Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $9,785.00
Shipping: $60.34
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $9,845.34
2 - 6 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $9,845.34 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $9,785.00
Shipping: $60.34
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $9,845.34

You are about to purchase:

Tomus Primus Epistolarum… continens scripta viri Dei, ab anno millesimo quingentesimo septimo usq(ue) ad annum vicesimum secundum: A Iohanne Aurifabro…. collectus & anno M.D.LVI... editus… [and] Tomus secundus Epistolarum … continens scriptas ab anno millesimo quingentesimo vigesimo usq(ue) ad annum vigesimum octavum: A Iohanne Aurifabro Collectus & anno M.D.LXV... editus

Tomus Primus Epistolarum… continens scripta viri Dei, ab anno millesimo quingentesimo septimo usq(ue) ad annum vicesimum secundum: A Iohanne Aurifabro…. collectus & anno M.D.LVI... editus… [and] Tomus secundus Epistolarum … continens scriptas ab anno millesimo quingentesimo vigesimo usq(ue) ad annum vigesimum octavum: A Iohanne Aurifabro Collectus & anno M.D.LXV... editus by Luther, Martin (1483-1546)

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$8,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Liber Antiquus
Title
Tomus Primus Epistolarum… continens scripta viri Dei, ab anno millesimo quingentesimo septimo usq(ue) ad annum vicesimum secundum: A Iohanne Aurifabro…. collectus & anno M.D.LVI... editus… [and] Tomus secundus Epistolarum … continens scriptas ab anno millesimo quingentesimo vigesimo usq(ue) ad annum vigesimum octavum: A Iohanne Aurifabro Collectus & anno M.D.LXV... editus
Author
Luther, Martin (1483-1546)
Seller
Liber Antiquus (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
Frankfurt an der Oder: Friedrich Hartmann, 1597. THIRD EDITION (the 1st ed. of Vol. I appeared in 1556; 1st ed. of Vol. II in 1565). Hardcover. Fine. Bound in matching 17th c. stiff vellum, ruled in blind (covers slightly bowed, vellum lightly soiled, small split at head of rear hinge of Vol. I, 1 end-band loose). The contents are in overall excellent condition, with minor blemishes (Vol I: leaf D2 with small natural paper flaw affecting a few letters, small paste stain to lvs. m3, q2, and GG1; a few index lvs. lightly browned. Vol. II: title very slightly frayed; first four lvs. damp-stained at head, a handful of gatherings with very light damp-stains in the lower margin.) The dimensions of the two volumes, in matching early bindings, differ in size by about 1 cm. Edges of text-block stained an even blue. Third printing of Martin Luther's early correspondence, edited by Joannes Aurifaber (1519-1575), Luther’s private secretary, who lived with Luther at the time of the Reformer’s death. The first volume contains 255 letters from 1507 to 1522 (from the celebration of his first Mass to his removal to Wartburg Castle after the Diet of Worms). The second has 407 letters, from 1520 to 1528. These letters offer a revealing view of Luther’s private and public thoughts on matters of pivotal importance to the early reformation. They include a "cover letter" to a copy of the 95 Theses, written on the very day (October 31st, 1517) that Luther nailed the Theses to the door of the Castle Church in Wittenberg. In this letter, addressed to Cardinal Albrecht, Archbishop of Magdeberg and Mainz, Luther requests that the indulgence traffic be halted. In a related letter, written as a dedication to his explanations of the 95 Theses, Luther gives an account of his understanding of penitence, which led him finally to the attack on indulgences. Included are letters to Pope Leo X (1475-1521), King Henry VIII (1491-1547), Georg Spalatin (1484-1545), Philip Melanchthon (1497-1560), Frederick, Elector of Saxony (1463-1525), Emperor Charles V (1500-1558), Andreas Karlstadt (1486-1541), Cardinal Tommaso de Vio Cajetan (1470-1534), and many others. This collection also includes Luther’s first letter to Erasmus, written at Wittenberg on March 28th, 1519 (Vol. I, p. 156-158) and several letters in which Luther discusses his opinions of Erasmus’ theology. The letters’ chronological arrangement allows the reader to follow the development of Luther’s thought and the political ramifications of his actions. Luther provides first-hand accounts of his efforts to avoid a trial in Rome, his negotiations with the Pope’s secretary, Karl von Miltitz, and the papal legate, Cardinal Cajetan, and his eventual appearance before the Emperor at the Diet of Worms. Included are Luther’s letter to Cajetan (Oct., 1518), written as Luther fled the Augsburg to avoid being kidnapped and taken to Rome, and a letter of apology to Pope Leo X (Jan., 1519) in which Luther argues that he is now powerless to control the power of his own ideas: "The demand is made that I recant my Disputation. If such a revocation could accomplish what I was attempting to do with my theses, I would issue it without hesitation. Now, however, through the antagonism and pressure of my enemies, my writings are spread farther than I ever had expected and are so deeply rooted in the hearts of so many people that I am not in the position to revoke them.". In a letter written after his appearance at Worms, Luther writes to the Emperor to express his gratitude and ask for continued protection. He also gives a vivid account of the proceedings and a critique of his own performance. "Your Sacred Majesty ordered that I be asked first whether I would acknowledge said little books as mine, and second whether or not I would be ready to revoke them, or would uphold the. When I had acknowledged that [these books] were mine... I pointed out with great reverence and submission that the following was my opinion: since I had fortified my books with clear and intelligible Scripture passages, it does not seem to me right or just to deny the Word of God and revoke my little books in this way, nor could I do it in any way. [...] In addition to all this, it was requested and demanded of me that I answer simply and plainly whether or not I was ready to recant. Again I answered as humbly as I could: since my conscience is bound by the Scripture passages which I have quoted in my little books, I could under no circumstances recant anything, unless I be better informed." In a letter to Nicholas von Amsdorf (folio 326), Luther describes his capture and the ride to Wartburg Castle. The first volume concludes with a series of letters to Melanchthon and others, written from the Wartburg, in which Luther discusses the volatile situation at Erfurt and Wittenberg and the actions of Karlstadt, in particular. In these letters, Luther discusses his ideas on clerical and monastic celibacy, communion, private mass, the dynamics of faith, etc.
The way of all flesh

