrasions.
Vibrant Print of Fifteenth Amendment Celebrations

Vibrant Print of Fifteenth Amendment Celebrations by [FIFTEENTH AMENDMENT].

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.50
Details
$7,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Seth Kaller, Inc.
Title
Vibrant Print of Fifteenth Amendment Celebrations
Author
[FIFTEENTH AMENDMENT].
Seller
Seth Kaller, Inc. (United States)
Description
The colorful central image of this lithograph depicts a Black Zouave regiment on parade in Baltimore, Maryland, on May 19, 1870, to celebrate passage of the Fifteenth Amendment. Framing the central scene are vignettes and portraits of individuals important to the cause of African American men's voting rights. Individuals pictured include Ulysses S. Grant, Frederick Douglass, Martin R. Delany (first U.S. Army African American field officer), Hiram R. Revels (first African American U.S. Senator), Schuyler Colfax, Abraham Lincoln, and John Brown. The portraits are interspersed with vignettes showing scenes of African Americans reading the Emancipation Proclamation, marrying, leading troops in battle, worshiping, voting, sitting in Congress, among other activities, with captions: "We till Our Own Fields; Education Will Prove the Equality of the Races; The ballot box is Open to Us; [Masonic scene]We Unite in the Bonds of Fellowship with the Whole Human Race; Liberty Protects the Marriage Alter; The Holy Ordinance of Religion are Free; Freedom Unites the Family Circle; We Will Protect our Country as it Defends our Rights; Our Charter of Rights is the Holy Scripture." [FIFTEENTH AMENDMENT]. The Fifteenth Amendment, Celebrated May 19th 1870, hand-colored lithographic print. New York: Thomas Kelly, 1870. From original design by James C. Beard. 1 p., 30 x 24 in. Historic BackgroundThe 15th Amendment, passed by Congress in 1869, and ratified by the requisite number of states on February 3, 1870, stated that "the right of citizens of the United States to vote shall not be denied or abridged by the United States or by any State on account of race, color, or previous condition of servitude," and gave Congress an enforcement mechanism. It was the last of the Reconstruction amendments passed by the Republican Congress after the Civil War to give citizenship to newly freed African Americans. The BaltimoreSun newspaper described the parade on May 19 as an "Imposing Procession of Civil, Military, Trade and Beneficial Associations." Both black and white spectators lined the streets to view the grand procession. A chariot drawn by four horses led the procession and carried a large bell that was "kept continually sounding" and a banner proclaiming, "Ring out the old, ring in the new, ring out the false, ring in the true." Following the chariot were the Knights Templar of Baltimore and Washington, the Philadelphia Cornet Band, and detachments of infantry and cavalry. Carriages carrying a procession of distinguished guests and speakers included famed abolitionist Frederick Douglass. The parade also included various social organizations, fire departments, bands, clubs, schools, work associations, political societies, and more from Baltimore, Washington, and Philadelphia, many dressed in bright colors and carrying banners and flags. A twenty-foot full-rigged ship sits in the background of the center scene of the print, which the BaltimoreSun's article mentioned accompanied the Caulkers' and Live Oak Association and was drawn by four horses. A wagon carried an operating printing press that was printing a handbill during the parade, which contained the text of the Fifteenth Amendment and an advertisement for the Freedmen's Savings Bank. The procession began at 11 a.m., and the end of it did not reach Monument Square until 4 p.m. At Monument Square, the speaker's stand collapsed, but there were no serious injuries, and they changed to the balcony of the Gilmor House on the other side of the square. Organizers read letters from Senator Charles Sumner of Massachusetts and William Lloyd Garrison of New York. Speakers included African American attorney from Ohio John M. Langston, U.S. Postmaster General John Creswell from Maryland, Frederick Douglass, and U.S. Senator Frederick A. Sawyer of South Carolina. James Carter Beard (1837-1913) was born in Cincinnati, and spent his childhood in Covington, Kentucky. Admitted to the bar in 1861, Beard practiced for only a short time. He married Martha J. Bray of Indiana in December 1862. He studied law, but decided on a career as an illustrator. He specialized in pictures of animals and worked as a staff artist for D. Appleton & Company and for Charles Scribner's Sons. He was the author and illustrator of Little Workers (1878), Curious Homes and Their Tenants (1897), and Billy Possum (1909). By 1910, he lived in New Orleans, Louisiana. His brother Daniel C. Beard and sisters Adelia Belle Beard and Lina Beard were also illustrators. Thomas Kelly (1836-1914) was born in Ireland and immigrated to Philadelphia in the 1850s. In 1859, he married Margret T. Inglis (1835-1911), who was born in Scotland. They had eleven children. He worked with his father John Kelly (1810-1872) in Philadelphia before establishing his own publishing firm in New York City in 1863. Kelly created views of all areas of American life and was known for strong coloring and vivid compositions. In 1865, he published two lithographs: President Lincoln and His Cabinet and Jefferson Davis and His Cabinet for sale to both northern and southern customers. Reference:Reilly, American Political Prints 1870-4. Condition: Very Good, professionally conservation treated;6-inch mended tear extended into left part of image. Large margins.
Banner. Calendar for 1969. Prints by Dine, Indiana, Warhol, Lichtenstein...