The way of all flesh by BUTLER, Samuel

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$850.00
( US$)
Seller: Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts
Title
The way of all flesh
Author
BUTLER, Samuel
Seller
Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (United States)
Description
London: Grant Richards, 1903. FIRST EDITION. Original red cloth with title in gilt on front board and spine, top edge gilt; minor soiling to bottom edge, otherwise an excellent copy preserved in a slipcase. First edition, first issue with the half-title and publisher’s ads. This semi-autobiographical tale is regarded by some as the first twentieth century novel, and features a forcefully satirical indictment of Victorian-era England’s chief institutions. Recounting his troubled upbringing and subsequent adult life, Butler’s tale shines a light onto the deceptiveness of Victorian domestic life. Foreshadowing the destruction of nineteenth century middle class ideals in the fallout of the Great War, we’re reminded of the ways in which successive generations have continued to question conventional values. Written over nearly eleven years, this text was published posthumously, Butler believing his writing style too contentious. It has remained continuously in print since its publication. Butler (1835-1902) is most well-known for his classically utopian satire Erewhon. He is regarded as a forerunner of the New Zealand utopian/dystopian tradition of literature. Despite his antagonistic writing style, Butler’s work played a crucial role in the early twentieth century reaction against Victorianism.
The Shoe House Nursery Rhyme Book. The Pages Talk. Teaches Children How to Tie Laces

The Shoe House Nursery Rhyme Book. The Pages Talk. Teaches Children How to Tie Laces by [???]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.00
Details
$150.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc.
Title
The Shoe House Nursery Rhyme Book. The Pages Talk. Teaches Children How to Tie Laces
Author
[???]
Seller
Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
New York (1957): Novelty Import Co., Inc. First Edition. Near Fine. A book shaped like a shoe, with holes and a shoe lace, for teaching children to tie laces. Pictorial boards, red spine, 4 stiff cardboard pages, which when squeezed, make the sound of a barnyard animal; various nursery rhymes printed inside. Pictorial shoe-shaped slipcase, with a minor repair on top edge; book is near fine. Small owner inscription inside, dated 5-23-59.
What Was True: The Photographs and Notebooks of William Gedney

What Was True: The Photographs and Notebooks of William Gedney by William Gedney; Margaret Sartor and Geoff Dyer [eds.]

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.50
Details
$100.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Capitol Hill Books, ABAA
Title
What Was True: The Photographs and Notebooks of William Gedney
Author
William Gedney; Margaret Sartor and Geoff Dyer [eds.]
Seller
Capitol Hill Books, ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9780393048247
Condition
Very Good
Description
New York: A Lyndhurst Book published by the Center for Documentary Studies in association with W.W. Norton & Company, 2000. Very Good/Very Good +. New York: A Lyndhurst Book published by the Center for Documentary Studies in association with W.W. Norton & Company, 2000. First Edition. Quarto; 192pp. Black and white photographs. Photo-illustrated dust jacket. Avocado cloth boards stamped in white. Creasing to edges of unclipped dust jacket. Boards slightly cocked with mild shelfwear; binding sound and pages unmarked; a Very Good and sound copy.
The King and the Whirlybird

The King and the Whirlybird by Mabel Watts

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Appledore Books, ABAA
Title
The King and the Whirlybird
Author
Mabel Watts
Seller
Appledore Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Collectible; Fine
Description
New York: Parents' Magazine Press, 1969. 1st. Decorative Cloth. Collectible; Fine/Fine. A tight, very well-preserved copy of the 1969 1st edition. Clean and Fine in a bright, price-intact, Near Fine dustjacket, with light offsetting along the rear panel's top-edge and at the spine. Octavo, nicely illustrated thruout by Harold Berson.
ORIGINAL "PLAY IT COOL" MOVIE POSTER

ORIGINAL "PLAY IT COOL" MOVIE POSTER

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Second Story Books, ABAA
Title
ORIGINAL "PLAY IT COOL" MOVIE POSTER
Seller
Second Story Books, ABAA (United States)
Description
1962. One Sheet (measures 27 in. x 41 in.) Condition is Very Good with light age toning, crease folds, and moderate wear to upper edge. FJ Consignment. Shelved in Rockville Room A. 1377562. Special Collections - Upstairs.
No image available

The Rowfant Club; A Register of Its Records 1891-1973, in the Western Reserve Historical Society

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$35.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.)
Title
The Rowfant Club; A Register of Its Records 1891-1973, in the Western Reserve Historical Society
Seller
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.) (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
Cleveland: Rowfant Club, 1974. Hardcover. Fine. Bound in the publisher's original cloth covered boards, spine stamped in gilt, cover stamped in blind.
Ruth & Esther

Ruth & Esther by Queen-Sutherland, Kandy

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.99
Details
$35.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Kenneth Mallory Bookseller. ABAA
Title
Ruth & Esther
Author
Queen-Sutherland, Kandy
Seller
Kenneth Mallory Bookseller. ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9781573128919
Condition
Very good
Description
Macon: Smyth & Helwys, 2016. Hardcover. Very good. Hardcover. xxiv, 494pp+indices. Very good hardback in a very good dustjacket. Includes CD-ROM.
POETRY MAGAZINE: A GALLERY OF VOICES

POETRY MAGAZINE: A GALLERY OF VOICES

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.50
Details
$10.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Oak Knoll Books/Oak Knoll Press
Title
POETRY MAGAZINE: A GALLERY OF VOICES
Seller
Oak Knoll Books/Oak Knoll Press (United States)
Description
Chicago: University of Chicago Library, 1980. stiff paper wrappers. Poetry. small 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. Unpaginated. A catalogue for an exhibition of material from the Harriet Monroe Modern Poetry Collection. Ms. Monroe was the founder/editor/owner of Poetry Magazine. Included are facsimile letters from Ezra Pound, T.S. Eliot and other well-known poets. Well annotated and illustrated.
No image available

Milton s Hymn On the Morning of Christ s Nativity with Illustrations by William Blake by [Blake, William. Sale Catalogue]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.35
Details
$5.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: John Windle Antiquarian Bookseller
Title
Milton s Hymn On the Morning of Christ s Nativity with Illustrations by William Blake
Author
[Blake, William. Sale Catalogue]
Seller
John Windle Antiquarian Bookseller (United States)
Description
1981. Gloucestershire, UK: The Whittington Press, 1981. Large 4to, bi-fold with tipped-in color plate of The Old Dragon (loose). Light soiling. Very good. ß Announcement of the May 1981 limited edition publication Milton s Hymn On the Morning of Christ s Nativity with Illustrations by William Blake by Whittington Press in association with Angscot Productions.