Banner. Calendar for 1969. Prints by Dine, Indiana, Warhol, Lichtenstein...

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $30.00
Details
$7,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Marninart, Inc (ABAA-ILAB)
Title
Banner. Calendar for 1969. Prints by Dine, Indiana, Warhol, Lichtenstein...
Seller
Marninart, Inc (ABAA-ILAB) (United States)
Condition
Very Good+
Description
Published by Multiples Inc, New York, printed by Domberger, Stuttgart around 1968. 6 color serigraphs on light cardboard with spiral binding, each preceding the calendar sheets. Serigraphs by: J. Dine (The Red Boots on a black Ground), R. Indiana (Flag), N. Krushenick (White Smoke, Red Sky), R. Lichtenstein (Pistol Corlett 237), A. Warhol (Campbell's Tomato Soup) and T. Wesselmann (The Great American Nude).
Sen. Daniel Webster Writes the Cashier of the Bank of the US Over a Conflict With Sen. John Tyler Over the Bank

Sen. Daniel Webster Writes the Cashier of the Bank of the US Over a Conflict With Sen. John Tyler Over the Bank by Daniel Webster

3 to 5 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $25.00
Details
$2,750.00
( US$)
Seller: The Raab Collection
Title
Sen. Daniel Webster Writes the Cashier of the Bank of the US Over a Conflict With Sen. John Tyler Over the Bank
Author
Daniel Webster
Seller
The Raab Collection (United States)
Description
20/01/1831. But Sen. Daniel Webster, a Friend of the Bank, Advises the Bank There Was No Easy Way to Avoid a Senate Request for Its Books and Records “He has a right to summon you,” writes Webster, “and perhaps also would have a right to what are called a ducus tecum - that is an order to bring in the books, if he should show the necessity… for the parties of proving what they contain…”John Tyler was a foe of the Bank of the United States, and as president would veto two bills to reestablish the Bank. From 1827-1836, he was a U.S. Senator. He was an ally of President Andrew Jackson, who in 1832 would veto a bill to recharter the Bank.In 1831, Samuel Frothingham was the Cashier of the Bank of the United States. Tyler looked to cause as much trouble for the Bank as he could, and asked Frothingham for Bank records, likely a fishing expedition to find records that might indicate some impropriety or carelessness on the part of the Bank. Frothingham asked Sen. Daniel Webster, a friend to the Bank, if he needed to comply with Tyler’s request. Webster gave Frothingham advice indicating the futility of refusing Tyler’s request.Autograph letter signed, Washington, January 20, 1831, a year after his famous debate against Robert Hayne, to Samuel Frothingham, Cashier of the Bank of the United States. “I have received your letter of the 14th. You are not obliged to attend to Mr. Tyler’s request, yet such things are common & usually done, when there exists no particular objection. He has a right to summon you; and perhaps also would have a right to what are called a ducus tecum - that is an order to bring in the books, if he should show the necessity… for the parties of proving what they contain. To prevent this trouble, it is usual, on motion, to prepare the papers. If it requires clerical labor, the party must pay for it.”The Bank controversy was a major event in Antebellum America. The Bank lost its charter the next year, and the attention of the country turned to Manifest Destiny and the crises that preceded the Civil War.
LIBRO DE LECTURA PARA USO DE LAS ESCUELAS NOCTURNAS PARA TRABAJADORES.; 2o Grado. Serie S.E.P.

LIBRO DE LECTURA PARA USO DE LAS ESCUELAS NOCTURNAS PARA TRABAJADORES.; 2o Grado. Serie S.E.P.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$400.00
( US$)
Seller: Beverly Karno Books LLC
Title
LIBRO DE LECTURA PARA USO DE LAS ESCUELAS NOCTURNAS PARA TRABAJADORES.; 2o Grado. Serie S.E.P.
Seller
Beverly Karno Books LLC (United States)
Condition
(3 inch tear in lower front spine, chipping and foxing on boards, some slits and pencil mrks. in title page, not affecting text)
Description
México: Comision Editora Popular de la Secretaría de Educación Pública, 1938. (3 inch tear in lower front spine, chipping and foxing on boards, some slits and pencil mrks. in title page, not affecting text). b/w ills., facs., plus ind., color pict. boards. Illustrated by members of the L.E.A.R. organization including Mariano Paredes, Filiberto Cisneros Vera, Jesús Morales, Rafael López Vázquez, Gonzalo E. Thello, Antonio Silva Díaz, Gonzalo Paz Pérez, Ezequiel Negrete, Luis Arenal, Julio Prieto and Isidoro Ocampo. A school text book written for adults attending night classes for the equivalent of second grade in Mexico during the late 1930's.
INSCRIBED. On the Adaptation of External Nature to the Physical Condition of Man, Principally with Reference to the Supply of His Wants, and the Exercise of his Intellectual Faculties [Second Bridgewater Treatise]

INSCRIBED. On the Adaptation of External Nature to the Physical Condition of Man, Principally with Reference to the Supply of His Wants, and the Exercise of his Intellectual Faculties [Second Bridgewater Treatise] by Kidd, John

3 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$250.00
( US$)
Seller: Biomed Rare Books LLC, ABAA, ILAB
Title
INSCRIBED. On the Adaptation of External Nature to the Physical Condition of Man, Principally with Reference to the Supply of His Wants, and the Exercise of his Intellectual Faculties [Second Bridgewater Treatise]
Author
Kidd, John
Seller
Biomed Rare Books LLC, ABAA, ILAB (United States)
Description
London: William Pickering, 1833. First edition. 1833 FIRST EDITION OF ARGUMENT BY OXFORD PHYSICIAN THAT MAN'S EARTHLY ENVIRONMENT IS ADAPTED TO HIS USE--INSCRIBED TO LORD ASTON. 14x23 cm hardcover, blue cloth binding, rebacked with recent paper title label to spine, new endpapers. 8 pp publisher's advertisements dated March, 1833, blank page containing author's ink inscription, "For the Right Honble & Reverend Lord Aston, from his sincere friend, the Author," i-xvi (dedication to the Archbishop of Canterbury, description of the Bridgewater Treatises, table of contents, 375 pp, Appendix (Aristotle and Cuvier compared). Bookplate of Phillips University Library to front paste-down, handstamp of K N McCash to front paste-down and bottom of title page, light scattered foxing, very good in custom archival mylar cover. JOHN KIDD (1775 –1851) was an English physician, chemist and geologist who took a leading role in Oxford's "scientific awakening" in the early years of the nineteenth century. He became reader in chemistry at Oxford in 1801, and in 1803 was elected the first Aldrichian Professor of Chemistry. He then voluntarily gave courses of lectures on mineralogy and geology. These were delivered in the dark chambers under the Ashmolean Museum, where William Conybeare, William Buckland, Charles Daubeny and others gained their first lessons in geology. Kidd was a popular and instructive lecturer, and through his efforts the geological chair, first held by Buckland, was established. In 1818 he became a fellow of the Royal College of Physicians; in 1822 Regius Professor of Medicine in succession to Sir Christopher Pegge; and in 1834 he was appointed keeper of the Radcliffe Library. In March 1822 he was elected a Fellow of the Royal Society. In 1830 the president of the Royal Society appointed him as one of the eight authors of the Bridgewater Treatises "on the Power, Wisdom, and Goodness of God as Manifested in the Creation." His treatise on the "Adaptation of External Nature to the Physical Condition of Man" which was published in 1833, offered "a popular rather than a scientific exposition of facts" and set out to protect readers from materialism and the transmutation of species. PROVENANCE: WALTER ASTON, 9TH LORD ASTON OF FORFAR (1769 –1845) was a son of Walter Aston, 8th Lord Aston of Forfar, and Anne Hutchinson. He was an ordained clergyman of the Church of England, and became the Vicar of Tardebigge, Worcestershire and Tamworth, Warwickshire. In 1805, he succeeded his father as Lord Aston of Forfar in the peerage of Scotland.
Mothers and Sons

Mothers and Sons by TOIBIN, Colm

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$175.00
( US$)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
Mothers and Sons
Author
TOIBIN, Colm
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
New York: Scribner, 2007. Softcover. Fine. Advance uncorrected proof. Glossy printed wrappers. Fine. The rear cover prints a very brief two-word blurb by John Updike, in praise of Toibin's earlier book, *The Master*.
The Tale That Wags the God

The Tale That Wags the God by Blish, James

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Carpetbagger Books, ABAA
Title
The Tale That Wags the God
Author
Blish, James
Seller
Carpetbagger Books, ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9780911682298
Condition
Near Fine
Description
Chicago: Advent:Publishers Inc, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Fine. Edited by Cy Chauvin. Introduction by John Foyster. Bibliography by Judith L. Blish. Near Fine in a Fine jacket, unclipped (no price), faintly rubbed at the edges. Grey cloth, bumped at the corners, with gilt lettering on the spine. Square and firmly bound, clean internally. A posthumous collection of Blish's previously unpublished literary criticism and autobiographical writings. This copy comes from the collection of John Stopa, one of the founders of Advent:Publishers.
The Sportsman's Game and Fish Cookbook

The Sportsman's Game and Fish Cookbook by Adamson, helen Lyon; Adamson, Hans Christian

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Crooked House Books & Paper
Title
The Sportsman's Game and Fish Cookbook
Author
Adamson, helen Lyon; Adamson, Hans Christian
Seller
Crooked House Books & Paper (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
New York: Greenberg, 1957. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. No statement of edition; full green cloth, 8vo, 225 pages. Faint scattered foxing to boards, internally clean and sound, clipped dust jacket with mild rubbing and edge wear, now in protective mylar cover. 900 North American regional recipes with tested ways to preserve fresh killed game for home cooking.